OmkarIthape
1,000+ Views

That's True..

10 Comments
Suggested
Recent
Nope...I'm completely to the point. Rather than waiting for a Rolls-Royce or a Toyota to be manufactured and motivate you, why not discipline yourself to use your own legs and be self-reliant? Motivation never works, discipline never fails.
Rolls-Royce is nonsensibly expensive. Toyota works with lesser cost and fuel consumption. Or rather, use your legs instead of cars and save all problems. Simple.
Shade!
@RichardLewindon Dude...stop advertising.
Exactly. Just because it takes less time doesn't mean it's worse.
Cards you may also be interested in
[2022-June-New]Braindump2go SY0-601 PDF Dumps(Q686-Q736)
QUESTION 686 An engineer recently deployed a group of 100 web servers in a cloud environment. Per the security policy, all web-server ports except 443 should be disabled. Which of the following can be used to accomplish this task? A.Application allow list B.SWG C.Host-based firewall D.VPN Answer: B QUESTION 687 A company is implementing BYOD and wants to ensure all users have access to the same cloud-based services. Which of the following would BEST allow the company to meet this requirement? A.laaS B.PasS C.MaaS D.SaaS Answer: B QUESTION 688 Which of the following control Types would be BEST to use in an accounting department to reduce losses from fraudulent transactions? A.Recovery B.Deterrent C.Corrective D.Detective Answer: D QUESTION 689 The database administration team is requesting guidance for a secure solution that will ensure confidentiality of cardholder data at rest only in certain fields in the database schema. The requirement is to substitute a sensitive data field with a non-sensitive field that is rendered useless if a data breach occurs. Which of the following is the BEST solution to meet the requirement? A.Tokenization B.Masking C.Full disk encryption D.Mirroring Answer: B QUESTION 690 A SOC operator is analyzing a log file that contains the following entries: A.SQL injection and improper input-handling attempts B.Cross-site scripting and resource exhaustion attempts C.Command injection and directory traversal attempts D.Error handling and privilege escalation attempts Answer: C QUESTION 691 Which of the following actions would be recommended to improve an incident response process? A.Train the team to identify the difference between events and incidents B.Modify access so the IT team has full access to the compromised assets C.Contact the authorities if a cybercrime is suspected D.Restrict communication surrounding the response to the IT team Answer: A QUESTION 692 An organization would like to give remote workers the ability to use applications hosted inside the corporate network. Users will be allowed to use their personal computers or they will be provided organization assets. Either way no data or applications will be installed locally on any user systems. Which of the following mobile solutions would accomplish these goals? A.VDI B.MDM C.COPE D.UTM Answer: A QUESTION 693 The Chief Information Security Officer directed a nsk reduction in shadow IT and created a policy requiring all unsanctioned high-nsk SaaS applications to be blocked from user access. Which of the following is the BEST security solution to reduce this risk? A.CASB B.VPN concentrator C.MFA D.VPC endpoint Answer: A QUESTION 694 Which of the following would BEST provide detective and corrective controls for thermal regulation? A.A smoke detector B.A fire alarm C.An HVAC system D.A fire suppression system E.Guards Answer: C QUESTION 695 Which of the following statements BEST describes zero-day exploits? A.When a zero-day exploit is discovered, the system cannot be protected by any means B.Zero-day exploits have their own scoring category in CVSS C.A zero-day exploit is initially undetectable and no patch for it exists D.Discovering zero-day exploits is always performed via bug bounty programs Answer: C QUESTION 696 An organization discovered files with proprietary financial data have been deleted. The files have been recovered from backup but every time the Chief Financial Officer logs in to the file server, the same files are deleted again No other users are experiencing this issue. Which of the following types of malware is MOST likely causing this behavior? A.Logic bomb B.Crypto malware C.Spyware D.Remote access Trojan Answer: A QUESTION 697 An IT manager is estimating the mobile device budget for the upcoming year. Over the last five years, the number of devices that were replaced due to loss damage or theft steadily increased by 10%. Which of the following would BEST describe the estimated number of devices to be replaced next year? A.ALE B.ARO C.RPO D.SLE Answer: A QUESTION 698 Which of the following is assured when a user signs an email using a private key? A.Non-repudiation B.Confidentiality C.Availably D.Authentication Answer: A QUESTION 699 An organization implemented a process that compares the settings currently configured on systems against secure configuration guidelines in order to identify any gaps. Which of the following control types has the organization implemented? A.Compensating B.Corrective C.Preventive D.Detective Answer: C QUESTION 700 A company wants to improve end users experiences when they tog in to a trusted partner website. The company does not want the users to be issued separate credentials for the partner website. Which of the following should be implemented to allow users to authenticate using their own credentials to log in to the trusted partner's website? A.Directory service B.AAA server C.Federation D.Multifactor authentication Answer: C QUESTION 701 Which of the following would be the BEST way to analyze diskless malware that has infected a VDI? A.Shut down the VDI and copy off the event logs. B.Take a memory snapshot of the running system. C.Use NetFlow to identify command-and-control IPs. D.Run a full on-demand scan of the root volume. Answer: B QUESTION 703 A report delivered to the Chief Information Security Officer (CISO) shows that some user