deactivated1484545980DTessStevens
5,000+ Views

17 Things Only Theater Majors Understand

People don't get how time consuming, soul consuming and life consuming our profession is. It takes balls to get up on stage, and get back stage to run a show. Don't hate, appreciate!
I went to Ohio University's Division of Theater. It was incredible. I laughed, I cried, I made mistakes and ultimately I learned a lot about living and the possibility of happiness.
Studying acting for four years was the best decision of my life. I made lifelong friends and learned a lot about myself, but ultimately I learned that there are just some things that only theater people understand.

When people walk by the theater building or classroom, they're going to hear screaming and crying. It's totally normal.

Some people think that you are all crazy, but you're making art damn it! One minute you're laughing, the next you're crying. It's all apart of the job. Classes can be pretty damn draining.

The most real emotion that ever happens is when the cast list goes up.

We can try our damndest to live authentically through imaginary circumstances on stage, but we will laugh, cry, scream, and live extremely truthfully when we see what part we've gotten. Whether good or bad, each part has its challenges and rewards.

Tech week is the closest thing to hell you'll see.

Nothing is closer to hell than tech week.The hours are long and the tensions are at an all time high. There's always that moment where you're like, "THE SHOW IS NOT GOING TO HAPPEN." and then, somehow, magically it comes together.

Shakespeare...

Oh, the Bard, one of the most frustrating and incredible people on the planet. You never feel more alive or more terrified then when you're reciting his immortal words. Don't mess up the rhythm and don't fuck up the words. Each one is so important that your teacher will ultimately try and slit your throat if you mess up. As they should, for nothing is as important as Shakespeare.

Counter space in the dressing room is like your home.

Counter space is like currency, especially in the women's dressing room. Some people dress them up with photos and flowers, and others throw their shit everywhere in hopes of finding the right eyeliner for the period piece you are always thrown into.

Dress rehearsals always suck, and that means the show is going to be amazing.

If you come out of a final dress or tech rehearsal feeling like you've got a kickass show, you better watch out. The nerves and everything else culminate on that oh so important opening night and everything becomes real. It's amazing.

Meisner technique...

Basically you cry, scream, throw things, stab things, fight, kiss, stab things, make messes and hate yourself afterward. It teaches you to be extremely truthful, which you might carry over into your real life. Whoops, it's just acting right?

You will become best friends with your cast mates / tech crew. You have to be a family.

Some pretty personal things go down during rehearsals, and backstage. Because you're bearing your soul and giving everything you have emotionally, you have to be open and available. Vulnerability is key, and when you need help you can ask your theater family.

The people in your classes will know everything there is to know about you.

Being in an acting studio will really teach you to trust people. It's all about falling through the air and realizing that you have people to catch you.

There are a lot of rituals.

The opening night songs, the flowers, the "break a leg" phrase. Everyone has their own superstitions in the theater, and it's all in hopes of being authentic, honest and completely stellar on stage. Anyone who doesn't have a little ritual they do before they go on stage, isn't in the theater.

No matter what, the show must go on, and that is the truth.

There is always something happening, whether it's backstage or on the stage, we have to have back-up plans and procedures. People get sick, injured and sometimes they can't even stand, but somehow the muster up the courage to get through it. The show must go on. And theater builds character.

The theory and literature classes are really exciting at first, but coupled with rehearsals and projects...ugh. No.

And those teachers are all, "these classes are important too!" They are! But when you're running on 4 hours of sleep...no. No.

Blocking is a major pain in the ass, but it's necessary.

Yes. I walk here, but I want to walk there, can I change it?

Lighting, sound COSTUMES and the set are VERY VERY important.

There's nothing like seeing everything come together, and it makes you appreciate the talents of everyone in the bulding, actors, tech and beyond.
There is nothing like putting on your costume for the first time! Trust me, it really gets you into character.

Showmances.

Romeo falls in love with Juliet blah blah blah. If you spend a lot of time acting like you love someone, you just might start to love them off stage too. Cast and crew hook-ups sometimes lead to amazing chemistry, and others just go down in flames. Whatever the result, they're exciting right. And theater majors love drama!

Everyone's always like: Why aren't you on Broadway yet!?

