AlloBaber
10,000+ Views

5 Easy-Prep Lunches To Refuel Your Workday

I'm constantly scouring the internet for new recipes, especially healthy, flavorful ones that are easy to prepare and easy to transport. Why? Because I find that when I don't prepare my own food, I pretty much always cave and buy something cheap, greasy, and only marginally satisfying for my body's nutritional needs.
I don't aim to eat like a rabbit, and I'm not trying to lose weight; I just know from personal experience that I feel SO much healthier, happier, and more energetic when I'm giving my body the fuel it needs.
So, as much for myself as for you guys, I've compiled this list of perfect work lunches I hope to make in the near future. I dedicate this card to my hardworking friend @lanejlzero (no turkey chili yet, but I'll be sure to bug my mom for that recipe!), who's inspiring me to keep on keepin' on in my health journey.

Better-Than-Chinese Healthy Shrimp Stir Fry

First up is this yummy shrimp stir fry with ginger, miso, and chives. Only takes 20 minutes to get it on the table, and each serving packs in over 22 grams of protein.

Satisfying Cucumber, Black Bean, Corn, Tomato, and Avocado Salad

Fights bloating and fills you up, with 12 grams of fiber and 10 grams of protein. It's also really hydrating. This crunchy salad is exactly what I want to munch on for lunch. No leaves means it stays good in the fridge, too. No wilting!

Terrific Tortilla-Less Soup

Fresh, spicy, flavorful – and ready in under 20 minutes. I'd say that beats canned any day. It's easy to make, but don't let the simplicity fool you: it packs in a ton of flavor and a whole lot of protein!

Blissful Black Bean Mango Salad

This is a great salad for workout recovery, for those of you hitting the gym. 13 grams of fiber, 17 grams of protein, rich in potassium, AND it's vegan. Whip up a big batch – it'll taste even better after a few days in the fridge.

