GukkieMonster
2 years ago1,000+ Views
Daesung
Well, I've Counted your Votes. and for the First time in K-star Saturday history, We had a Tie between Daesung and Seungri. I had to Break the Tie, But I Promise I'll Put Seungri on Next Week's list.

What do I think about Daesung?

I think He's Just such a Sweet, Kind hearted, Wonderful Person. He Cares about People around him. Daesung is Just such a Great Guy.

Facts about Daesung:

Real Name: Kang Dae Sung
Nickname: D-Lite (Delight)
Position: Vocals.
Birthday: April 26, 1989
Height: 178 cm (5'10)
Weight: 63 kg (136 lbs)
Blood type: O
Religion: Christian
Languages: Korean, Japanese.
-He is Known for his Jokester like Antics not only in BigBang, But in Various Variety Shows.
-He loves to bring Smiles to people's Faces.
-At a Young age Daesung went to Vocal Lessons Frequently. but When he told his Parents that he wanted to pursue a Career in Singing, they told him no, an stopped paying for his Lessons. Shortly After his vocal instructor called him and asked why he wasn't attending anymore. When he told her he couldn't afford it because of his Parents She Told him "I will give you Lessons for Free as long as you work hard."
-When he was a Trainee He was Diagnosed with Vocal cord nodules ( which is caused by Straining the Vocal cords.) they got worse in the fall of 2006 and had to undergo Treatment soon before the Release of Bigbang's second Single. Labelmate Gummy, who had experienced similar Problems, Helped Daesung recover and manage his condition, and they've been friends ever since.
-After the Members of BigBang were finalized, Yang Hyun Suk Gave each of the members Pendants. Daesung's was the Earth held between headphones. it means "to let the whole world listen to your Music."
-He Loves "Doraemon"
-Idols from YG often jokes that Daesung and 2NE1's Minzy are Related because of their similar facial features such as their smiling Eyes.
-The Members of Bigbang have stated that Daesung is the Type of Person to think "If something goes right, it's because of someone else, but if something goes wrong, it's because of me.
-Usually when someone is Accepted as a Trainee into a Company, they are chosen not just on skill but also on looks. for Daesung, he wasn't very good looking so it was a surprise to many that he was accepted at all (the members of BigBang often Joke that when they first saw Daesung, they thought he had to be a Musical Genius.)
-Some Musicians he Admires are Usher, Omarion, Ne-Yo and Wheesung.
-in 2011, Daesung was Driving to his Parents house at night when he noticed a Taxi car pulled over to the side. when he went to stop he ran over a man lying in the road from a previous accident. the Man died, and Daesung was Struck with grief and Sadness and Ended all of his Idol appearances for the Rest of the year. for the Remainder of the year He stayed at home and/ or went to Church.

Daesung Quotes:

"a Star may be a Person who shines much for your talent or someone who takes advantage of the Talent to Shine"
"I Know you cannot Dazzle me, I know I'm not Perfect, Just Human"
"Being BigBang is I think People see that you're doing your best in every moment that BigBang does"
"Never want more than what your heart can hold. you may suffer, and Fate can be quite wicked with whom he is Greedy."

Well, that's it for this K-star Saturday. I hope you enjoyed this card. if you want to be notified every time I post on K-star Saturday, you can either follow my Collection "T.G.I.K-pop" or you can let me know in the comments if you want me to add you to my K-star Saturday Taglist.

Thank you for Voting: @Drummergirl691 @MirandaKawahara

Happy Saturday!

2 comments
He seems like such a sweetheart!
2 years ago·Reply
I LOVE Daesung!!♥♥
2 years ago·Reply
41
2
16