Mediamonster
10 months ago100+ Views
Star Corner: Puff Kuo

Konnichiwa!!! Annyeong!!! Ni hao!!! Swasdi!!!

Hi, and welcome to the Asian Drama Monster Cave!!! It's your ever loyal Asian Drama Monster Blogger @VeronicaArtino here giving you some monstrous Drama info whether it be old or new!!! Our ever loyal Asian Drama Lead Monster @KokoroNoTakara is sick this week and having some family issues. She will be back in two weeks. With that said I will be doing the Rookie Roster and Star Corner for the next two weeks. Let's all send good vibes and prayers to our girl Koko.

Media Monsters Squad

CEO:
Media Monsters Team:
Monster Bloggers:
Executive Media Team:
DISCLAIMER: Aside from our cover photos (Asian Dramas, Dramarama, Star Corner, Rookie Roster, KokoNica Jams, Dazzle Me, I Ship It, and Tag Cover) and Media Monster Logo, none of these images or videos belong to Media Monsters... Enjoy!!!

Puff Kuo

Born: Guō Xuě Fú
Born on: June 30, 1988 (age 28)
Born in: Gongliao District, New Taipei City, Taiwan
Occupation: Actress, Model, and Singer
Agent: Dorian Entertainment
Years active: 2008–present
Other names: Puff Guo
Notable work
Inborn Pair
Just You
Miss Rose
We Got Married (Global edition)
Pleasantly Surprised (aka Love Myself or You)
You Never Alone
Turned Machi Action
Silent Code

What Puff is to me:

She is one year younger than me. She is really admirable because with all the work she does with her group Dream Girls, she really manages her time well for her acting as well. She has so many charms and is really expressive and believable with her skills.

My 3 favorite Puff roles:

We Got Married as herself. She was adorable and hilarious with Heechul her pretend husband. She is just so charming.
Just You as Cheng Liang Liang. She played a happy go lucky and plucky girl. Her comedic timing was great but the emotional scenes she had gripped my heart and was so believable. I cried along with her but also laughed with her.
Pleasantly Surprised (Love Myself or You) as Du Kai Qi. Du Kai Qi was 180 degree turn from her roles as Liang Liang in Just You. Du Kai Qi was a calm and cold person. She portrayed it with such passion and believable body language. Kai Qi became a warm hearted person towards the end but you could really relate to her as a character and wanted her to become a better person because of Puff.

Relationships

She is a single pringle and current cat lady. Kuo is a cat lover who owns 3 cats. One of whom she rescued on a busy highway and later adopted. One day this status will change and when the time comes I'll fully support her relationship.

Media Monsters Taglist

Come Join Us
N:@nimm14 @normabm7
R:@requiem101
DO NOT COPY TAGLIST

If you want to be removed please message us and we will untag you! If you want to be added comment below!

And now for tagging our usual peeps... This is The Media Monster Asian Dramas tag list... Please leave a comment saying if you want to be added to this list!!! Or if you wish to be taken off the list... Koko is OCD so tags are listed alphabetically... An AD Department Member will respond to your comment to let you know you have been added!!! Changes will occur from next card on!!!
O:
Q:
R:@requiem101
W:
Y:
4 comments
I love Puff Guo! I am currently watching Inborn Pairs. Her role as Liang Liang is my favorite. When I see her in other roles I'm like thats not Liang Liang 😁
10 months ago·Reply
I watched her in We Got Married and Just You. Just You is my favorite T-drama, like you said she made me cry when she cried. She has the talent to do that. I still ship Puff and Aaron although I don't think it'll happen but I love their chemistry together so much!
10 months ago·Reply
@biancadanica98 Yes! I totally agree with you about her and Aaron. I'm really hoping they make another drama together
10 months ago·Reply
View 1 more replies
@biancadanica98 yes he is my favorite Taiwanese actor too
10 months ago
I loved she and Heenim in WGM :3
10 months ago·Reply
11
4
4