sonalid1701
1+ Views

40+ Web API Interview Questions and Answers (2021)

Web API (Application Programming Interface) is an API that can be accessed over the Web using the HTTP protocol and can be built or developed using various technologies like java, ASP.NET, etc.
To know more here's a quick Interview Questions guide to help you ace your interview.
Comment
Suggested
Recent
Cards you may also be interested in
Cat6 Ethernet Cable - The Benefits of Cat6 Cabling
Cat6 Ethernet cable is one of the newest types of Ethernet cables on the market and offers many benefits over Cat5e and Cat5 cables. Cat6 cable was developed with up to Gigabit speed transmissions in mind, so you can use it in environments where there may be excessive heat or other potentially hazardous conditions present without fear of damaging your expensive hardware or data transmission line. In this guide, we’ll discuss some of the most important features to look for when choosing a Cat6 Ethernet cable and give you tips on how to install your new Cat6 network properly. What Is Cat6 And Why Does It Matter? 1000ft bulk cat6 cable is used for server and storage room applications as well as general office cabling. It's also a good choice for backbone cable runs between switches, routers, patch panels, and other network hardware devices in your data center. With speeds up to 1000Mbps over 100 meters (328 feet), 1000ft bulk cat6 cable offers faster performance than standard category 5e (Cat5e) or category 6 unshielded twisted pair (UTP) cables. How To Choose A Quality Cat6 Cable So how do you know what a quality cable looks like? There are many things to look for when choosing a cable, but one of the most important aspects is to find a cable that has shielding. If a bulk cat6 cable does not have shielding, it will not be able to stand up against electromagnetic interference (EMI). EMI can cause data transfer errors, prevent devices from working properly and even cause damage to network components. Shielding prevents unwanted signals from interfering with your network and allows you to maintain an uninterrupted, secure connection between all connected devices. What Factors Should I Consider When Installing Cat6? There are several factors that you should consider when deciding whether or not to use a Cat6 Ethernet cable. One thing to keep in mind is that cat5e and cat5 cables have a maximum data transmission speed of about 100 megabits per second (Mbps). This can make them inadequate for some applications, such as streaming media services. You may need a gigabit-speed transmission for these types of services. In addition, most new computers come with 1000Base-T networking interfaces. These interfaces require cat6 cables in order to function properly. What Is Plenum Rated Cable? Plenum cable is a type of cabling that has been built for use in areas where potentially harmful gases and vapors may be present. With its flame-retardant materials, Plenum-rated cables are able to withstand temperatures up to 200 degrees Celsius higher than traditional materials. Unlike PVC, these cables can also resist oil and other chemicals which makes them ideal for use in places like data centers or IT closets. What Is Riser Rated Cable? Riser-rated cable is a type of electrical cabling that is designed to be installed in vertical drops, such as behind ceilings and above floors. If you’re interested in purchasing a riser-rated ethernet cable, you should also consider looking at plenum-rated cabling (which is usually more expensive but more flame resistant). Plenum-rated cables are recommended for situations where the cable may come into contact with excessive heat or open flames. What Safety Issues Should I Consider When Using This Type Of Cable? It's crucial to be familiar with safety issues when using Cat6 cables. In some cases, ethernet cables have been known to catch fire. This type of cable is especially hazardous in areas where flammable liquids or gases are present, such as computer server rooms and industrial settings. When installing a server room in an industrial setting, you should use an APC-certified Cat6 plenum cable and make sure all devices used in that environment are also APC-certified for use in hazardous environments. Can Anyone Use This Type Of Cable? You might wonder if all Ethernet cables are created equal. You may have noticed that there are a number of options when it comes to choosing an ethernet cable for your network. Luckily, cat6 is an industry standard that has wide compatibility with different types of networks. So, yes, you can use cat6 cables in your environment without having to worry about compatibility issues or incompatibility concerns.
