deactivated1484545980DTessStevens
10,000+ Views

A Love Letter To My Favorite Break-Up Songs

Break-ups happen, you know. And no matter how idealistic or happy you are in the moment, unless you're planning on getting married, you know things don't last forever right?
When you're young and in love, or you think you are, things end up getting a little bit rosier. You see things not for what they are, but for what t hey should be. As time progresses and we learn, we notice that our partner might not have our best interest at heart. Maybe they're an opportunist, maybe our ideals never marched in time, maybe we just didn't work.
Despite the reason, break-ups are an inevitable reminder that we as humans must move on, whether it's to a new person or to singledom, things change.
Every artist and listener wants to write or hear a big, sweeping break-up song. Whether you're crying to Adele while eating ice cream in a bathtub or you're throwing yourself around your crappy apartment while listening to the Arctic Monkeys, one thing is for sure, music can get you through.
As a younger person, I relied way too heavily to the pretty rhythms that came out of my headphones. For that three or four minutes...hours, I wouldn't have to think about the mistakes and the failed phone calls.
I remember one night, in college, I was sitting on the fire escape of my overpriced apartment looking out into the streets below, and nothing was keeping me together.
I had two break ups within two months, one from a 4 year long, slow burning failure of a relationship that started out idyllic and innocent and ended in flames...the next from a rebound that I though I really did love.
The next few months would be a collision course to self-destruction, and music was right by my side.
We all have those songs that ease the pain, that present our thoughts and feelings more eloquently than we ever thought possible. It's in these songs that we can find the hope that we'll find another person, and the process could start over again.
I loved listening to Natalia Kills' album "Trouble" while I was dealing with all of this emotional baggage. It's basically a story type album in the vein of Lana Del Rey or the like, but more edgy and honest.
She basically chalks up all of her issues to her own irresponsibility and recklessness. Which, is how I felt, exactly.
This song, Saturday Night was the perfect anthem for my feelings, getting out and forgetting about everything was the only way to survive.
The tipsy melody and the vivid soundscape made it hard for me to listen to anything else. You know how you get, when nothing else matters but the song in your headphones. You play it on repeat, for as long as your roommates can tolerate. You cry on your floor, you drink, you find something to fill the void.
You make yourself up and you hit the small town bars so you can feel like an important person. But nothing matters, because in that moment you feel like the most lonely person on the planet.
What you don't realize though, is that the music will viill the void, ease the pain, and before you know it, you'll be better.
Another track that made me feel less alone was "Can't Stand Me Now" by The Libertines. Written during the band's break up, it's a musical love letter between the two frontmen, Peter Doherty and Carl Barat.
They were living through the song, trying to communicate with the melodies what they couldn't say in real life. The band was no more after the first live performance of this song, until earlier in 2015, people thought it was going to be the death rattle of one of Britain's most promising bands.
And it stands to me, as the last call from my last boyfriend, ringing in my ears. The doom of it, you know? It's okay though, we all move on and get stronger, but for a second it's okay to wallow in the melody right?
The final song I an remember is this melancholy tune from Green Day called "Rusty James" It's one of my favorite songs of theirs to date. For some reason, the words really connected with where I was coming from.
There comes a point in every break-up where you forget about the person you've lost, and you think about yourself. You think about the youth you lost, or the time you wasted, or the fact that you've lost their mutual friends...or you've lost a bit of innocence.
To marginalize break-ups as acts soely focused on another person would be foolish, because we know they're an introspective nightmare. We start questioning our behavior and our way of life.
We start to wonder if we broke up because we were the flawed one. We start to question our life's path. "When there's no one left around / and you're the last gang in town / and your heart can't even break / when it doesn't even pound."

We even question our nature: "Well, if I hadn't screwed this up, maybe I'd have a significant other now. Maybe I wouldn't be alone. Maybe, if I didn't hide all the time, and met more people, I'd be happier."

Break ups are a turning point, and as this song suggests, there are a few ways we can go: we can hide in plain sight, cradling our lost memories and our doomed relationships or...we can own what happened, use the experience for good, and try to create a new path.

We can place the old memories in a lock box behind our eyes, and traipsing onward, hoping to find someone just as flawed as us, who can replace the music, and ease the pain.

18 Comments
Suggested
Recent
@TessStevens WHHHAAATTT
GREEN DAY FUCK YEAH
Yes she does! It's so good right!? @ChristinaBryce :)
I like this Natalia Kill song, super catchy!! Selena Gomez has some killer breakup songs that are out now too. love it!