credentials could be exfilltrated. The report also indicates that users tend to choose the same credentials on different systems and applications. Which of the following policies should the CISO use to prevent someone from using the exfilltrated credentials? A.MFA B.Lockout C.Time-based logins D.Password history Answer: B QUESTION 704 A user is attempting to navigate to a website from inside the company network using a desktop. When the user types in the URL. https://www.site.com, the user is presented with a certificate mismatch warning from the browser. The user does not receive a warning when visiting http://www.anothersite.com. Which of the following describes this attack? A.On-path B.Domain hijacking C.DNS poisoning D.Evil twin Answer: C QUESTION 705 A new company wants to avoid channel interference when building a WLAN. The company needs to know the radio frequency behavior, identify dead zones, and determine the best place for access points. Which of the following should be done FIRST? A.Configure heat maps. B.Utilize captive portals. C.Conduct a site survey. D.Install Wi-Fi analyzers. Answer: A QUESTION 706 Which of the following tools is effective in preventing a user from accessing unauthorized removable media? A.USB data blocker B.Faraday cage C.Proximity reader D.Cable lock Answer: A QUESTION 707 An engineer wants to inspect traffic to a cluster of web servers in a cloud environment. Which of the following solutions should the engineer implement? A.Proxy server B.WAF C.Load balancer D.VPN Answer: B QUESTION 708 A user enters a username and a password at the login screen for a web portal. A few seconds later the following message appears on the screen: Please use a combination of numbers, special characters, and letters in the password field. Which of the following concepts does this message describe? A.Password complexity B.Password reuse C.Password history D.Password age Answer: A QUESTION 709 An incident has occurred in the production environment. Analyze the command outputs and identify the type of compromise. If at any time you would like to bring back the initial state of the simulation, please click the Reset All button. Answer: SQL injection QUESTION 710 Data exftitration analysis indicates that an attacker managed to download system configuration notes from a web server. The web-server logs have been deleted, but analysts have determined that the system configuration notes were stored in the database administrator's folder on the web server. Which of the following attacks explains what occurred? (Select TWO) A.Pass-the-hash B.Directory traversal C.SQL injection D.Privilege escalation E.Cross-site scnpting F.Request forgery Answer: A QUESTION 711 Which of the following is the MOST effective control against zero-day vulnerabilities? A.Network segmentation B.Patch management C.Intrusion prevention system D.Multiple vulnerability scanners Answer: A QUESTION 712 Which of the following organizations sets frameworks and controls for optimal security configuration on systems? A.ISO B.GDPR C.PCI DSS D.NIST Answer: A QUESTION 713 Which of the following describes the exploitation of an interactive process to gain access to restncted areas? A.Persistence B.Buffer overflow C.Privilege escalation D.Pharming Answer: C QUESTION 714 Which of the following is a known security risk associated with data archives that contain financial information? A.Data can become a liability if archived longer than required by regulatory guidance B.Data must be archived off-site to avoid breaches and meet business requirements C.Companies are prohibited from providing archived data to e-discovery requests D.Unencrypted archives should be preserved as long as possible and encrypted Answer: B QUESTION 715 A large bank with two geographically dispersed data centers is concerned about major power disruptions at both locations. Every day each location expenences very bnef outages that last for a few seconds. However dunng the summer a high risk of intentional brownouts that last up to an hour exists particularly at one of the locations near an jndustnal smelter. Which of the following is the BEST solution to reduce the risk of data loss? A.Dual supply B.Generator C.UPS D.PDU E.Daily backups Answer: E QUESTION 716 Several universities are participating m a collaborative research project and need to share compute and storage resources. Which of the following cloud deployment strategies would BEST meet this need? A.Community B.Private C.Public D.Hybrid Answer: A QUESTION 717 An organization has activated an incident response plan due to a malware outbreak on its network. The organization has brought in a forensics team that has identified an internet-facing Windows server as the likely point of initial compromise. The malware family that was detected is known to be distributed by manually logging on to servers and running the malicious code. Which of the following actions would be BEST to prevent reinfection from the initial infection vector? A.Prevent connections over TFTP from the internal network B.Create a firewall rule that blocks port 22 from the internet to the server C.Disable file shanng over port 445 to the server D.Block port 3389 inbound from untrusted networks Answer: B QUESTION 718 A Chief Security Officer (CSO) is concerned that cloud-based services are not adequately protected from advanced threats and malware. The CSO believes there is a high risk that a data breach could occur in the near future due to the lack of detective and preventive controls. Which of the following should be implemented to BEST address the CSO's concerns? (Select TWO) A.AWAF B.ACASB C.An NG-SWG D.Segmentation E.Encryption F.Containerization Answer: C QUESTION 719 Field workers in an organization are issued mobile phones on a daily basis. All the work is performed within one city and the mobile phones are not used for any purpose other than work. The organization does not want these pnones used for personal purposes. The organization would like to issue the phones to workers