deactivated1484545980DTessStevens
1,000+ Views

Maybe I'm Not Tyler Durden, Maybe I've Been The Narrator All Along

We all have those movies that hit us where it hurts. Maybe your issues surround your family, or relationships. You probably end up watching things like "To Kill a Mockingbird" and "The Godfather" or "The Notebook" over and over again until your eyes dry up and fall out of your head.
When we look backwards and forwards at the things that bother us most, the things that haunt us when were' just nodding off to sleep we can see them in our favorite things.
My issue?
Never being enough, choosing the wrong profession, never living up to my potential.
All of these themes are explored from a distinctly masculine perspective in the 1999 David Fincher film "Fight Club", which follows the renaissance of a hapless corporate drone without a name.
I've read countless film criticism about this film, I've studied it for school projects and delivered monologues from it for acting exercises. I know it like the back of my hand, and somehow each time I watch it I get something new and different. That's the mark of a good film.
This time I just happened to turn on the TV in my aunt and uncle's beautiful Sacramento home during a boring Sunday afternoon. I had just finished doing some half-baked core exercises on the bedroom rug because I was feeling bloated. I was mildly out of breath, and had no idea what I was going to do with the rest of my day.
"If our fathers were models for God and our fathers bailed...what does that tell you about God?" I heard over the noise out the open window of my room.
During this viewing of Fight Club I find myself at a crossroads. In the past two weeks I have sent out over 200 job applications in places from Los Angeles to Barcelona and everywhere between.
I have no idea where I will be tomorrow, let alone next month.
For the past two days I've been watching House Hunters, you know that show where the rich yuppies have a realtor pick out three perfectly good houses for them to nitpick and fight over in the service of moving out of another perfectly good house? Yeah. I've been watching that every minute of the past two days. As if somehow, the act of watching other people settle down and get their lives on track would somehow make me do the same.
It's like the Ikea nesting instinct by proximity. Their homes made me feel like I had one of my own.
When you move five times in 10 months you can start to feel your skin deteriorate off of your bones. As soon as you start to feel comfortable in a place, you start to hang things on the walls and organize closets...the floor drops out from under you and you're back in your car. Your belongings (growing more and more cumbersome every month) are stacked to the ceiling of your new car.
They've been moved all over the country, and the world. Your suitcases keep getting packed up no matter how much you want to unpack them for good. Nothing is permanent, not even where you sleep at night.
It can take a toll on you. It can cause you to recede and become completely untrusting of your surroundings and even your friends, because you never know when you're going to lose them both.
Anyway, Fight Club became a welcome reprieve of being jealous of all the things I can't seem to hold on to: namely a job and a home. Two things that most people have...or at least are working towards.
I listened to all of the bar stool philosophy offered by Tyler Durden, except this time different things stuck out to me.
For some reason the Narrator (or Jack) as many film critics refer to him became the identifiable character. Most of the time, when I am at my height I appeal more to the edge-of-life Tyler. But now, feeling low and confused, trapped in a world I couldn't choose...it was the Narrator who embodied me.

I found myself completely distanced from the chaos, and toward the end of the film when the Narrator is running through the streets trying to stop himself from blowing up the credit card buildings I was rooting for him.

I rooted for him to stop everything that Tyler built. I rooted for him to get his life back, to return to his condo with all of the beautiful, hand styled furniture. I was rooting for him to settle down and return to the race of millions who were trying to get the peace of mind of stability.
I guess when you spend enough time in the Tyler Durden state of mind, you start to long for the opposite.
I flipped off the TV and sat in my bed after the last notes of "Where Is My Mind" by The Pixies rang out. I started to cry. I'm not sure what hit me, or why it hit me but something hit me. I wasn't hysterical, I wasn't short of breath. It was one of those cries where you understand what has happened to you, and you decide to move on from it.
It hit me that yet again, I'm flying without any purpose or direction. I think this will be my last entry in the AfterLife, for now. This might be the closing of a chapter and the realization that no matter how much you put into something...you never know if you'll ever get it back.Not even the chaos of enlightenment could move me. I'm hoping, that in the coming months something stable comes, so I can feel free enough again to disrupt it.
3 Comments
Suggested
Recent
Really... you're going to be fine. This is just the beginning of a lot of bullshit (and cool adventures) called life. So just develop a thick skin and enjoy the ride!
@Patmanmeow I've learned that all writers, artists and musicians kind of struggle with life. That's why they try to make art. I guess I do it because I'm trying to connect? But thank you for the kind words and the support.
I'm proud for finding you because I know I'm not the only writer in general who is struggling with life. You can get rejected and knocked down, cry a little if you need to, but it's important to keep moving and seeing and documenting. There are other adventures out there worth taking. Don't think of it as a short ride when there's so much road to travel onto.
Cards you may also be interested in
Top 10 MLM & Network Marketing Companies Of 2021
Before knowing  top 10 MLM & network marketing companies, let us know what is network marketing. Network marketing is a type of business opportunity that is very popular with people looking for part-time, flexible businesses. Network marketing, also known as multi-level marketing, is a direct selling method that uses a network of people to sell a product. The participants in this network are usually remunerated on a commission basis. Network marketing is a medium of marketing that manufacturers use to expand their sales. Here’s the list of top 10 Best Network Marketing Companies. Mi Lifestyle Marketing Global Private Limited Amway Herbalife Forever Living Products Keva Vestige Safe & Secure Online Marketing Pvt. Ltd Win Nature International Pvt Ltd Modicare IMC Mi Lifestyle Marketing Global Private Limited Mi Lifestyle Marketing Private Limited is an Indian company established in Chennai in 2013 and a network marketing company offering a wide range of lifestyle products directly to consumers and products approved by AYUSH. Amway Amway is an American company that uses a multi-level marketing model to sell a wide range of products, primarily in the health, beauty and home care markets. Amway was founded by Jay Van Andel and Richard DeVos in 1959. Amway Businesses Offer, Opportunities That Empower, Relationships That Endure. Herbalife Herbalife is a global nutrition company that has helped people to live a healthy, active life since 1980. Our nutrition, weight management and personal care products are available exclusively through our more than 2.3 million independent associates in more than 90 countries. Forever Living Products  Forever Living Products is a privately held multi-level marketing company based in Scottsdale, Arizona, which manufactures and sells aloe vera-based beverages and bee-derived nutritional supplements and personal care products. The company was founded in 1978 by CEO Rex Maughan. Keva  Keva Industries, established in 2009, is the world’s leading direct selling company, Wellness, Food, Personal Care, Color Cosmetics, Home Care, FMCG, Animal & Agriculture products. Company has more than 400 