[June-2022]New Braindump2go XK0-004 VCE Dumps[Q334-Q373]
QUESTION 334 An administrator wants to use a Linux server's GUI remotely but is limited by security to using TCP port 22. Which of the following is the BEST choice for installation on the Linux server to enable this functionality? A.X-forwarding B.NX C.VNC D.XRDP Answer: C QUESTION 335 A technician recently installed Linux on a desktop computer. The desktop has two graphics cards from two different vendors. One of the graphics cards works, but the other does not. Which of the following commands should the technician use to start troubleshooting this issue? A.Ismod B.Vmstat C.Gdm D.startx Answer: A QUESTION 337 A Linux administrator wants to include a standard, hash_profile file whenever a new local user is created on Linux server. Which of the following is the BEST location to place the file? A./User/local/ B./etc/skel/ C./etc/profile.d/ D./Home/default_user/ Answer: A QUESTION 338 Which of the following files would a junior systems administrator check to verify DNS server settings? A./etc/network B./etc/rsolveconf C./etc/nsswitch,conf D./etc/hosts Answer: B QUESTION 339 Which of the following directories will help an administrator identify the specifications of a Linux server in term of resources? A./sys B./Proc C./Var D./usr Answer: B QUESTION 340 The following error is encountered when running a script: Which of the following is the cause of this error? A.Script.sh was not added to the PATH B.The $ ! line is incorrect C.Script.sh is missing the executable bit. D.The file script. sh does not exist. E.Bash is not installed on the system Answer: D QUESTION 342 Which of the following directories contains information related to various runtime processes, such as hardware and system memory? A./Usr/bin B./Opt C./Proc D./etc/local/ Answer: A QUESTION 343 A system administrator is setting up a cron job that will copy thousands files from a remote directory on a scheduled basic. The file contents should retain their original permissions, including and group ownership, and the cron job should run for the least amount of the possible. Which of the following is the BEST program to use in this situation? A.Rsync B.Curl C.Scp D.Wget E.sftp Answer: A QUESTION 344 A Linux administrator has configured a local named caching server to reduce the amount of time to resolve common DNS addresses. The server resolves using the external server, however; the administrator wants to avoid this configuration. The administrator verifies the named, conf settings to confirm the following relevant settings: The administrator then runs dig twice to look up an external address and receives the following relevant output the second time. Which of the following should the administrator do to correct the configuration? A.Modify /etc/resolve.config and set nameserver to 127.0.0.1 B.Add 1270.0.1 to the forwards in the named confi file. C.Alias the dig commands to use nslookup instead. D.Configure the name service in system to be masked Answer: C QUESTION 345 An administrator is adding an existing user named `'buddy'' to the Apache group. Which of the following should the administrator perform to accomplish this task? A.sseradd -g apache buddy B.ssermod -g apche buddy C.sudo useradd -g apache buddy D.sudo usermod -g apachebuddy Answer: B QUESTION 346 An administrator clones a Git repository onto a local laptop. While inspecting the code, the administrator notices a bug and wants to fix it. Which of the following is the BEST command for the administrator to use to test a patch for the prior to updating the version saved in master? A.Init B.Branch C.Stash D.Comit E.merge Answer: A QUESTION 347 A Linux administrator is investigating an issue with an internal Linux server that is unable to resolve the following internal addresses: The administrator runs the following commands as part of troubleshooting: Which of the following is MOST likely resolve the issue? A.Allow outbound DNS traffic to the internal DNS server. B.Add a public DNS for fileshare, example, internal. C.Install a caching DNS server on the local workstation. D.Update resolve, conf to use the internal DNS server. Answer: A QUESTION 348 A system administrator needs to bootstrap a series of Ubuntu images for a public provider. The administrator must ensure at the images contain the exact same