as permanent devices so the pnones do not need to be reissued every day. Which of the following technologies would BEST meet these requirements? A.Geofencing B.Mobile device management C.Containenzation D.Remote wiping Answer: C QUESTION 720 During a recent incident an external attacker was able to exploit an SMB vulnerability over the internet. Which of the following action items should a security analyst perform FIRST to prevent this from occurring again? A.Check for any recent SMB CVEs B.Install AV on the affected server C.Block unneeded TCP 445 connections D.Deploy a NIDS in the affected subnet Answer: A QUESTION 721 Business partners are working on a secunty mechanism lo validate transactions securely. The requirement is for one company to be responsible for deploying a trusted solution that will register and issue artifacts used to sign encrypt, and decrypt transaction files. Which of the following is the BEST solution to adopt? A.PKI B.Blockchain C.SAML D.OAuth Answer: B QUESTION 722 An organization wants to participate in threat intelligence information sharing with peer groups. Which of the following would MOST likely meet the organizations requirement? A.Perform OSINT investigations B.Subscribe to threat intelligence feeds C.Submit RFCs D.Implement a TAXII server Answer: B QUESTION 723 An organization has developed an application that needs a patch to fix a critical vulnerability. In which of the following environments should the patch be deployed LAST? A.Test B.Staging C.Development D.Production Answer: A QUESTION 724 Which of the following risk management strategies would an organization use to maintain a legacy system with known risks for operational purposes? A.Acceptance B.Transference C.Avoidance D.Mitigation Answer: D QUESTION 725 A social media company based in North Amenca is looking to expand into new global markets and needs to maintain compliance with international standards. Which of the following is the company's data protection officer MOST likely concerned? A.NIST Framework B.ISO 27001 C.GDPR D.PCI-DSS Answer: C QUESTION 726 Several users have opened tickets with the help desk. The help desk has reassigned the tickets to a secunty analyst for further review. The security analyst reviews the following metrics: Which of the following is MOST likely the result of the security analyst's review? A.The ISP is dropping outbound connections B.The user of the Sales-PC fell for a phishing attack C.Corporate PCs have been turned into a botnet D.An on-path attack is taking place between PCs and the router Answer: D QUESTION 727 A security analyst wants to fingerpnnt a web server. Which of the following tools will the security analyst MOST likely use to accomplish this task? A.nmap -p1-65S35 192.168.0.10 B.dig 192.168.0.10 C.cur1 --htad http://192.168.0.10 D.ping 192.168.0.10 Answer: C QUESTION 728 A security analyst is working on a project to implement a solution that monitors network communications and provides alerts when abnormal behavior is detected. Which of the following is the security analyst MOST likely implementing? A.Vulnerability scans B.User behavior analysis C.Security orchestration, automation, and response D.Threat hunting Answer: D QUESTION 729 Which of the following provides a calculated value for known vulnerabilities so organizations can prioritize mitigation steps? A.CVSS B.SIEM C.SOAR D.CVE Answer: A QUESTION 730 A Chief Information Security Officer has defined resiliency requirements for a new data center architecture. The requirements are as follows: - Critical fileshares will remain accessible during and after a natural disaster - Frve percent of hard disks can fail at any given time without impacting the data. - Systems will be forced to shut down gracefully when battery levels are below 20% Which of the following are required to BEST meet these objectives? (Select THREE) A.Fiber switching B.laC C.NAS D.RAID E.UPS F.Redundant power supplies G.Geographic dispersal H.Snapshots I.Load balancing Answer: ACG QUESTION 731 A security analyst has been asked by the Chief Information Security Officer to: - develop a secure method of providing centralized management of infrastructure - reduce the need to constantly replace aging end user machines - provide a consistent user desktop expenence Which of the following BEST meets these requirements? A.BYOD B.Mobile device management C.VDI D.Containers ation Answer: C QUESTION 732 A forensic analyst needs to prove that data has not been tampered with since it was collected. Which of the following methods will the analyst MOST likely use? A.Look for tampenng on the evidence collection bag B.Encrypt the collected data using asymmetric encryption C.Ensure proper procedures for chain of custody are being followed D.Calculate the checksum using a hashing algorithm Answer: A QUESTION 733 A systems administrator reports degraded performance on a virtual server. The administrator increases the virtual memory allocation which improves conditions, but performance degrades again after a few days. The administrator runs an anarysis tool and sees the following output: The administrator terminates the timeAttend.exe observes system performance over the next few days, and notices that the system performance does not degrade. Which of the following issues is MOST likely occurring? A.DLL injection B.API attack C.Buffer oveiflow D.Memory leak Answer: B QUESTION 734 A security analyst has identified malv/are spreading through the corporate network and has activated the CSIRT. Which of the following should the analyst do NEXT? A.Review how the malware was introduced to the network B.Attempt to quarantine all infected hosts to limit further spread C.Create help desk tickets to get infected systems reimaged D.Update all endpomt antivirus solutions with the latest updates Answer: C QUESTION 735 An ofgantzation has decided to purchase an insurance policy because a risk assessment determined that the cost to remediate the risk is greater than the five-year cost of the insurance policy. The organization is enabling risk: A.avoidance B.acceptance C.mitigation D.transference Answer: A QUESTION 736 Which of the following is the GREATEST security concern when outsourcing code development to third-party contractors for an internet-facing application? A.Intellectual property theft B.Elevated privileges C.Unknown backdoor D.Quality assurance Answer: C 2022 Latest Braindump2go SY0-601 PDF and SY0-601 VCE Dumps Free Share: https://drive.google.com/drive/folders/1VvH3gDuiIKHw7Kx_vZmMM4mpCRWbTVq4?usp=sharing