products in its portfolio, almost all segments with a unique offer of Buy 1 get 1 free. Vestige Vestige Marketing Pvt. Ltd., which started operations in 2004, is the leading direct sales company in the field of world-class health and personal care products.Vestige is growing at a phenomenal rate every year. Safe & Secure Online Marketing Pvt. Ltd Safe & Secure Pvt Online Marketing. Ltd. is an Indian direct selling company. Safe Shop offers a wide range of educational products, lifestyle, technology products. Win Nature International Pvt. Ltd Win Nature International Pvt.Ltd was Established in 2015. It is an emerging manufacturer of Ayurvedic products located in Nagpur (Maharashtra), the center of India We are a dynamic team, with expertise in manufacturing Ayurveda products and direct sales as well as men and money management. Modicare  Since the inception of the Modi Group of Industries, the core philosophy has remained consistent—to enhance, engage and empower people’s lives. This very ethos remained at the heart of the Modicare Foundation when it was established in 1996. International Marketing Corporation Pvt Ltd International Marketing Corporation Pvt Ltd. is an Indian network marketing company. IMC is an Indian direct selling company that began operating in 2007 and is a member of IDSA. The company’s turnover in 2019 is 400 crores. Conclusion Network Marketing does have its fair share of problems but they mainly revolve false and misleading information. However, you should not let false beliefs stop you from considering a network marketing business. You can achieve success if you gain solid understanding of the industry, choose a company carefully, find quality sponsors, commit time and effort to your business.  Global MLM Software is Leader in Providing MLM Software & Direct Selling Solutions to customers across the globe.  Visit our website to understand 200+ Ready to use features @ https://globalmlmsolution.com Try our Free Demo @ https://globalmlmsolution.com/demo Connect with us for Business Consultation and plan Validation @ https://wa.me/919113511765https://globalmlmsolution.com/top-10-mlm-network-marketing-companies-of-2021/
6 Strategies to Get The Best Work From Your Students
In the times of modernisation with the ease of access to the internet, it has become quite tiring for the students to concentrate on school. This usually happens because of the prevalence of distractions such as scrolling on Instagram for hours at end and watching YouTube videos. Their concentration on schoolwork has become divided because of social media. If students want to achieve success, then they must learn to prioritise their schoolwork. But the question is, how can you make that possible as a teacher? Several students’ mindset towards success is achieving higher grades. While for other students, it may mean incremental participation in sports activities or other leisure activities. Teachers can help their students attain full potential, regardless of their goals and the way each measures success. Every student is unique and entertains different IQ levels. Some students possess the capability of understanding fast and memorising long chapters in a relatively shorter period of time while others have fewer skills to understand complex material effectively. In a school or a university where students with diversified mindsets are enrolled to gain an education– a teacher or a professor must learn different styles of teaching to cater to students belonging to different backgrounds. The slow learners or students with meagre IQ levels need extra attention. It is mandatory for the teacher to especially accord those students with extra time. Moreover, the strategy of punishing students for their academic flaws is quite old-school and would rather deteriorate their performance. This is why, as teachers, you must look for otherwise strategies. In this guide, we will share with you the 6 best strategies to get the best performance of your students. 1. Set High Expectations Conceive and cultivate an academically conducive environment in your classroom. This can be attained by setting high but achievable expectations for your students. Professional teachers push their students and motivate them regardless of their poor performances in the past. Along with this, a good teacher praises their students and works as a source of power and encouragement for them. Tell your students, “you are smart, and you can achieve this.” This may not work like magic and you can’t expect that your students instantly improve their performances – some students may take a while, but know this, every student wants to be told that they are smart and can achieve the best grades. If a teacher punishes their students and acts as a deterrent, telling them, “you cannot do this.” It will ultimately have a direct impact on their performance making them deteriorate even further. Also, that would demotivate them bringing their performance on a zero level. 2. Establish a Classroom Routine One of the factors that stagger the performances of the students is having no classroom routine. A classroom routine is as essential as teaching. A classroom with no scheduled routine results in undisciplined students, especially young students, misbehaving – which directly impacts their studies. One of the key ways to help students behave and concentrate on their studies is to establish a rigid classroom routine. Maintaining a classroom routine is no easy task, not even for the teachers with decades of experience. To be able to attain a compelling classroom routine, teachers should follow an outclass procedure that implements the necessary classroom ethics at the start of the school year. These procedures, if structured well can allow students to focus and concentrate on studies along rather than getting distracted. 3. Practice the 'Daily Fives' A popular norm that revolves around the teaching practices of many professional teachers boasting decades of experience is that they undertake five daily routines. In the academic world, this routine is renowned among many professional teachers. The routine reiterates; taking part in the same activity for 5 minutes in the opening of the class, and vice versa at the end of the class. The activities undertaken during these periods can be as simple as talking to your students of their interests, talking about a new movie released, or their favourite game. Once you have undertaken this routine, you must reiterate to your students, “It’s time to start now, take out your books.” If you are consistent with this activity, chances are high that it will become second nature to all your students. Moreover, in this way, students will be following a more systematic routine and know when to socialise among peers and when to concentrate and study. 4. Continually Grow in Your Profession Professional teachers enhance themselves by constantly studying and working on their shortcomings. Various studies and researches are constantly undertaken regarding professional teaching methodologies and released yearly Teaching is a dynamic career, and it is ever-changing – as technology advances, teachers must progress as well. Stay updated with the latest information regarding teaching using online journals, or join any workshop, and read ample books. These will enhance your teaching style and would make you communicate with your students better. Consequently, this will result in increased student’s interest in studies, and greater success. 5. Motivate your students Only a few teachers would not accept the fact that motivated students don’t yield impressive results. According to various studies, students who are keen to learn often end up absorbing more. This is why it has become mandatory for the teachers to learn some skills that boost the motivation of their students. Shared below are some tips to attain to motivate your students. · Plan ahead of taking a class and plan what you’d teach. And what will you discuss with your students in the class? · Heed the strengths and weaknesses of your students, pay attention to those who are weak. Praise and further motivate those who are strong. · This is more of a psychological tip. If possible, change your class’s room into a U-shape room, this makes it easier to make direct contact with your student. · Always vary your teaching styles, ensure to teach with presentations, demonstrations, group studies, and other ways. · You must revise whatever needs to be edited with your students. Put briefly, do not leave your students with piles of work to finish at home. Instead, you must be with them and help them review their objectives. For instance, if they need nursing essay writing help you must guide them and clarify all the requirements. 