Tasty Tomato Lentil Soup

You won't get those 3pm hunger pangs after lunching on this filling, super-protein-packed soup. It's great for people looking for that lean, toned physique. Pretty much everything you need to make it is probably already in your cupboard!
Recipes and photos found on Popsugar. I'm excited to give these bad boys a try! I hope you will too, and enjoy some healthy work or school lunches next week :)
13 Comments
Suggested
Recent
Yay @Bmelc I'm glad you think so!! :) I'm not vegetarian, BUT I love a good vegetarian/vegan recipe. They're usually so much healthier, or at least so much better at incorporating the good stuff – lots of veggies, lean protein, fiber :)
All of these sound great and I love the vegetarian options!
Yayyy! XDD
@Luci546 ahhhh cats and food and Christmas music = best thanksgiving ever!!! Mine was the same, except with 2 cute puppies ;) hehehe.
@AlloBaber I'm glad I'm not the only one! & thanks so much c: cats+food+christmas music= happiness xD I hope you had a great holiday!!
Cards you may also be interested in
Smoothie Blenders - Make a Healthy Drink With the Best Blender
You can't make a smoothie without a blender or a food processor. Well, perhaps you can but it won't be easy. And because convenience and ease is one of the smoothie's selling points, you'll have to invest in a good blender if you want to enjoy a healthy smoothie. Invite you to: More information about best blenders review website Tips for Choosing a Smoothie Blender A blender is necessary to break up and blend the fruits and other ingredients in a smoothie. This is something that a juicer cannot do. A juicer will allow you to get only the fruit or vegetable juice, leaving behind the fiber. You won't be able to incorporate the ice, milk, yogurt, protein powder and other smoothie ingredients. If you are going to purchase a smoothie blender, think about the fruits and other ingredients that will go into your drink. Many fruits are small and soft and they can be easily blended. Some fruits are harder, like apples and pears. Vegetables can also be tough on a blender. You must have an idea about what fruits and vegetables you will be using so that you can choose a suitable blender. If you want to add ice cubes, make sure your smoothie blender can handle it. Your blender must be powerful enough to process the fruits and vegetables for your smoothies. If it's not strong enough, you may get large chunks of fruits instead of a creamy smoothie. See more here: https://www.nairaland.com/4592387/almost-every-kitchen-minumum-one#68979766 Another thing to consider is the capacity of your blender. If you will be making large batches of healthy smoothies, you'll need a blender with a large flask. The blender should be easy to clean. You should be able to take out the blades so that you can clean the equipment properly. Otherwise, you'll have smoothie residues left in the blender. Make sure the blender is safe to use. It should come with a warranty. You can purchase a good blender online or at your local appliance store. What are the Best Smoothie Blenders? There are many brands and models of blenders out there that you can use to make a healthy smoothie. Choosing the best one is a matter of personal preference. You also have to think about your budget. A good quality, economical blender such as an Oster blender is suitable if you are just starting out. If you want to spring for a professional-grade blender, you may want to consider a VitaMix or BlendTec blender. These two are powerful blenders and they can even crush ice cubes. Keep in mind that professional blenders are expensive so you may want to give it some thought before deciding on the best smoothie blender for your needs. Welcome to us: https://www.utest.com/forums/18230/page/1
[April-2020]New Braindump2go 350-701 PDF and VCE Dumps Free 350-701 Exam Questions!
New Question In a PaaS model, which layer is the tenant responsible for maintaining and patching? A.hypervisor B.virtual machine C.network D.application Answer: D Explanation: https://www.bmc.com/blogs/saas-vs-paas-vs-iaas-whats-the-difference-and-how-to-choose/ New Question An engineer is configuring AMP for endpoints and wants to block certain files from executing. Which outbreak control method is used to accomplish this task? A.device flow correlation B.simple detections C.application blocking list D.advanced custom detections Answer: C New Question Which ASA deployment mode can provide separation of management on a shared appliance? A.DMZ multiple zone mode B.transparent firewall mode C.multiple context mode D.routed mode Answer: C New Question Which two deployment model configurations are supported for Cisco FTDv in AWS? (Choose two.) A.Cisco FTDv configured in routed mode and managed by an FMCv installed in AWS B.Cisco FTDv with one management interface and two traffic interfaces configured C.Cisco FTDv configured in routed mode and managed by a physical FMC appliance on premises D.Cisco FTDv with two management interfaces and one traffic interface configured E.Cisco FTDv configured in routed mode and IPv6 configured Answer: AC Explanation: https://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/products/collateral/security/adaptive-security-virtual-appliance-asav/white-paper-c11-740505.html New Question What can be integrated with Cisco Threat Intelligence Director to provide information about security threats, which allows the SOC to proactively automate responses to those threats? A.Cisco Umbrella B.External Threat Feeds C.Cisco Threat Grid D.Cisco