How to Connect Your Roku TV To WIFI Without a Remote
If you find that your Roku isn't connecting to your Wi-Fi network, and you can't seem to find your Connect Your Roku TV To WIFI Without a Remote either, you may be feeling completely at a loss as to what to do. However, there is a solution. As long as you have a smartphone, you can control your Roku by downloading the Roku app. How do I connect my Roku to Wi-Fi without a remote? Roku has an app on both the iOS App Store and Android Google Play that lets you use your smartphone as a remote. This way you can still use your Roku device to connect to Wi-Fi. · Download and open the Roku app. · At the bottom center of the screen in the menu, tap on Remote. · Make sure the remote is connected to the correct Roku device. You should see the Roku's name at the top, with a green dot if it's connected. · Tap the Home icon, then use the directional arrow pad in the app to navigate to Settings > Network > Set Up Connection on your Roku. · Follow the instructions on the screen to set up your Wi-Fi connection. How do I find my Roku IP address without Wi-Fi or a remote? First, you should know that if your Roku isn't connected to a Wi-Fi network, it won't have an IP address. Once you can connect your Roku to Wi-Fi without a remote by following the steps above, you can find the IP address. Using the Roku app, go to Remote Control and tap the Home button. Use the arrow pad to navigate to Settings > Network > About. You should see the name of the network your Roku is connected to, then under the network name you will see the IP address. Can you connect Roku directly to the router? If you're having no luck connecting your Roku wirelessly to your network, you may want to opt for a wired connection instead. However, this is only possible if you have certain Roku devices, like the Roku Ultra, as only some of them have an Ethernet cable port. To see if you can connect your Roku with an Ethernet cable, look on the back of the device for a port labeled Ethernet. If you see this, use an Ethernet cable and connect the Roku to your router. If you have a Roku Streambar, you can also buy a USB Ethernet adapter and connect it to your router that way. A Roku TV may also have an Ethernet port, so check the back of the TV if it has one. After connecting a Roku device to your router, do the following: Navigate to the home screen on your Roku. Go to Settings > Network > Set up connection. Select Wired connection. The Roku should automatically detect your network. Call @: (1-888-409-0908) Visit Our Website: Connect Your Roku TV To WIFI Without a Remote
How to get Windstream Email settings on Outlook, iPhone, and Windows?
Windstream offers Internet service, dish service, landline service, to all commercial companies present in the United States. You can manage all services through one Windstream account. You can manage your account on various platforms like Android, iOS, Outlook, etc. However, Windstream Email settings on Outlook email settings differ from platform to platform. It means Windstream email settings for Outlook will differ from Android and iOS systems. Most systems have specific settings. How to set up Windstream email in Outlook? To set up Windstream email in Outlook, you need to understand the following instructions: · Start your Outlook and hit the File option. · Find account settings and tap on it. · Click the Add option. · Visit the Server Settings section and turn it on. · Click the Next tab. Now, you need to select the Internet email addresses and hit the Next tab. Now, you need to fill in the following information: · Your name: User's full name. · Email address: Windstream email address. · Choose the Account Type tab, it is present under the Server Information option. Choose the pop3 option and enter the following data: · Incoming email: pop.windstream.net · Input port: 110 · Outgoing email: smtp.windstream.net · Output port: 25 · Now, you need to fill in the login information through the following ways: · Email: Windstream email address · Password: Windstream email password · Secure login: none · Choose test account settings. · Press the next tab to complete the setup process. Windstream email setup Outlook 2007 · Select Microsoft Outlook 2007. · Go to the Tools option. · Expand the Tools option and hit the Account Settings option. · Click the Account Setup option to start the Windstream Email Setup for Outlook process. · Look for the Email option and tap on it. · Click on the 'New' tab. · Find the Manually configure server settings option and tap on it. · Press the 'Next' tab. · Choose the 'Internet Email' option. · Click the Next tab to visit the Windstream email setup page for Outlook 2007. · Press the 'Next' tab. Now fill in the required field as follows to configure windstream.net email settings for Outlook:- · Email address: Windstream.net email address · Incoming (POP3): pop.windstream.net · Outgoing (SMTP): smtp.windstream.net · Username: Windstream.net Email Address · Password: Windstream.net Email Password · Fill in the form and press the 'More settings' tab. · You will be redirected to the new page, where you can choose the 'Outgoing Server' option. · Expand the 'Outgoing Server' tab and select the 'My outgoing server (SMTP) requires authentication' option. · Click the 'OK' tab. You will now be on the setup page once again, choose the Next tab and finish the process of configuring the windstream.net email settings for Outlook. Call @: (1-888-409-0908) Visit Our Website: Windstream Email settings on Outlook