Because some of us want to teach, or help people, or act in films. Not everyone who goes to theater or acting school wants to end up on Broadway. There are millions of things you can do with a theater degree! Hell, I write!

People always say: What can you do with that degree?

EVERYTHING.
I learned more from being a theater major than a lot of my friends did in business school. It's all about discovering yourself and learning through experience. I don't regret a thing. Lots of my friends are in business, marketing, writing and are going to graduate schools. Theater changes lives and minds. Don't let anyone sway you from majoring in it!
Theater is hard, rewarding and scary, and everyone who studies it learns to have no regrets. Because leaving it all on the stage, giving everything you have and knowing that you have a chance to be someone else for a while makes it all worth it.
Break a leg!
18 Comments
Suggested
Recent
YASSSSSS I FEEL ALLL OF YOU,
I know not all of you are theatre majors, but we can all resonant because we are theatre lovers... right? @wolvenladykita @EmeraKitsune @Claymorex @quietone @luvbroadway @MooshieBay @ShadowAnggel87 @caitlind9898 @NerukaWong @RaquelArredondo @szewwy @MooshieBay @caitlind9898 @reyno :)
haha if I could I would've definitely study theatre!!! xD but yes Nicole theatre lovers for life!! :D
Yes I am!! It makes me tear up a little after finishing a show lol. @nicolejb
Are you a theatre person @dalihla? I love that about shows too, seeing this thing come together after so much work!
Cards you may also be interested in
Top 3 Reasons for Your Basement Leaks
Basement leaks occur due to several reasons at a time. You may not identify the source initially, but inspecting the basement well could help. Rising damp, leaky basement and musty smell inside the basement can be a frustrating situation for homeowners. Therefore, if you know the reasons for your basement leaks, you can fix them immediately. This article will talk about the factors as follows. Lateral Pressure: During rainy days, the soil around the home’s foundation absorbs the water that surrounds the building. And the ground becomes loose and easy-going the more it absorbs the water. Also, the gutter can be clogged due to the heavy rain. Fallen leaves, small particles, etc., can block the drainage system that creates a clog. When the soil expands and throws lateral pressure against the building foundation, you experience a leaky basement. Hydrostatic Pressure: Not only on rainy days, you may experience such leaks, but also throughout the year, the soil remains surrounded by water from the deeper level. Due to the hydrostatic pressure, the water level rises high during rainy days after heavy rainfall. The ground tends to get saturated quickly by this time. The hydrostatic pressure causes the foundation a hit that impacts the basement to create leaks. You shouldn’t delay when you see a leaky basement. Consider installing basement waterproofing in Kent that suits your system. Window Wells: Window wells are helpful to prevent moisture from coming inside the basement. It helps to hold on to the rainwater or anything that can cause a damp situation inside. Overall, window wells provide better ventilation inside the basement. However, if the drain is clogged or blocked for a specific reason, it can be filled with water for a long time. Therefore, you can experience leaks in your basement. Make sure the wells are clean and out of any error. Overall, if these are not the causes of your basement leaks, you should look for other possible reasons behind. It can be a floor crack, plumbing issues, etc. Consult a basement specialist or plumber to check out the condition of the system.
셰익스피어의 캐릭터 죽이기
왕좌의 게임 새 시즌이 오늘부터 방영된 기념이다. 2016년은 다들 아시다시피 윌리엄 셰익스피어 사망 400주년인데, 5월에 상당히 특이한 연극이 상연된다(참조 1). Spymonkey 프러덕션(참조 2)이라는 곳에서, The Complete Deaths라는 제목의 연극을 만들었다. 왜 제목이 저런 식이냐 궁금하실 텐데, 이 연극의 내용은 오로지 죽는 장면 뿐이다. 셰익스피어가 썼다고 하는 희곡들을 보면 모두 74 차례의 사망 장면이 나온다. 참고로 현재까지 51화가 방영된(오늘 시즌 6, 1화 방영!) 왕좌의 게임 드라마 안에서 사망한 사람 수는 64명이다(1화에서 주요 캐릭터 3명이 죽었다). 아직까지는 죽은 셰익스피어가 RR 마틴보다 10명 더 죽인 셈이다(물론 곧 추월되리라고 본다). 기사 링크를 보시면 셰익스피어가 얼마나 많은 캐릭터들을 죽였는지 자세한 통계와 함께 나온다. 가장 셰익스피어가 선호한 방식은 등 뒤로 찌르기이다(30회). 즉, 이 연극은 셰익스피어가 묘사한 죽음 장면만 계속 보여주는 매우 특이한 셰익스피어 기념 연극이라는 얘기다. 영국인들답게, 코메디 연극이다. 물론 전통주의자들의 볼멘 소리(참조 3)가 있기는 하지만, 꽤 인기 끌지 않을까 싶다. 이거 보면 셰익스피어의 클라이막스 장면만 마스터 할 수 있다는 얘기 아닌가? 참고로 정말 멋지게 셰익스피어에 나오는 사망 장면을 그래픽으로 분류한 페이지(참조 4)도 있다. 얼음과 불의 노래 소설 쓰기 말고는 모든 것을 다 하는 조지 RR 마틴(참조 5)이 제일 먼저 이 연극을 보리라 장담한다. ---------- 참조 1. Northampton Royal에서 상연되는데, Brighton Festival에서도 나온다고 한다. 2. 공식사이트: http://www.spymonkey.co.uk/the-complete-deaths.html 3. Shakespeare doesnt deserve this monstering: http://www.telegraph.co.uk/culture/film/12032270/Shakespeare-doesnt-deserve-this-monstering.html 4. How people die in Shakespeares tragedies: https://progressivegeographies.com/2013/03/01/how-people-die-in-shakespeares-tragedies/ 여기 보시면 티투스와 안드로니쿠스가 군계일학. 5. George R.R. Martin Is Working Hard On His Next Book - CONAN on TBS : https://youtu.be/lle4t4o8EDk