Stealthwatch Answer: C New Question What provides visibility and awareness into what is currently occurring on the network? A.CMX B.WMI C.Prime Infrastructure D.Telemetry Answer: C New Question Which attack is commonly associated with C and C++ programming languages? A.cross-site scripting B.water holing C.DDoS D.buffer overflow Answer: D Explanation: https://en.wikipediA.org/wiki/Buffer_overflow New Question An engineer must force an endpoint to re-authenticate an already authenticated session without disrupting the endpoint to apply a new or updated policy from ISE. Which CoA type achieves this goal? A.Port Bounce B.CoA Terminate C.CoA Reauth D.CoA Session Query Answer: C New Question Refer to the exhibit. Which command was used to display this output? A.show dot1x all B.show dot1x C.show dot1x all summary D.show dot1x interface gi1/0/12 Answer: A Explanation: https://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/ios-xml/ios/sec_usr_8021x/configuration/xe-3se/3850/secuser-8021x-xe-3se-3850-book/config-ieee-802x-pbA.html New Question Which two prevention techniques are used to mitigate SQL injection attacks? (Choose two.) A.Check integer, float, or Boolean string parameters to ensure accurate values. B.Use prepared statements and parameterized queries. C.Secure the connection between the web and the app tier. D.Write SQL code instead of using object-relational mapping libraries. E.Block SQL code execution in the web application database login. Answer: AB Explanation: https://en.wikipediA.org/wiki/SQL_injection New Question How does Cisco Stealthwatch Cloud provide security for cloud environments? A.It delivers visibility and threat detection. B.It prevents exfiltration of sensitive datA. C.It assigns Internet-based DNS protection for clients and servers. D.It facilitates secure connectivity between public and private networks. Answer: A Explanation: https://www.content.shi.com/SHIcom/ContentAttachmentImages/SharedResources/FBLP/Cis co/Cisco-091919-Simple-IT-Whitepaper.pdf New Question Which two application layer preprocessors are used by Firepower Next Generation Intrusion Prevention System? (Choose two.) A.SIP B.inline normalization C.SSL D.packet decoder E.modbus Answer: AC Explanation: https://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/security/firepower/60/configuration/guide/fpmc-config-guidev60/Application_Layer_Preprocessors.html New Question Which feature is configured for managed devices in the device platform settings of the Firepower Management Center? A.quality of service B.time synchronization C.network address translations D.intrusion policy Answer: B New Question The main function of northbound APIs in the SDN architecture is to enable communication between which two areas of a network? A.SDN controller and the cloud B.management console and the SDN controller C.management console and the cloud D.SDN controller and the management solution Answer: D New Question Refer to the exhibit. What is a result of the configuration? A.Traffic from the DMZ network is redirected. B.Traffic from the inside network is redirected. C.All TCP traffic is redirected. D.Traffic from the inside and DMZ networks is redirected. Answer: D New Question Which information is required when adding a device to Firepower Management Center? A.username and password B.encryption method C.device serial number D.registration key Answer: D Explanation: https://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/security/firepower/60/configuration/guide/fpmc-config-guidev60/Device_Management_Basics.html#ID-2242-0000069d New Question Which two services must remain as on-premises equipment when a hybrid email solution is deployed? (Choose two.) A.DDoS B.antispam C.antivirus D.encryption E.DLP Answer: DE Explanation: https://www.cisco.com/c/dam/en/us/td/docs/security/ces/overview_guide/Cisco_Cloud_Hybrid_Email_Security_Overview_Guide.pdf New Question What is a characteristic of Cisco ASA Netflow v9 Secure Event Logging? A.It tracks flow-create, flow-teardown, and flow-denied events. B.It provides stateless IP flow tracking that exports all records of a specific flow. C.It tracks the flow continuously and provides updates every 10 seconds. D.Its events match all traffic classes in parallel. Answer: A Explanation: https://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/security/asa/asa92/configuration/general/asa-general-cli/monitor-nsel.html New Question Which feature within Cisco Umbrella allows for the ability to inspect secure HTTP traffic? A.File Analysis B.SafeSearch C.SSL Decryption D.Destination Lists Answer: C Resources from: 1.2020 Latest Braindump2go 350-701 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE) Free Share: https://www.braindump2go.com/350-701.html 2.2020 Latest Braindump2go 350-701 PDF and 350-701 VCE Dumps Free Share: https://drive.google.com/drive/folders/1Fz2rtzfDdCvomlIPqv3RZzNAkMIepErv?usp=sharing 3.2020 Latest 350-701 Exam Questions from: https://od.lk/fl/NDZfMTE4NTE4M18 Free Resources from Braindump2go,We Devoted to Helping You 100% Pass All Exams!
Learn More About The Benefits Of Coconut Oil On Skin