Why Caravan VIN Search and History Report is Important
Why should you do a caravan VIN search before buying a used one? The only reason is to ensure that your caravan is genuine and authentic and is not stolen, water-damaged, has a financial lien on it, and more. Any of these reasons individually or in combination will not only jeopardize your safety on the roads but will also prevent you from transferring ownership in your name, leading to an unrewarding investment. Known as Vehicle Identification Number or VIN for short, this number has been assigned to all caravans manufactured across the world since 1992. A caravan VIN search can be got for all vehicles put on the roads after that year. The main advantage of such a search is that you cannot be taken for a ride by any seller regardless of the extra spit and polish put on the caravan to push a sale. ` Every single caravan has the VIN etched on the doorpost at entry and the corner of every window. The VIN number consists of 17 characters of the alphabet and numerical, each of them denoting a specific parameter such as body type, engine number and type, vehicle color, year of manufacture, vehicle make and model, and compliance plate details. The last 6 numerical is the serial number of the caravan. How do you do a caravan VIN search ? Visit a website that specializes in VIN search and issuance of PPSR (Personal Property Security Registration) Certificate. By registering a security interest on personal property like company assets, cars, boats, caravans, used goods, and intellectual property owners establish their rights of ownership over that property. On the site, download a form, fill in the VIN number, make payment as per set plans and click the Submit button. Within seconds a concise report will be sent to your smartphone through a notification and a detailed report via email. There are several reasons why you should make acaravan VIN search before sealing a contract to buy a used one. The most common and important is to find out if there is any lien on the vehicle by any financial institution as it will stop you from registering the caravan in your name later. In this case, either the owner clears the dues and gets a no-objection certificate or you clear the dues and adjust the amount from the final price. Either way, a caravan VIN search will give you a clear picture of the issue. Another point is finding out whether the caravan is stolen as buying such a towed vehicle can get you into deep legal complications and trouble. A VIN search will give you a detailed report on the stolen date, engine and number plate theft information, and jurisdiction reference by date helping you to avoid such a possibility. Get a caravan VIN search done for details of your intended purchase before making any payment.
Facebook ra mắt Meta Store để giới thiệu các tiện ích ảo
Facebook ra mắt cửa hàng vật lý Meta Store để có thể giới các tiện ích ảo trên nền tảng. Việc này nhằm mục đích thay đổi suy nghĩ Facebook chỉ là mạng xã hội của người dùng. (Tham khảo: Facebook ra mắt Meta Store để giới thiệu các tiện ích ảo) Facebook cho biết rằng họ sẽ mở không gian bán lẻ vật lý đầu tiên. Đây là hành động mới nhất của Facebook để chuyển mình từ một nền tảng truyền thông xã hội thành một gã khổng lồ phần cứng phát minh ra “metaverse”. Tại cửa hàng, khách hàng sẽ có thể thử nghiệm dòng thiết bị phần cứng thông minh đang phát triển của Facebook. Các thiết bị bao gồm tai nghe thực tế ảo Quest 2, kính thông minh Ray-Ban Stories và thiết bị gọi điện video Portal. Công ty cũng sẽ bán một số thiết bị trực tiếp tại cửa hàng. Không gian vật lý mới là bước phát triển mới nhất trong kế hoạch dài hạn của Facebook Việc này nhằm xây dựng thế giới ảo sống động mà nó gọi là metaverse. Facebook đã chi hàng tỷ USD cho các bộ phận nghiên cứu của mình. Các bộ phận này có nhiệm vụ phát triển phần cứng và phần mềm thực tế ảo và tăng cường, để tạo ra công nghệ nền tảng. Công ty hình dung người dùng cuối cùng sẽ muốn sử dụng hình đại diện để làm việc với đồng nghiệp trong phòng họp ảo. Họ cũng có thể tham dự các sự kiện kỹ thuật số với bạn bè. Hay thậm chí là mua sắm trong các cửa hàng ảo được truy cập thông qua các dịch vụ hỗ trợ thực tế ảo và tăng cường. CEO Mark Zuckerberg cho biết: “Cách tốt nhất để hiểu về thực tế ảo là trải nghiệm nó. “Tại Meta Store mới của Facebook, bất kỳ ai cũng có thể giới thiệu các ứng dụng phổ biến. Thậm chí là chiếu những gì bạn đang trải nghiệm lên một bức tường lớn cho bạn bè xem.” Facebook đã đổi tên công ty thành Meta vào tháng 10 với nhiều mục đích Một trong những mục đích quan trọng là nỗ lực chuyển thương hiệu của mình theo một hướng mới. Chuyển từ một doanh nghiệp tập trung vào mạng xã hội sang một công ty đang trên đà đổi mới cách mọi người giao tiếp. Sự thay đổi tên này diễn ra sau một cuộc khủng hoảng chính trị của Facebook. Sau khi một người tố cáo chuyển hàng đống tài liệu nội bộ cho Quốc hội và Ủy ban Chứng khoán và Giao dịch Hoa Kỳ. Điều này khiến các nhà lập pháp và những người ủng hộ kêu gọi gã khổng lồ công nghệ cải cách phương thức kinh doanh của mình. Các nhà phê bình cho biết các tài liệu tiết lộ công ty đã đưa ra các quyết định về thiết kế và chính sách mới. Điều này còn liên quan đến việc làm trầm trọng thêm các vấn đề sức khỏe tâm thần ở một số người dùng trẻ tuổi. Thậm chí là khuếch đại sự phân cực chính trị trên toàn cầu. Điều này dẫn đến việc một số khu vực dễ bị tổn thương trước nội dung có hại. Quảng bá metaverse, được cho là sẽ giúp công ty thoát khỏi những tranh cãi trong quá khứ Facebook cũng coi việc đầu tư vào phần cứng là cơ hội để đa dạng hóa mô hình kinh doanh của mình. Đặc biệt vào thời điểm họ phải đối mặt với một số mối đe dọa trên thị trường. Mối đe dọa bao gồm các quy tắc mới do Apple áp đặt đối với các ứng dụng Facebook. Việc này nhằm hạn chế khả năng thu thập thông tin của người dùng iPhone để nhắm mục tiêu họ. Nếu Facebook bán các thiết bị phần cứng của riêng mình. Lúc này sẽ không phải phụ thuộc vào các công ty khác để đưa dịch vụ đến tay người dùng.