6. Vary Your Instruction Professional and skilled teachers learn various teaching types, as not every student is the same and each student's intelligence rates vary, so the teaching methods must also be different for all students. When you have different teaching techniques, there are a lot of chances that the performance of your pupils will improve. Instead of mastering just one teaching method, you must take a grasp of many teaching styles. In this way, your students can better understand your lectures and attain greater success. Both inexperienced or experienced teachers would improve with the aforementioned strategies. If you find any loopholes in your teaching methods, try opting for these tactics for a successful academic career of your students. ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------ Read More Article About 10 Best Free Games in 2020
코로나19 때문에 떡상한 바이러스 재난 영화 5선
Editor Comment 개봉 당시엔 미래에 대한 경고였을 바이러스 재난 영화.국내 영화 <감기>와 더불어 해외 바이러스 재난 영화가 전 세계적으로 재조명되고 있다. 모두 영화보다 더 영화 같은 현실이 벌어지고 있는 지금을 예견하고 있기 때문이다. 이 영화들의 공통 관전 포인트는 눈으로 보이지 않는 바이러스를 극복해나가는 인간의 사실적인 모습들이다. <아이즈매거진>이 현 상황과 맞닿은 바이러스 재난 영화 5선을 준비해봤다. 현실과 비슷한 상황에 비춰 감탄하기보다는 영화가 인류에게 던지는 메시지에 집중해보며 감상해보길. 크레이지(The Crazies, 2010) 코로나19는 중국 우한의 바이러스 연구소에서 노출된 바이러스에 의해 감염이 시작되었다는 의혹이 있다. 아직 과학적으로 증명된 바는 없지만, 중국 연구소 직원들이 발표한 바이러스 유출 논문에 쓰여진 사례로 본다면 가능성이 농후한 일이기도 하다. 영화 <크레이지>는 인위적 실험과 관리 소홀로 인해 생긴 치명적 바이러스에 초점을 맞췄다. 감염 후 단 48시간 만에 미치게 이르게 되는 치명적 바이러스의 이름은 ‘트릭스’. 바이러스가 유출됐다는 사실을 알고 있던 정부는 군부대를 투입, 도시를 폐쇄하고 생존자를 전멸시키려 한다. 살인 광기에 휩싸인 생존자들과 도시를 전멸시키려는 정부를 상대로 필살적으로 탈출을 시도하는 주인공 데이빗과 그의 가족들. 반인륜적인 영화 속 정부의 결정이 과연 최선의 선택이었을지 생각하며 감상해보길 추천한다. 컨테이젼(Contagion, 2011) 코로나19로 인해 더욱 재조명되고 있는 영화, <컨테이젼>. 영화 같은 현실, 현실 같은 영화라 해도 과언이 아닐 정도로 전염병의 확산에 따른 인간의 공포와 사회적 혼란을 사실적으로 그려내 큰 공감을 불러일으키고 있다. 바이러스의 배경지는 홍콩. 미국인 베스는 홍콩 출장을 마치고 집으로 돌아가기 전, 공항 바에서 맥주 한 잔을 즐기면서 영화는 시작된다. 전염의 가장 직접적 경로인 손에 포커스를 맞춘 점과 영화 말미에 드러나는 바이러스의 경로가 박쥐의 변을 먹고 자란 돼지를 요리한 요리사로부터 시작되었다는 점이 코로나19 사태와 매우 닮아있다. 영화 속 명대사, “늑장 대응으로 사람들이 죽는 것보단 과잉 대응으로 비난받는 게 낫다고 생각합니다.”는 심각한 상황을 마주한 우리들에게 귀감이 될 만한 메시지를 주기도. 아웃브레이크(Outbreak, 1995) 1995년에 개봉된 ‘에볼라’ 바이러스를 다룬 영화, <아웃브레이크>. 1967년 아프리카 모타바 계곡 용병 캠프에 의문의 출혈열이 발생하고 수많은 용병이 죽는다. 미군은 용병들의 혈액만 채취한 뒤 폭탄을 투하해 그들을 몰살시킨다. 30년이 흘러 같은 지역에서 또다시 출혈열이 발생해 모두가 사망하고, 에볼라 바이러스가 숙주 원숭이를 통해 미국에 퍼지며 큰 위기에 빠지는 내용을 담고 있다. <아웃브레이크>는 전염병이 어떤 과정으로 발생, 확산되는지 조금 더 구체적이고 사실적이게 묘사됐다. 특히, 정부가 국민을 희생양으로 삼으려는 과정은 영화의 극적인 긴장감을 더해주는 관전 포인트. 나는 전설이다(I Am Legend, 2007) SF 소설계의 세기의 걸작으로 꼽히는 ‘리처드 매드슨’의 동명 베스트셀러를 원작으로 제작된 영화 <나는 전설이다>. 2012년, 인류의 멸망. 전 인류가 멸망한 가운데 과학자 로버트 네빌만이 살아남는다. 지난 3년간 그는 매일같이 또 다른 생존자를 찾기 위해 절박한 심정으로 방송을 송신한다. 그러나 그가 그토록 애타게 찾았던 생존자들은 더 이상 인간의 모습이 아니었다. 그들은 이상 바이러스에 감염되어 ‘변종 인류’로 변해 버린 것. 인류의 운명을 짊어진 네빌은 면역체를 가진 자신의 피를 이용해 백신을 만들어낼 방법을 알아내야만 하는 숙명을 짊어지게 되고 인류 최후의 전쟁을 치르게 된다. 놀랍게도 이 영화의 결말은 감독판과 극장판에 따라 두 가지로 나뉜다. 스포는 하지 않겠다. 시간적 여유가 된다면 두 결말의 차이점을 비교해 감상해보길. 캐리어스(Carriers, 2009) 정체불명의 바이러스로 오염된 세상. 호흡과 타액, 혈액으로 감염되는 치사율 100%의 바이러스가 삽시간에 퍼져 인류는 멸망 직전의 위기를 맞게 된다. 영화 <캐리어스> 속 주요 인물들은 바이러스를 피해 어렸을 적 부모님과 함께 즐거운 시간을 보냈던 해변가로 향하기로 하고, 살아남기 위해 규칙을 정한다. 이들이 자발적으로 정한 규칙은 바이러스에 걸린 사람은 돕지 않고, 함께 다니지 않는 것. 영화의 관전 포인트는 바로 이 부분이다. 인간이 극한의 상황에 치닫게 되면 생존본능에 충실한 생물체가 될 수밖에 없다는 현실적인 내용에 잠시 깊은 생각에 빠지게 만든다. 만약 당신이 영화 속 주인공이었다면 어떤 결정을 내렸을까? 더 자세한 내용은 <아이즈매거진> 링크에서
9 Signs You Have Senioritis
If you are about to graduate this year, then we’d like to congratulate you. You have successfully managed to cope with the tough and daunting four years of your life, or maybe more for a few students. But there is still a semester to go and you have to give your best shot to get a degree with good grades. For this, you need to make sure that you do not slack off on your school homework and deliver them on time. As senioritis might not be an actual disease but it sneaks up to you when you have least expected it. Unfortunately, there is nothing you can do to stop it. In fact, you might be suffering from it today and you don’t know about it. So, look out for the symptoms below and if you can relate with any of them, it might already be too late. 1. Procrastination, Procrastination and Procrastination If you are finishing up your assignments at the eleventh hour, you’re officially a part of the worst club of school – seniorities. And it is not something you should be proud of. Researching and composing content before a night not only increases your chances of failure but can also launch stress and anxiety. Although you can get the best UK law essay help for the law coursework or any other type of homework, you need to get back on track. 2. Failure to Keep Electronic Devices Aside You may feel that your hands are numb and your mind is fighting against your thoughts when you decide to turn off the TV or lay your phone aside. This is where senioritis is at its peak, making it impossible for you to follow up on your decisions. Here, you can do nothing but stay in that position for endless hours. 3. Inability to Remember Due Dates How are you supposed to remember the deadlines when you can barely remember to brush your hair before leaving the house? This happens when you are infected with senioritis and are unable to retain important information for a longer period. It cannot only mess up your project due dates but you might forget to take the lunch to the school or leave your keys behind while you are trying to unlock the car. 4. Trouble in Waking Up Early Studies suggest that seniorities can raise your energy levels at night, making you sleepless or irritated when you are trying to rest. As a result, you may feel dizzy in the morning and feel low in energy upon waking up. This disease has also reportedly increased intake of caffeine in last year students by almost 50 per cent. 5. Excessive Desire to Bunk Classes Have you ever tried to make excuses about false sickness or accidents so that you can skip classes and stay at home? Sadly, this is one of the ways of seniorities in students. You will find yourself reaching the maximum number of absences allowed or even exceeding it sometimes. By doing so, you not only set up a poor impression on your teacher but ruin your performance as well. 6. Lack of Motivation Whether you are having a hard time making yourself attend a school or preparing for the next big exam, seniorities are to blame. Lack of motivation and commitment is common among individuals who are infected with seniorities. However, what you can do is to surround yourself with high-esteemed and energetic fellows so that you stay motivated until graduation. 7. No Interest in Reading Lengthy Documents When you were enrolled in the program, you used to read the research papers and lengthy articles within a few minutes. So, what has happened now that you run from such documents? Well, it is definitely seniorities that is keeping you from concentrating. You may also have a shorter attention span and experience blurry vision when you try to focus on a document for too long. 8. Sense of Superiority Seniorities can make you feel like you are above and superior to everyone in the campus. When you start acting so, you automatically become egoistic and develop an attitude that has no basis. Cutting freshmen in the lunch lines and avoiding anyone less than your ‘class’ becomes a routine. Not only this but reaching the classroom 10 minutes late is nothing unusual for you. 9. Loss of Interest in Physical Appearance Repetition of clothes within a week is the most common symptom of an individual going through seniorities. Moreover, boys feel more comfortable wearing sweatpants to school and girls care less about wearing makeup each day. Therefore, if you have been least interested in maintaining and grooming yourself lately, then you might also be infected. What’s positive is that seniorities are not life-threatening and will usually go away with time. Fast forward to the graduation day, you would be all dressed up and excited for the ceremony. Until then, you have to push yourself to attend classes, complete assignments on time, look after your appearance and know that college is about to finish. ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------ Read More Article About 6 Strategies to Get The Best Work From Your Students
