danidee
5,000+ Views

Study: You've Got A Clone Out There!

Have you ever had someone tell you you've got a familiar face? Well, chances are, you might actually be a doppelganger!

According to a recent study conducted by University of Adelaide forensic scientist Teghan Lucas for the National Center for Biotechnology Information, a majority of us has someone that looks exactly like us on this planet!

Cue the Orphan Black dance party.

As part of the study, Lucas recorded 4,000 distinct features on unrelated faces, and after a fair amount of calculations, concluded that 1 in 135 people has a 'twin stranger' - or a non-related person who almost identically shares our physical features.

However, here's where it gets a little more interesting.

We actually don't have to share 100% of the same exact physical features to look like a twin to someone. The human eye generally doesn't capture exact measurements, but more just a general mapping of facial features.
So even if you share only 90% of the same features as someone, people will see twins - making the probability that you have a twin stranger MUCH more likely! (In fact, almost guaranteed! But whether or not they actually live anywhere near you is another story.)

Have you ever met a person who looks exactly like you? What would you do if you ran into your clone one day?

Let me know in the comments below, and for more weird BUT TRUE studies, follow my Weird Science collection!
39 Comments
Suggested
Recent
I made eye contact with a doppelgänger once. It was very surreal. I'm pretty sure she probably thought,' there can only be one...'
@danidee I really don't know ask her to ask my crush out probably 😂😭
@StarRainTearBow So you'd just blame all of your nefarious deeds on him?
@danidee It was an EXO one saying how there's 12 members in EXO and how science says there's 9 people in the world that look like you. Which means, there's 99 guys in the world that look like EXO, and the kick was a black woman at the end with the caption "We gonna find you"
@danidee my old high school teacher looks exactly like me just a bit older
Cards you may also be interested in
2020 New Braindump2go 300-615 PDF and 300-615 VCE Dumps Free 300-615 Exam Questions!
QUESTION 1 The Cisco Nexus switch is connected to a peer switch that is not running Cisco NX-OS. The switches are connected using port channel and are experiencing packet loss. Which action should be performed on the Cisco Nexus switch ports to resolve this issue? A.Turn on lacp suspend-individual. B.Turn on lacp graceful-convergence. C.Turn off lacp graceful-convergence. D.Turn off lacp suspend-individual. Answer: C QUESTION 2 Refer to the exhibit. The HSRP configuration in the exhibit fails to function. Which action resolves this issue? A.Enable IP redirects. B.Set the MTU to 1500 bytes. C.Configure HSRP version 2. D.Configure the same HSRP group on both devices. Answer: A QUESTION 3 An engineer is troubleshooting a fabric discovery failure. Which two requirements must an engineer verify about switch connectivity to solve the problem? (Choose two.) A.A Cisco APIC must be attached to a spine node only. B.A Cisco APIC must be attached to leaf nodes. C.Spine nodes must connect to other spine nodes. D.A Cisco APIC must be dual-attached to two separate spine nodes. E.Leaf nodes must connect to spine nodes only. Answer: BE QUESTION 4 Refer to the exhibit. The HSRP instance on both switches is showing as active. Which action resolves the issue? A.Configure the HSRP timers to be the same. B.Allow VLAN 100 between the switches. C.Configure the IP address of N9K-B on the same subnet as N9K-A. D.Configure preempt on only one of the switches. Answer: B QUESTION 5 A customer configures HSRP between two data centers that are interconnected with OTV. The configuration succeeds, but traffic between two ESXi virtual hosts on the same site is routed suboptimally through the OTV overlay. Which two actions optimize the traffic? (Choose two.) A.Disable first-hop redundancy. B.Filter HSRP traffic by using a Layer 3 VACL on the OTV edge devices. C.Filter HSRP by using a Layer 2 MAC-list on the ESXi vSwitch. D.Filter HSRP traffic by using a Layer 3 VACL on the ESXi vSwitch. E.Filter HSRP by using a Layer 2 MAC-list on the OTV edge devices. Answer: AB QUESTION 6 Refer to the exhibit. A network engineer has connected the Nexus switch management port to the Internet using DHCP to allow the Guest shell running on the switch to download Python packages. The engineer can ping google.com successfully from the Nexus switch, but the Guest shell failed to download any Python packages. Which action resolves the problem? A.Update the Python packages on the Cisco Nexus switch directly. B.Manually configure DNS in the Guest shell, even if it is claimed on the Cisco Nexus switch through DHCP. C.Manually configure NTP in the Guest shell. D.Connect Guest shell to data plane interfaces to be able to connect to the networks outside the Cisco Nexus switch. Answer: B QUESTION 7 An engineer removes a VMM domain from an endpoint group called