kpopINT
a year ago1,000+ Views
Underrated Boy Groups: Boyfriend
Annyeong my dears!! Its Sky!! I'm here with a car on the wonderful group!
This is Boyfriend. They are a six-member South Korean boy group under Starship Entertainment. Here is their info!
-Debuted on May 26, 2011 with "Boyfriend"
-The first Kpop group with twins
Members
Donghyun
Hyunseong
Jeongmin
Youngmin
Kwangmin
Minwoo

Kim Donghyun

Position: Lead Vocalist, Leader
Birthday: February 12, 1989
Height: 178 cm
Weight: 60 kg
Blood Type: A
Education: MyeongJi University
Trainee Time: 5 Years
Fun Facts:
-He is very close to his parents.
-He is like the father of Boyfriend.
-He was a back up dancer for K.Will before debut along with YoungMin, KwangMin, and MinWoo.
-He wants to be the type of Boyfriend who is perfect.

Shim Hyun Seong

Position: Main Vocalist
Birthday: June 9, 1993
Height: 178 cm
Weight: 58 kg
Blood Type: B
Education: Young Dong High School
Trainee for: 1 year
Fun Facts:
He is not very good at expressing his feelings.
•He wants to be the type of Boyfriend who has a nice heart and is understanding.
He is said to be the ShikShin (Eating god) of Boyfriend.
•Boyfriend picked Hyunseong as the member who has changed the most from their 1st album to their 3rd album.
•He has an older brother.
•He ideal girl is someone who can connect and understand him.
•If he was a girl and could date any of the Boyfriend members, he would pick Donghyun
Lee Jeong Min
Position: Lead Vocalist
Birthday: January 2,1994
Height: 173 cm
Weight: 60 kg
Blood Type: B
Education: Seoul Music High School
Trainee Time: 1 year
Fun Facts:
-His favorite colors are Red and White.
-He likes Tiger fur patterns.
-Known as the “Mirror Prince” because he looks at himself in the mirror a lot.
-He's the shortest member
-Unlike the other Boyfriend members,his parents didn‘t approve of his dream in becoming a singer. He proved himself to them after bringing home an award from a song festival and they finally gave him permission to pursue the career.
-He wants to be a romantic type of boyfriend.
-His ideal type is a girl who is charming, is able to communicate well with him, and has a personality that is compatible with his.
Jo Young Min
Position: Lead Dancer, Vocalist, Visual
Birthday: April 24, 1995
Height: 180 cm
Blood Type: A
Education: Seoul School of Performing Arts
Fun Facts:
-He is the older twin (Older twin by six minutes).
-Also has a young brother.
-He along with KwangMin were once JYP trainees and are friends with the members 2PM
-He and KwangMin are said to look a lot alike SS501‘s Kim Hyun Joong.
-Is said to be the laziest member.
-He says that he thinks it’s good to open up and let the feelings out even if you have to shed some tears.
-When he and KwangMin are alone they don‘t say much to each other.
Jo Kwang Min
Position: Main Rapper, Visual
Birthday: April 24, 1995
Height: 180 cm
Blood Type: A
Education: Seoul School of Performing Arts
FunFacts:
-Compared to YoungMin, he is the shyer twin. Because of this, he gets less camera time compared to YoungMin.
-When he forgets or can‘t do a dance move he always asks MinWoo for help.
-He is bad at reading the atmosphere.
-He is known as a prankster.
-He wants to be the type of boyfriend who cares for her silently.
-When he has a girlfriend, he wants to walk around the park and then present her with a ring.
-Before he wanted to be a singer he wanted to be a novelist.
-He loves Pickachu. His whole bed is filled with Pickachu dolls.
No Min Woo
Nickname: Jeremy (English Name)
Position: Lead Rapper, Main Dancer, Maknae
Birthday: July 31, 1995
Height: 174 cm
Weight: 60 kg
Blood Type: A
Education: Seoul School of Performing Arts
Trainee Time: 3 Years
Fun Facts:
-He along with MinWoo are the most fluent in English.
-He has a bad temper, but has a tough leadership soul.
-He is very good at winking.
-He has a sister named Eun Bin.
-He wanted to have a cool image in Boyfriend but instead got a cute one
-He uses 3 shoe insoles to make himself taller.
-If he could play any role he would like to be a “bad boy“.
-He likes to pit the twins against each other
-When a fan tells him “I love you“, he tends to blush.
-He calls all the members “Hyung” expect for KwangMin.
Some Bomb Music
These are my personal favorites from Boyfriend
Janus
Obsession
Bounce
Boyfriend
Good Night
Witch

*KpopINT gives all credit to the owners of the videos and pictures!*

That concludes this card on the amazing Boyfriend! Sky swimming out.
KpopINT Chairs:
KpopINT Fam:
KpopINT Official taglist~
Q-
W-
Y-
41 Like
24 Share
8 comments
View more comments
I like them but I haven't gotten into them yet.
a year ago·Reply
Yay Boyfriend- Love these guys!! 😍
a year ago·Reply
Minwoo and the Jo Twins are my biases.They are extremely adorable and sweet.
a year ago·Reply
41
8
24