kpopINT
a year ago500+ Views
KpopINT ChocoABs Factory: Choco Lee Joon
안녕하세요 my Loverlys! KPopBeat here with your choco introduction. Yesterday I posted pictures of Lee Joon and a lot of you were actually stumped.
Lee Joon actually is an Idol actor... or technically just an actor as he stated in 2014 that he was leaving the idol world to work on his acting. He was a part of MBLAQ from 2009 to 2014 when his contract with J. Tune Camp officially ended. He is now signed with Prain TPC and is focusing solely on his acting career.
His most recent drama.... one that I am sure a lot of you have heard of.... is in fact Vampire Detective. He isn't just some side character either... he is actually the male lead. This made me laugh even harder when people couldn't figure out who he is, since Vampire Detective is getting a lot of attention right now.
He as also be in drama's such as Pinocchio and Mr. Back, as well as a whole list of other ones.
Birth Name: Lee Chang Sun
Name: Joon
Nickname: Honey Abs
Birthday: February 7, 1988
Group: MBLAQ (2009-2014)
Position: Vocalist, Main Dancer, and Face of The Group
Height: 180 cm/5'10"
Nationality: Korean
Skills: Ballet, English (Knows a lot, but his pronunciation is bad), and acting
Lee Joon made a splash in the acting industry with his part in the movie Rough Play. Even if he had acted in other things before his part as the crazy lead in this one caught many people attention.
He has since done many things such as Vampire Detective, Heard it Through the Grapevine, and Mr. Back as well as others.
See a list of his complete works here:
Lee Joon is, despite his constant need to show of his abs, an extremely sweet person... sometimes to the point that people often call him a bit stupid. Now personally I love this guy, he is not the brightest crayon in the box, but he does know what needs to be done and how to do it.
Not to mention the guy can seriously act. I enjoy watching his shows and look forward to what he comes out with in the future.
Well what do you guys think? Have you seen any of his shows? Do you recognize him now that I have explained who he is? Let me know.
Until Next Time Loverlys!!
@KPopBeat OUT!!
ALSO!!! You know here at KPopINT we actually have social media accounts and a radio station outside of Vingle right? Well if you like the songs I put on Daily MV or want to listen to more songs that I and the rest of the KPopINT group have compiled then please float on over to........
IF you are more interested in the articles we write... who we are... and what our other Social Media is.... Please hop on over to our website for everything KPopINT
KpopINT Chairs:
KpopINT Fam:
Tagging the Newsys:
H­ -@HaleyHerbig
Q­-
-
X­ - @xxkarlah
-
Z­ - @Znae
(A/N: KPopINT & KPopBeat do not own these videos or pictures. Credit goes to owners.)
13 comments
View more comments
@KpopBeat That's ok. I'm glad I was able to remember that myself 😁
a year ago·Reply
@MelissaGarza that just tells me i need to pull the movie out again
a year ago·Reply
He is so hot, when I first saw MBLAQS Oh Yeah mv. I was immediately attracted to him. I haven't seen any dramas he's in because I didn't know that he acts but now I might check him out.
a year ago·Reply
Apparently great abs equate to sweet personality, great smile, and kinda goofy- case in point Lee Joon and Kang Deasung. They both get called dumb but I really think some of that is an act. I have seen quite a few images of Deasung reading books and Joon is such a good actor. People in the entertainment industry often say that some of the actors who act like they aren't smart are some of the most intelligent people they know. Yes he's gorgeous but dat smile tho... and those ears that stick out so adorable.
a year ago·Reply
The last picture he looked like Ryan Higa lol
a year ago·Reply
26
13
10