@TessStevens it was always more than a feeling, or a man I'll never be by Boston or you give love a bad name by bon jovi for me
Cards you may also be interested in
Computer Can’t Find Printer on Network
Let's discuss why I can't find my printer on my network Can't find your printer on your computer and have printing activities due? Then you don't need to worry as this article will offer you complete information on how you can easily fix this issue on time and manage printing activities on time. Well, several reasons can lead to why I can't find my printer on my Computer Can’t Find Printer on Network , such as compatibility issues, a problem with printer drivers, an outdated operating system, and more. So, to help the users, here are some of the safe solutions one can try to resolve this issue in time. Solutions to fix the computer that cannot find the printer on the network For users who are looking for solutions to fix the computer and cannot find a printer on the network, they can follow the quick solutions mentioned in this article and manage printing activities on time. 1) Check the printer connection: Start the process by properly checking the cables connected to the printer and the computer. Additionally, the user can verify that the printer is properly powered and verify wireless connectivity for wireless printers. 2) Check the printer driver: There are higher chances for users to have problems with printers due to print driver issues. So, in order to fix this problem in time, the user needs to check whether the installed printer driver is compatible with the computer or not. Otherwise, the user can download the proper printer driver and solve the printing problems in time. 3) Update the computer: Another reason why the printer cannot be found on the network is because of the outdated version of the computer. So, the user can update his computer by following the steps mentioned below: Start the process by unplugging the USB. Now restart the computer and open the start menu. Then in the search box enter the Windows update option and check for updates. After that, the user can accept all the updates and reboot the device. Also, the user reconnects the USB and checks whether the printer problem is fixed or not. 4) Run the Printer Troubleshooter: Lastly, the user can fix My computer cannot find my printer on the network by making use of the printer troubleshooter and checking if the issue still persists or not. So, these are the quick fixes that one can work out to fix a computer that cannot find the printer on the network. So for all the users who are facing this problem, they can make use of the given information and fix the printing issues in time. Call @: (1-888-409-0908) Visit Our Website: Computer Can’t Find Printer on Network
5 Pop-Punk Classics That'll Help You Mend A Broken Heart
Breaking up is hard to do, and I'm not just ripping that from some classic song. Punk music has been a constant reminder of our teenage angst, our greatest fears and our greatest triumphs. It's always there when nothing else can be. If you're dealing with a break up, make sure to listen to these on full blast. Feel free to sing along. 1. You're So Last Summer - Taking Back Sunday This is a band that never shied away from the emotional. Most of their early stuff centered on break-ups and betrayal because of interpersonal dealings between members. Some messy messy stuff indeed. Anyway, this is the song that's perfect for driving too fast through a park near your house. Make sure you're best friend is riding shotgun because there are some great partner vocals. Best Lyric: "The truth / is you could slit my throat / and with my one last gasping breath / I'd apologize for bleeding on your shirt." 2. My Friends Over You - New Found Glory Loyalty comes in many forms, but nobody is more loyal than your best friends. Throughout your breakups and makeups, it's easy to get caught up in the person you're dating and forget about the people who will be with you unconditionally. This is where "My Friends Over You" comes in. Don't forget who takes care of you. At the end of the day, when you're looking for an easy hookup or not...don't screw your friends over for something fleeting and shallow. Best Lyric: "Though you said that you were true / I'd still pick my friends over you." 3. When I Come Around - Green Day There will be people in your life who dump you because you're too lazy, too stupid, too much of a workaholic, too wild, too boring, too...well, anything. You can't let those people get in the way of who you are. Once they leave you, you'll probably be better off because you can get back in touch with who you are, who you want to be and where you're going. After all, when you come around and figure all of that out, they will have missed all of the wonderful things you had to offer. Best Lyric: "You may find out that your self doubt means nothing was ever there / you can't go forcing something if it's just not right." 4. Dammit - Blink 182 It's great when a break-up is easy, but some can get downright ugly. When a former partner starts to slander you, talk mad shit to your friends and manage to rub their new relationship in your hostile little face, it can be hard to keep it together. Just remember that when you run into them (and you will) you have to hold your head high, because shit doesn't last long enough to stay mad. People have their reasons for acting like a dick, it doesn't make their actions correct. All you can do is move on. Best Lyric: "The charade / it won't last / when he's gone / I won't come back." 5. Grand Theft Autumn (Where Is Your Boy?) - Fall Out Boy People have a tendency to surprise you, and not always in a good way. This song reminds me of how you can be with someone and think they are one way, and they end up being completely terrible. We get caught up in the way people appear. This is what leads to relationship disasters. We try to impress these people and we compromise what was good about ourselves. If we believe that we're meant for someone, we'll try to fit into their mold...but some things just can't change. Best Lyric: "You need him / I could be him / I could be an accident, but I'm still trying."
The 11 Mental Skills That Make an Athlete Elite