Going on Vacation This Summer? Welcome to the 'Revenge Travel' Economy
The clock had not yet struck noon on a recent sunny day in Copenhagen, but the hour didn’t stop Hannah Jackson and her friends from ordering a bottle of Champagne. After the waiter at one of the outdoor restaurants that line the Danish capital’s colorful harbor popped the cork, the four women from Texas gleefully toasted to their European adventure. “This is my first trip in more than two years,” said Jackson, 32. “We are celebrating every moment we can.” Because no phenomenon can be real until it can be hashtagged, the travel industry has been quick to brand the impulse driving Jackson and countless others this summer as “revenge travel.” Likerevenge spendingand evenrevenge bubble-tea drinking, the phrase refers to consumers’ increased willingness to cough up cash after 28 long months of lockdowns and restrictions. In travel’s case, that means a newly unbridled demand for vacations that are more frequent, more indulgent, and—more than anything—far from home. That demand got a boost on June 13 when the U.S. stopped requiring a negative COVID-19 test for entry. But as it rises to and even surpasses pre-pandemic levels, a host of challenges, from inflation to war to, yes, the lingering threat of COVID-19, casts a shadow on the rosy predictions of a rebound. Will this be the summer in which the travel industry does indeed get revenge on the pandemic? Or will its hopes be dashed once again? “The truth is that tourism is rebounding very, very quickly,” says Luís Araújo, president of the European Travel Commission (ETC), which represents the continent’s national tourism organizations. “It’s quite impressive.” At this juncture, revenge travel looks to be off to a good start. Among Europeans, 70% are planning vacation trips between now and November, according to an ETC survey. The numbers are almost as strong among Americans, with 65% planning leisure trips within the next six months according to MMGY Travel Intelligence, a global marketing and research company based in Kansas City. According to Mastercard, bookings on short and medium-haul flights have surpassed pre-pandemic levels. And travel searches for the first quarter of 2022 were above their 2019 levels, according to Google, while searches for passport appointments jumped 300% in the first three months of this year. “Pent up demand is already delivering rapid growth,” says David Goodger, Europe director for Tourism Economics, a U.K.-based company that provides forecasting and analysis to the travel industry. It’s driven, he adds, “by excess savings accumulated during the period when people couldn’t spend or travel as usual.” Those extra savings are affecting not only the amount of travel people are undertaking but the kind of travel as well. After decades of appealing to budget travelers with low-cost flights and party buses, many European destinations are emerging from the pandemic with a new emphasis on upscale travel. “A lot of enterprises, big and small, have spent the past two years renovating their facilities, upgrading, investing in their hospitality—adapting to the new needs of the customer,” says Araújo of the ETC. “We also see a lot of countries adjusting their communication to high-end travel.” Certainly companies that specialize in high-end travel are experiencing a boom. At Black Tomato, a luxury tour company with headquarters in London, the interest in itineraries that have guests island hopping in Greece or bottling their own perfumes in Provence is at record levels. “Demand for Europe is insane right now,” says Brendan Drewniany, director of communications. “We’re advising our clients that if they want to go to specific destinations in Europe at this point they’re going to have to be pretty open-minded about alternatives.” Those extra savings are affecting not only the amount of travel people are undertaking but the kind of travel as well. After decades of appealing to budget travelers with low-cost flights and party buses, many European destinations are emerging from the pandemic with a new emphasis on upscale travel. “A lot of enterprises, big and small, have spent the past two years renovating their facilities, upgrading, investing in their hospitality—adapting to the new needs of the customer,” says Araújo of the ETC. “We also see a lot of countries adjusting their communication to high-end travel.” Certainly companies that specialize in high-end travel are experiencing a boom. At Black Tomato, a luxury tour company with headquarters in London, the interest in itineraries that have guests island hopping in Greece or bottling their own perfumes in Provence is at record levels. “Demand for Europe is insane right now,” says Brendan Drewniany, director of communications. “We’re advising our clients that if they want to go to specific destinations in Europe at this point they’re going to have to be pretty open-minded about alternatives.” But we have been here before. In fact, the notion of revenge travel first emerged ahead of the summer of 2021, when everyone thought the worst was over and the world would soon open up again. In many ways, it did. Domestic travel in many places surged to nearly 90% of its 2019 rates that summer, and, as MMGY senior analyst Leanne Hill points out, tourists spent unusually high amounts that were, she says, “largely revenge-travel oriented.” But slow vaccine rollouts and adoption rates, coupled with the slew of ever-changing travel restrictions and newly emerging virus variants ultimately stymied expectations. International tourism was down 67% in July 2021 over its rates that same month in 2019. This time around, the obstacles to the fulfillment of travel