The primary benefits of coconut oil on skin are easily seen, with its ability to improve the look and feel of your skin. The benefits can be more evident when it is applied topically instead of in a topical cream. It can do this by building the protective layer of your skin that helps to reduce the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles. In addition, it also helps to preserve the health of your skin cells and promotes their renewal. Despite the fact that coconut oil contains naturally occurring lactic acid, which is able to destroy free radicals that have damaged your skin. This makes it the perfect choice for the advanced anti-aging treatment. This is why the research and development division of Sanfrancisco Tropical Botanical Cosmetics Lab and Research Center has developed coconut oil products that are rich in lauric acid. Check out Best Products For Wavy Fine Hair in this post. The first benefit of coconut oil on skin is that it is readily absorbed by the skin, especially if it is applied topically. The great thing about this is that it's one of the fastest ways to get the benefits of coconut oil on skin. You don't need to wait for them to sink in before you start to notice an improvement in your skin. You can start seeing positive changes right away. All you need to do is start applying the oil in the form of a lotion that you apply directly onto your skin. Another advantage to coconut oil on skin is that it works to increase the amount of collagen and elastin that your skin produces. When you already have these beneficial proteins, you can avoid having to use skin creams and other products that will help you achieve younger looking skin. By increasing the amount of collagen and elastin in your skin, you will begin to see results in a matter of weeks. This is a good way to eliminate the need for expensive cosmetic surgery and other expensive procedures. You might be wondering if there are any risks involved with the use of coconut oil on skin. It is true that it has been shown to contain traces of alcohol, which may cause dryness in the skin. Also, it has been found to have a small amount of caffeine, which can cause a burning sensation and an allergic reaction in some people. One of the benefits of coconut oil on skin is that it helps to increase the production of hyaluronic acid, which is a type of cellular protein. This can be a great help in preventing the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles. The increased production of hyaluronic acid is a bonus, because this allows your skin to retain moisture and retains the nutrients and vitamins that are necessary for healthy, glowing skin. There are no known side effects when you are using coconut oil on skin. It is safe for all skin types and it does not cause any redness or irritation. Another benefit of coconut oil on skin is that it can help to improve the look and feel of your skin by eliminating common elements that contribute to the appearance of wrinkles and fine lines. All you need to do is simply use it on a regular basis and you will start to see the benefits in a matter of weeks. Read more about How to Grow Hair Faster in this post. The only downside to coconut oil on skin is that it can become an exfoliate or a moisturizer. If you have extremely dry skin, you should avoid using it as a moisturizer. However, it can be used as an exfoliate if it is combined with other ingredients that help to remove dead skin cells from the surface of your skin.
Why You Should Choose Organic Tampons
There are many reasons why you should buy organic tampons. You have to know that the body produces it and that you're helping to protect it by buying your own, too. And this isn't the only reason you should opt for organic tampons. Here's why you should consider buying these and how you can get a deal on them: * They aren't harmful: Tampons do contain lanolin, a naturally occurring substance, and this is a substance that is not at all harmful to our bodies. Some tampons contain other chemicals, but most tampons contain none at all. If you buy tampons that contain harmful substances, your body will be exposed to them and you may experience some discomfort. * Organic tampons contain less chemicals than regular tampons: If you opt for the best, organic tampons, you will be getting tampons that are manufactured with only all-natural ingredients. These chemicals can contain dangerous chemicals like phthalates and parabens. These chemicals may cause you to develop health problems in the future. * All-natural tampons will keep your skin soft: Natural tampons have moisturizing properties, which will make your skin more comfortable and soft. It will also prevent you from developing rashes or other infections. * Tampons with pH levels that suit your skin: The pH level of a tampon is important because your skin's pH level varies depending on the pH level of your vagina. If the pH level of your vagina is neutral, then you won't have any problems with the applicator itself. * The organic tampons will last longer: One of the reasons why you should buy organic tampons is because they won't dry up or disintegrate as quickly as regular tampons do. With a regular tampon, once it's used, it may shrink and disappear, eventually. This is the best time to choose the best tampon for you. You don't have to wait for this moment to happen again. Your life is too short to wait for something that could be done sooner. Now that you know these things, you can find the best organic tampons for you and your budget. Check them out today and start enjoying a much better experience when you're using tampons!
Best Way to Use Hair Spray For Men