updates, custom. Configure files after their first and then automatically. Which of the following tools the administrator user? A.Ansible B.Docker C.Cloud-init D.Anaconda Answer: B QUESTION 349 Which of the following commands will result in the HOGEST compression level when using gzig to compress a file name file, txt? A.Gzip -9 file. text B.Gzip -100-file. Text Crip -high file.txt C.Gzip -5 file.txt D.Gzip -fast file. text Answer: A QUESTION 351 Which of the following is considered best practices when using definition files for the provisioning of Linus servers to the cloud? A.Build automation B.Container orchestration C.Infrastructure as code D.Continuous integration Answer: B QUESTION 352 A Linux administrator is testing a configuration script and wants to change the hostname of a workstation temporarily, but it must return to its assigned workstation name after reboot. Which of the following is the BEST command for the administrator to use? A.Hostnamet1 set-hostname -transient tempname B.Hostnamect1 -H localhost tempname C.Hostnamect1 set-hostname tempname D.Hostnamect1 set-hostname -static tempname Answer: A QUESTION 354 A network administrator installed a web server on a Linux host and added a firevalid command to open port tcp/80. The web server worked without error until an updated and patch kernel was installed on the system a month later. Now users are unable to access the web server even though the service is running, which of the following would fix the issue? A.Use the firevalid command to open the HTTP application service rather than the port. B.Change the firevalid zone t private and open port tcp/80. C.Issue an additional firevalid command to open up port tcp/443 as well as port tcp/80. D.Use the firevalid command to open tcp/80 both with and without the -permanent switch. Answer: D QUESTION 355 Ann, a Linux administrator, is storing scripts in a private Git repository. Which of the following commands should Ann use to avoid entering the login and password every time Ann commits change? A.Git init shared-true B.Echo authe n tapprove `'>> .git/config C.Git credential approve D.Git config credential.help cache Answer: B QUESTION 356 An administrator is configuring a new Linux server and wants to boot the system to a file that was previously downloaded to locally install removable media. Which of the following boot options should the administrator choose? A.PXE B.ISO C.NFS D.HTTP Answer: B QUESTION 357 A lab virtual image is always named pc21.local and in variety of testing situation. The administrator wants to use the IP address pc21.local in a script but is concerned it may change from day to day, as the image is rebuilt fairly often. Which of the following should the administrator add to a script to ensure the IP address is always accurate? A.MYIP =$(dig pc21.local +short B.MYIP =$(dig pc21.local +norecurse +nocomments) C.MYIP =$(dig pc21.local + answer + mostatus D.MYIP =$(dig pc21.local +authority) Answer: B QUESTION 358 A Linux server hosts Kerberos and LDAP, which of the following is the MOST likely role of this server? A.Certificate authority B.Clustering C.Database D.Authentication Answer: D QUESTION 359 A technician reviews the following output: Which of the following commands should the technical execute to ensure the system has the appropriate paging? (Select TWO.) A.dd if=dev/sda5 of=/tmp bs=512 B.swapon /dev/sda5 C.Mkswap/dev/sda5 D.Mkfs,ext3 /dev/sda5 E.Lostat/dev/sda 5 F.Free 璵/dev/sda Answer: BC QUESTION 360 Users are receiving permission-denied messages when trying to access a spreadsheet file within the company's filesystem. A Linux administrator receives a ticket and begin to investigate the following output: Which of the following command would produce the presented output? A.Top B.nice C.grep D.isof Answer: D QUESTION 361 A Linux administrator needs to run a few virtual machines and containers on the physical machines with a single network interface. Which of the following networking would allow the administrator to connect with the outside world? A.Bridging B.VLAN C.Bonding/teaming D.VPN Answer: A QUESTION 362 An administrator is logged on as an unprivileged user and needs to compile and installed an application from source. Which of the following BEST represents how to complete this task? A.cd <source>; sudo ./configure $$ make $$ make install B.cd <source>; ./configure $$ sudo make $$ make install C.cd <source>; ./configure $$ make $$ make install D.cd <source>; ./configure $$ make $$ make install Answer: A QUESTION 363 A system administrator is investigating why user3 cannot log in using SSH to one of the servers. An attempt to log in results in the following: Which of the following commands should the systems administrator execute to allow user3 log in to the server? A.Restorecon /bin/rssh B.Passwd/-u user3 C.Usermod/ -s /bin/sh user3 D.Setfac1/ bin/rssh Answer: A QUESTION 364 An administrator wants to be able to access a remote server. After creating an SSH key pair, which of the following describes where the public key should be placed to allow for key-based authentication? A.-/, ssh/authorized_keys B.-/ssh/id_ras.pub C.-/.ssh/known_hosts D.-/.ssh/config Answer: A QUESTION 365 Joe, a system administrator, realizes that the time zone on a system is different than his local time zone. Joe runs the command export Tz-America .Chicago to resolve this. However the next Joe logs in, Joe notices the issue has returned. Which of the following is the BEST way for Joe to fix this issue so the solution persists across logins? A.Run the export Tz=/etc/localtime command B.Set the correct the zone with the date command. C.Add the export Tz=America/Chicage command to the bash_profile file. D.Run the export LC ALL=America/Chicago command Answer: C QUESTION 367 A Linux administrator issues the following command with root or sudo privileges: Rmp -1 installpackage.rpm -nodeps Which of the following should the administrator expect to see in the output? A.The installpackage.rmp package will not fail due to checks for dependencies. B.The installpackage.rmp package will not fail due to missing dependencies C.The installpackage.rmp package will not be installed, and there will be dependencies D.The installpackage.rmp package will not be installed, and there not be check for dependencies Answer: A QUESTION 368 A Linux administrator execute the following steps in this order: 1. Changes some software code 2. Commits the changes to the Git repository 3. Triggers a job to compile 4. Execute some test scripts 5. Packages the software package 6. Publishes the software packages to a package repository Which of the following orchestration processes is the administrator using? A.Build automation B.Deployment automation C.Test automation D.Infrastructure automation Answer: C QUESTION 369 A system administrator is troubleshooting a web server that runs in a container. After the log is retained, the container occasionally stops logging to a log file. Fortunately, the vendor provides a custom signal that allows the application to reconnect to the log file. Which of the following would be BEST for the administrator to run the containers? A.Kill ­HUP 1 B.Kill ­USR 1 C.Kill ­TEAM 1 D.Kill ­Kill 1 Answer: A QUESTION 370 A junior administrator issues the following commands on a Linux server: The next day, the junior administrator is unable to edit the file. Which of the following would resolve this issue? A.Chmod 666 /home/junior_admin/tasklist B.Chmod $+x /home/junior_admin/tasklist C.Chmod g+s /home/junior_admin/tasklist D.Chmod o+rwx /home/junior_admin/tasklist Answer: A QUESTION 371 An administrator wants to add a user named comptia to the system administrators group. Which of the following commands will accomplish this task? A.Usermod ­sG wheel comptia B.Useradd -sG wheel comptia C.visudo -sG wheel comptia D.sudo -sG wheel comptia Answer: B QUESTION 372 Which of the following commands should a system administrator use to configure a passwordless login to remote system? (Select TWO.) A.Cp B.Ssh-agent C.Ssh-copy-id D.Ssh-keygen E.Ssh-add F.openssl Answer: BC QUESTION 373 A new packages repository named repo10 has been installed on mirror site. A Linux administrator wants to use this new repository for local package installations. In which of the following locations should the administrator store the configuration information for the repo10 repository? A./etc/yum.reps.d/repo10.Repo B./etc/yum_repo.d/repo10 C./etc/yum.reps.d/repo10 D./etc/yum.conf Answer: A 2022 Latest Braindump2go XK0-004 PDF and XK0-004 VCE Dumps Free Share: https://drive.google.com/drive/folders/1CKa6jPAj_xZJUOpQDpD2r-JcM3pUDVpP?usp=sharing
What makes Tallahassee a unique place for the students?