EPG-1, but the distributed port group fails to be deleted. Which action must be taken to resolve the issue? A.Remove the port group manually. B.Migrate all virtual machines in the EPG-1 to different hypervisors. C.Remove the remaining EPGs from the VMM domain. D.Migrate all virtual machines in the EPG-1 to different port groups. Answer: C Resources From: 1.2020 Latest Braindump2go 300-615 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE) Free Share: https://www.braindump2go.com/300-615.html 2.2020 Latest Braindump2go 300-615 PDF and 300-615 VCE Dumps Free Share: https://drive.google.com/drive/folders/1feRQIR1T37PDk2nuwFIpnzVeG-bXMyGc?usp=sharing 3.2020 Latest 300-615 Exam Questions from: https://od.lk/fl/NDZfMTI0NjE4N18 Free Resources from Braindump2go,We Devoted to Helping You 100% Pass All Exams!
Japan's New Temporary Tattoos Detect A Common Food Allergy.
Food allergies are no joke. As many of you might know, being allergic to foods like nuts, eggs, and wheat flour can cause a range of extremely dangerous symptoms, ranging from itching and nausea to even painful swelling of the throat and airways. Japan has been taking a pretty impressive proactive stance for early allergy detection - and the method they've employed to get the job done might really surprise you! These 'ukiyo-e'-inspired temporary tattoos have been specially created to indicate whether or not the wearer is allergic to soba. Soba, a staple noodle popularly enjoyed in the country, is made from buckwheat, the top food-related allergen among children in East Asia - with the strongest reactions resulting in anaphylactic shock. If the wearer is not allergic, the tattoo will remain a black-and-white design. If the wearer has an allergy, sudden red detailing will appear. And, differently from a traditional allergy test, this indication does not result in burning or itching skin. The tattoos are currently being used by the 230 Soba Street Promotion Association, a Hokkaido-based group of soba noodle restaurateurs along the region's popular foodie destination, Route 230. They hope that this kind of technology will catch on and encourage similar products to be made for other common food allergies. Would you rock one of these tattoos? Let me know in the comments below what you think of this story, and for more strange but true developments in the name of science, follow my Weird Science collection!
4 real estate technology trends that consumers demand this 2019
From virtual on-demand tours to automated marketing, here we tell you what your customers want to see and what they want to interact with. Buying a home at Blue world city can be a tedious process. Before the internet age, buyers contacted a real estate consultant, made an appointment to visit him, looked at the listing of houses, and made appointments to visit houses one by one. But with the advantages of digital tools, real estate businesses have seen significant impacts on traditional ways of running the business. Buyers and sellers can now view virtual home tours, access real estate advisers through apps, instant messaging or social media, and securely sign papers online, so the buying and selling process becomes more simple and transparent. Currently, the buying and selling process is not only easier and faster, but also the information is much more accessible than ever before. Now, no matter what role you play in the sale, these four technologies will play an important role. Mobile technology It is clear that mobile technology has had a significant impact on the way people search for homes to buy. The days when real estate advisers published their listings in the newspaper are behind us. Today's shoppers search for homes that are potential to buy from their smartphone at dinner time. Plus, they are better informed and demand a friendlier experience with better online search features and personalized alerts. You will also see continuous advances in learning machinery that will deliver better search results. Similar to user experiences on Google and Amazon, real estate sites seek not to be left behind by making recommendations that go beyond the number of rooms or the price range (similar to matching preferences used by Blue Group of Companies) . Mobile real estate technology will move from recommendations based on data entered on forms and websites, to image-recognizing software that uses text, or other fingerprints to recommend properties. On-demand virtual tours Today we live in a world where the interaction between the physical and the digital is increasing. The purchase of items online has been progressing from deliveries after two days to deliveries the same day of purchase or with the possibility of picking them up at a certain place. In addition, you can have some electronic devices, such as your refrigerator, order for you with the help of Alexa and Amazon, or through buttons that can be used to order detergent or cat food when you need it. With this level of access to on-demand services, there is no doubt that consumers will expect to see virtual on-demand