alise
1,000+ Views

Sugar and salt

Although modern techniques often bring sugar and salt to our tables, these two simple treats for the palate are still harvested and processed in traditional, if not ancient methods the world over. Over 160 million tons of sugar is produced annually in well over 100 countries, most of it processed from cane in tropical countries. The world uses 240 million tons of salt every year in everything from food to industrial applications. Gathered here are images of the toils that result in two of our favorite flavors. -- Lane Turne 1. A cut stem of sugar cane stands in a field in Saraburi province, Thailand on May 9, 2012. Thailand is the world's second-biggest exporter. 2. Indian salt pan worker Bhartiben Rameshbhai breaks up the mineral from a flooded salt pan near Odu village in the Little Rann of Kutch region in India on May 1, 2013. Recent unseasonal rains in the region have washed away tons of precious salt there, ruining the livelihoods of hundreds. 3.Antonio Noguera boils the water extracted from mangrove swamps at a pool to process kitchen salt in a salt mine in Colorado de Abangares, Guanacaste, Costa Rica on April 11, 2013. People work in temperatures between 35 and 40 Celsius for 122 dollars a month. 4. The salt field at Palibelo village on the outskirts of Bima, Indonesia lies tranquil on November 22, 2012 5. A man prays in a Mosque made up of salt rock at the world's second largest salt mine in Khewra, Pakistan on April 20, 2013. The mine is Pakistan's oldest salt mine and a major tourist attraction, drawing up to 250,000 visitors a year. Its history dates to 320 BC following its discovery by Alexander's troops, but trading began in the Mughal era. The main tunnel was developed during British rule in 1872. The mine produces more than 350,000 tons a year. 6. A worker shows flower of salt, also known as the caviar of salt, in the saltworks near Nin, Croatia on August 24, 2012. It appears at the sea surface as a thin layer of salt flakes, like flower petals, which are collected manually with micron sieves. Price for this kind of salt reaches 50 euros per kilogram. 7. Smoke rises from the chimney of the sugar factory in Plattling, Germany on October 9, 2012. 8. An Afghan worker prepares traditional sweets at a factory on the outskirts of Jalalabad on November 25, 2012. 9. A worker burns sugar cane waste, part of the process in making biochar, at the Eco Fuel Africa factory in Lugazi, Uganda on January 29, 2013. The process produces a powder which can be used as an organic fertilizer or compressed for use as a bio fuel which burns longer than charcoal 10. A woman throws out soil after collecting salt from it in Djegbadji, Benin on January 11, 2013. Artisanal salt farmers here dig off the top layer of soil near their homes then filter water through the dirt to draw out salt. They later boil the water to collect the salt.
alise
5 Likes
0 Shares
Comment
Suggested
Recent
Cards you may also be interested in
Fall in Love With Hiking in the Czech Republic
Immerse yourself in the great outdoors of the Czech Republic! Hiking is a fantastic way to Explore the Czech Republic. This experience of Czech nature on your feet will amaze you and give you the experience of discovering cultures, beautiful landscapes, and the history of this piece of central Europe. A Czech Republic hiking trip can normally range between half-a-day excursions to over a few days of adventures. With our travel and hiking experience around the world, we feel that no matter where you are in the world, joining a hiking trip with a local guide is essential to a safe and interesting experience. In a guided tour along with their knowledge of trails and paths, guides can help you plan a balanced tour according to your needs and fitness level. There are some incredible hikes in the Czech Republic. Some of the best hikes in Czech require a modest effort of just a few hours walking and are perfect for one day out in nature. Most of the guided hiking tours start from the beautiful city of Prague and its also a fantastic destination for any kind of traveler visiting the Czech Republic. Beautiful Bohemian Switzerland National Park A guided small-group hiking tour is ideal for travelers who prefer the company of like-minded, active individuals and appreciate the local knowledge imparted by expert guides. Your hiking guide is with you from the time your tour commences until it concludes. On a guided hiking tour you’ll share memories and laughs with travelers from around the world, who also appreciate the benefits of exploring the Czech Republic on foot. What are the Best Trails for Hiking in the Czech Republic? Looking for the nicest places for hiking in Czech? It is not easy to select them as Czech, One of the smallest slices of Central Europe is known for its landscape of low-rolling hills and beautiful countrysides. The Czechs, known for their prowess in making beer and playing hockey, are also a nation of prolific hikers. It is also a