AmberRelynn
a year ago500+ Views
Stellar Introduction

It's time to introduce the lovely ladies of Stellar!

Stellar is a four-member, South Korean girl group under The Entertainment Pascal. They debuted on August 28, 2011 wit the song "Rocket Girl," with the original lineup: Gayoung, Junyool, and ex-Honeydew members Leeseul and JoA. However, the formation of the group began as early as 2010. On January 26, 2012, it was announced that members Leeseul and JoA would be leaving the group and would be replaced by Minhee and Hyoeun for their first comeback track "UFO."
On July 11, 2013, they released their third digital single "Study,"
On February 12, 2014, Stellar released their first extended play "Marionette." After the single was released, Stellar gained criticism for their "Stripping game" promotional material, which involved fans liking post of Stellar's to reveal photos of the members body parts. They also received more criticism for their 19+ music video and stage performances. But, despite the controversy, "Marionette" became their best selling single, peaking at 35 and 34 on Gaon and Billboard K-pop Hot 100 charts. On August 21,2014, they released the digital single "Mask"
On March 9, 2015, they released the digital single and music video for "Fool." On July 20, Stellar released the single "Vibrato" and yet another controversial music video, gaining them more attention. The group was criticized yet again for their revealing performance outfits with the explanation that Vibrato's music video was merely meant to express the group's unique identity. They also released a clip on July 27 that allows the viewers to use their computer mouse or move their smartphone in a 360-degree view of the stage as the four members performed.
On January 8, 2016, it was announced that Stellar would be making a comeback on the 18th of January with their second mini-album "Sting." On January 18th, the song and video for "Sting were released. The band explained that the intentions for "Sting" were different from "Marionette" and Vibarto." They stated: "This time, we wanted to look more like a girlfriend rather than to [...] look provocative. We put on lighter makeup, so that more fans will feel closer to us.”The previously released single "Vibrato" was included as the final track on the album.
On April 1, 2016, the group announced that their would be holding their first solo concert since their debut, on April 22,2016 at Seoul's Yes24 MUVHALL. The concert was also live streamed on several websites. On July 10, 2016, it was officially announced that Stellar would be releasing their seventh single album "Cry" on July 18, posting the date of release and first image teasers through their official twitter account.
Members: Gayoung, Minhee, Hyoeun, Jeonyul
Former members: Leeseul, JoA

Gayoung

Real Name: Kim Ga-young
Birthday: December 2, 1991
Height: 170 cm
Position: Leader and Vocalist
Twitter: @YoUNG_EEE

Minhee

Real Name: Joo Min-hee
Birthday: January 3, 1993
Height: 168 cm
Position: Lead Vocalist
Twitter: @stellar_mh

Hyoeun

Real Name: Lee Hyo-eun
Birthday: March 16, 1993
Height: 170 cm
Position: Main Vocalist
Twitter: @stellar_he

Jeonyul

Real Name: Yeon Yoo-ri
Birthday: March 20, 1994
Height: 168 cm
Position: Rapper, Vocalist, Maknae
Twitter: @YoU_RIII

Former Members

Leeseul

Real Name: Kim Lee-seul
Birthday: June 14, 1990
Height: 163 cm
Twitter: @stellar_ls

JoA

Real Name: Cho Young-jin
Birthday: August 15, 1991
Height: 166 cm
Twitter: @stellar_joa

Please go check out these ladies and show them some love and support!

(Note: I do not own any pictures used. Credit goes to the rightful owner)

Tagging

13 Like
4 Share
1 comment
This group sounds way too sexy for me, but I guess I'll still check them out ^-.^
a year ago·Reply
13
1
4