If you are looking for the best way to use hair spray for men, there are plenty of things that you need to consider. You need to consider using the right kind of spray and not overdoing it. The first thing that you should do is to look for the right kind of hair spray for men that is good for your hair type. There are a lot of different kinds of spray available in the market. It might be difficult to find the right kind. If you are looking for spray for different hair types, you should opt for the spray that would be best for your hair type. When you are going to try it out, make sure that it is safe to use on your hair. There are a lot of products that are considered harmful for the hair if you use them frequently. This is something that you should remember when you are going to use spray for men. Check out hair serum for frizzy hair in this post. When you are trying to find the best way to use hair spray for men, you should know that there are some tips that you can follow. Try to find out about what kind of spray would be good for your hair. Try to avoid those that have harsh chemicals in them. If you are using the products that are already recommended by your hair stylist, it will help you avoid getting harmful and unhealthy chemicals in the products. You can also ask your hair stylist about the best kind of spray for men. It will also help you find out about the products that are made especially for men. One of the best ways to use hair spray for men is to use the spray that is provided by the manufacturer. This is one of the best options that you can do because the manufacturer has done all the necessary steps in making sure that the product is effective. You will also be able to test the product before buying it. You should also look for other products that would be similar to the one that you bought. You can see if there are certain ingredients that are common in this product. You can also look for products that are low in price so that you can save money. Also, read shea butter extract conditioner in this post. When you are going to get the right amount of spray for men, you should be careful when applying it. You should be aware that the spray might clog your pores so you should make sure that you are using it carefully. You should also use a brush to brush your hair after spraying the spray so that you can prevent the product from drying your hair.
420 - Cannabis Là Gì?
Có lẻ đối với nhiều người luôn thắc mắc câu hỏi 420 là gì? Nhưng tôi sẽ giải đáp cho bạn những thắc mắc này một cách đơn giản nhất. 420 như một mật mã đối với văn hóa cần sa, khi mà cần sa chưa được hợp pháp hóa có lẻ việc hút cần sa thực sự khó khăn nhỉ? Nó sẽ là một tâm điểm của nhiều sự chú ý và nhiều lơi bàn tán. Thực chất 420 là một mốc thời gian vào ngày 4/20, một ngày cực kỳ quan trọng trong hoạt động cần sa, cũng như đối với tổ chức xã hội. Vậy bạn có thắc mắc lịch sử 420 là gì? Lịch sử 420 Từ Đâu? Lịch sử của 420 được xuất phát từ một nhóm học sinh gồm 5 người ở một trường trung học phổ thông ở california, những học sinh này thường xuyên tập tụ ở những địa điểm là sau bức tượng Louis để hút cần với nhau vào lúc 4:20PM Từ từ nó trở thành một thói quen và lan truyền rộng rãi ra văn hóa cần sa như bây giời. Lễ Hội Cần Sa 4/20 Từ đó mà ở những nước ở Mĩ, bắc mỹ, australia, nước cộng hòa czech, đều tổ chức những buổi thiệc, những buổi tụ tập đông đủ, náo nhiệt để chia sẽ với nhau những điếu cần sa, quẩy nhạc, ăn uống,...Điều này như một truyền thống dân tộc khi được tự do hóa cần sa, hợp pháp hóa. Đặc biệt cần sa ở Hoa Kỳ có những lễ hội rất lớn, tụ tập, quy mô rộng lớn. Chắc chắn bạn sẽ thực sự kinh ngạc vào những gì mà ngày 4/20 ảnh hưởng, sức lan tỏa của nó cự kỳ lớn khi những người già, trẻ đều biết đến ngày đó dù họ không sử dụng cần sa,..... Thao khảo 420 là gì tại: https://www.mayhoahoi.com/blogs/tin-tuc-ve-may-thao-duoc/420-la-gi Nhưng thực sự điều này là một ao ước đối với những Stoner ở Việt Nam phải không nào? Khi điều này ở Việt Nam thực sự khó khăn. Nhưng để hiểu rõ hơn bạn có thể tham khảo vấn đề này tại Homie Station - Máy Hóa Hơi chuyên nghiệp. Ở đó chúng tôi có những bài viết chi tiết về vấn đề 420 là gì? Cũng như giúp bạn hiểu rõ hơn những ý nghĩa sâu sắc từ nó đem lại. Tham khảo thêm: https://www.vingle.net/posts/2833898
Onigiri 🍙🍙 Wanna make some?
It's a lot easier than it looks. I made some earlier and decided to share Onigiri is basically a riceball with filling. Mine is filled with some chicken I made yesterday. And I sprinkled black sesame seeds in the rice. (Mixing a couple tbsp rice vinegar into already cooked rice usually helps it stick better. But make sure you use short or medium grain rice. Warm rice is the best to make onigiri in my experience) You need two small bowls. One lined with plastic to fill up with rice and meat. And the other with salt water to handle the rice ball after its compacted and shaped Pack in some rice half way. Make a little well in it deep enough to add some chicken but not exposing any on the other side. And then cover with rice after you've added enough meat. Close off the plastic and twist it. It looks like it's done but it's not. Now you have to cup it in both hands firmly to compact the rice together without squishing it everywhere (compacting the rice ball with your hands in an L shape will help to make it into a triangle. Or keep it round if you like) You should end up with a triangle if I explained it well enough lol Spray a pan with some nonstick oil. Cover your hands with some salt water, remove it from the plastic and lightly fry each side of the onigiri to set it and so it won't fall apart. And you're done! Usually onigiri has a strip of seaweed around the bottom or it's completely wrapped in seaweed, but I ran out so oh well. If you try this out please let me know! 😁 Itadakimasu! @danidee @YumiMiyazaki @LeshelleHoward @Kell13 @Nyan @buddyesd @nulliti