reason the network of hiking and biking trails in those hills of southern Bohemia remains among the Continent’s most pristine and untrammeled. The Czech Republic has nearly 24,000 miles of color-coded hiking trails, stretching from Karlovy Vary in the northwest to Ostrava in the east  I have tried to put some of the best hiking trails I think you should explore while you are in the Czech Republic. I will discuss mainly the Northern Bohemian hiking trails and leave the rest for your research otherwise it would be a never-ending article. The Pravcicka Gate Hike in the Czech Republic Bohemian Switzerland National Park is a unique national park in the Czech Republic full of sandstone formations. It was created millions of years ago and offers some breathtaking experiences. These days, the area is fully forested with only a few small cute villages. It takes about 2 hours from Prague to reach into the center of the national park by car and there are many beautiful highlights to explore. Once you reach the center of the national park, Hřensko village is the starting point for all main hikes. You can take the most popular 3.5 km hike to The Pravcicka Gate from the main parking spot. Pravčická Gate or Pravčická brána is the biggest sandstone arches in Europe and the second biggest in the world. It even appeared in the Chronicles of Narnia movie! Right next to it there’s a beautiful old wooden hotel from 1881 called Falcon’s Nest, which used to accommodate noble families and now is still open for visitors as a restaurant. The Gorges of the Kamenice River This is one of the most scenic hiking trails in Bohemian National Park. You will walk beneath rock ledges, through several tunnels, and across narrow bridges. You will be so deep in the heart of Bohemian Switzerland that some parts are only accessible on a small riverboat.  The cruise between the narrow sandstone walls is one of the most serene experiences and favorite spots in the national park. People operating boats keep telling made-up stories about the rock shapes – what they might resemble. You will only be given a maximum of 4 true pieces of information – the name of the river, the duration of the boat ride, the length of the canal and the beginning of the operation, yet you will not mind in this special 20 min ride. All the rest is left to your imagination. There is a lot of fun on the boat and the serenity down there is priceless. Take a guided tour with Bohemia Adventures to explore this beautiful fairyland with a professional English speaking tour leader, who will show you stunning spots off the beaten path only known between locals. This is really easy walking by the river Kamenice takes approx 1 hr including the boat ride. Tisa Rocks Labyrinth The Tisa rocks Labyrinth or Tisa walls are also known as Tiské stěny in Czech are tall sandstone formations overlooking the town of Tisá. These rocky formations create gates, peaks, towers and alleys of the Rock Town hiking route. This rock town is truly a hidden gem on the Czech and German borders. The rock formations are trippy and seem to be out of this world. The hike will take you to the top and the views from the top the rock formations are priceless. We highly recommend you to take this hike when you visiting the Czech Republic. It is only 1,5 hrs drive from Prague, accessible for everyone. The Tisa wall is especially dreaming spot and Czech mecca for rock climbing. Bohemian Paradise hike in the Czech Republic Another beautiful hike around the northern part of the Czech Republic lies the Bohemian Paradise UNESCO Geopark. It is about an hour’s drive by car from Prague. If you’re short on time and looking for a quick escape from the hectic life of the nation’s capital city, this is the place to be. The Geopark sits in a deep valley of the Jizera River with the backdrop of the Jizera mountains at every turn. Check the Cesky Raj website to discover more about this trail. Vally of Bila Opava River to Praděd, Moravia Embark yourself on a discovery of the beautiful, rugged wilderness of the Jeseniky Mountains on this beautiful 10 Km track. The trail goes from Karlova Studanka, through the romantic valley of the Bílá Opava River, to Praděd, the highest peak in Moravia. Its mostly a Forrest trail to have peace of mind time and one of the best trails to do if you are in the south of the Czech Republic. Don’t forget to visit some of the best vineyards in the country while you are in Moravia. Conclusion There are several trails to take in the Czech Republic and once you decide to travel outside of Prague than there are thousands of hiking trails. We’ll recommend starting from the Northern Bohemian hiking trail to Bohemian Switzerland first. We recommend you to take the One-day hiking trips from Prague by Bohemia Adventures and then continue to explore the east and then south of the Czech Republic. This small country of central Europe has ample opportunities for hiking and other adventure activities so you are up for some amazing surprises.