fantasies, vengeful and otherwise, are less about the virus (all of the experts TIME consulted agreed that there was little tolerance for more lockdowns and restrictions) than other ills that have sprung up in its wake. “Inflation and staff shortages is the twin-headed monster threatening the travel recovery this summer,” says Tourism Economics’ Goodger. Staffing shortages are cutting into service across Europe. Many hotels have responded by automating some aspects like check in, and trimming once routine benefits like daily room cleaning. Restaurants from Copenhagen to Madrid have cut their operating hours and, in some cases, shut down altogether. But perhaps nowhere is the impact of the shortage on travelers clearer than in the scenes of chaos emerging from airports across Europe and the United States: flight cancellations, long waits for baggage that frequently fails to appear altogether, excruciating lines through security. “Demand is ramping up much more quickly than businesses, having shed workers during the pandemic, have been able to recruit for,” says Goodger. And although American travelers are, according to MMGY estimates, planning on spending an average of $600 more per trip than they did a year ago, it’s unclear, analyst Hill says, “whether that’s because of increased costs or overall willingness to spend more.” There are clear signs, she adds, inflation is definitely starting to bite. “We’re beginning to see travel intentions start to erode slightly, particularly among travelers making less than $100,000.” Those concerns are echoed among Europeans travelers, according to the ETC, which found that while only 7% of travelers expressed concern about inflation and costs affecting their vacations in 2021, 13% do so now. At the high end too, pricing is “definitely a real challenge,” says Black Tomato’s Drewniany. “Hotel properties are all still recouping and it’s not that they’re trying to be extortionist, but prices are definitely worse. So it’s a challenge to explain and translate that to clients.”
How To Wash Cloth Diapers For The First Time? (Easiest Ways)
Cloth diapers are still a thing to make your baby comfortable in. When you don’t trust all the available diapers on the market, cloth diapers can be your only escape. Also, these are mostly suitable for newborn babies as they are very sensitive to deal with. However, after using the cloth diapers, there comes the washing hassle. So, if you are wondering about how to wash cloth diapers for the first time- you are in the right place. We got you covered with effective and easy ways for different cloth diapers that you will thank us later. In addition, we have shared a lot of tips and additional information to keep your baby healthy with cloth diapers. If you are a new parent hovering around for a true solution, without any further ado, jump right into it! How To Wash Cloth Diapers For The First Time? Washing cloth diapers is no big deal if you know the correct ways. Hereby, we have shared multiple ways for different cloth diapers so you can choose the washing method according to your baby’s diaper material type. Let’s get started! Method-1: For Cotton Prefolds and Cotton Fitted Diapers These are the most commonly used cloth diapers. These diapers will require 3-5 washes before these are completely suitable to use. So if you buy these for the first time, make sure to wash them at least 3 times and dry them properly before you use them. Here is the washing instruction for you: Step-1: put all the diapers inside the washing machine. If you don’t own one, pour plenty of water inside a bucket and put the diapers inside it. Lukewarm water will ensure a better outcome in this case. Step-2: now you have to use detergent, any sort will be usable here. If you want, you can use bleach in case you have microfiber diapers. But do not use any kind of fabric softeners. Step-3: at this phase, wash the diapers like your regular clothes. Step-4: thoroughly clean the diapers and dry those up. After drying, repeat the method 2-3 times more. Method-2: For Hemp or Bamboo Materials When you consider eco-friendly fibers for your child, hemp or bamboo is suitable to pick. These diapers require at least 4 washes to be prepared for use. Here comes the washing instruction if you have these fabric diapers: Step-1: put the diapers inside your washing machine or bucket. Step-2: use any sort of soft detergent, and water. The water can be lukewarm or cold, it depends on the manufacturer’s suggestion of your diaper. Step-3: wash like your regular clothes. Do not use any sort of bleach or fabric softeners here. Method-3: Synthetic Diapers These diapers are the easiest to deal with. You will not need to wash these diapers more than once to make them usable. However, the washing procedure of these diapers is pretty simple to follow as well. But once again, do not try any bleach or fabric softener upon these as well. All you have to do is to use your regular detergent and water to wash these. Afterward, dry these well. The drying procedure may take a while due to the material type, but you can use these right after drying. Method-4: Wool Interlock Fabric Diapers Hot water can damage the wools, so hereby, cold water is your only option to follow here. Let’s see the steps to follow: Step-1: put your diapers into the washing machine as wool diapers are machine washable. Make sure to put the mode into gentle or a wool cycle. In case you are hand washing, use cold water to get the work done. Step- 2: use any soft natural laundry detergent or baby shampoo to wash the diapers. Step-3: rinse them well and dry them. Wool diapers may take longer to dry off, but you can use the diapers after a single wash. Do Cloth