2021 New Citrix 1Y0-341 Dumps Free Updated by Braindump2go Today!(Q48-Q68)
QUESTION 48 Scenario: A Citrix Engineer has a pair of Citrix ADC VPX appliances configured as a High-Availability (HA) pair and hosted on a Citrix Hypervisor. The engineer wants to use Citrix Application Delivery Management (ADM) to monitor and manage the 35 web applications on the appliances. The engineer has imported Citrix ADM virtual appliance to Citrix Hypervisor. The engineer has also configured the management IP address settings and has added the 35 instances. However, some of the instances are NOT reporting any data. Which two areas can the engineer check to determine the cause of the issue? (Choose two.) A.A Premium platform license must be configured on each instance. B.AppFlow must be enabled on each instance. C.The Citrix ADM license must be installed. D.An SSL certificate must be installed on the Citrix ADM appliance. Correct Answer: CD QUESTION 49 Which Front End Optimization technique overcomes the parallel download limitation of web browsers? A.Domain Sharding B.Minify C.Extend Page Cache D.Lazy Load Correct Answer: A QUESTION 50 Statistics for which three types of violations are presented on the App Security Dashboard? (Choose three.) A.Web App Firewall protection B.IP Reputation C.SSL Enterprise Policy D.Signature E.AAA Correct Answer: ABD QUESTION 51 Which Citrix Web App Firewall profile setting can a Citrix Engineer configure to provide a response when a violation occurs? A.Default Request B.Redirect URL C.Return URL D.Default Response Correct Answer: D QUESTION 52 A Citrix Engineer wants to quietly track attempts that cause a web application to display a list of all user accounts. Which action should the engineer enable to achieve this? A.Stats B.Block C.Log D.Learn Correct Answer: C QUESTION 53 Which protection ensures that links to sensitive pages can only be reached from within an application? A.Form Field Consistency Check B.Buffer Overflow Check C.URL Closure D.Deny URL Correct Answer: D QUESTION 54 Which three items does Citrix Application Delivery Management (ADM) require when adding an instances? (Choose three.) A.Site B.Tags C.IP address D.Agent E.Profile Correct Answer: CDE QUESTION 55 Which Citrix Application Delivery Management (ADM) feature can a Citrix Engineer use to narrow a list of Citrix ADC devices based on pre-defined criteria? A.AutoScale Groups B.Instance Groups C.Configuration Template D.Tags E.Agent Correct Answer: D QUESTION 56 Which action ensures that content is retrieved from the server of origin? A.CACHE B.MAY_CACHE C.NOCACHE D.MAY_NOCACHE Correct Answer: C QUESTION 57 Scenario: A Citrix Engineer is implementing Citrix Web App Firewall to protect a new web application. The engineer has created a profile, configured the relaxation rules, and applied signature protections. Additionally, the engineer has assigned the profile to a policy and bound the policy to the application. What is the next step for the engineer in protecting the web application? A.Update the global default Citrix Wed App Firewall profile with the new signature file. B.Enable the Signature Auto-Update feature. C.Enable logging on key protections. D.Test the web application protections with a group of trusted users. Correct Answer: B QUESTION 58 Scenario: A Citrix Engineer needs to ensure that the flow of traffic to a web application does NOT overwhelm the server. After thorough testing, the engineer determines that the application can handle a maximum of 3,000 requests per minute. The engineer builds a limit identifier, rl_maxrequests, to enforce this limitation. Which advanced expression can the engineer write in the Responder policy to invoke rate limiting? A.SYS.CHECK_LIMIT(“rl_maxrequests”) B.SYS.CHECK_LIMIT(“rl_maxrequests”).CONTAINS(“Busy”) C.SYS.CHECK_LIMIT(“rl_maxrequests”).IS_VALID D.SYS.CHECK_LIMIT(“rl_maxrequests”).GE(3000) Correct Answer: A QUESTION 59 Scenario: A Citrix Engineer is asked to implement multi-factor authentication for Citrix Gateway. The engineer creates the authentication policies and binds the policies to the appropriate bind points. The engineer creates a custom form using Notepad++ to format the page which will capture the user’s credentials. What is the first step the engineer must perform to assign this form to the authentication process? A.Create a login schema policy and bind it to the authentication virtual server. B.Bind the authentication policy to the primary authentication bank of the Citrix Gateway C.Create a login schema profile and select the uploaded file. D.Create an authentication policy label and bind it to an authentication policy. Correct Answer: D QUESTION 60 What should a Citrix Engineer do when using the Learn feature for Start URL relaxation? A.Ensure that only valid or correct traffic is directed to the protected web application while in Learn mode. B.Invite at least 10 test users to collect sufficient data for the Learn feature. C.Create a Web App Firewall policy that blocks unwanted traffic. D.Ensure that the /var file system has at least 10 MB free. Correct Answer: A QUESTION 61 Scenario: A Citrix Engineer creates a Responder policy to redirect users attempting to access an application protected with Citrix Web App Firewall. Instead of being redirected, users are seeing an ‘Access Denied’ page. This is happening because Citrix Web App Firewall is processed . (Choose the correct option to complete the sentence.) A.before Responder, and the redirection is invalid B.after Responder, but the violation is applied to prevent access C.before Responder, and a violation is occurring D.after Responder, and the redirection is invalid Correct Answer: B QUESTION 62 A Citrix Engineer enabled Cookie Consistency protection on a web application and wants to verify that it is working. Which cookie name can the engineer look for in the HTTP headers sent from the client to verify the protection? A.Citrix_ns_id B.Citrix_waf_id C.Citrix_adc_id D.Citrix_sc_id Correct Answer: D QUESTION 63 Which protection is applied on a server response from a protected application? A.Cross-Site Request Forgeries (CSRF) B.Form Field Consistency C.HTML Cross-Site Scripting (XSS) D.Safe Object Correct Answer: A QUESTION 64 Which variable will display the client’s source IP address when added to an HTML Error Object page? A.$[CLIENT.IP.SRC] B.${CLIENT.IP.SRC} C.$<CLIENT.IP.SRC> D.$(CLIENT.IP.SRC) Correct Answer: B QUESTION 65 Scenario: A Citrix Engineer wants to protect a web application using Citrix Web App Firewall. After the Web App Firewall policy afweb_protect is bound to the virtual server, the engineer notices that Citrix Web App Firewall is NOT properly displaying the page. A positive number for the Policy Hits counter for afweb_protect, tells the engineer the number of times Citrix Web App Firewall . (Choose the correct option to complete the sentence.) A.received a request that matched the policy expression for afweb_protect B.blocked traffic for web applications assigned the afweb_protect policy C.logged a request matching the expression defined in the afweb_protect policy D.forwarded users to the Redirect URL specified in the profile assigned to afweb_protect Correct Answer: C QUESTION 66 Which license must be present on the Citrix ADC for the Citrix Application Delivery Management (ADM) Service to generate HDX Insight reports that present one year’s worth of data? A.Advanced B.Premium Plus C.Premium D.Standard Correct Answer: A QUESTION 67 A Citrix Engineer is reviewing the log files for a sensitive web application and notices that someone accessed the application using the engineer’s credentials while the engineer was out of the office for an extended period of time. Which production can the engineer implement to protect against this vulnerability? A.Deny URL B.Buffer Overflow C.Form Field Consistency D.Cookie Consistency Correct Answer: C QUESTION 68 Which build-in TCP profile can a Citrix Engineer assign to a virtual server to improve performance for users who access an application from a remote office over an ATM connection? A.nstcp_default_tcp_lfp B.nstcp_default_tcp_lan C.nstcp_default_tcp_interactive_stream D.nstcp_default_tcp_lnp Correct Answer: C 2021 Latest Braindump2go 1Y0-341 PDF and VCE Dumps Free Share: https://drive.google.com/drive/folders/14nacPoO93T-mZcKTjajTWhwF9Krmg-Uf?usp=sharing
