kpopINT
2 years ago1,000+ Views
Let Me Introduce... SM's New Group NCT U! Part 1/2
안녕하세요, Anyeong, Hello!!! Your lovable KpopBeat here to bring you some more lovable little ones. Today I have decided to give you all a little more insight to the new SM rookie group sub unit NCT U that has garnered a lot of attention since the teams introduction at a conference last year.
Just yesterday we all gathered as SM Entertainment uploaded the first debut song of NCT U The 7th Sense with a strong beat and smooth rap and dance moves, and earlier this morning they continued to awe with a vocal debut called Without You.
Debut Teasers
^^ The 7th Sense...... Without You is not currently on Youtube but you can find the music video here....> http://tvcast.naver.com/v/825802
Personally I found the The 7th Sense song extremely catchy and it found its way onto repeat in my playlist.
But…. Before we get along to introducing the members of NCT U why don’t I give you people hiding under rocks a little run down of what SM’s NCT is actually about.
NCT stands for Neo Culture Technology. This group has endless possibilities based on what SM Entertainment has said. There is no set in stone line up, no exact number of members, and the members are allowed to leave the group whenever they feel the need to in the future. SM mentioned that this groups is going to be large, starting with NCT U which debuted just yesterday being a group meant to perform for Korea and Japan. Another group meant to perform in China is said to debut later this year as well. Then there are talks about a group for Eastern Asia and another for Latin America…… anyone else wondering if they are going to involve the US in this awesome game plan?
They have mentioned that each group will perform the same songs just in the respective languages of their given areas. When NCT first made an appearance there was said to be 40 men/boys dancing on stage in masks so this tells me that….. one… how in the world am I going to memorize 40 Korean guys names…. And two…. We have a lot to expect out of this group.
Now without further educational interruptions let us get on with introducing the boys shall we? (KpopINT or myself do not own any of the pictures or videos)
This my friends is Taeil, NCT U’s eldest member and vocal member (based on the fact he was not in The 7th Sense song but in the vocal debut Without You. I am assuming he is just a vocal member)
Birth Name: Moon Tae Il (문태일)
Stage Name: Taeil (태일)
Position: –
Birthday: June 11, 1994
Blood Type: O
Speciality(ies): Guitar
Education: Seoul Science High School
Place of Birth: Seoul, South Korea
Taeil has a sweet and melodic voice and an adorable face that I can’t wait to see more of.
Taeyong..... no matter what this boy does he makes a splash. Whether it be rumors and gaining anti fans even before debut for stupid stuff done as a young kid... or capturing the hearts of fans everywhere with just one glimpse of the MV The 7th Sense. When talking to many different people, myself included... not talking to myself but agreeing.. keep up people, it is agreed he has become top interest of many. He can dance, I adore his rap voice... and let us be honest here... the boys is... well.... hot!
Have I convinced you he is awesome yet?
Birth Name: Lee Tae Yong (이태용)
Stage Name Taeyong (태용)
Position: –
Birthday: July 1, 1995
Blood Type: O
Height: 179 cm
Speciality(ies): Rap
Education: School of Performing Arts Seoul
Place of Birth: Seoul, South Korea
Either way this boy is someone I really am interested in seeing more of. I just hope people can get over stupid things he did as a kid, I know many are hurt by his actions and I am in no way condoning what he did, but I feel we should give him a second chance to show he has grown up and matured. It would be a shame to let something he did years ago affect the success of NCT U.
This ladies and gentlemen is Doyoung. He participated in both The 7th Sense and Without You. He also possesses a voice that can grab your attention and can dance as well as any other.
He has a sharp look that grabs your attention and, in my opinion, is just adorable.
Birth Name: Kim Do Young (김동영‬)
Stage Name Doyoung (동영)
Position: –
Birthday: February 1, 1996
Blood Type: B
Height: 182 cm
Speciality(ies): Flute
Education: Topyeong High School
Place of Birth: Seoul, South Korea
Uh oh....... Vingle says that I have put too much on this post..... sooooooooooooo part two will be up in just a moment to introduce the last three members!
KpopBeat OUT..... for a minute anyway ^-^
KPopINT Chairs:
KpopINT Fam:
Tagging the Newsys:
5 comments
I swear sm is trying to grab me and making me get into this group
2 years ago·Reply
I hope they make a Latin American based group I'd be so happy
2 years ago·Reply
im like so mad right now thier breaking ny bias lists
2 years ago·Reply
They better make a US based group soon!
2 years ago·Reply
"Open your rice"
2 years ago·Reply
43
5
11