Children who grow up with pets become more sensitive and sympathetic adults!
Contact with animals gives children a greater sense of responsibility, enhances empathy and increases their understanding of the cycle of life. But Why? Several studies show how children who live with pets have a more developed emotional intelligence (EI), i.e. the ability of effectively understand, manage, and express one’s feelings and interpreting those of others. This is considered to be a key factor for a better quality of life. Unlike the intelligence quotient (IQ), which experts consider to be unalterable, the emotional intelligence can progress with time, through practice. Animals can help children do this. Here are the benefits our four-legged friends can have on our kids. 1. Empathy Children living with pets early learn to take care and feed another creature, initially by observing their parents, storing up all elements they will use in every future interaction with animals. Several studies demonstrate that children who own pets feel more empathy towards other people and animals. 2. Self-esteem Taking care of animals necessarily entails responsibilities, which give children a sense of personal fulfilment and help them feeling independent and competent. Nienke Endenburg and Ben Baarda, authors of the book The Waltham Book of Human–Animal Interaction, reports an experiment in which children with low self-esteem showed great progresses after they spent 9 months with a pet in their classroom. 3. Cognitive development Spending time with pets can ease the acquisition of language and improve oral competences in children. They don’t only play with animals, but also talk to them and often read stories in their presence. Moreover, “conversing” with animals helps children fighting stutter. 4. Stress reduction Animals offer a unique emotional support, and are able to weaken negative feelings. During a research children were asked to tell who they would talk to if they find themselves in a spot, and most of them mentioned their own pets. Effectively, we often feel unconditionally supported by them, whilst other people would judge and criticise certain situations. What do you think?
Uprooted
At the beginning of this year I never could have predicted what happened in my own little slice of life. I was your average middle aged woman, working at a grocery, tending to my kids. My life wasn't perfect by any means but we fared well enough as I tried to manage my own mental health. I have heard of events causing a series of events. I had never really seen it clearly happen until this very long year. In March just before the pandemic began in full, my parents announced they were divorcing. This didn't bother me very much. My father is very narcissistic and abused me in several ways growing up in such way that at 30 I am still overcoming. The family began to fall apart. My brothers and I were at odds. Our parents trying to pull us over to sides. All the "fun" parts of a typical divorce. Tensions grew. In July we had our first family gathering since the news. A fight arose and people said horrible things. One brother, under orders of my Father, tried to take my children from my care. I lost my mind for a while. The family fractured even more. I shook myself off and with the aide of legal knowledge and my therapist behind me, I got my children back with ease. They were both shaken and confused. With noticeable signs of neglect from being in my brothers care. Then yet another bombshell dropped and everything began to make sense. The man I knew to be my father....wasn't my father. The family fractured beyond repair. The kids didn't understand what was happening. Suddenly for the first time in my life...I had no family left at my side. It had been the focal point of the vast majority of my life. Now it's gone. So here we are in December, in a broken family environment, barely treading water with painful memories all around us. I decided we needed a fresh start. When our lease here expires, we will move over 800 miles to a new home in a very new place. My determination to give my girls and myself a safer and happier life is stronger than anything I have ever felt. For the first time, I am alone. Its new and terrifying. So that is why I am going to start this collection of thoughts and processes as we venture into this new life. -Magnolia
{AH} Artist Hours Overview