(January-2020)New Braindump2go MS-203 PDF Dumps and MS-203 VCE Dumps(Q107-Q127)
QUESTION 107 You have a Microsoft Exchange Online tenant that uses an email domain named @contoso.com. You recently purchased an email domain named fabrikam.com. You need to ensure that all the users in the tenant can receive email messages by using the @fabrikam.com email domain. The solution must ensure that the users can continue to receive email by using the @contoso.com email domain. Which two actions should you perform? Each correct answer presents part of the solution. NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point. A.From the Microsoft 365 admin center, add the fabrikam.com email domain. B.From the Exchange admin center, add an accepted domain for fabrikam.com. C.From the Microsoft 365 admin center, modify the organization profile. D.From the Exchange admin center, add a remote domain for fabrikam.com. E.From the Exchange Management Shell, create a script that runs the Set-Mailbox cmdlet. Answer: AE Explanation: A: the first step is to add the Fabrikam.com domain to Microsoft 365. You would also need to verify the domain (verify that you own the domain). E: create a script that runs the Set-Mailbox cmdlet to add an @fabrikam.com email address to each mailbox. QUESTION 108 Your company has a Microsoft Exchange Server 2019 hybrid deployment. Users in the advertising department and the editorial department of the company have mailboxes in Exchange Online. A company policy requires that the advertising department users and the editorial department users be segmented based on the following requirements: - The advertising department users must not see the editorial department users in the global address list (GAL). - The editorial department users must not see the advertising department users in the GAL. - The editorial department users must be treated as external recipients of the advertising department users. - The advertising department users must be treated as external recipients of the editorial department users. You need to recommend a solution that meets the requirements and minimizes costs and effort. What should you recommend? A.Migrate all the mailboxes of the advertising department to the on-premises organization, and then enable address book policy (ABP) routing. B.In the Exchange Online tenant, create separate address book policies (ABPs) for the advertising and editorial departments. C.Purchase an additional Microsoft 365 subscription, and then migrate all the mailboxes of the advertising department to the new subscription. D.Create two address book policies (ABPs) in Exchange Online, and then enable ABP routing for the Exchange Online tenant. Answer: D QUESTION 109 You have a Microsoft 365 environment that contains 1,000 mobile devices. You need to recommend a solution to prevent all the mobile devices that use the Exchange ActiveSync protocol from authenticating by using Basic authentication. Which two solutions should you recommend? Each correct answer presents a complete solution. NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point. A.Configure the CAS mailbox settings for each mailbox. B.Implement Azure Multi-Factor Authentication (MFA). C.Create an authentication policy. D.Create a conditional access policy. E.Create a device access rule. Answer: CD QUESTION 110 Your company has a Microsoft Exchange Server 2019 organization. The company has 10,000 mailboxes. Each department at the company has 1,000 mailboxes. You need to ensure that when users query the global address list (GAL), they can view only the list of the users in their department. What should you create? A.10 GALs, 10 offline address books (OABs), 10 address lists, 10 room lists, and 10 email address policies B.one GAL, 10 offline address books (OABs), 10 address lists, 10 room lists, and one address book policy (ABP) C.one GAL, 10 offline address books (OABs), 10 address lists, 10 address book policies (ABPs), and one email address policy D.10 GALs, 10 offline address books (OABs), 10 address lists, 10 room lists, and 10 address book policies (ABPs) Answer: D QUESTION 111 You have a Microsoft Exchange Server 2019 organization. You add 100 new users and create a mailbox for each user. The new users have the City attribute in Active Directory set to Seattle. You need to create a separate global address list (GAL) that contains only users who have the City attribute set to Seattle. The solution must ensure that any new users who have the City attribute of Seattle are added automatically to the new GAL. What should you do? A.From the Azure Active Directory admin center, create an Office 365 group that uses a dynamic membership rule. B.From the Exchange admin center, create a new GAL. C.Run the New-EmailAddressPolicy cmdlet to create a new email address policy that uses a recipient filter. D.Run the New-GlobalAddressList cmdlet to create a new address list. Answer: D QUESTION 112 You have a hybrid deployment between a Microsoft Exchange Online tenant and on-premises Exchange Server 2019 organization. The on-premises organization contains several Exchange Server 2019 servers. You discover that delivery fails for all email messages sent from the on-premises organization to Microsoft 365. You discover that the certificate for an on-premises Exchange server expired. You need to resolve the issue as quickly possible. The solution must minimize administrative effort. What should you do on the on-premises Exchange server? A.Create a new self-signed certificate. B.Generate a certificate renewal request. C.Generate a certificate request. D.Add the certificate for a new root certification authority (CA). Answer: B QUESTION 113 You have a Microsoft Exchange Online tenant. All users have Exchange Online mailboxes. Your company has 10 projectors that are used by 30 managers. You need to recommend a solution to manage the availability and scheduling of the projectors. The solution must NOT require additional Microsoft 365 licenses. What Exchange Online object should you recommend creating for each projector? A.a public folder B.a distribution list C.a user mailbox D.a resource mailbox Answer: D Explanation: Resource mailboxes are for the scheduling of resources such as projectors. They do not require a license. QUESTION 114 You recently implemented a hybrid deployment that contains a Microsoft Exchange Online tenant and an on-premises Exchange Server 2019 server named Server1. The public IP address of Server1 is 131.107.1.100. The deployment is configured as shown in the following table. Users hosted in Microsoft 365 report that they receive non-delivery reports (NDRs) when they attempt to send email messages to mailboxes hosted in Exchange Server 2019. You need to ensure that the email is delivered successfully. The solution must ensure that email delivery is successful for all the users at your company. What should you do? A.Configure the remote domain to use a value of contoso.com. B.Modify the MX record to point to the internal Exchange servers. C.Configure the Outbound connector to use a smart host of 131.107.1.100. D.Configure the accepted domain to use a value of *. Answer: C QUESTION 115 Your company named Contoso, Ltd. has a Microsoft Exchange Online subscription. You have several transport rules. The rules automatically apply a disclaimer to email messages that contain certain keywords in the subject and are sent to recipients in an email domain named fabrikam.com. You receive a report that some messages are delivered without the disclaimer. You need to view which transport rules were applied to messages