A team of Canadian Olympic sports psychologists tries to nail down the intangible “it” Earlier this year, I wrote about a Swiss study that suggested (with apologies to Yogi Berra) that cycling up a mountain is 77 percent physical and 23 percent mental. There are plenty of reasons to take those particular numbers with a big grain of salt, but one in particular stuck out to me: there’s no universal agreement on which mental traits or skills contribute to athletic success. The Swiss study used questionnaires to assess five potential psychological factors including mental toughness and self-compassion. But what else might they have been missing? That’s essentially the question that underlies an ambitious new paper in the Journal of Applied Sport Psychology (free to read here). Back in 2019, a Canadian non-profit called Own the Podium, whose mission is to propel Canadian athletes to Olympic medals, assembled a group of six elite sports psychologists to come up with what they dubbed “The Gold Medal Profile for Sport Psychology,” or GMP-SP. Their mission was to synthesize the vast and expanding literature on sports psychology and create a definitive list of what mental skills separate the good from the great, and how to develop them. The new paper is a condensed version of the document that the group, led by Natalie Durand-Bush of the University of Ottawa, presented to Canadian sports governing bodies in 2020. It lists 11 “mental performance competencies” divided into three categories, which all contribute to maximizing athletic performance and maintaining mental health. It’s by no means the first attempt to sum up the psychological ingredients of peak performance, but the field continues to evolve: the GMP-SP is the first to incorporate mental health as an explicit goal, and it includes traits such as resilience that have gotten lots of research attention in recent years. Without further ado, here’s the graphical version of the GMP-SP, showing the three categories and 11 competencies along with plenty of arrows and deep geometric symbolism: The first category, colored gold because it’s the most important, contains the fundamental competencies that underlie all the other ones: Motivation: The importance of motivation is fairly obvious, and indeed studies like this one have found that, for example, among fencers and long-distance runners those who are more highly motivated are willing to train harder and end up achieving higher performance levels. But not all types of motivation are equivalent: intrinsic motivation is, in many contexts, more durable than extrinsic motivation. Confidence: I can’t help thinking of Eliud Kipchoge’s response when he was asked how he would approach the “impossible” task of running a sub-two-hour marathon: “The difference only is thinking,” he said. “You think it’s impossible, I think it’s possible.” Numerous studies have linked what sports psychologists call self-efficacy—your belief in your capacity to do what’s needed to achieve a given performance—with athletic success. There’s a bit of a chicken-and-egg question here, but on balance it seems clear that greater confidence predisposes you to success. Resilience: Let’s pick another Kipchoge example, since he’s the current paradigm of a mentally strong athlete: in the 2015 Berlin Marathon, the insoles of his shoes started sliding out before he hit the halfway mark of the race. He still won, insoles flapping in the breeze like mini-wings, in one of the fastest times ever recorded. In sport, as in life, things go wrong, and you need to be able to bounce back from setbacks without flinching. The second (silver) category is self-regulation. Think of sport as a giant Marshmallow Test, both in the immediate crucible of competition and in the broader picture of adhering to a rigorous training plan rather than vegging on the sofa. These are the ingredients you need: Self-awareness: To manage stress, regulate emotion, and focus your attention (the other three skills in this category), you first need to be able to recognize what your current psychological state is, and what it needs to be when you’re in the zone. G.I. Joe was right: knowing is half the battle. Stress management: Trying to win the Olympics is stressful. There may be some things you can do to mitigate some of those stresses, like flying first-class to make frequent travel less of a burden. But what we’re really talking about here is how you respond to those inevitable stresses. Do you view the butterflies in your stomach before a race as a sign that you’re scared, or a sign that you’re excited? Emotion and arousal regulation: Exactly how many butterflies should there be in your stomach before a race? There’s no right answer. Instead, sports psychologists talk about “individual zones of optimal functioning.” Some people perform better at higher levels of arousal than others; and the same person might need different levels in different contexts. Wherever your sweet spot is, you need tools—it could be something as simple as deep breathing—to turn the dial up or down. Attentional control: To perform well, you need to be able to focus on the right things. What are the right things? That depends. Focusing on your running form can make you run less efficiently, and more generally having an external focus is better for learning and performing physical movements. But to run a good marathon, you need to be highly attentive to your internal state: how your breathing feels, how your legs are doing, and so on. In other words, you need to be able to adjust your focus depending on the context, while filtering out everything else that’s trying to distract you. The final (bronze) category is interpersonal competencies, which involves your dealings with other people. Its relevance is obvious in team sports, but it also applies in individual sports to your dealings with coaches and training partners (and, for elite athletes, with therapists and sponsors and administrators and so on). The four competencies are athlete-coach relationship, leadership, teamwork, and communication. They’re all important, but there’s nothing particularly surprising to say about them. Putting this all together, Durand-Bush and her colleagues include a simple rubric to evaluate how an athlete is doing in these 11 competencies. For each one, the athlete gives herself a rating from one (novice) to three (advanced); the coach or sport psychologist does the same. Then they add any brief observations, recommended strategies for getting to the next level, and a ranking of how high the priority is. Completing this assessment periodically gives you a sense of where you’re falling short of gold-medal characteristics, and how well you’re closing the gaps. There are a few interesting omissions in the framework. Some of the most familiar sports-psych tools, like goal-setting, imagery, and self-talk, aren’t included. These are all classified as “subsidiary competencies,” which can be harnessed in support of the 11 chosen ones. Motivational self-talk (“You can do this!”) can boost motivation and confidence; procedural self-talk (“Follow through with the wrist”) can help direct attentional control. The authors also note some sport- or domain-specific skills: decision-making for team sports, pain management in endurance sports, fear management in speed sports, creativity in aesthetic sports. I think it’s fair to say that this is unlikely to be the final answer to the question of what it takes, psychologically speaking, to own the podium. But it’s an interesting starting point. Many of these traits can be quantified with validated psychological questionnaires. What happens if you give these questionnaires to a bunch of developing athletes, then wait a few years to see who is successful? How much, if anything, can this framework predict? I don’t know the answer—but just for the record, Canada matched its best-ever medal haul (excluding the boycotted 1984 Games) at last year’s Summer Olympics, and its second-best haul at this year’s Winter Games.