Tallahassee is the capital city of Florida and it is the 7th largest city in the U.S. state. The city is renowned for its large number of law firms, lobbying organizations, and regional centers for scientific research. With three higher education institutions in town, this city attracts a myriad of students. The students can enjoy cultural activities, sporting events, and nightlife. The music schools in these universities host student concerts and attract professional performers. Tallahassee has many good neighborhoods and some gated communities such as All Saints, Apalachee Ridge, Betton Hills, Buck Lake, Callen, Golden Eagle, Ox Bottom, Lafayette Oaks, and more. Many students across the globe come to Tallahassee to study at Florida State University and Florida A&M University. The universities in Tallahassee have struggled to accommodate all registered students in their student hall, therefore creating a high demand for private student accommodation Tallahassee. These off-campus substitutes offer campus-like amenities and are located within walking distance of the city’s top institution of higher education. What makes Tallahassee so unique and attractive?  Tallahassee Museum of History and Natural Science: Located on museum drive, the Tallahassee Museum of History and Natural Science is one of the best attractions and it involves an environmental science center, numerous historic buildings, and a beautiful habitat zoo. It is one of the best places to hang out if you have an interest in history or nature. Wildlife Florida is the best place to see different animals including bears, bobcats, deer, red wolves, and Florida panthers.   Alfred B. Maclay Gardens State Park: Located on Thomasville Road, Alfred B. Maclay Gardens State Park is one of the botanical gardens and a historic site. It consists of 1,176 acres, the gardens are a U.S. Historic District known as Killearn Plantation Archeological and Historic Region. In this area, there are 8 historic buildings and four other structures, of interest.   St. Marks National Wildlife Refuge: It was founded in the year 1931, St. Marks National Wildlife Refuge is a wildlife refuge in the nation. It is one of the best places to visit when you are in the city. It’s 68,000 acres of land that consists of a variety of coastal environments typical of the Gulf of Mexico, including estuaries, islands, marshes, and tidal creeks. There is a wide range of interesting structures in the refuge such as St. Marks Lighthouse, which is the second oldest lighthouse in the city.   Tallahassee Antique Car Museum: This unique museum is a car-themed museum situated on Mahan Drive. It was initiated in the year, 1996, the museum highlights collections that consist of donated items. The museum moved into its newest facility in the year 2007. The main building contains 1,00,000 square feet and exhibits mostly American-made cars as well as items that signify and rejoice in American culture.  Mission San Luis de Apalachee: It is situated on West Tennessee Street. Mission San Luis de Apalachee is a historic site situated west of downtown Tallahassee. This was built in the year 1633, it was a Spanish Franciscan Mission in the settlement of the Anhaica capital of the Apalachee Province.   Goodwood Museum and Gardens: Tallahassee is one of the best places for those who love going to Museums. The Goodwood Museum and Gardens is an exhilarating destination that features an outstanding 1830s plantation house sitting on 16 acres of remodeled lawns and gardens with old royal oaks and outbuildings. You can see the original art, glass, furniture, porcelain, textiles, and more.  Tallahassee is a mesmerizing city with oak-canopied roads, rolling hills, plantation homes, and great Southern hospitality. There are a lot of green spaces in the city such as the Edward Ball Wakulla Springs State Park, where you can find one of the largest and deepest freshwater springs in the world. The city offers an exuberant and growing food scene. You can come across some award-winning restaurants such as Cypress Restaurant and Food Glorious Food.  Student accommodation in Tallahassee  Tallahassee is a great city to live in especially for students who come from different parts of the globe. The student housing available in this city ranges from Governor’s Square Mall to different small and trendy boutiques. The nightlife of the city is also vibrant with many students flocking to different hangout spots. There are plenty of spots for students with different budgets and preferences. Students who get admission to the universities of Florida looking for a student room in the city itself. They should visit student accommodation websites to compare the wide range of options available and make a well-informed decision about the best student housing. These accommodations are built keeping in mind the comfort of students and offer a wide range of room types such as student flats, student apartments, and student studios as well as other options like shared and en-suite rooms. All these properties are well furnished and offer a wide range of modern amenities such as a common lounge area, game zone, television, card-operated laundry, fully-equipped gym, study room, swimming pool, and more.
