JiyongLeo
a year ago1,000+ Views
T.O.P
T.O.P is a lead rapper in BigBang
Real name: Choi Seung Hyun
Birthday: November 4, 1987
Height: 180 cm (5’11)
•Despite his rapper image, T.O.P is EXTREMELY playful.
•He was childhood friends with G–Dragon, but once GD moved away the two became distant. But once YG was looking for candidates for the creation of BIGBANG, GD called him and recorded several demos to be sent to YG. He was latered contacted to audition.
•When auditioning for YG, he was turned down because he was overweight. A month later he auditioned again with a slimmer and more toned body and got in (It is said that he lost 20 kg in 40 days).
•After the members of BIGBANG were finalized, Yang Hyun Suk gave each of the members pendants. T.O.P‘s was a hand holding a megaphone. It means: “To inspire people with his voice and become big”.
•Acted in the drama “Iris“ and “I Am Sam“.
•Acted in the movie “19“ along side Seungri and also in “71: Into the Fire“.
•He won the Hallyu Popularity Award in the 47th Grand Bell Film Awards.
•In 2010 he won “Best Newcomer Award“ in the Blue Dragon Awards (To which he says he was shocked but also a little bit embarrassed to go on stage since he had just dyed his hair white for his GD&TOP promotions and it was the first time revealing his new hairstyle to the public).
•He along side G–Dragon formed a sub unit titled “GD&TOP“
•Wrote the song “Oh Mom“ on the GD&TOP album about a fan who had cancer and died.
•Has an older sister.
•He is the first Korean artist to have his song release worldwide on iTunes with “Turn It Up Loud“.
•Some musicians he admires are Usher, Omarion, Jay-Z, and B2K.
•Yang Guk Suk originally gave him the stage name “Mark“, but it was thrown away once label mate SE7EN came up with the name “T.O.P“.
•In 2011 it was reported that he had purchased a 3 million dollar villa located in Seoul, South Korea.
11 comments
View more comments
Ahhh, my UB!! What about Commitment and Tazza 2? Commitment is what made me fall in love with him - before I was into kpop and knew of Big Bang. Once I got into kpop and made the connection that it was the same guy, it was all over!! 😍
a year ago·Reply
I wonder what it would be like if he kept the name Mark. It just, I don't think I can see him as Mark. It doesn't sound like a BIGBANG name, yet at the same time, I can still kinda see it happening?🤔
a year ago·Reply
Ah T.O.P; my love, my happiness, my UB (seriously, no-one tell NichKhun)! I love this sexy, silly, crazy talented man! I love every version of him: tough rapper, sincere actor, crazy art lover/Instagram spammer, proud uncle, sexy cowboy, goofy dancer, future husband... He's aggressive, shy, sexy, bingu, hilarious, intense, talented, and awkward. Is there anyone more perfectly imperfect than him? Ya, I didn't think so. 💘 💘 💘 💘 💘
a year ago·Reply
Oppa!!!!!
a year ago·Reply
75
11
48