tours in the real estate industry. Don't be surprised if you start to see an increase in virtual tour technology such as augmented reality, virtual reality, and drone-captured tours. Although virtual tours will not replace in-house samples of houses, it will help the buyer save time and better segment potential purchase options. Virtual reality and drone-guided tours give potential buyers a full 360-degree tour and provide the customer with a better sensory experience of the property that cannot be captured in images. While augmented reality offers views that can help the buyer see houses under construction and "walk" in them with their own home furnishings. Lately, a trend has come onto the market to help buyers enjoy instant home tours through apps that call the real estate consultant to a home on the market. We will also see more apps for smartphones that will offer 3D images of the interior of the houses, allowing potential buyers to customize the colors and furniture. Automation Marketing automation like scheduling of social media posts or automated email campaigns increases efficiency by decreasing the time it takes to distribute marketing content. However, this is only the beginning of what can be automated. Every day more and more tasks that require the human touch will be automated to give real estate consultants greater flexibility and efficiency. We will see that automation will continue to impact the real estate industry with software that will better search for the power of information gathering, giving real estate advisers the power to close deals faster and spend more time serving customer needs. Many of these technologies have embedded dashboards that show real-time performance metrics on both sides of the transaction. This not only means better customer service for the consumer, but also a better overall experience for all parties. More and more realtors are turning to automation to produce a pricing and valuation station rather than manually. Computer-generated pricing information offers a more scientific approach than the real estate advisor's instinct by bringing transparency to the transaction and speeding up the negotiation. Artificial intelligence The use of artificial intelligence, or applications that can mimic human learning and decision-making through data analysis, has been embedded in all industries that use the internet to interact with their consumers. The real estate industry is no exception. We first saw AI enter with chatbots who can have a conversation with visitors to a website to pre-qualify leads and answer frequently asked questions. Now, instead of working with a real estate consultant who has a list of multiple homes, sellers can search for companies that use artificial intelligence to analyze thousands of data that are used to make ads on social networks and websites aimed at consumers. who have been identified as potential buyers. These internet ads are sent en masse to individuals who appear to be potential buyers. When clicks hit ads, the algorithm decrypts matches between consumer profiles and then converts that information into new ads to search for new entries based on those patterns. Artificial intelligence can also help real estate advisers predict the closing price of a listing and estimate when it will close, helping to take the guesswork out of price. Predictive technology used in this way ensures a better marketing strategy and faster closure.
How Do I Pass Juniper JN0-421 Certification in First Attempt?
Juniper certification is the first and basic requirement for working as a network professional in most organizations. Having recently passed the Automation and DevOps Specialist certification exam I wanted to share some of my study experiences and tips with anyone that could be working towards their JNCIS DevOps cert. If you’re looking for the secret lesson on passing JNCIS-DevOps then you must be thinking of the very common question “How can I prepare for my Juniper certification exam?” The Best Piece of Advice on JN0-421 The Juniper certification doesn’t just open the doors to networking success. It allows your profile to be marketed as a networking expert with global recognition. You are more knowledgeable than non-certified peers. This needs you to stretch your skills and recognize opportunities. Everyone learns differently, and being out of the wired and wireless networking job function for a few years I was more deliberate with my studies. All my studies were self-paced and I did not attend any classes or boot camps. This blog is a rough outline of the steps I used to study and pass the JNCIS DevOps exam. Things to Keep In Mind before Studying Automation and DevOps Specialist One should understand the core concept of a Juniper certification to be able to study right. Exam is Comprehensive The JN0-421 exam offered by Juniper includes a variety of topics based on networking to the most comprehensive Automation and DevOps. With so much to study, the exams may look tough to crack. However, it is understood that one should mainly