Best Online Homework Help Resources Approved By Parents
The increase in technology offered to today's students extends beyond the school day and the classroom. It has evolved into visual learning, independent learning programs, and peer forums that offer a variety of educational resources and benefits. Online research empowers students Increasingly, teachers and parents are developing learning styles that require discipline and focus because of the multitude of options and opportunities offered by the new technology. In a 2012 Pew study conducted in collaboration with the College Board and the National Writing Project, 77 percent of teachers said that the internet and search engines had a “very good” impact on student research skills. And while they are concerned that students may be distracted by all the decisions that are in their hands, they eventually acknowledge that such tools make students more independent researchers. Online Homework help resources Best Online Homework Help and apps has become an important class extension. School counselor and blogger Lysabeth Luansing-Garcia shared, “Our school encourages students to use Khan Academy. Many of my students use Google Drive to save all their papers and projects for easy access. We also have teachers who make their teaching videos accessible on YouTube. ” Resources like KhanAcademy.org and Homeworklance.com help students discover thousands of videos on K-12 topics, including chemistry, mathematics, physics, finance, history, and more. Students who want to learn how to find the slope of the line, for example, can go to YouTube and search for "How to Get Slope Khan Academy" and a step-by-step video will start playing. Try it and you will be blown away! My girlfriend's favorite tool, Google+ Hangouts, gives her a comfortable reading app for her bedroom. I hear on the walls that he is always at work, as he “talks in the store” on the Internet with his colleagues through his personal study group. In addition to reading together, they ask each other questions, use difficult assignments (use screen sharing options), and even participate in their presentations. I still find this to be the future, but I'm very happy with the way it allows for social networking and time management skills! Email and instant messaging tools for teachers or classmates with homework are also very helpful. SchoolLoop, a popular communication tool between home and school, has built strong relationships between parents, students and teachers, to facilitate the exchange of assignments and presentations on PowerPoint. Popular sites for home school moms Mother and blogger TerriAnn van Gosliga has been studying at home for nine years and suggests that younger students use EnchantedLearning.com, which she considers "very good." Enchanted Learning has 35,000 pages on its website covering a wide range of topics. It focuses on providing curiosity and assessment knowledge to K-12 students. Membership is $ 20 per year, but some items are free. TerriAnn also shared an online survey value: "We use a lot of Google images and download free e-books from your local library." He also commended MotionMath for its excellent mathematical applications and BBCTypingTutor for keyboard design skills. Diana, a mother of two who studies at home, shared the likes of her two popular websites Mathath and BrainPop.com. The former is quite impressive: it offers free math lessons and homework math help from basic math to algebra, geometry and beyond. BrainPop is a group of educational websites with short animated films of more than 1,000 Grade K-12 students, as well as related questions and topics including science subjects, social studies, English, maths, engineering and technology, health, and arts and music. . . Technology as a Social Learning Tool Teachers use integrated learning, problem-solving, and assessment methods. The idea of my daughter embracing her social and educational world appeals to me, as I am able to listen and monitor her homework groups and help guide her to online help. The luxury of being able to access so many tools with a home computer, smartphone or tablet opens up huge windows of opportunity. So far, I love what I see.
How to Get Online Computer Repair Services in Vermilion?
No matter where you live, computer use is everywhere every day, be it in the Vermilion city located at the seaport in Kanto. The city has a certain population and the best possible service for its people. But when it comes to computer repair services, a few things must be kept in mind before choosing the right service provider. The person who wants to find the Online Computer Repair in Vermilion must follow the given steps. The process of finding the computer repair service online 1. Get onto your preferred web browser, type 'Best computer repair services in Vermilion, ' and proceed further. 2. The list of options appears on your screen, from which you have looked for each. 3. Make sure to visit the website and see the ratings and comments given by the people who have availed of their services. 4. Visit each service provider's website and get into the contact section to get in touch with them in the way mentioned on the contact page. 5. There are so many other things that must be kept in mind before making a choice. Things to consider before choosing the computer repair service Warranty- The warranty from a computer repair service ensures you about the quality of their product and services. The computer repair service's assurance ensures that if the issue reoccurs, it will be resolved free of charge under the warranty period. Credibility- Make sure that they have handled their customers when you check the experience and expertise of the service provider. The only way to ensure that is by checking the online and offline reputation of the company. Make sure to read and check all the testimonies of the people. This will give you an idea of the company's credibility. Timeframe- We all can't afford to leave our laptop and computer with the service provider for a long time as it carries personal and professional belongings. Make sure to ask them how much time it will take for your computer to get repaired before choosing the Computer Repair Services in Vermilion. Read the above-given information and make the more brilliant choice for your computer repair.