5 Reasons Why A Detox Retreat Is Good For Your Health
A detox retreat can be beneficial if you suffer from digestive issues such as bloating, gas, or constipation. A detox's cleansing effects can help break down food more efficiently and ease digestive discomfort. Toxins can sap your energy levels, leaving you feeling tired and sluggish. A detoxification process can help increase your energy levels by eliminating these toxins from your system. You’ll feel more alert and energized after completing a detox program.  5 Reasons Why A Detox Retreat Is Good For Your Health 1. A detox retreat can help cleanse your body of toxins and impurities. When you consume unhealthy foods or come into contact with harmful chemicals, your body can become bogged down with toxins. Over time, these toxins can accumulate and lead to health problems. A detox retreat can help cleanse your body of these impurities and leave you feeling refreshed and rejuvenated. 2. A detox retreat can help improve your digestion. If you suffer from digestive issues, a detox retreat can be a godsend. We consume many foods and beverages with chemicals and artificial ingredients that can wreak havoc on our digestive system. Swapping out processed foods for healthy, whole foods can significantly affect your overall digestive health. 3. A detox retreat can help boost your energy levels. If you're constantly feeling tired and run down, a detox retreat can help to give you a much-needed energy boost. When you consume unhealthy foods or come into contact with harmful chemicals, your body can become bogged down with toxins. These toxins can drain your energy levels and leave you feeling exhausted. A detox retreat can help cleanse your body of these impurities and restore your natural energy levels. 4. A detox retreat can help improve your skin health. The skin is the body's largest organ and is a barrier against toxins and impurities. When you consume unhealthy foods or come into contact with harmful chemicals, your skin can become bogged down with toxins. Over time, these toxins can lead to breakouts, dullness, and premature aging. A detox retreat can help to cleanse your body of these impurities and leave you with glowing, radiant skin. 5. A detox retreat can help improve your mental health. There are several reasons why a detox retreat can be beneficial for your health. A detox retreat may be suitable for you if you want to cleanse your body of toxins and impurities, boost your energy levels, or improve your skin health. In addition, a detox retreat can also help to improve your mental health. Think about it: when bogged down with toxins and impurities, it can affect your overall well-being. A detox retreat can help to give you the fresh start you need to feel rejuvenated and recharged. Original Article Published On Telegra.ph
How To Do I Recover Google Account Password
In the hassle of dealing with multiple online accounts, there comes a time when you may forget a password. In particular, there is the problem of forgetting an important password, such as the one for your Recover Google Account Password and Gmail accounts. If this happens to you, you'll need to manually recover that account. But don't stress. Recovering a Google and Gmail account is quite easy. Here's a look at how. Note that our guide will cover what to do if you forgot your password, if you forgot your email address, and how to recover an account that you can't log in or recover. I forgot my Gmail password The most common recovery issue with Gmail accounts is forgetting your password. It happens to the best of us, and recovering that password is a fairly easy feat. That is how. Step 1: First, you will want to visit this Google web page. This is the account recovery web page. Enter your email address. Step 2 – After you enter your email address, Google will ask you to enter your last remembered password. If you don't remember, click the Try another way link at the bottom. Step 3: Google will send you a verification code to the phone number you signed up with. You can choose text or call, as a phone number is usually required during account setup. Step 4: A message with the verification code will be sent to your phone. Enter the code in the box on the Google account recovery page and click Next. You should be able to reset your password and gain access to your email. Step 5: You should be able to get back to your Gmail after entering the code. But if you don't have a phone number linked to your Gmail, you can choose the Try another way to sign in option and follow the steps on the screen. Call @: (1-888-409-0908) Visit Our Website: Recover Google Account Password
An Ode To Loserdom: Green Day's Dookie Turns 22
I wasn't one of those kids that grew up with punk in their veins. I discovered Green Day in 2004 when I was 11 years old. Had I known what a profound impact their music would have on me, I'd have gotten to know them a lot sooner. Dookie is a record that I discovered around the same time. Though it was nearly 10 years old when I first heard it, it always seemed fresh to me. That's how you know an album is good, it never gets old. Much like the greats before them, Green Day took punk and turned it into a national treasure for kids who were growing up and out in all the wrong directions. I remember days spent looking out my suburban windows, dreaming of something more, something real. Released on February 1st, 1994, Dookie put music and lyrics to a feeling that most of us have when we're growing up: hopelessness, apathy, loneliness, confusion. These songs take place in a headspace where the future is indefinite, life is going by too slowly and yet everyone is bitching at you to move faster. I had never known anyone else who felt this way, until I listened to Green Day. Although American Idiot set the standard for us millennials as the record that defined our generation politically and culturally, there was something indescribably perfect about Dookie, an album that nearly out aged us all. Songs like "Sassafras Roots" and "Pulling Teeth" bring up those awkward first moments of love and wasting time with someone you might not know in 10 years. "Longview" makes you remember the boredom and isolation of being a young person. "Basket Case" became the anthem for millions of kids who were cast off as undesirable, kooky or too off-kilter to function. These feelings ebb and flow, they grow and change, but underneath everything...including 22 years of shit, they're still there. Burnouts and degenerates of every generation can bond over these songs. Whether you're 13 or 35 some of those feelings still exist. I doubt that they knew this at the time, but when Billie Joe Armstrong, Tre Cool and Mike Dirnt made this record they went down in history as three punks from the Bay (my current home) who changed everything. I'm now a 23 year old working professional. I'm still a musician, and I'm definitely still a punk. I still feel left out and lonely. I still have the same irrational fire and guilt for my generation locked away in my anxiety riddled brain, and whenever I put this record on, I remember that 22 years ago three dudes from the Bay felt the exact same way. In 22 years, both Dookie an I have done a lot of growing up. As more and more kids discover the power of this album, the ones who were there at the beginning are starting families, making money and continuing the legacy of their parents...whom they either resented or just didn't understand in 1994. It's funny how life works. It's so cyclical. Now, as I look out at where I've ended up, I have to credit Green Day, and this album for some of it. The individuality I gained through this music has afforded me incredible opportunities. Green Day helped me develop my world view: embracing the chaos, letting go of the future and reveling in hopeless youth. We're still the same people, just in a different time. And life goes on, losers grow up, but the truth still remains...and its in these songs. This album is still a love letter to all the lost kids out there, and 22 years on, as more and more of us find our way, the band included, there's something really beautiful about being lost. By @TessStevens