2020 New Braindump2go 300-910 PDF and 300-910 VCE Dumps Free 300-910 Exam Questions!
QUESTION 1 Configuration changes to the production network devices are performed by a CI/CD pipeline. The code repository and the CI tool are running on separate servers. Some configuration changes are pushed to the code repository, but the pipeline did not start. Why did the pipeline fail to start? A.The CI server was not configured as a Git remote for the repository. B.The webhook call from the code repository did not reach the CI server. C.Configuration changes must be sent to the pipeline, which then updates the repository. D.The pipeline must be started manually after the code repository is updated. Answer: C QUESTION 2 A new version of an application is being released by creating a separate instance of the application that is running the new code. Only a small portion of the user base will be directed to the new instance until that version has been proven stable. Which deployment strategy is this example of? A.recreate B.blue/green C.rolling D.canary Answer: D QUESTION 3 Which description of a canary deployment is true? A.deployment by accident B.deployment that is rolled back automatically after a configurable amount of minutes C.deployment relating to data mining development D.deployment to a limited set of servers or users Answer: D QUESTION 4 Refer to the exhibit. What is causing the requests code to fail? A.Rython3 is not compatible with requests. B.The requests library is not imported. C.The requests library is not installed. D.The requests coming into stdin fail because device_ip cannot be parsed. Answer: B QUESTION 5 A DevOps engineer must validate the working state of the network before implementing a CI/CD pipeline model. Which configuration management tool is designed to accomplish this? A.Jenkins B.Genie CLI C.Travis CI D.Python YAML data libraries Answer: A QUESTION 6 Which two practices help make the security of an application a more integral part of the software development lifecycle? (Choose two.) A.Add a step to the CI/CD pipeline that runs a dynamic code analysis tool during the pipeline execution. B.Add a step to the CI/CD pipeline that runs a static code analysis tool during the pipeline execution. C.Use only software modules that are written by the internal team. D.Add a step to the CI/CD pipeline to modify the release plan so that updated versions of the software are made available more often. E.Ensure that the code repository server has enabled drive encryption and stores the keys on a Trusted Platform Module or Hardware Security Module. Answer: AE QUESTION 7 A CI/CD pipeline that builds infrastructure components using Terraform must be designed. A step in the pipeline is needed that checks for errors in any of the .tf files in the working directory. It also checks the existing state of the defined infrastructure. Which command does the pipeline run to accomplish this goal? A.terraform plan B.terraform check C.terraform fmt D.terraform validate Answer: D Resources From: 1.2020 Latest Braindump2go 300-910 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE) Free Share: https://www.braindump2go.com/300-910.html 2.2020 Latest Braindump2go 300-910 PDF and 300-910 VCE Dumps Free Share: https://drive.google.com/drive/folders/1YgSSxi7oR8CbMEqPTmDyzg6muwZhx28p?usp=sharing 3.2020 Latest 300-910 Exam Questions from: https://od.lk/fl/NDZfMTI0NjE4Nl8 Free Resources from Braindump2go,We Devoted to Helping You 100% Pass All Exams!