Dear fellow Vinglers, At long last, the project I have been developing is finally ready to be opened to the public. What is this project you ask? It's a little something I like to call Artist Hours. As an artist, I have always had the struggle of finding the time and motivation to practice. It was so hard... then I realized that I'm not the only one with this issue. There were countless other people, just like me, who were having the exact same problem. The trouble of finding motivation is a difficult one, or so I've found. So what do I do? The only thing I'm good at. Technology what not. In short I have developed a website that will fix our problem. It works on a point system, allowing users to compete for the most points. Points will reset at the end of each month. Competition should fix the motivational issue that we have, but there's still more features to come! It's still in the beta stages for the most part, and I plan on adding lots of stuff later in the game, but for now the main idea is online and operational. What is Artist Hours This madness is called Artist Hours. Allow me to elaborate in infomercial style. ARE YOU AN ARTIST!?! If so, Artist Hours is just for you! As an artist, I'm sure you know the struggle of having to find the time ad motivation to practice, am I correct!?! OF COURSE I AM!!! Artist Hours will fix all of your problems! It works on a point system. The more time you pour into practicing, the more points you earn! The more points, the better. With each hour you practice, you get ten points! At the end of each month, one person will be declared the winner, and will receive the Virtual Crown of Art, as well as bragging rights. WAIT!!! THERE'S MORE!!! There are these things called Tasks! If you complete a Task, you get five more points! ISN'T THAT AMAZING!?! How are you suppose to keep track of your points? Lucky you, I have designed a beautiful printable seen on the Artist Hours website! Just save (or copy) the image, and plaster it into a new Google Documents (or Word document (or Open Office.Org document)) and print it off! Then colour in a new level for every hour you are artistic for. Make sure to also colour in Task boxes each time you finish a task as well! In order to submit it at the end of each month, just take a readable picture and email it to me (al3xanderbeta@gmail.com) with the subject line as "SCORES" and make sure to let me know what your Vingle username is! IT'S THAT SIMPLE!!! Links Artist Hours Website: https://artisthours.orbs.com/ Art inspiration: http://artprompts.org/ Writing inspiration: http://www.seventhsanctum.com/generate.php?Genname=writeprompt Please! I am begging you! If you find project Artist Hours interesting / a good concept / a cool idea, share this thing everywhere! You have no clue how much it helps me, and how motivated I get when people actually use the stuff I make! \(^.^)/ Aaaaaaand I'm gunna tag pplz who may or may not like something like this! (Actually I'm just tagging people who have rlllllly rllllly pretty art! >:3 ) =========== @JayEstrella @RawuelArredondo @jessicaacosta90 @Ash2424701 @ardo @AronFox @Jasong659 @mst2000mt @Earsx18 @artismyescape @sheeriowolfluv
[June-2021]Braindump2go New MB-700 PDF and VCE Dumps Free Share(Q58-Q83)
QUESTION 58 Note: This question is part of a series of questions that present the same scenario. Each question in the series contains a unique solution that might meet the stated goals. Some question sets might have more than one correct solution, while others might not have a correct solution. After you answer a question in this section, you will NOT be able to return to it. As a result, these questions will not appear in the review screen. A manufacturing company has multiple factories and distribution centers in remote areas where they have poor internet connectivity. The company is planning to implement Dynamics 365 Supply Chain Management. The company's main priorities are uninterrupted factory and distribution center operations, master data management, financial global reporting, and integration with analytics tools. You need to design the infrastructure. Solution: Implement the manufacturing factories' operations and distribution center operations on- premises and replicate the data to a Microsoft data center. Does the solution meet the goal? A.Yes B.No Answer: A QUESTION 59 Note: This question is part of a series of questions that present the same scenario. Each question in the series contains a unique solution that might meet the stated goals. Some question sets might have more than one correct solution, while others might not have a correct solution. After you answer a question in this section, you will NOT be able to return to it. As a result, these questions will not appear in the review screen. A manufacturing company has multiple factories and distribution centers in remote areas where they have poor internet connectivity. The company is planning to implement Dynamics 365 Supply Chain Management. The company's main priorities are uninterrupted factory and distribution center operations, master data management, financial global reporting, and integration with analytics tools. You need to design the infrastructure. Solution: Implement cross-premises Microsoft Azure virtual network between the distribution centers, factories, and the Microsoft data center. Does the solution meet The goal? A.Yes B.No Answer: A QUESTION 60 Note: This question is part of a series of questions that present the same scenario. Each question in the series contains a unique solution that might meet the