How to Connect Spotify to Discord
Have you ever wondered how people show what they're currently listening to on Spotify as their Discord status? Discord makes it incredibly easy to update others on what you're doing in real time, whether it's listening to music, gaming, or streaming. The key to all of this is "account linking" or, as Discord calls it, Connections. If you are a Discord user and a Spotify subscriber, Connect Spotify to Discord you can connect both platforms in seconds. When you do this, you're essentially allowing other Discord users to see what you're listening to on Spotify when you're logged in. Let's discuss how to connect Spotify to Discord. How to Play a Spotify Playlist on Discord Across Your Devices As the experience of most gaming friends can attest, listening to music while gaming is pretty much a must. Having the beat to the rhythm of your heartbeat in your chest during an intense gaming moment is an incredible feeling. Being able to connect your Spotify to your Discord account is great for listening to music along with the game. To play Spotify playlist on Discord, just do the steps below on your desktop or mobile device. Play Spotify on Discord for desktop Step 1. Launch Discord on your personal computer and click on the "User Settings" icon located to the right of your avatar. Step 2. Choose "Connections" in the "User Settings" section and click the "Spotify" logo. Step 3. Confirm that you want to connect Spotify to Discord and see Spotify in your list of connected accounts. Step 4. Choose to toggle your Spotify name on your profile and toggle showing Spotify as your status. Play Spotify on Discord for Mobile Step 1. Open Discord on your iOS or Android devices and then access your Discord server and channels by swiping right. Step 2. When you find the account icon at the bottom right corner of your screen, just tap on it. Step 3. Tap on Connections and then tap on the Add button at the top right corner of your screen. Step 4. From the popup window, select Spotify and go to link your Spotify account to Discord. Step 5. After confirming the connection of Spotify to Discord, start enjoying your favorite songs. Call @: (1-888-409-0908) Visit Our Website: Connect Spotify to Discord
Dropshiply 2.0 Review
Welcome to our Dropshiply 2.0 review, a product brought to you by Devid Farah and Cindy Donovan. 1. What is Dropshipping? Dropshiply is an automation suite for e-commerce products. You can order a product within seconds and it’s usually cheaper than Amazon or Walmart, and deliveries are usually on time. Dropshiply is the ultimate in online shopping, but it is not for everyone. If you do not need the orders to be fast, reliable, or cheap, this might not be the tool for you. Some people are comfortable with Amazon and especially Walmart; they know they can get whatever they want delivered to their door. However, there are also some who would like to step out of that comfort zone and have more control over their lives as they buy more stuff. That’s when Dropshiply comes into play: Dropshiply allows you to order goods from a third-party seller online and have it delivered directly to your home — either directly from someone else or from your own site (as long as you don’t mind giving away all that control). The only thing Dropshiply does itself is offer an easy way to sell goods quickly – so if you want to make extra cash while still having complete control over your life (including the products you buy), this is definitely the right tool for you! 2. What is Woocommerce? Woocommerce is a different kind of WordPress plugin. It allows you to do dropshipping (which is where the name comes from) and automates the process of entering orders into your store. You can use it to automate your store’s order fulfillment process and get an order on-the-fly, with fewer clicks than if you were doing it manually. Since I started Woocommerce, I’ve been having a lot of fun playing around with how it works. One of my best discoveries was Dropshiply, which is another drop shipping software that provides an entry point for people looking to start their own drop shipping business from scratch. It took me a while to figure out how Dropshiply would fit into the Woocommerce ecosystem, but I finally figured out how to do it and now I’m selling Woocommerce as a plugin for my own store (which I also use for my personal site). You’ll see this type of integration happening more and more as WordPress becomes more mature and companies figure out that dropshipping isn’t just about marketing, it’s about making money too. They will inevitably move away from using WordPress plugins and back to using Woocommerce as their main shop — if not sooner. And the best, Dropshiply 2.0 allows you to integrate Woocommerce so that you can run a dropshipping store with Wordpress, which is a huge saving of money comparing to Shopify. Official Link:
Best Pick Up Lines
Conversation starters are so common inside the dating game that not having one can be the contrast between heading back home with a lady, or watching another person dip her from under your feet. Not to stress, however, we have provided you with a choice of the best pick up lines that are out there. So right away, we should investigate what we have on offer. Cheesy Pick Up Lines If I said you had a good body would you hold it against me? Do you believe in love at first sight, or should I walk past again? Are you a magician? Because you just cast a spell on me. You’re so sweet you must be made out of chocolate. Did you hurt yourself when you fell from Heaven? Are you a cat? Because you look purrrfect! Are you tired? Because you’ve been running through my mind all day. Hold out hand: “Hey I’m going for a walkWill you hold this for me?” I’m not a photographer, but I can picture me and you together.” Are you a cake, “Because I want a piece of that.” Are you a bank loan? Well, you’ve certainly got my interest If you were a triangle, you’d be acute one! Your hand looks heavy, let me hold it for you. I think you are suffering from a lack of Vitamin Me. On a scale of to , you’re a and I’m the you lack. Do you like Harry Potter? Because I adumbledore you. Was your dad a boxer? Because damn, you’re a knockout! Your lips look lonelyWould they like to meet mine? I was wondering if you had an extra heartMine was just stolen. Your phone has GPS, right? Because I’m totally going to get lost in those *insert color* eyes. Funny Pick Up Lines Chuckling is a fundamental piece of life, and with regards to conversation starters, this is no special case. Making somebody grin can separate a wide range of boundaries and allow you a battling opportunity at leaving with the award. Below is the list of Funnt Pick up Lines I was wondering if you had an extra heart…because mine was just stolen. Know what’s on the menu? Me-N-U. Knock-knock(Who’s there?) When where? (When where who?) Tomorrow night, my house, you. Do you like Star Wars? Cause Yoda only one for me. You look so familiarDidn’t we take a class together? I could’ve sworn we had chemistry. If you were a Transformer you’d be Optimus Fine! Are you Australian? Because you meet all of my koalafications. Do you believe in love at first sight, or should I walk past you again? You and I are like nachos with jalapeñosI’m super cheesy, you’re super hot, and we belong together. I hope you know CPR, because you are taking my breath away! Did you invent the airplane? Because you seem just Wright for me! Go ahead, feel my shirtIt’s made of boyfriend material! Are you wi-fi? Cause I’m totally feeling a connection. I seem to have lost my phone numberCan I have yours? I’m learning about important dates in historyWanna be one of them? Are you Siri? Because you autocomplete me! If I had a nickel for every time I saw someone as beautiful as you, I’d have five cents. Your middle name must be GilletteBecause you’re the best a man can get! Are you a parking ticket? Cause you’ve got fine written all over you! I’d like to take you to the movies, but they don’t let you bring in your own snacks.