Diapers Ruin Your Washing Machine? No, cloth diapers are compatible with machine washing. So if you want to lessen your effort and do not want to undergo hand-washing hassle, make the best use of your washing machine. However, keep your diapers separate that are made of different materials. For instance, wool diapers do not tolerate warm water, be careful about that. Also, if the diapers are not new, they might have poop or pee stuck inside. In that case, keep them separate and wash according to necessity. It is better not to wash the poop-covered diapers in the washing machine with other laundry stuff. Should I Soak Cloth Diapers Before Washing? Yes, you can soak your cloth diapers before you wash them. Even though modern diapers do not require soaking before washing, you can do it if you want to. It’s better to use warm water to do the soaking process. But in the case of wool diapers, use only cold water to soak the diapers. Is It OK To Soak Cloth Diapers Overnight? It is not a problem at all. You can soak the diapers in the water for as long as you want, even overnight. But pre-soaking the diapers for 45 minutes before washing will be fine as well. If you are in a hurry, you don’t have to wait for hours to pre-soak the diapers as it is not a necessity. Wrapping Up You cannot just use the cloth diapers right after purchasing. It is bad for your baby and may create a lot of complications including bacterial infection and rashes. So you have to be very careful about washing the diapers before you use them. Now that you know how to wash cloth diapers for the first time, hopefully, there is not any problem to face. We have given in-depth information and individual washing procedures to follow for different fabric diapers. Follow wisely and do not forget to wash cotton and synthetic diapers at least 3-4 times before you use those. Again, avoid using any sort of bleach or fabric softener while washing the diapers as they can ruin the material and cause irritation in your baby’s skin if not washed well. This was written by Babykidcare.
The Artificial Pancreas System Is Much Better At Controlling Blood Glucose Levels Compared To The Current Technologies
An artificial pancreas constitutes of three parts that work effectively together to mimic how a healthy pancreas controls the various blood glucose levels, also known as blood sugar, in the body. An artificial pancreas is generally used in helping people having type 1 diabetes. In type 1 diabetes, the pancreas don't produce insulin. The Artificial Pancreas Market was valued at USD 275.51 Mn and is predicted to reach an amount of around USD 530.31 Mn by 2028, with a CAGR of 8.53 %. A multicentre randomized clinical trial was conducted for a new artificial pancreas system that automatically monitors & regulates the various blood glucose levels. It has been found that this new system is more effective compared to the existing treatments for controlling the various blood glucose levels in people suffering from type 1 diabetes. The trial was entirely funded by the NIDDK or National Institute of Diabetes & Digestive & Kidney Diseases (NIDDK). The research study revealed that the system highly improved the level of blood glucose control all through the day & overnight. The latter is common but is a serious challenge for children & adults suffering from type 1 diabetes, as the blood glucose can eventually drop to dangerously low levels when a person is sleeping. The artificial pancreas, also widely known as the closed-loop control, is regarded as an “all-in-one” diabetes management system that accurately tracks the blood glucose levels while using a CGM (continuous glucose monitor) & automatically delivers the hormone insulin as needed by means of an insulin pump. The system totally replaces the reliance on testing by a fingerstick or CGM with a separate delivery of the insulin by multiple daily injections or by means of a pump. The IDCL (International Diabetes Closed-Loop) inculcates 5 separate artificial pancreas clinical protocols that were implemented by 10 research centres in USA & Europe. This six-month study duration was the third phase in a particular series of trials. It was conducted along with the participants who were living their usual day-to-day lives so that the researchers could best understand about how the system exactly works in typical daily routines. “Testing the various safety measures & effectiveness of the new technologies in the real-world settings is very much critical to prove the usability of the existing systems by people suffering from diabetes in achieving a better daily control of their variety of blood glucose levels,” stated Guillermo Arreaza-Rubín, the M.D and director of the NIDDK’s Diabetes Technology Program & project scientist. He also added that “Earlier technologies have made the management of type 1 diabetes much easier, & this research clearly shows that this artificial pancreas system has the ability to improvise the health of people who are living with type 1 diabetes, thus simultaneously lifting much of the burden of care from those who have the disease & their respective caregivers.” CONCLUSION 168 participants enrolled in this iDCL protocol whose age were 14 or older and were suffering from type 1 diabetes. They were assigned randomly for usage either in the artificial pancreas system known as a sensor-augmented pump (SAP) or as Control-IQ therapy with a CGM & insulin pump that didn’t automatically adjust the insulin throughout the day. Participants had contacted with the study staff in every 2 to 4 weeks to download and review the device data. No remote monitoring of the systems was performed so that the study would reflect the real-world use.