Tips to Cancel Air Canada Flight in quickly manner
Air Canada Airline is the flag carrier airline of the Canada. It seems that cancellation procedure is burden or troublesome task but it is not so. This airline provides you easy way for cancelling the ticket. This airline offers excellent services to its passengers. Air Canada is a budget friendly airline. The cancellation policy is easy to remember. If you want to get 100% refund, please cancel the ticket within 24 hours. You should be aware about the cancellation policy of the airline. · It is easy to get refund if you cancel your ticket within 24 hours from the booking. · No cancellation charges will be there, if you travel with travel insurance. · Passengers will get full refund for their ticket cost if they cancel within 24 hours from the date of purchase. · You should keep Air Canada 24 hours cancellation policy in your mind. It is applicable to both refundable and non-refundable ticket. · Air Canada refundable fares are expensive than the non-refundable fares. · You should cancel your ticket in free risk period. · Your refund will be directly dependent on type of ticket you purchased. How to cancel Air Canada flight ticket? · Search for the official website. · Select your trips. · Now, you need to enter your last name and booking id. · Click on continue. · Now, flight details will appear on screen. · Click on cancel the reservation. · As soon as cancel it, the cancellation mail will be sent on email id. This airline takes care of your comfort and safety. The Air Canada cancellation policy is great as it is easily solve the problem of cancelling the flight ticket.
Why Prefer an Expert Car Rental Dubai Service
Why Prefer an Expert Car Rental Dubai Service Most professional Car Rental Dubai Companies in Dubai offer their services to both locals and foreign tourists. The reason is a professional car rental Dubai company offers reasonable rates for car lease in Dubai as compared to other Hire Car companies that don’t have the right amount of expertise in providing professional services to both locals and foreign tourists. Despite whether you are going on a business visit or intending to hire associations of car rental Dubai, it is insightful to go for a professional car rental Dubai company. It is one of the beneficial services, which can assist you with taking idea of your transportation needs in an exact way. Leasing a quick and rich car in Dubai on a daily or monthly car rental explanation is fundamental, as there are different professional and solid car rental Dubai companies, who are offering rental car associations to their respected clients. Regardless, you need to pick a pro, solid and solid rental assistance company, which has gigantic broadened lengths of commitment in offering each day or monthly car rental Dubai associations in Dubai. It is considering the way that at accurately that point you will have the choice to rent a car as appeared by your requirements and explicitly inside your cash related limit. You in like way need to review that the rental company you select to satisfy your car rental Dubai service should be hired. In this manner, it will assist you with getting a professional transportation association to make your traveling learning essential. Despite where you are or when you need to rent a car, you should simply make a call or visit any official site of a pro car rental Dubai company like us. You will comparatively be happy to comprehend that like all professional rental service companies, we are offering our associations throughout the day consistently for the comfort of our respected clients. You will in like way have the choice to check the affirmations and rental charges of different cars on our official site of any professional rental service company. Thusly, you will have the decision to pick your ideal rental service inside your ideal spending plan. We at Rental Cars UAE offer inconspicuous car rental associations for the settlement of our respected clients. Why Go for Cheap Car Rental Dubai Services in 2020 Most professional Cheap Car Rental Dubai Companies in Dubai offer their services to both locals and foreign tourists. The reason is a professional car rental company offers reasonable rates for car lease in Dubai as compared to other Hire Car companies that don’t have the right amount of expertise in providing professional services to both locals and foreign tourists. There are different cheap car rental Dubai companies, who are known among their clients for offering competent cheap rent a car benefits in Dubai. They have a tremendous maritime power of sumptuous autos and SUVs, which you can without quite a bit of a stretch concurrence on a bit by bit or monthly rental explanation at a sensible cost. The entirety of our automobiles and SUVs are completely furnished with the most recent flourishing and security highlights, which affirmation you to esteem a rich and safe voyaging learning. We have gigantic broad stretches of consideration in the car rental Dubai field, which makes us a victor among another rental service in Dubai who are offering associations like inconspicuous monthly car rental Dubai in Dubai and considerably more for their clients. We being the best cheap car rental Dubai Company have a get-together of professional drivers, who have noteworthy broad stretches of service in the related field. Also, they are absolutely mindful of the courses of the city, which affirmation you that you land at your destination on plan. In the event that you are new to the city or don't have the foggiest idea how to drive, you can without a doubt get our association of monthly or reliably car rental Dubai in Dubai with or without driver at a sensible cost. Several people imagine that selecting a professional car rental Dubai company will cost them a fortune, at any rate it is an uncommon inverse truly. A specialist car rental Dubai association like us feel happy to offer professional administrations of cheap monthly car hire in Dubai for the settlement of our regarded customers. Right now, the occasion that you are scanning for a specialist car rental Dubai association that is offering professional administrations of monthly or consistently car rental Dubai in Dubai at forceful costs, Rental Cars UAE is undeniably the best available decision for you in such way.