[2022-June-New]Braindump2go SY0-601 PDF Dumps(Q686-Q736)
QUESTION 686 An engineer recently deployed a group of 100 web servers in a cloud environment. Per the security policy, all web-server ports except 443 should be disabled. Which of the following can be used to accomplish this task? A.Application allow list B.SWG C.Host-based firewall D.VPN Answer: B QUESTION 687 A company is implementing BYOD and wants to ensure all users have access to the same cloud-based services. Which of the following would BEST allow the company to meet this requirement? A.laaS B.PasS C.MaaS D.SaaS Answer: B QUESTION 688 Which of the following control Types would be BEST to use in an accounting department to reduce losses from fraudulent transactions? A.Recovery B.Deterrent C.Corrective D.Detective Answer: D QUESTION 689 The database administration team is requesting guidance for a secure solution that will ensure confidentiality of cardholder data at rest only in certain fields in the database schema. The requirement is to substitute a sensitive data field with a non-sensitive field that is rendered useless if a data breach occurs. Which of the following is the BEST solution to meet the requirement? A.Tokenization B.Masking C.Full disk encryption D.Mirroring Answer: B QUESTION 690 A SOC operator is analyzing a log file that contains the following entries: A.SQL injection and improper input-handling attempts B.Cross-site scripting and resource exhaustion attempts C.Command injection and directory traversal attempts D.Error handling and privilege escalation attempts Answer: C QUESTION 691 Which of the following actions would be recommended to improve an incident response process? A.Train the team to identify the difference between events and incidents B.Modify access so the IT team has full access to the compromised assets C.Contact the authorities if a cybercrime is suspected D.Restrict communication surrounding the response to the IT team Answer: A QUESTION 692 An organization would like to give remote workers the ability to use applications hosted inside the corporate network. Users will be allowed to use their personal computers or they will be provided organization assets. Either way no data or applications will be installed locally on any user systems. Which of the following mobile solutions would accomplish these goals? A.VDI B.MDM C.COPE D.UTM Answer: A QUESTION 693 The Chief Information Security Officer directed a nsk reduction in shadow IT and created a policy requiring all unsanctioned high-nsk SaaS applications to be blocked from user access. Which of the following is the BEST security solution to reduce this risk? A.CASB B.VPN concentrator C.MFA D.VPC endpoint Answer: A QUESTION 694 Which of the following would BEST provide detective and corrective controls for thermal regulation? A.A smoke detector B.A fire alarm C.An HVAC system D.A fire suppression system E.Guards Answer: C QUESTION 695 Which of the following statements BEST describes zero-day exploits? A.When a zero-day exploit is discovered, the system cannot be protected by any means B.Zero-day exploits have their own scoring category in CVSS C.A zero-day exploit is initially undetectable and no patch for it exists D.Discovering zero-day exploits is always performed via bug bounty programs Answer: C QUESTION 696 An organization discovered files with proprietary financial data have been deleted. The files have been recovered from backup but every time the Chief Financial Officer logs in to the file server, the same files are deleted again No other users are experiencing this issue. Which of the following types of malware is MOST likely causing this behavior? A.Logic bomb B.Crypto malware C.Spyware D.Remote access Trojan Answer: A QUESTION 697 An IT manager is estimating the mobile device budget for the upcoming year. Over the last five years, the number of devices that were replaced due to loss damage or theft steadily increased by 10%. Which of the following would BEST describe the estimated number of devices to be replaced next year? A.ALE B.ARO C.RPO D.SLE Answer: A QUESTION 698 Which of the following is assured when a user signs an email using a private key? A.Non-repudiation B.Confidentiality C.Availably D.Authentication Answer: A QUESTION 699 An organization implemented a process that compares the settings currently configured on systems against secure configuration guidelines in order to identify any gaps. Which of the following control types has the organization implemented? A.Compensating B.Corrective C.Preventive D.Detective Answer: C QUESTION 700 A company wants to improve end users experiences when they tog in to a trusted partner website. The company does not want the users to be issued separate credentials for the partner website. Which of the following should be implemented to allow users to authenticate using their own credentials to log in to the trusted partner's website? A.Directory service B.AAA server C.Federation D.Multifactor authentication Answer: C QUESTION 701 Which of the following would be the BEST way to analyze diskless malware that has infected a VDI? A.Shut down the VDI and copy off the event logs. B.Take a memory snapshot of the running system. C.Use NetFlow to identify command-and-control IPs. D.Run a full on-demand scan of the root volume. Answer: B QUESTION 703 A report delivered to the Chief Information Security Officer (CISO) shows that some user credentials could be exfilltrated. The report also indicates that users tend to choose the same credentials on different systems and applications. Which of the following policies should the CISO use to prevent someone from using the exfilltrated credentials? A.MFA B.Lockout C.Time-based logins D.Password history Answer: B QUESTION 704 A user is attempting to navigate to a website from inside the company network using a desktop. When the user types in the URL. https://www.site.com, the user is presented with a certificate mismatch warning from the browser. The user does not receive