JiyongLeo
2 years ago1,000+ Views
Seungri is a vocalist, lead dancer, and the maknae in BigBang
Real name: Lee Seung Hyun
Birthday: December 12, 1990
Height: 176 cm (5’9)
When he was young he had participated in several dance competitions. He competed against his fellow member Taeyang as well as Super Junior‘s Eunhyuk, TVXQ‘s Yunho, and SHINee‘s Taemin.
•Some musicians that he admires are Justin Timberlake, and Omarion.
•Before becoming a YG Trainee he entered the “Battle Shinhwa“ program. He was eliminated in the show but was later recruited byYG as a trainee.
•Seungri was originally eliminated from BIGBANG. But because he didn‘t want to face his friend and family after failing, he went back to YG and competed against SO–1 (aka Hyunsung from BEAST/B2ST) to be the final member. In the end, Seungri won and was the last member of BIGBANG to be finalized.
•After the members of BIGBANG were finalized, Yang Hyun Suk gave each of the members pendants. Seungri‘s was a flag with a V on a disc with a ring around it. It means: “A new style of music set on the music industry”.
•He is known for his blunt attitude and over flowing confidence.
•He shed his “youngest member/maknae“ look when he promoted the single “Strong Baby“.
•He has choreographed a large portion of BIGBANG‘s dances.
•He has been labeled as the “Justin Timberlake of South Korea“.
•Has acted in the movie “Why Did You Come to My House?” and in “19“ along side T.O.P.
•The BIGBANG members often remark that they feel nervous whenever he goes out on shows because he has a tendency to say secrets about the other members.
•He has opened singing and dancing training academies in Korea.
•In 2012, he dropped out of Chung Ang University because of his demanding schedule in BIGBANG.
11 comments
lol, I love how he is always spilling stuff about the other members - you know when he's on a program you are probably about to get some juicy info! 😄
2 years ago·Reply
panda boooyyyy!!!!!!
2 years ago·Reply
aww my favorite maknae 💙💙
2 years ago·Reply
Seungriiiii why you drop out of school! Could've gone a degree! You are having the time of your life I know but at least make you parents proud with a degree!
2 years ago·Reply
View more comments
74
11
42