20년간 배웅하는 부모님을 기록한, 포토그래퍼 디에나 다이크먼
헤어짐과 배웅(Leaving and waving) 20년간 배웅하는 부모님을 기록한 사진이 세간의 화제다. 이는 미국 출신의 포토그래퍼 디에나 다이크먼(Deanna Dikeman)이 포착한 것. 그녀는 수많은 다른 부모들처럼 집을 나설 때면, 문 앞까지 인사해 주시는 부모님이 계셨다. 1991년 어느 날, 이런 평화로운 세월이 영원히 지속되지 않을 것이라는 걸 깨달은 후 20년이 넘는 기간 동안 똑같이 자동차 창문을 내리고 손 흔들어주시는 부모님을 찍게 된 그녀. 디에나 다이크먼은 1995년 다정히 서있는 모습부터 자동차 뒷좌석에서 손녀딸을 쳐다보는 사진, 지팡이를 든 채 배웅하는 장면 그리고 2009년 아버지가 세상을 떠난 뒤 어머니 홀로 있는 상황 등 모든 순간들을 담아냈다. 세월이 지날수록 노쇠해지는 부모님과 링거를 맞은 채 손 흔드는 모습, 마지막 텅 빈 앞마당까지. 2017년을 끝으로 이 시리즈는 마무리되었으며, 2018년 캔자스시티에서 <헤어짐과 배웅(Leaving and waving)>이라는 주제로 전시회가 개최되었다. 변치 않는 자식을 향한 사랑을 기록한 디에나 다이크먼. 가슴을 뭉클하게 만드는 이미지와 전시 당시 그녀가 남긴 말은 아래에서 찬찬히 확인해보자. " 작품의 대부분은 차 안에서 바라본 부모님의 모습이다.시간이 지나도 부모님과 함께 하는 시간은 변하지 않는다는 것을 전하고 싶었다. " 1995 1996 1997-1998 2000-2001 2001 2002-2004 2006 2008 2009 2013 2014 2015 2017 2017 2017 더 자세한 내용은 <아이즈매거진> 링크에서