stated goals. Some question sets might have more than one correct solution, while others might not have a correct solution. After you answer a question in this section, you will NOT be able to return to it. As a result, these questions will not appear in the review screen. A manufacturing company has multiple factories and distribution centers in remote areas where they have poor internet connectivity. The company is planning to implement Dynamics 365 Supply Chain Management. The company's main priorities are uninterrupted factory and distribution center operations, master data management financial global reporting, and integration with analytics tools. You need to design the infrastructure. Solution: Implement the manufacturing factories' operations and distribution center operations on- premises and the center data repository in the cloud. Does the solution meet the goal? A.Yes B.No Answer: B QUESTION 61 A company is implementing a new Dynamics 365 cloud deployment. The stakeholders need to confirm that performance testing meets their expectations. The single-user rest procure-to-pay scenario is complete. You need to successfully complete the multi-user load test. Which tool should you recommend? A.Microsoft Azure DevOps B.Microsoft Dynamics Lifecycle Services C.PerfSDK D.Visual Studio Answer: C QUESTION 62 A company currently using Dynamics AX 2009 plans to upgrade to Dynamics 365. You need to recommend a data migration tool to transfer critical data. Which two data migration tools should you recommend? Each correct answer presents a complete solution. NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point. A.Microsoft Dynamics AX 2009 Data migration tool (DMT) B.Data upgrade C.Data Import/Export Framework (DIXF) D.Data Management Workspace Answer: AC QUESTION 63 A company uses Dynamics 365 Supply Chain Management and has two legal entities that distribute the same items. One of the legal entities uses advanced warehouse management. New items that are created must meet the business needs of both companies and allow for consolidated analytics. You need to recommend a master data management strategy to standardize the item master and meet the business requirements. What should you recommend? A.Create the product record and release to each company where setup variations are completed. B.Use Common Data Management to create the item templates for both legal entities. C.Create an item in each company with different item numbers. D.Use an advanced warehouse setup for the product and release to both companies. E.Create an item in each company with the same item number. Answer: B QUESTION 64 You are planning to implement Dynamics 365 Finance. Accountants in your organization need to be able to enter multiple lines into payment journals. You need to recommend a tool tor expediting data entry. What should you recommend? A.Use the desktop version of Microsoft Excel to use the Excel Data Connector app. B.Use the Data migration tool. C.Use an aggregate data entity to expose data to the Microsoft Excel Data Connector app. D.Use Microsoft Excel online to use The Excel Data Connector app. Answer: A QUESTION 65 A company produces automotive components. The company uses Microsoft Excel to track the quantity of parts on hand. The company wants to automate processes to track inventory using Dynamics 365 Supply Chain Management. You need to ensure that the company can track supplies and determine when to purchase new inventory. Which two features should you use? Each correct answer presents part of the solution. NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point. A.Demand forecasting B.Master planning C.Purchase requisitions D.Purchase agreements E.Purchase policies Answer: AC QUESTION 66 A local art school is considering a new Dynamics 365 Finance cloud implementation. The school needs to select a system authentication type. Which two setup options does the implementation require? Each correct answer presents a complete solution. NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point. A.Use a valid Azure Active Directory (Azure AD) account. B.Use a valid Active Directory account C.UseOAuth. D.Use assigned roles. E.Use an enabled Dynamics 365 Finance user. Answer: AC QUESTION 67 A company has a Dynamics B65 Finance environment. The company's architect is working with a developer to perform multi-user testing with the Performance SDK. You need to ensure the environment is prepared to achieve the goal. Which two prerequisites must be met? Each correct answer presents part of the solution. NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point. A.Visual Studio 2019 Enterprise Edition B.Visual Studio 2015 Professional Edition C.Tier-2 Sandbox D.Tier-1 Sandbox Answer: BC QUESTION 68 A company is using Dynamics 365 Finance. You need to ensure that latest service updates from Microsoft are always installed in the production environment. What should you recommend? A.Run the upgrade analysis tool. B.Run the code upgrade service