turntuptae
10 months ago500+ Views
Meet VIXX!

Hello everyone! I hope you are all having a wonderful day so far. If not, I'm here to help make it better!

Many may already know that I am one of the Unofficial VIXX Mod Supporters. My designated day is Monday, along with @CrookedShadow . We will both bring you cards about VIXX as a whole, so please look forward to it!
Let's dive right in and meet VIXX, shall we?
VIXX (pronounced "Vicks" or "빅스") is an acronym for "Voice, Visual, Value in Excelsis". The group debuted on May 24th, 2012 under Jellyfish Entertainment, consisting of six members. They have two sides to them; they're either sexy and mysterious, or hilarious and adorable. VIXX is also known as the "Concept Kings", meaning their concepts always exceed fans' expectations! Speaking of fans, their fanclub name is ST☆RLIGHT (Starlight), and their official symbol is attached in the slideshow!
Now onto the members!
*Note: The slideshows consist of the concept photos in sequence of eras. The eras go as following: Super Hero (Debut), Rock Ur Body, Hyde, Voodoo Doll, Error, Love Equation, Chained Up, Dynamite/Zelos, Fantasy/Hades, The Closer/Kratos.
Name: N (엔)
Real Name: Cha Hakyeon (차학연)
Position: Leader, Dance, Vocal
Birthday: June 30, 1990 (26 years old internationally)
Nationality: Korean
Height: 180cm (5ft 10in)
Weight: 62kg (136lbs)
Blood Type: A
Fun Facts: He is also in the parody group Big Byung as Dol Baegi, he's acted in a musical called "Kwanghwamun Love Song”, and he helps with choreographing Vixx's comebacks!
Name: Leo (레오)
Real Name: Jung Taekwoon (정택운)
Position: Vocal
Birthday: November 10, 1990 (26 years old internationally)
Nationality: Korean
Height: 183cm (6ft)
Weight: 63kg (138lbs)
Blood Type: O
Fun Facts: He is also in the subunit VIXX LR with Ravi, he was one of the National Youth Soccer Players from 2004-2007, he's won various championships in swimming and boxing, he knows Tae Kwon Do, and he is ambidextrous!
Name: Ken (켄)
Real Name: Lee Jaehwan (이재환)
Position: Vocal
Birthday: April 6, 1992 (24 years old internationally)
Nationality: Korean
Height: 181cm (5ft 11in)
Weight: 64kg (141lbs)
Blood Type: AB
Fun Facts: He has won multiple awards for songwriting, he can beatbox, and he enjoys drawing and dancing to other groups' songs.
Name: Ravi (라비)
Real Name: Kim Wonshik (김원식)
Position: Rap, Dance
Birthday: February 15, 1993 (23 years old internationally)
Nationality: Korean
Height: 183cm (6ft)
Weight: 63kg (138lbs)
Blood Type: O
Fun Facts:He is in the subunit VIXX LR with Leo, and has a solo career as well, and he is considered the mood maker of the group.
Name: Hongbin (홍빈)
Real Name: Lee Hongbin (이홍빈)
Position: Rap, Dance, Vocal, Visual
Birthday: September 29, 1993 (23 years old internationally)
Nationality: Korean
Height: 181cm (5ft 11in)
Weight: 62kg (136lbs)
Blood Type: B
Fun Facts: He is also an actor, he enjoys photography and playing basketball, and he is the face of the group!
Name: Hyuk (혁)
Real Name: Han Sanghyuk (한상혁)
Position: Dance, Vocal
Birthday: July 5, 1995 (21 years old internationally)
Nationality: Korean
Height: 184cm (6ft)
Weight: 63kg (138lbs)
Blood Type: O
Fun Facts: He is also in the parody group Big Byung as Hyuk Ddi, he is the maknae (youngest) of the group, and he enjoys reading.
VIXX has a total of 31 official Music Videos; 17 Korean Music Videos with 5 alternative versions (Lip & Dance Version, Performance Version, Drama Version, etc.), 4 Japanese Music Videos, 2 Chinese Music Videos, 2 Solo Ravi Music Videos, and 1 VIXX LR Music Video. Out of the total, 2 are Montage Videos.
Lucky for you, I've created a Youtube Playlist of all the VIXX MVs in order of release, so grab a couple snacks and watch the evolution of VIXX HERE!

VIXXEN Squad:

VIXXEN MOD TAGLIST:

31 Like
18 Share
0 comments
31
Comment
18