sent to the fabrikam.com recipients. What should you use? A.the SMTP protocol logs B.a URL trace C.the transport server logs D.a message trace Answer: D QUESTION 116 You have a hybrid deployment between a Microsoft Exchange Online tenant and an on-premises Exchange Server 2019 organization. Several users hosted in Microsoft 365 report that when they send email messages to mailboxes hosted in Exchange Server 2019, the messages fail to be delivered. You need to examine the non-delivery reports (NDRs) sent to the Microsoft 365 mailboxes. Which two actions should you perform? Each correct answer presents a complete solution. NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point. A.From an on-premises Exchange server, use the transport logs. B.From an on-premises Exchange server, use the SMTP logs. C.From the on-premises Exchange admin center, use a message trace. D.From the Exchange admin center, use a message trace. E.From the Exchange Management Shell, run the Get-Queue cmdlet. Answer: CD QUESTION 117 You have a Microsoft Exchange Server 2019 organization. You need to configure the organization to use Exchange Online Protection (EOP) for the message hygiene of all inbound and outbound email. Which three actions should you perform? Each correct answer presents part of the solution. NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point. A.Install an Exchange hybrid server. B.For the organization, configure an MX record that points to Microsoft Office 365. C.Create a hybrid organization relationship. D.From the on-premises organization, create a connector to relay outbound email to Microsoft Office 365. E.Create a Microsoft Office 365 Connector to the on-premises organization. F.Create on-premises transport rules to control the outbound message flow. Answer: BDE QUESTION 118 Your company has a Microsoft Exchange Server 2019 hybrid deployment. The company has a finance department. You need to move all the on-premises mailboxes of the finance department to Exchange Online. The bulk of the move operation must occur during a weekend when the company's Internet traffic is lowest. The move must then be finalized the following Monday. The solution must minimize disruption to end users. What should you do first? A.Create a batch migration and select the Automatically complete the migration batch check box. B.Run the New-MigrationBatch cmdlet and specify the StartAfter parameter. C.Create a batch migration and clear the Automatically complete the migration batch check box. D.Create a script that moves most of the mailboxes on Friday at 22:00 and the remaining mailboxes on Monday at 09:00. Answer: C QUESTION 119 You have a Microsoft Exchange Server 2019 hybrid deployment that contains the public folders shown in the following table. You plan to migrate the public folders to Exchange Online to improve the collaboration options available to users. Which public folders can be migrated to Office 365 groups without losing the folders' existing functionality? A.PF2 and PF3 only B.PF2 only C.PF1 and PF2 only D.PF1 only E.PF3 only Answer: A QUESTION 120 You have a Microsoft Exchange Server 2019 organization that contains 5,000 mailboxes. You need to migrate 1,000 users to Exchange Online. The migrated users must support Hybrid Modern Authentication (HMA). Which migration method should you use? A.cutover migration B.full hybrid migration C.minimal hybrid migration D.express hybrid migration Answer: B QUESTION 121 You have a Microsoft Exchange Server 2019 organization. You purchase a Microsoft 365 subscription and configure Active Directory synchronization. You use a smart host for all email communication between the organization and the Internet. The smart host performs email hygiene and alerts message headers. You plan to run the Hybrid Configuration wizard to create an Exchange hybrid deployment and change the MX record to point to Exchange Online. You need to decommission the smart host from the organization. What should you do first? A.Create a Receive connector that allows anonymous authentication. B.Modify the InternalSmtpServer value by running the Set-TransportConfig cmdlet. C.Modify the Send connector to use DNS delivery. D.Modify the TLSReceiveDomainSecureList value by running the Set-TransportConfig cmdlet. Answer: D QUESTION 122 You have an on-premises Microsoft Exchange Server 2019 organization. You plan to configure the environment to support a hybrid deployment. You need to ensure that you can migrate mailboxes from the on-premises organization to Exchange Online. Which two ports should be open between Exchange Online and the on-premises organization? Each correct answer presents part of the solution. NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point. A.25 B.80 C.143 D.389 E.443 F.993 Answer: AE QUESTION 123 You have a Microsoft Exchange Online tenant that contains a retention policy named Policy1 and a user named User1. Policy1 is assigned to all users and contains the retention tags shown in the following table. Tag3 is applied to an email message in the inbox of User1. You remove Tag3 from Policy1. What will occur to the message? A.The existing retention tag will be retained. B.The existing retention tag will be removed. C.The default mailbox retention tag will apply. D.The default folder retention tag will apply. Answer: A QUESTION 124 You have a Microsoft Exchange Online tenant. You need to perform an In-Place eDiscovery search. The solution must meet the following requirements: - Minimize administrative effort. - Search both public folders and mailboxes. - Use an In-Place Hold to place the search results on hold. What should you do in the Microsoft 365 compliance center? A.Search the public folders and the mailboxes in a single search, and then place the results on In-Place Hold. B.Search the public folders first, and then place the results on In-Place Hold. Search the mailboxes second, and then place the results on In-Place Hold. C.Search the public folders and the mailboxes in a single search. Once the search completes, place only the mailboxes that contain results and the public folders on In-Place Hold. Answer: A QUESTION 125 You have an Exchange Online tenant. You need to ensure that the users in your company's finance department can select email messages that will be deleted automatically one year later. The solution must apply only to the finance department users. Which two actions should you perform? Each correct answer presents part of the solution. NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point. A.Publish a label to the finance department. B.Create a data loss prevention (DLP) policy that uses the sensitive information type. C.For each mailbox in the finance department, configure the retention policy settings. D.Create a label that has a retention setting of one year. E.For each mailbox in the finance department, configure Message Delivery Restrictions. Answer: AD Explanation: Create a retention label and publish it to the finance department users. QUESTION 126 You have a Microsoft 365 subscription. A safe attachments policy that uses Dynamic Delivery is applied to all recipients who match your SMTP domains. You need to prevent attachments from being scanned when internal users send email to one another. What should you do? A.From the Exchange admin center, create a transport rule. B.From the Exchange admin center, modify the malware filter. C.From the Security & Compliance admin center, modify the safe attachments policy. D.From the Security & Compliance admin center, modify the Service assurance settings. Answer: A Explanation: Create a transport rule (or mail flow rule as they are called nowadays) to configure the message header: X-MS-Exchange-Organization-SkipSafeAttachmentProcessing. QUESTION 127 You have a Microsoft 365 E5 subscription. A user attempts to send an email message to an external recipient and receives the following error message: "Your message couldn't be delivered because you weren't recognized as a valid sender. The most common reason for this is that your email address is suspected of sending spam and it's no longer allowed to send messages outside of your organization. Contact your email admin for assistance. Remove Server returned `550 5.1.8 Access denied, bad outbound sender'." You need to ensure that the user can send email to external recipients. What should you use? A.Threat management in the Security & Compliance admin center. B.Data loss prevention in the Security & Compliance admin center. C.compliance management in the Exchange admin center D.action center in the Exchange admin center Answer: D 2021 Latest Braindump2go MS-203 PDF and MS-203 VCE Dumps Free Share: https://drive.google.com/drive/folders/12SiwmGjZIvvhv_i27uRu4wZaSJ2j694M?usp=sharing