to analyze the code. C.Request updates by using a service request. D.Run through the project onboarding checklist E.Configure continuous updates. Answer: E QUESTION 69 A travel agency is implementing Dynamics 365 Finance and Dynamics 365 Supply Chain Management. The agency must validate and perform these tasks during each regression cycle. - Purchase and sales processes - Payment gateway functionality to third-party integration - Vendor payment - Notifications - Chart control - Page refresh data consistency You need to determine which tasks can be performed using the Regression suite automation tool (RSAT). Which three tasks can be performed? Each Correct answer presents a complete solution. NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point A.chart control B.notifications C.page refresh data consistency D.configure vendor payment settings E.purchase and sales processes Answer: BCE QUESTION 70 Fourth Coffee plans to implement Dynamics 365 Finance and Dynamics 365 Supply Chain Management. The company owns and operates the following divisions: You need to ensure that Fourth Coffee can report financial results by division. Which strategy should you recommend? A.Create two legal entities, create one warehouse and associate the financial dimension to the warehouse. B.Create one legal entity with one site that has two warehouses. Associate the financial dimensions to the warehouses. C.Create two legal entities, create one site and associate a financial dimension per company. D.Create one legal entity with two sites. Associate financial dimensions to sites. Answer: D QUESTION 71 A company plans to implement Dynamics 365 Finance Operations (on-premises). The company has system compliance requirements that must be addressed. You need to design the solution for the company. What should you address in the design? A.job-protected family and medical leave B.workers' compensation C.employee retirement D.data privacy Answer: D QUESTION 72 A client wants to create a custom view-only security role that allows users to view the customer list in the accounts receivable module. You create a security role named Read Only UserAR and add the role to users. You create a custom duty named Customer ViewList. You need to recommend how to implement the privileges. Which three actions should you perform? Each correct answer presents part of the solution. NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point. A.Add the CustCustomerMasterinquire duty to ReadOnlyUserAR. B.Add ReadOnlyAR to users. C.Add the Customers privilege to CustCustomerMasterinquire. D.Add CustomerViewList to ReadOnlyUserAR. E.Add the Customers privilege to CustomerViewList. F.Add the Customers privilege to the CustCustomer Answer: BDE QUESTION 73 A company uses Dynamics 365 Finance and Supply Chain Management. The company would like to add a third-party solution for scheduling appointments. You need to recommend a solution to transfer critical schedule information. Which two actions should you perform to make a recommendation? Each correct answer presents part of the solution NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point. A.Analyze the impact of the new system in each business unit. B.Categorize business requirements for functional consultants to identify gaps in functionality. C.Describe the new functionality that is missing in the current system. D.Identify business processes that must be added, removed, or modified by functional consultants. Answer: BD QUESTION 74 A company is moving financial workloads to Dynamics 365 Finance. Balance sheet accounts do not require department dimension postings while profit and loss accounts require department dimensions. You need to determine which functionality achieves the goal. What should you recommend? A.Legal entities B.Financial dimensions C.Account structures D.Financial dimension sets Answer: C QUESTION 75 A German company is implementing a cloud-based Dynamics 365 system. The company needs to determine the best data storage solution for the following requirements: - Data must be stored in the European Union. - Data cannot be viewed by the United States government under the Patriot Act. - Data transfer exceptions can be made but must be authorized by the corporate legal team. You need to determine which cloud services may have to transfer data to the United States. Which three services should you review? Each correct answer presents a complete solution. NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point. A.Lifecycle Services B.Technical support C.Usage data D.Power BI dashboard E.Data center failover Answer: ABC QUESTION 76 A company that rents photocopiers is implementing Dynamics 365 Supply Chain Management. Technicians carry spare parts in their trucks to use during maintenance visits. You need to determine how to capture the parts consumed. Where should you capture this information? A.Fixed Assets module B.Service module C.Service agreement D.Sales order Answer: A QUESTION 77 A local bookstore