GukkieMonster
a year ago1,000+ Views
G-Dragon
Hey, Guys. I'm Going to be VERY Busy this Weekend, so I'm not going to have the chance make a K-star Saturday card on Saturday, Or have the Vote. So This week is going to Be K-star Thursday. I will move it back to Saturday next week. So Please Welcome this Week's Special Guest...G-Dragon!

Facts about G-Dragon.

Real Name: Kwon Ji Yong.
Nickname: GD
Birthday: august 18, 1988
Height: 177 cm (5'9)
Blood type: A
Religion: Christian
Languages: Korean, English, Chinese.
-His Stage name 'G-Dragon' comes from his original Name 'Ji Yong' because the 'Ji' sounds like 'G' and 'Yong' means 'Dragon.'
-his Chidhood friend is Kangin from Super Junior.
-He is known for his Incredible Taste in Fashion and is one of the top fashionista in the idol world.
-Though he appears Confident and Charismatic on stage and in MVs, GD is really shy and modest in real life. -when he was 8 years old, he was the member of a kid group called 'Little Roora'
-He was an SM Trainee for 5 years until he decided to quit because he was unsure if music was what he wanted to do.
-He has been with YG entertainment since he was 12 years old.
-He and Taeyang were originally going to debut in a duo Hip-Hop group "GDYB" but Yang Hyun Suk canceled their debut because he wanted to instead create a 4 to 6 member group (Which is now BIGBANG)
-even during his trainee years GD Rapped in songs by several big name artists such as Wheesung, SE7EN, and Masta Wu.
-after the members of BIGBANG were finalized, Yang Hyun Suk gave each of the members pendants. GD's Was a star with his favorite cap on it. it means "To become a Big star in the Music industry"
-He produces all of BIGBANG's Songs
-Known in Kpop as Musical Genius. (to which he Denies.)
-in 2009 he released his first solo album "heartbreaker" and Received a phenomenal amount of success. but it was later attacked by Sony music for claims of 'Heartbreaker' being too similar to Flo Rida's "Right sound" and "Butterfly" being too similar to Oasis's "She's Electric" in the end the music labels for the Respective artist said they did not see any similarities, and did not press charges.
-His Relasionship with Yang Hyun Suk is compared to a Father and son Relationship.
-He alongside T.O.P formed a sub-unit titled GD&TOP.
-in 2011 it was announced that GD failed a Drug test taken in Japan and had traces of Marijuana in his hair cells. it was revealed that during a party GD had smoked a cigarette from a fan that tasted a bit off, but he didn't think much of it since he had never smoked pot before and had also been drinking at the party. soon after the news broke, he stopped all of his up coming events and went on a self-reflection Period.

G-Dragon Quotes:

"Kill them with success and Bury them with a smile."
"If I cared what people had thought of me and then I've walked on Eggshells, I couldn't have "done anything. Bad words or good words these are just opinions. I keep doing my best so I think they will accept me."
"Don't Analyze what brands and styles other people wear. rather than that, analyze yourself."
" I think a Beautiful person is one with a beautiful heart."
"The only thing I have to do in Life is Die. Everything else is a choice, Including Breathing."

Well, That Wraps it up for this week. I hope you enjoyed this card.

if you would like to be notified whenever I post on K-star Saturday, You can either Follow my Collection "T.G.I.K-pop" or you can let me know in the comments if you would like to be added to my K-star Saturday Taglist.

Tagging some GD fans: @LocoForJiyong @BBxGD @JiyongLeo
40 comments
View more comments
@TaehyungV Goodnight. 馃寵猸愶笍 hope you sleep well. 馃
a year agoReply
@TaehyungV Nightttt hun!!!!!馃榾馃榾馃榾馃榾馃挋馃尮
a year agoReply
@YongRaviZiMon Youuu tooo sweety. have a good night 馃挋馃挋
a year agoReply
@BBxGD Thank you. You too. 馃馃挅
a year agoReply
@YongRaviZiMon KIND OF FELL ASLEEP!!! But good morning!!! @BBxGD
a year agoReply
51
40
20