Tips to Writing conclusion of an essay
In a conclusion paragraph, you summarize what you’ve written regarding in your paper. once you’re writing an honest conclusion paragraph, you would like to trust the most purpose that you simply wished to debate and take care it’s enclosed. If you’ve already written an honest introductory paragraph, you'll be able to write one thing similar with completely different phrasing. Here area unit some points to remember to write my essay for me. . Conclusion Paragraph contains. • what you may leave along with your reader • It “wraps up” your essay • It demonstrates to the reader that you simply accomplished what you come into being to try to to • It shows however you've got proven your thesis • It provides the reader with a way of closing on the subject. Structure • A conclusion is that the opposite of the introduction • Remember that the introduction begins general and ends specific • The conclusion begins specific and moves to the overall Conclusion define • Topic sentence Fresh recasting of thesis statement • Supporting sentences Summarize or bring to a close the most points within the body of the essay Explain however ideas work along • Closing sentence Final words Connects back to the introduction Provides a way of closure Points to be enclosed last • Your conclusion wraps up your essay during a tidy package and brings it home for your reader • Your sentence ought to summarize what you aforementioned in your thesis statement • Do not merely iterate your thesis statement, as that may be smart. Rather reiterate the thesis statement with contemporary and deeper understanding • Your conclusion isn't any place to refer new ideas • Your supporting sentences ought to summarize what you've got already aforementioned within the body of your essay • Your topic for every body paragraph ought to be summarized within the conclusion, bring to a close the most points You can pay for research paper if you need a quality content for you. • Your closing sentence ought to facilitate the reader feel a way of closure • Your closing sentence is your last word on the subject; it should show the importance of your ideas as a good paper writer, finish your topic on a positive note
Adplify Review
In this Adplify review, we are here to help you understand about the product plus the best usage case when using the app itselfs. I will cover how to use Cyril's app and how to combine another software sold in the industry. 1.Adplify Review - Use It First The first feature to show you is an option that allows you to spy competitor's ads. You don't need to do any complex stuff, just provide the Facebook profile url. Then, with their engine, they will spy the active ads from that fanpage. And it even shows you the link to that ad, plus, the info about how many ads are made using the same Ad Creative. In most case, they are true profitable ads because not one but other marketers are using. Sometime, to make Ad Copy, you need an existence of Emoji in order to capture people's attention. And you can do that inside Adplify with the Ad Decorator. Another great feature we have is an interest explorer feature. You know, Ad manager only shows you max 25 options and most are big audience size, this one allows you to explore audiences more in depth. The last feature you definitely have to care is the custom audience list. For the question, how to get emails to run custom audiences, there are two ways i suggest: 1/ Use Leads2List to turn Ad link redirection into subscriber (you get verified emails on FB account) or any other softwares like Socicake, etc. 2/ Use Profile Mate to explore Integram profile email. In most case, the email from instagram are sync from their FB Account. You have the list from Profile Mate, then import into autoresponder but you don't send mails to these people, just use them to export lists into Adplify to run custom audience. 2.Adplify Review - Use with ProfileMate This software is the best seller on Jvzoo back in September 2020, a super unique product developed by Luke Maguire's team. The usage combination is as what i mentioned above, you just need to explore audiences, followers of your competitors, you definitely have the public email of some profiles, followers of your competitors and then export them into FB Custom Audiences. After all, Adplify will export the CSV file that you can import into your Facebook Custom Audience. Official Link: https://dailyjobkiller.com/adplify-review/
봉준호가 언급한 거장 '마틴 스코세이지', 그는 누구인가
"어렸을 적 영화 공부를 할 때 가슴에 새겼던 말이 있다. '가장 개인적인 게 가장 창의적인 것이다' 마틴의 영화를 보면서 자란 사람으로서 같은 후보에 오른 것만으로도 영광인데 상을 받을 줄은 전혀 몰랐다." 제92회 아카데미 시상식에서 4관왕을 수상하며 이례적인 업적을 남긴 <기생충>의 봉준호 감독의 수상 소감이 세간의 화제다. 그는 존경하는 감독 마틴 스코세이지(Martin Scorsese)의 말을 인용하며 경의를 표한 것. 이에 영화인들의 기립박수가 이어지며 감동적이고 의미 있는 장면이 연출됐다. 1963년 단편 영화로 데뷔한 마틴 스코세이지는 올해 77세로 미국 영화사에서 손꼽히는 명감독. 지난해 로버트 드 니로, 알 파치노, 조 페시 등 뛰어난 배우들이 대거 출연한 넷플릭스 오리지널 영화 <아이리시맨>을 선보이며, 이번 시상식에서 <기생충>과 함께 후보에 오르기도 하였다. 영화를 좋아하는 사람이라면 한 번쯤 본 그의 작품. 그중 대표적인 다섯 영화를 소개한다. 🎬 택시 드라이버(Taxi Driver, 1976) 베트남 전쟁 종전 직후를 배경으로 한 <택시 드라이버>는 불면증에 시달리며 뉴욕 맨해튼의 뒷골목에서 택시를 운전하는 트래비스 비클의 이야기다. 매일 느끼는 허무함을 해소하고자 포르노 극장을 찾으며 소모적인 삶을 이어가고, 점차 세상에 대한 경멸과 분노가 확대되는 한 남자의 방황과 혼란을 담아낸 영화. 광기 어린 로버트 드니로의 연기와 가장 서민적이면서 평범한 우리의 일상을 비춘 영화는 <조커>의 열풍이 불면서 다시금 떠오르기도 했다. 🎬 성난 황소(Raging Bull, 1980) 실제 미국의 프로 복서이자 미들급 챔피언이었던 제이크 라모타의 회고록을 원작으로 한 <성난 황소>. 인간의 흥망성쇠를 고스란히 담아낸 영화는 흑백임에도 마틴 스코세이지의 연출력과 배우들 덕에 피의 색이 선명히 보이는 듯하다. 지독한 질투심에 휩싸인 사람이 어떻게 나락으로 떨어질 수 있는지를 적나라하게 그린 작품. 비극적인 상황에서 극적으로 빛을 발하는 감동적인 인생성공기와 달리, 사건과 인물의 관계 속에서 감정을 표현하는 데 초첨을 맞추며 한 인물의 처절한 삶을 나타내 손꼽히는 걸작이다. 🎬 좋은 친구들(Goodfellas, 1990) 갱스터 무비의 명작이라 불리는 <좋은 친구들>은 범죄의 심연에 빠지면서 점차 막장으로 치닫는 갱스터들의 스토리를 그려냈다. 마피아 세계를 동경하는 헨리가 그들과 같이 되고자 하지만, 배신이 난무하는 치졸한 갱스터 세계. 어두운 조폭들의 삶을 디테일하게 나타낸 작품은 마틴 스코세이지 특유의 심리 연출과 장면 곳곳에 비현실적인 음악적 요소를 접목해 더욱 극적으로 담아냈다. 🎬 갱스 오브 뉴욕(Gangs Of New York, 2002) 1840년대 뉴욕 최고의 슬럼가 파이브 포인츠. 이곳에 사는 원주민들과 부와 권력을 빼앗아갈 침입자라 여기는 아일랜드 이주민들의 전쟁을 다룬 <갱스 오브 뉴욕>. 영화는 폭동 속 결국 폭력과 살인밖에 남지 않은 모습으로 당시 분열된 사회상을 가감 없이 비췄다. 자유의 대명사로 일컬어지는 미국이지만, 배척과 불평등이 만연한 현실을 마틴 스코세이지 시선으로 적나라하게 그려낸 것. 🎬 셔터 아일랜드(Shutter Island, 2010) 중범죄자들이 수감된 셔터 아일랜드 정신병원에서 환자가 실종되는 사건이 발생해 함께 그곳으로 향하는 연방보안관 테디 다니엘스와 그의 동료. 고립된 섬에서 점차 괴이한 일들에 휩싸이는 영화는 후반부 최종 국면을 향해 전개되면서 생각지도 못한 강렬한 반전미가 등장한다. 긴박감을 주는 카메라 워킹에 빛과 그림자의 활용. 더불어 주인공의 명연기가 더해져 지금까지도 반전 영화의 대명사로 대표되는 작품. 이처럼 수많은 명작을 남긴 마틴 스코세이지는 그만의 창작열로 오랜 세월 그리고 지금까지도 큰 영향력을 미치고 있다. 대표적인 갱스터부터 다큐멘터리, 시대극 등 다방면으로 해도 장르와 스타일을 아우르는 그. 그의 영화 속 주인공은 이탈리아계 이민자인 경우가 다반사였는데, 마틴 스코세이지 본인의 뿌리에 바탕을 둔 것으로 아메리칸 드림을 다룬 영화가 지배적이던 할리우드에 환상을 부수며 새로운 시각을 선보인 결과다. 때론, ‘마블은 테마파크에 불과하다’는 말로 화제가 되기도 하며, 흥행에만 목적을 둔 흥미 위주의 작과 서사없는 블록버스터 장르 자체가 극장을 지배하고 있는 사실을 신랄히 비판하기도. 앞서 소개한 영화 외에도 최고 흥행작 <더 울프 오브 월 스트리트>와 <에비에이터> 등 그의 명작들은 무궁무진하다. 한국 영화사의 새 지평을 쓴 봉준호와 그에게 많은 영감을 주었던 마틴 스코세이지. 영화사의 과거와 현재 그리고 미래를 함께 이끌어나갈 이들의 앞으로를 더욱 기대해보자. 더 자세한 내용은 <아이즈매거진> 링크에서
<선데이 라이언> Ep.3 食스틸러, 보기만 해도 침 고이는 영화