plans to offer online ordering with in-store pickup by using a third-party e-commerce site. Credit card authorizations are required for online sales. You need to recommend options to ensure that customers who place online orders are not charged until the merchandise is picked up in the store. What are three possible ways to achieve this goal? Each correct answer presents part of the solution. NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point. A.Pass a credit card token from Dynamics 365 Retail POS to e-commerce. B.Pass sales data from e-commerce to Dynamics 365 Finance. C.Configure Dynamics 365 Finance and Dynamics 365 Retail. D.Replace e-commerce with a link to Dynamics 365 Retail POS so users can enter their own credit card data. E.Pass a credit card token from e-commerce to Dynamics 365 Retail POS. Answer: BCE QUESTION 78 You are configuring automated business processes for an organization. The business analyst has identified the following requirements: Invoices need to be approved before payment. A person who submits an item to workflow cannot approve that item. You need to recommend a configuration workflow. What should you recommend? A.Create an advanced rule to validate signing limit in the workflow. B.Leave workflow settings at default to prevent approvals. C.Create a special rule in the workflow to prevent approval. D.Enable Disallow approval by submitter in the workflow configuration. Answer: D QUESTION 79 A client plans to implement Dynamics 365 Finance. The client is unsure whether to use a cloud-based or on-premises implementation. For which scenario should the client install the on-premises version of the app? A.The client is concerned about their retail stores losing internet connection and not being able to process offline store transactions. B.The client needs to comply with data sovereignty rules in a region where Microsoft Azure Data Centers are limited. C.The client wants direct access to production environments. D.The client has integrations that depend on direct Microsoft SQL access. Answer: D QUESTION 80 A company is implementing Dynamics 365 Finance. The company wants to automate expense reports processing. The new process must provide visibility into all steps of the approval process. You need to recommend a solution. Which two solutions should you recommend? Each correct answer presents a complete solution. NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point. A.Use Microsoft Power Automate to create a workflow. B.Use the Business process modeler (BPM) to create a business process flow. C.Use the PowerApps platform to create a business process flow. D.Create a workflow that runs on Application Object Server (AOS). Answer: AD QUESTION 81 A company uses an on-premises product management application that manages 200 products. Product information does not change frequently. You need to synchronize data between the application and Dynamics 365 Supply Chain Management. Data in Dynamics 365 Supply Chain Management must update in near real time when changes are made in the application. What should you recommend? A.OData B.Batch data API C.Application Integration Framework D.Lifecycle Services Answer: A QUESTION 82 Note: This question is part of a series of questions that present the same scenario. Each question in the series contains a unique solution that might meet the stated goals. Some question sets might have more than one correct solution, while others might not have a correct solution. After you answer a question in this section, you will NOT be able to return to it. As a result, these questions will not appear in the review screen. A manufacturing company has multiple factories and distribution centers in remote areas where they have poor internet connectivity. The company is planning to implement Dynamics 365 Supply Chain Management. The company's main priorities are uninterrupted factory and distribution center operations, master data management, financial global reporting, and integration with analytics tools. You need to design the infrastructure. Solution: Implement the distribution centers and center data repository in the cloud. Does the solution meet the goal? A.Yes B.No Answer: B QUESTION 83 An organization is implementing Dynamics 365 Supply Chain Management. You need to create a plan to define performance test scenarios. Which three actions should you recommend? Each correct answer presents part of the solution. NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point. A.Define the performance testing scenarios. B.Define whether users of the system will be adequately trained. C.Determine the size of the production environment in the cloud. D.Define the expected normal and peak volumes for the functional areas in-scope. E.Define measured goals and constraints for response time and throughput for each scenario. Answer: ADE 2021 Latest Braindump2go MB-700 PDF and MB-700 VCE Dumps Free Share: https://drive.google.com/drive/folders/1r4l36_hZZ_fSdnHI7pgaVzQ-D9Aqe0M5?usp=sharing