a warning when visiting http://www.anothersite.com. Which of the following describes this attack? A.On-path B.Domain hijacking C.DNS poisoning D.Evil twin Answer: C QUESTION 705 A new company wants to avoid channel interference when building a WLAN. The company needs to know the radio frequency behavior, identify dead zones, and determine the best place for access points. Which of the following should be done FIRST? A.Configure heat maps. B.Utilize captive portals. C.Conduct a site survey. D.Install Wi-Fi analyzers. Answer: A QUESTION 706 Which of the following tools is effective in preventing a user from accessing unauthorized removable media? A.USB data blocker B.Faraday cage C.Proximity reader D.Cable lock Answer: A QUESTION 707 An engineer wants to inspect traffic to a cluster of web servers in a cloud environment. Which of the following solutions should the engineer implement? A.Proxy server B.WAF C.Load balancer D.VPN Answer: B QUESTION 708 A user enters a username and a password at the login screen for a web portal. A few seconds later the following message appears on the screen: Please use a combination of numbers, special characters, and letters in the password field. Which of the following concepts does this message describe? A.Password complexity B.Password reuse C.Password history D.Password age Answer: A QUESTION 709 An incident has occurred in the production environment. Analyze the command outputs and identify the type of compromise. If at any time you would like to bring back the initial state of the simulation, please click the Reset All button. Answer: SQL injection QUESTION 710 Data exftitration analysis indicates that an attacker managed to download system configuration notes from a web server. The web-server logs have been deleted, but analysts have determined that the system configuration notes were stored in the database administrator's folder on the web server. Which of the following attacks explains what occurred? (Select TWO) A.Pass-the-hash B.Directory traversal C.SQL injection D.Privilege escalation E.Cross-site scnpting F.Request forgery Answer: A QUESTION 711 Which of the following is the MOST effective control against zero-day vulnerabilities? A.Network segmentation B.Patch management C.Intrusion prevention system D.Multiple vulnerability scanners Answer: A QUESTION 712 Which of the following organizations sets frameworks and controls for optimal security configuration on systems? A.ISO B.GDPR C.PCI DSS D.NIST Answer: A QUESTION 713 Which of the following describes the exploitation of an interactive process to gain access to restncted areas? A.Persistence B.Buffer overflow C.Privilege escalation D.Pharming Answer: C QUESTION 714 Which of the following is a known security risk associated with data archives that contain financial information? A.Data can become a liability if archived longer than required by regulatory guidance B.Data must be archived off-site to avoid breaches and meet business requirements C.Companies are prohibited from providing archived data to e-discovery requests D.Unencrypted archives should be preserved as long as possible and encrypted Answer: B QUESTION 715 A large bank with two geographically dispersed data centers is concerned about major power disruptions at both locations. Every day each location expenences very bnef outages that last for a few seconds. However dunng the summer a high risk of intentional brownouts that last up to an hour exists particularly at one of the locations near an jndustnal smelter. Which of the following is the BEST solution to reduce the risk of data loss? A.Dual supply B.Generator C.UPS D.PDU E.Daily backups Answer: E QUESTION 716 Several universities are participating m a collaborative research project and need to share compute and storage resources. Which of the following cloud deployment strategies would BEST meet this need? A.Community B.Private C.Public D.Hybrid Answer: A QUESTION 717 An organization has activated an incident response plan due to a malware outbreak on its network. The organization has brought in a forensics team that has identified an internet-facing Windows server as the likely point of initial compromise. The malware family that was detected is known to be distributed by manually logging on to servers and running the malicious code. Which of the following actions would be BEST to prevent reinfection from the initial infection vector? A.Prevent connections over TFTP from the internal network B.Create a firewall rule that blocks port 22 from the internet to the server C.Disable file shanng over port 445 to the server D.Block port 3389 inbound from untrusted networks Answer: B QUESTION 718 A Chief Security Officer (CSO) is concerned that cloud-based services are not adequately protected from advanced threats and malware. The CSO believes there is a high risk that a data breach could occur in the near future due to the lack of detective and preventive controls. Which of the following should be implemented to BEST address the CSO's concerns? (Select TWO) A.AWAF B.ACASB C.An NG-SWG D.Segmentation E.Encryption F.Containerization Answer: C QUESTION 719 Field workers in an organization are issued mobile phones on a daily basis. All the work is performed within one city and the mobile phones are not used for any purpose other than work. The organization does not want these pnones used for personal purposes. The organization would like to issue the phones to workers as permanent devices so the pnones do not need to be reissued every day. Which of the following technologies would BEST meet these requirements? A.Geofencing B.Mobile device management C.Containenzation D.Remote wiping Answer: C QUESTION 720 During a recent incident an external attacker was able to exploit an SMB vulnerability over the internet. Which of the following action items should a security analyst perform FIRST to prevent this from occurring again? A.Check for any recent SMB CVEs B.Install AV on the affected server C.Block unneeded TCP 