2020 New Braindump2go 300-615 PDF and 300-615 VCE Dumps Free 300-615 Exam Questions!
QUESTION 1 The Cisco Nexus switch is connected to a peer switch that is not running Cisco NX-OS. The switches are connected using port channel and are experiencing packet loss. Which action should be performed on the Cisco Nexus switch ports to resolve this issue? A.Turn on lacp suspend-individual. B.Turn on lacp graceful-convergence. C.Turn off lacp graceful-convergence. D.Turn off lacp suspend-individual. Answer: C QUESTION 2 Refer to the exhibit. The HSRP configuration in the exhibit fails to function. Which action resolves this issue? A.Enable IP redirects. B.Set the MTU to 1500 bytes. C.Configure HSRP version 2. D.Configure the same HSRP group on both devices. Answer: A QUESTION 3 An engineer is troubleshooting a fabric discovery failure. Which two requirements must an engineer verify about switch connectivity to solve the problem? (Choose two.) A.A Cisco APIC must be attached to a spine node only. B.A Cisco APIC must be attached to leaf nodes. C.Spine nodes must connect to other spine nodes. D.A Cisco APIC must be dual-attached to two separate spine nodes. E.Leaf nodes must connect to spine nodes only. Answer: BE QUESTION 4 Refer to the exhibit. The HSRP instance on both switches is showing as active. Which action resolves the issue? A.Configure the HSRP timers to be the same. B.Allow VLAN 100 between the switches. C.Configure the IP address of N9K-B on the same subnet as N9K-A. D.Configure preempt on only one of the switches. Answer: B QUESTION 5 A customer configures HSRP between two data centers that are interconnected with OTV. The configuration succeeds, but traffic between two ESXi virtual hosts on the same site is routed suboptimally through the OTV overlay. Which two actions optimize the traffic? (Choose two.) A.Disable first-hop redundancy. B.Filter HSRP traffic by using a Layer 3 VACL on the OTV edge devices. C.Filter HSRP by using a Layer 2 MAC-list on the ESXi vSwitch. D.Filter HSRP traffic by using a Layer 3 VACL on the ESXi vSwitch. E.Filter HSRP by using a Layer 2 MAC-list on the OTV edge devices. Answer: AB QUESTION 6 Refer to the exhibit. A network engineer has connected the Nexus switch management port to the Internet using DHCP to allow the Guest shell running on the switch to download Python packages. The engineer can ping google.com successfully from the Nexus switch, but the Guest shell failed to download any Python packages. Which action resolves the problem? A.Update the Python packages on the Cisco Nexus switch directly. B.Manually configure DNS in the Guest shell, even if it is claimed on the Cisco Nexus switch through DHCP. C.Manually configure NTP in the Guest shell. D.Connect Guest shell to data plane interfaces to be able to connect to the networks outside the Cisco Nexus switch. Answer: B QUESTION 7 An engineer removes a VMM domain from an endpoint group called EPG-1, but the distributed port group fails to be deleted. Which action must be taken to resolve the issue? A.Remove the port group manually. B.Migrate all virtual machines in the EPG-1 to different hypervisors. C.Remove the remaining EPGs from the VMM domain. D.Migrate all virtual machines in the EPG-1 to different port groups. Answer: C Resources From: 1.2020 Latest Braindump2go 300-615 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE) Free Share: https://www.braindump2go.com/300-615.html 2.2020 Latest Braindump2go 300-615 PDF and 300-615 VCE Dumps Free Share: https://drive.google.com/drive/folders/1feRQIR1T37PDk2nuwFIpnzVeG-bXMyGc?usp=sharing 3.2020 Latest 300-615 Exam Questions from: https://od.lk/fl/NDZfMTI0NjE4N18 Free Resources from Braindump2go,We Devoted to Helping You 100% Pass All Exams!
Pressure washing in Boca Raton fl
We offer commercial, industrial, and residential pressure cleaning and power washing services to Palm Beach, Broward and Dade County. Our maintenance programs include pressure washing of buildings, sidewalks and many more. If you want to use our services, we will provide a FREE estimate and will have office staff to answer your calls and questions. Pressure washing Power cleaning Pressure cleaning Power washing in Bocca Raton Coral Spring Weston fl We’re prepared to serve you and display to you the art of power washing services. Pierre, one of the owner/manager is always available on-site during the operations to manage and control everything, he takes the responsibilities being the CEO of Excelsior Power Cleaning Company seriously. Pressure washing in Boca Raton fl We are offering pressure cleaning, pressure washing and power cleaning services in all neighborhoods and communities in Boca Raton, FL that are provided by professionals using recommended tools, experienced technicians and best practices. Pressure Cleaning Power Washing in Bocca Raton Coral Spring Weston fl The priority of Excelsior Power Cleaning is to always meet the expectations of all clients in quality of service and price. https://excelsiorpowercleaning.com/ Our friendly team services provide clean, excellent and professional results for the new beauty you wanted. Whether it is residential cleaning or commercial services. We use high power pressure tools to remove all dirt and mold from your property.