focus on all types of Juniper exams. This requires candidates to go through the length and breadth of the topics. Practical Experience One requires both theoretical and practical knowledge in order to crack Juniper. The study requires practical knowledge and the candidate should be able to use theoretical information in real world troubleshooting and networking issues. I found the NWExam site with all the required study resources available on Juniper Networks Certified Specialist Automation and DevOps. JNCIS-DevOps Exam is a Quick One The JN0-421 exam requires you to handle questions in a limited time period. Regular practice is required to excel in the exams. Even if you are a knowledgeable candidate, being able to put answers together when it matters is a stressful situation. Juniper exams also cover real world issues that need to be understood and solved right at the moment. This requires time, patience and strategy. Juniper is Marketable The Juniper certification doesn’t just open the doors to networking success. It allows your profile to be marketed as a networking expert with global recognition. You are more knowledgeable than non-certified peers. This needs you to stretch your skills and recognize opportunities. Getting the Proper Material There is a lot of misunderstanding and controversy with regards to the appropriate study materials. Going to begin exam preparation with JN0-421 practice test, books and study guides recommended. These resources are easy to follow and define the Platform Automation Overview, NETCONF/XML API, Data Serialization and Templating comprehensively. It will help you easily remember the syllabus topics. This one is probably your Bible for the Juniper exams. If you can devote more time without harming your regular professional activities, there are some impressive simulators that will help build up confidence. It is advisable to register as a member of the JN0-421 Certification Forum for all the discussions, topics and advice. Approaching the Study Material ● Before you actually start with the syllabus books, learn to work with Binary Mathematics. You should be able to calculate in your sleep! ● For a good overview of the topics, solve JN0-421 sample questions. ● Get actual exam scenario based questions in practice exam. ● Practice as many questions as possible.It is just not enough to be able to solve questions but solve them within time. Schedule Practice Tests Schedule practice tests well in advance of the final exam date. Present yourself a deadline and check what you have been able to do. There is always scope to improve and the rest of the days should be befitting. Conclusion The best thing about preparing for Juniper exams is being able to explore and discover new theories and concepts. The final job that you land up with your JNCIS DevOps certifications would want you to be an expert and have thorough practical knowledge of all networking topics. It is not without reason that Juniper is a globally recognized certification and attracts better jobs and salary. One must study hard and be patient. The rewards will follow themselves. Good Luck!!
2020 New Braindump2go 700-765 PDF and 700-765 VCE Dumps Free 700-765 Braindumps!
New Question How does AnyConnect provide highly secure access for select enterprise mobile apps? A. Application Visibility & control B. Secure Layer 2 Network Access C. Identity Service Engine D. Per application VPN Answer: C New Question What are two common customer obstacles? (Choose two.) A. Limited resources B. Lack of solution integration C. Security system blackouts D. Compliance regulations E. High turnover of IT professionals Answer: CD New Question Which two features are part of Cisco Web security? (Choose two.) A. intrusion prevention B. user authentication C. user identity tracking D. URL filtering & dynamic content analysis E. device profiling and onboarding Answer: AD New Question On average, how many days elapse before businesses discover that they have been hacked? A. 70 B. 50 C. 10 D. 30 Answer: C New Question Which two products empower customers to create secure next-gen networks? (Choose two.) A. ISE B. AMP C. MFA D. ACI E. SD-Access Answer: AE New Question What are two steps customers can take to evolve to a trust-centric security philosophy? (Choose two.) A. Require and install agents on mobile devices. B. Block BYOD devices. C. Limit internal access to networks D. Always verify and never trust everything inside and outside the perimeter. E. Only grant access to authorized users and devices. Answer: BE New Question Which two Cisco products help manage data access policy consistently? (Choose two.) A. Duo B. Cloudlock C. AMPforEndpoints D. pxGrid E. Steathwatch Answer: BD Section: (none) Explanation/Reference: New Question How does SD-WAN protect network traffic from end-to-end'? A. Management B. Analyzation C. Segmentation D. Automation Answer: C New Question Which two security risks are created by legacy approaches to networking'? (Choose two.) A. slow containment B. user vulnerability C. large attack surface