우리는 흔히 “다 먹고 살자고 하는 일인데”라는 말을 하곤 한다. 일상을 살아가는 이유 중 하나 '食'. 이별을 해도 밥을 먹어야 한다는 말처럼 업무와 학업 등 일상의 스트레스에 이별까지 겪어도 밥은 넘어간다. 이는 바로 음식이 주는 행복 때문이지 않을까. 각자에게는 음식마다 즐거움과 그리움 등 다양한 추억들이 있다. 때론 잘 먹은 밥 한 끼 만큼이나 지친 일상을 위로해주는 것은 없을 터. " 이번주 일요일엔 뭐 보지? " 라이언은 이번 주 맛있는 한 상으로 당신을 위로한다. 영화 속 먹는 장면을 보면 평소에 즐겨 찾는 음식이 아니더라도 이상하게 입맛을 다시게 되는 경우가 많듯, 절로 배고픔을 부르는 이름하여 '食스틸러' 영화. 맛있는 주말을 위한 <선데이 라이언> Ep.3 지금부터 라이언의 푸짐한 한 상에 초대한다. <해리 포터와 마법사의 돌> <해리 포터> 시리즈에는 다양한 음식들이 등장한다. 버터 비어와 온갖 맛이 나는 젤리빈 등 실제 맛을 알 수 없어도 군침을 돋우는 음식들. 하지만 그중 가장 침샘을 자극하는 영화는 첫 번째 작품에서 등장한 치킨이 아닐까 싶다. 익히 아는 맛이라 더욱 맛있어 보이는 것. 양손에 닭 다리를 들고 허겁지겁 먹는 모습이 왠지 마치 집에서 보이는 익숙한 모습 같기도 하다. "여보세요? 지금 배달되죠?" <마녀> 우리나라 사람이라면 삶은 계란 맛집으로 공감하는 곳 '기차'. 극중 오디션 프로그램을 위해 친구와 함께 기차에 탄 자윤(김다미)은 역시나 기차에서 빠질 수 없는 음식, 삶은 계란과 사이다를 먹는다. 양 볼이 미어터질 만큼 욱여넣는 모습은 별거 아닌데도 괜스레 먹고 싶어지는 마음. 더욱이 이 장면은 계란 세 판을 먹으며 완성돼 한동안 계란을 못 먹었다는 후일담까지 전해지기도. "기차에서 이 조합을 안 먹어본 사람이 있다고?" <토르: 천둥의 신> 충무로에 하정우가 있다면 마블(Marvel)에는 토르가 있다. 아스가르드가 아닌 지구에서의 험난한 적응기를 담은 첫 번째 시리즈 속 잊을 수 없는 장면. 배를 채우러 들어간 음식점에서 음료 맛이 좋다며 컵을 깨뜨리는 토르는 아스가르드에서 할 법한 행동으로 친구들을 당황시킨다. 그리고 겹겹이 쌓아올린 팬케이크와 스크램블 에그를맛있게 먹어치우는 토르. 완벽한 브런치 한 끼에당장이라도 영화 속 식당으로 들어가고만 싶다. "팬케이크는 자고로 소스에 푸욱 담가먹는 '담먹'이지." <터미널> 이 영화를 볼 때에는 주목할 점이 있다. 바로 먼저 햄버거를 시켜 놓을 것. 그게 버거킹 와퍼 세트라면 더욱 금상첨화고. 거장 스티븐 스필버그(Steven Spielberg) 감독이 제작한 작품은 실화를 바탕으로 공항에 억류하게 된 한 남자의 이야기를 담았다. 그곳에서 생활하며 동전을 모고 매일 버거킹 와퍼를 사 먹게 되는 그. 게 눈 감추듯 사라지는군침 도는 먹방은 물론 감동적인 휴머니즘까지 스토리와 재미를 모두 겸비했다. "햄버거 먹을 땐 소스 다 묻히고 먹는 거 알지?" <강철비> '면치기' 하면 생각나는 영화 <내부자들> 라면, <김씨표류기> 짜장면 그리고 <강철비> 국수. 남한으로 내려오게 되면서 며칠을 굶은 북한 최정예 요원, 엄철우 역의 정우성과 곽철우(곽도원)가 만나 환상적인 명장면이 탄생했다. 실제 맛집에서 촬영된 장면은 수갑을 바꿔 차면서까지 사이좋게 먹는 모습에 고향은 다르지만 식성은 동일하다는 것을 보여준달까. 식욕을 자극하는 먹방은 물론 남북한의 이해관계 그리고 사람 사이의 심리적 관계까지 공감 어린 대사들로 가득 채운 영화다. "세 그릇이면.. 이제 마이 뭇다. 더 이상은 안돼.." " 라이언이 추천하는 다음 주 영화는? " 맛있는 거 먹고, 보는 것만으로도 지난 한주를 보상받는 느낌이다. 맛 좋은 위로로 이번 한 주도 잘 끝내고 싶다면 라이언과 함께 지금부터 맛있는 한 상을 차려보자. 좋은 영화와 음식으로 달콤한 하루 그리고 위로받는 일요일을 만끽해보길. 라이언이 추천하는 다음 주 영화는? 봄꽃이 만발하는 계절, 라이언이 프로도를 토닥여주는 이유가 궁금하다면 4월 9일 찾아올 <선데이 라이언> Ep. 4를 기대해보자. 더 자세한 내용은 <아이즈매거진> 링크에서
7 Ways to Increase Thinking Capacity of Your Brain
Perhaps the most complicated and greatest asset a human being can have is the processing power between your ears. This in mind, investing in this supercomputer is the greatest gift you can give yourself. Amazingly, scientists think that the average humans only use 12% of their brain! Very few of us take time or allocate resources to train our brains. Neuroscientists believe that we are stuck with the same brain we were born with! The good news is that you don’t need to be a billionaire to improve memory or your thinking capacity. Think of your brain as a muscle that needs to be exercised. All you need to do is dedicate some few minutes every day to do some exercises. 1. Exercise regularly Just as you take time to do some physical exercises, you should allocate time to do some mind exercises. Mind exercises improve mind fitness just the same way physical exercises improves physical fitness. Neurologists have proven that regular exercises of the brain enhances brain functioning and improves neurogenesis. Physical exercises have also been linked to the formation of new brain cells and thus you should stay physically active too. 2. Train your memory If you don’t use your brain, it will stagnate. If you want your dog to be a better fetcher, you must train or get it trained to fetch. Likewise, if you need you brain to be better; you must train your mind to retain memory. Discipline yourself to memorize phone numbers and other essential numbers (passport, credit card, insurance, driving license). The more you add to your brain, the more you expand its capacity! 3. Nourish your brain with a healthy diet The food you eat is, without doubt, a big contribution to proper brain functioning. The human brain consumes over 20% of all the oxygen and nutrients that we consume! Feed your brain with good stuff like fresh fruit and vegetables and plenty of Omega 3 oils. 4. Question facts and think positive Don’t take everything at face value. Develop a habit of questioning everyday things. Ask yourself the “what if questions”. What if we didn’t invent the wheel? What if the continents moved? By being curious, you train your mind to be innovative and develop ideas. They say curiosity killed the cat, but they don’t tell you that the same curiosity created electricity. Neuroscientists, have linked anxiety and stress to the killing of brain neurons and also hamper new neurons being created. Psychologist have found out that positive thinking, especially in the future, boosts the production of new cells and dramatically controls stress and reduces anxiety. Free your mind from anything which is not right here and right now. Staying mindful and in a present REALITY is the healthiest thing you can do to your brain. I don’t mean the virtual reality or social media reality but the REAL reality. As a result, you stop expecting too much from other people, which gives you the chance to truly enjoy their company and spend some quality time together. It also leads to finding contentment and peace. Happiness, after all, can’t be found anywhere else, but in the present. So without trying to make things perfect, to change anything about the current situation, or to wish for something that sounds better, you can enjoy what is by truly accepting it. 5. Read! Read! Read! Reading not only relieves tension and stress to the brain-cells but it also gives you another perspective on things. Books are the best way to grow your brain and expand your thinking, but social media and magazines are a good source of humor and everything that can’t fit into a book. Reading is the best way to train your brain and expand your thinking. Read books which are not only fun but also expand your knowledge. 6. Get enough sleep Sleeps is the reset button for the brain. When you sleep, your body regenerates brain cells and does all the maintenance work on both your body and your brain. A daily dose of 4–6 hours of sleep every night has proven the best way to improve thinking and create new ideas and innovations. Mindfulness meditation before falling asleep can be really helpful. Close your eyes and ignore everything around you. Imagine you’re at a peaceful place. Breathe deeply and empty your mind. Focus on your breathing for a while until you relax your body and mind. Know you’ve done your best for the day, and that tomorrow comes with many new opportunities. Be positive about what’s to come. If these are the last thoughts in your head before you fall asleep, then you’ll be in peace and won’t have nightmares. Once you’ve slept enough and sound, be sure that tomorrow morning you’ll not only kickstart the day, but be super productive, present for the whole day and in a pretty good mood and able to focus effortlessly. 7. Eliminate Errors in Thinking It is important to know the psychological side of thinking. Your brain prowess aside, we all make thinking errors. There are five different errors that psychologists have identified; Partialism, Adversary Thinking, Time Scale Error, Initial Judgment and arrogance and Conceit. Partialism: Errors that occur when the individual observes the problem through ones perspective only. That is, an individual examines only one factor of the problem and most often than not, we arrive at a premature solution. Adversary Thinking: This is the “you are the one who is wrong and thus I should be right.” type of thinking. Politicians are the masters in this type of thinking and they use it to their advantage. Time Scale Error : This is a kind of partialism in thinking where the individual sees the problem from a limited time-frame. It can be likened to short-sightedness. Initial Judgment: Here, the individual becomes very subjective. Instead of considering the issue or problem objectively, the individual approaches it with prejudice or bias. Arrogance and Conceit: may also be referred to as the “Village Venus Effect” because like country people, who think that the hottest girl in their village is the hottest girl in the world, the thinker believes that there is no better solution other than that he has already found. This blocks creativity. And did you know your IQ score? Take our IQ test and find out what is your level of intelligence right now! officialiqtests.com Source: https://medium.com/iq-test/7-ways-to-increase-thinking-capacity-of-your-brain-2d7e388f89eb
코로나 19 사태를 예견한 영화 <감기> 재조명
영화 속 현실이 코앞으로? 정부가 오늘 코로나19 대응 위기경보를 최고 단계인 심각 단계로 격상했다. 심각 단계를 발령한 것은 2009년 신종인플루엔자 사태 이후 11년 만이다. 한편, 몇일새 확진자가 폭증하면서 국민들의 우려가 갈수록 높아지고 있는 가운데, ‘감염’을 소재로 만들어진 과거 영화들이 역주행 하고있다. 바이러스 확산 우려로 외출을 꺼리면서 영화관 대신 온라인 동영상 스트리밍 서비스로 집에서 시간을 보내는 시청자가 급격하게 늘고 있기 때문이다. 국내 영화에서는 한국 영화 최초로 바이러스의 감염 공포를 다룬 영화 <감기>가 재조명되고 있다. 영화는 평소 가볍게 받아들였던 감기라는 질병이 인류의 생존을 위협하는 치명적인 바이러스가 될 수도 있다는 점을 모티브로 제작됐다. 놀랍게도 현재 중국 우한에서 벌어지고 있는 상황들이 영화 속 대한민국의 현실과 맞닿은 점이 아주 인상적이다. 또한, 극한의 상황에 치달으며 식료품을 확보하기 위한 갈취 또는 폭동을 일으키는 인간의 이기심이 그려지면서 이번 코로나19 양상에서 드러난 현시점의 모습들을 연상시키고 있다. 영화 <감기>속 이야기를 따라가 보며 더 큰 재난사태에 미리 대비해 보는 건 어떨까. 더 자세한 내용은 <아이즈매거진> 링크에서