445 connections D.Deploy a NIDS in the affected subnet Answer: A QUESTION 721 Business partners are working on a secunty mechanism lo validate transactions securely. The requirement is for one company to be responsible for deploying a trusted solution that will register and issue artifacts used to sign encrypt, and decrypt transaction files. Which of the following is the BEST solution to adopt? A.PKI B.Blockchain C.SAML D.OAuth Answer: B QUESTION 722 An organization wants to participate in threat intelligence information sharing with peer groups. Which of the following would MOST likely meet the organizations requirement? A.Perform OSINT investigations B.Subscribe to threat intelligence feeds C.Submit RFCs D.Implement a TAXII server Answer: B QUESTION 723 An organization has developed an application that needs a patch to fix a critical vulnerability. In which of the following environments should the patch be deployed LAST? A.Test B.Staging C.Development D.Production Answer: A QUESTION 724 Which of the following risk management strategies would an organization use to maintain a legacy system with known risks for operational purposes? A.Acceptance B.Transference C.Avoidance D.Mitigation Answer: D QUESTION 725 A social media company based in North Amenca is looking to expand into new global markets and needs to maintain compliance with international standards. Which of the following is the company's data protection officer MOST likely concerned? A.NIST Framework B.ISO 27001 C.GDPR D.PCI-DSS Answer: C QUESTION 726 Several users have opened tickets with the help desk. The help desk has reassigned the tickets to a secunty analyst for further review. The security analyst reviews the following metrics: Which of the following is MOST likely the result of the security analyst's review? A.The ISP is dropping outbound connections B.The user of the Sales-PC fell for a phishing attack C.Corporate PCs have been turned into a botnet D.An on-path attack is taking place between PCs and the router Answer: D QUESTION 727 A security analyst wants to fingerpnnt a web server. Which of the following tools will the security analyst MOST likely use to accomplish this task? A.nmap -p1-65S35 192.168.0.10 B.dig 192.168.0.10 C.cur1 --htad http://192.168.0.10 D.ping 192.168.0.10 Answer: C QUESTION 728 A security analyst is working on a project to implement a solution that monitors network communications and provides alerts when abnormal behavior is detected. Which of the following is the security analyst MOST likely implementing? A.Vulnerability scans B.User behavior analysis C.Security orchestration, automation, and response D.Threat hunting Answer: D QUESTION 729 Which of the following provides a calculated value for known vulnerabilities so organizations can prioritize mitigation steps? A.CVSS B.SIEM C.SOAR D.CVE Answer: A QUESTION 730 A Chief Information Security Officer has defined resiliency requirements for a new data center architecture. The requirements are as follows: - Critical fileshares will remain accessible during and after a natural disaster - Frve percent of hard disks can fail at any given time without impacting the data. - Systems will be forced to shut down gracefully when battery levels are below 20% Which of the following are required to BEST meet these objectives? (Select THREE) A.Fiber switching B.laC C.NAS D.RAID E.UPS F.Redundant power supplies G.Geographic dispersal H.Snapshots I.Load balancing Answer: ACG QUESTION 731 A security analyst has been asked by the Chief Information Security Officer to: - develop a secure method of providing centralized management of infrastructure - reduce the need to constantly replace aging end user machines - provide a consistent user desktop expenence Which of the following BEST meets these requirements? A.BYOD B.Mobile device management C.VDI D.Containers ation Answer: C QUESTION 732 A forensic analyst needs to prove that data has not been tampered with since it was collected. Which of the following methods will the analyst MOST likely use? A.Look for tampenng on the evidence collection bag B.Encrypt the collected data using asymmetric encryption C.Ensure proper procedures for chain of custody are being followed D.Calculate the checksum using a hashing algorithm Answer: A QUESTION 733 A systems administrator reports degraded performance on a virtual server. The administrator increases the virtual memory allocation which improves conditions, but performance degrades again after a few days. The administrator runs an anarysis tool and sees the following output: The administrator terminates the timeAttend.exe observes system performance over the next few days, and notices that the system performance does not degrade. Which of the following issues is MOST likely occurring? A.DLL injection B.API attack C.Buffer oveiflow D.Memory leak Answer: B QUESTION 734 A security analyst has identified malv/are spreading through the corporate network and has activated the CSIRT. Which of the following should the analyst do NEXT? A.Review how the malware was introduced to the network B.Attempt to quarantine all infected hosts to limit further spread C.Create help desk tickets to get infected systems reimaged D.Update all endpomt antivirus solutions with the latest updates Answer: C QUESTION 735 An ofgantzation has decided to purchase an insurance policy because a risk assessment determined that the cost to remediate the risk is greater than the five-year cost of the insurance policy. The organization is enabling risk: A.avoidance B.acceptance C.mitigation D.transference Answer: A QUESTION 736 Which of the following is the GREATEST security concern when outsourcing code development to third-party contractors for an internet-facing application? A.Intellectual property theft B.Elevated privileges C.Unknown backdoor D.Quality assurance Answer: C 2022 Latest Braindump2go SY0-601 PDF and SY0-601 VCE Dumps Free Share: https://drive.google.com/drive/folders/1VvH3gDuiIKHw7Kx_vZmMM4mpCRWbTVq4?usp=sharing