a year ago
AmberRelynn
in English · 957 Views
likes 16clips 5comments 0
AOA Introduction

It's time to introduce the lovely ladies of AOA!

AOA is a seven-member (Originally eight), South Korean girl group under FNC Entertainment. The eight members were introduced through teaser photos on July 16 to 23, 2012. They were told to be a dance group that also play instruments. Their debut album (?) "Angel's Story" was leaked on July 28, two days before the official release. Their debut title track, "Elvis" was released on July 30, 2012, They had their debut stage on August 9, 2012 on M! Countdown and then Music Bank on August 10.
FNC then confirmed that the group would be making a comeback with their second single album "Wanna Be," on October 10. The album cover depicted the eight members as different fictional characters from movies like: Kill Bill, Léon, Legally Blonde, Tomb Raider, Harry Potter, Breakfast at Tiffany's, Romeo and Juliet, and The Fifth Element respectfully. It was later confirmed that a five-member band unit, AOA Black would perform a stage in the first week of promotions for "Get Out." AOA Black made their first comeback appearance on October 10 and performed the band version for "Get Out" for the first time.
On July 11, 2013, it was announced that the band sub-unit, AOA Black (which consists of Jimin, Choa, Yuna, Youkyung, and Mina) would be making a comeback with their third single album with the title song "MOYA". The third single album and "MOYA" music video were released on July 26 and AOA Black had their first comeback stage on KBS Music Bank on the same day.
On October 9, 2013, the music video for their song "Confused" was released and the full album "Red Motion" was released on October 13, along with an "eye contact version" dance practice clip.
On January 16, 2014, AOA came back with another sexy concept and released their fifth single album and music video "Miniskirt." The song was produced by Brave Brothers, ElephantKingdom, and Galactika. They won their first music show win with "Miniskirt" on February 9, 2014.
AOA released their title song "Short Hair" in their first mini album on June 19, 2014. It ranked No.1 on many different charts and topped M! Countdown's chart in July. The music video for "Short Hair" ranked eighth on Billboard's "Most Viewed Kpop Videos Around The World" for June. AOA also performed the Girls' Generation song "Mr.Mr" with fellow groups BESTie and Girl's Day for the "Half-Year Special" Edition of Music Bank on June 27.
Then on November 11, 2014, the group released their second mini-album, "Like a Cat" and received their second music show win on Show Champion with "Like a Cat."
AOA released a Japanese version of "Like a Cat on February 25, 2015. The single also came with Japanese versions on "Elvis" and "Just the Two of Us." On February 2, FNC released a short version music video for "Like a Cat." AOA then had their first reality show "Open Up! AOA" and premiered on February 26, 2015.
On June 2, 2015 AOA confirmed their comeback for mid-June entitled "Heart Attack" and held their comeback showcase on June 22, 2015 at AX-Hall Seoul. In August 2015, the group performed a KCON 2015 in Los Angeles and New York. In the same month, it was revealed that they would make a Japanese comeback with a full-length album. It featured 8 of their previous Japanese singles, along with 3 new songs, including the title track, "Oh Boy." The album was later released on October 14, 2015.
On January 1, 2016, it was announced that AOA would be having a comeback in the first half of the year, and that AOA Black would also be releasing new music. On January 27, 2016, it was revealed that Chanmi, Hyejeong, and Yuna will promote as a unit group.
On the 31st of January they announced that the new sub-unit was called AOA Cream and that they would make their debut on February 12, with the title track, "I'm Jelly Baby." They then released their fourth mini-album "Good Luck" on May 16, 2016 with the title track "Good Luck."
Members: Choa, Jimin, Yuna, Hyejeong, Mina, Seolhyun, Chanmi
Inactive Members: Youkyung (part of AOA Black)

Choa

Real Name: Park Cho-ah
Birthday: March 6, 1990
Height: 160 cm (5'2")
Position: Main Vocalist, Guitarist, Dancer

Jimin

Real Name: Shin Ji-min
Birthday: January 8, 1991
Height: 160 cm (5'2")
Position: Leader, Guitarist, Dancer

Yuna

Real Name: Seo Yu-na
Birthday: December 30, 1992
Height: 163 cm (5'3")
Position: Lead Vocalist, Keyboard, Dancer

Hyejeong

Real Name: Shin Hye-jeong
Birthday: August 10, 1993
Height: 170cm (5'5")
Position: Vocalist, Face of the Group, Dancer

Mina

Real Name: Kwon Min-a
Birthday: September 21, 1993
Height: 160 cm (5'2")
Position: Vocalist, Bassist, Dancer

Seolhyun

Real Name: Kim Seol-hyun
Birthday: January 3, 1995
Height: 167 cm (5'4")
Position: Lead Dancer

Chanmi

Real Name: Park Chan-mi
Birthday: June 19, 1996
Height: 166 cm (5'4")
Position: Main Dancer, Rapper, Vocalist, Maknae

Inactive Member


Youkyung

Real Name: Seo You-kyoung
Birthday: March 15, 1993
Height: 167 cm (5'4")
Position: Drummer, Half Angel
Members

Please check these girls out and show them your love and support!

(Note: I do not own any pictures. Credit to the owners)


Tagging

AmberRelynn clipped in 1 collections
0 comments