D. network downtime E. access points Answer: CD New Question How does AMP's file reputation feature help customers? A. It increases the protection to systems with exact fingerprinting B. It increases the accuracy of threat detection with Big Data analytics C. It enables point in time detection through a one-to-one engine D. It enables secure web browsing with cognitive threat analytics Answer: C New Question What is one of the reasons that customers need a Visibility & Enforcement solution? A. Businesses can't see or protect devices on their network B. Network traffic is growing at an exponential rate C. Storage is moving from on-premises to cloud-based D. Organizations need the ability to block high-risk websites Answer: B New Question Which two elements does Advanced Malware Protection provide? (Choose two.) A. dynamic URL filtering B. advanced analytics C. dynamic data analysis D. intrusion analysis E. reputation analytics Answer: BC New Question What are two critical networking challenges? (Choose two.) A. Orchestration B. Automation C. Access D. Threat protection E. Visibility Answer: AC Resources From: 1.2020 Latest Braindump2go 700-765 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE) Free Share: https://www.braindump2go.com/700-765.html 2.2020 Latest Braindump2go 700-765 PDF and 700-765 VCE Dumps Free Share: https://drive.google.com/drive/folders/1X2C34Bv6zdia5GBRrdLUMMsywf-0LonA?usp=sharing 3.2020 Latest 700-765 Exam Questions from: https://od.lk/fl/NDZfMTI0Nzc1NF8 Free Resources from Braindump2go,We Devoted to Helping You 100% Pass All Exams!
2020 New Braindump2go 300-910 PDF and 300-910 VCE Dumps Free 300-910 Exam Questions!
QUESTION 1 Configuration changes to the production network devices are performed by a CI/CD pipeline. The code repository and the CI tool are running on separate servers. Some configuration changes are pushed to the code repository, but the pipeline did not start. Why did the pipeline fail to start? A.The CI server was not configured as a Git remote for the repository. B.The webhook call from the code repository did not reach the CI server. C.Configuration changes must be sent to the pipeline, which then updates the repository. D.The pipeline must be started manually after the code repository is updated. Answer: C QUESTION 2 A new version of an application is being released by creating a separate instance of the application that is running the new code. Only a small portion of the user base will be directed to the new instance until that version has been proven stable. Which deployment strategy is this example of? A.recreate B.blue/green C.rolling D.canary Answer: D QUESTION 3 Which description of a canary deployment is true? A.deployment by accident B.deployment that is rolled back automatically after a configurable amount of minutes C.deployment relating to data mining development D.deployment to a limited set of servers or users Answer: D QUESTION 4 Refer to the exhibit. What is causing the requests code to fail? A.Rython3 is not compatible with requests. B.The requests library is not imported. C.The requests library is not installed. D.The requests coming into stdin fail because device_ip cannot be parsed. Answer: B QUESTION 5 A DevOps engineer must validate the working state of the network before implementing a CI/CD pipeline model. Which configuration management tool is designed to accomplish this? A.Jenkins B.Genie CLI C.Travis CI D.Python YAML data libraries Answer: A QUESTION 6 Which two practices help make the security of an application a more integral part of the software development lifecycle? (Choose two.) A.Add a step to the CI/CD pipeline that runs a dynamic code analysis tool during the pipeline execution. B.Add a step to the CI/CD pipeline that runs a static code analysis tool during the pipeline execution. C.Use only software modules that are written by the internal team. D.Add a step to the CI/CD pipeline to modify the release plan so that updated versions of the software are made available more often. E.Ensure that the code repository server has enabled drive encryption and stores the keys on a Trusted Platform Module or Hardware Security Module. Answer: AE QUESTION 7 A CI/CD pipeline that builds infrastructure components using Terraform must be designed. A step in the pipeline is needed that checks for errors in any of the .tf files in the working directory. It also checks the existing state of the defined infrastructure. Which command does the pipeline run to accomplish this goal? A.terraform plan B.terraform check C.terraform fmt D.terraform validate Answer: D Resources From: 1.2020 Latest Braindump2go 300-910 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE) Free Share: https://www.braindump2go.com/300-910.html 2.2020 Latest Braindump2go 300-910 PDF and 300-910 VCE Dumps Free Share: https://drive.google.com/drive/folders/1YgSSxi7oR8CbMEqPTmDyzg6muwZhx28p?usp=sharing 3.2020 Latest 300-910 Exam Questions from: https://od.lk/fl/NDZfMTI0NjE4Nl8 Free Resources from Braindump2go,We Devoted to Helping You 100% Pass All Exams!