Frankincense essential oil is used in aromatherapy, cosmetics, and as a spiritual enhancer. It is also known for its anti-inflammatory and healing properties.
Frankincense essential oil has been used for centuries in many cultures around the world to ward off evil spirits and bring good luck.
It was first distilled from the resin of Boswellia trees in ancient Egypt. The tree still grows wild in Somalia and other parts of Africa today.
It's believed that frankincense can help with stress relief, anxiety, depression, skin conditions like psoriasis or eczema, relieve pain from arthritis or fibromyalgia, improve moods and sleep quality.
Caution: When Frankincense Essential Oils are used for Eyes
You should never apply frankincense directly to your eyes. It can be very dangerous and irritate the eye's delicate membranes.