Hire vetted quality DevOps developers within 48 Hours | Optymize
Fortune 500 companies and funded startups pick Optymize’s DevOps developers to scale up their teams quickly and to achieve their project deadlines. Extend your technology team and select the top 5% DevOps developers on contract basis. Optymize is a marketplace for top DevOps developers, programmers, consultants pre-vetted by our experts and our Talent Cloud Solution. Hire Developers Now 100% risk free 2 weeks trial. Click on: https://optymize.io/hire-devops-engineers/ Why choose DevOps for your project? DevOps is the combination of cultural philosophies, practices, and tools that increases an organization’s ability to deliver applications and services at high velocity. It removes the organization’s traditional software development and management system by evolving and improving products at a faster pace. This speed enables organizations to serve their customers in a better way and compete with others more effectively in the market. Why DevOps matters? Software and the Internet have transformed the world and its industries, from shopping to entertainment to banking. Companies interact with their customers through software. In today’s world, companies must transform how they build and deliver software to meet the high demands. DevOps Approach is based on: –. Continuous Integration: It is a software development that involves continuous integration of code into the central repository –. Continuous delivery: In this process of software development code changes are automatically built, tested, and prepared for a release to production. –. Microservices: It is a design approach to building a single application as a set of small services. –. Infrastructure as code: In this practice, infrastructure is provisioned and managed by using code and software development techniques such as version control and continuous integration. –. Communication and collaboration: it is one of the key approaches of DevOps. Benefits of DevOps –. Speed: Moving at high speed will help to adapt to customer query, understand the changing market better, and grow more efficiently with productive results. –. Rapid Delivery: Frequent release of new features and bug fixing will make the customer respond in a positive way which will help in innovation of the product. –. Reliability: Delivering quality updates will ensure positive reviews from end users keeping the reliability factor intact. –. Security: Automated compliance policies, configuration management technique will preserve security. –. Scale: Automation and consistency help you manage complex or changing systems efficiently and with reduced risk. –. Improved collaboration: Combine workflows of developers and operations team reduces inefficiencies and saves time.
Developing a Strategic Technology Plan by James Roland Jones
James Roland Jones says developing a strategic technology plan, which is in line with your organization's overall strategy, can help you to manage technological changes and direct your technology spending in future years. Planning for technology, as well as developing longer-term strategic goals, will help your organization thrive in this modern world. Clearly defining your strategic goals and how technology will help achieve those goals is the key step in building a successful IT strategy. A tech strategy provides for long-term vision, with an eye toward the future, looking over the horizon to try and anticipate what an organization's business needs will be, taking market and competitive factors into account. Planning for the technology strategy is usually done by an organization's chief technology officer (CTO) in conjunction with senior managers in other business units and executive teams. With a technology strategic plan, an organization can predict and plan resources for purchasing, implementing, training, and deploying selected solutions. Just like with other business functions, each organization needs a thoughtful, well-developed technology plan. In order for an enterprise to have a successful strategy to manage technology and innovation, it is critical for the organization to be prepared to undertake this endeavor. Management of technology and innovation needs to balance short-term efficiency with long-term effects on the marketplace if a firm is to drive value and thrive in an ever-changing landscape. Those managing technology change must frequently function both as technology designers and as implementers. Follow on:- Facebook Website Youtube Soundcloud Reaach Tuugo Hotfrog Croozi F6S Bark
Important Interaction For Online Learning?
Teachers sometimes feel distant from students in distance learning. Therefore it is important to increase interaction and make more efforts in interacting with students during online classes. There are effective techniques and tools that can facilitate better interaction among teachers and students. Focusing on individual students and having one-to-one interaction with students. This would not only increase interaction and add a personal touch but will also help you understand if your teaching methods are working. Encourage discussions beyond textbook topics: Sometimes students feel shy discussing study topics in front of their classmates. Discussion more opinion-based generalize topics might help them open up. Also would open their perspective beyond textbook knowledge. Get feedback: Ask students if they are understanding the topics or if they are facing difficulty in online learning. This would make them feel heard. Online Learning Community: Online learning communities are a great way of making students participate in healthy discussions related to study topics and help then in opening up, facilitating interaction. An important characteristic of online learning communities is that the community members are brought together with a definite purpose, similar interests, or agendas. Edneed is a global, digital platform with its own online learning community. Ask questions, share knowledge, participate in discussions and share experiences. Edneed Learning Community is a global, digital community of learners and educators for knowledge sharing, productive networking, and building the best practices in education together.
Why Xamarin is Best for Building Cost-Effective Mobile Apps
The world is changing so fast with technology. Today's world is about travel. Naturally, mobility is a priority for businesses as well as the development of large platform applications as this adds to the brands and profitability of the organization. However, the traditional implementation of platforms like iOS, Android and Windows remain a challenge due to cost and time being an important factor. Since the core of the central code is not the agnostic of the platform, it suggests that the cost of developing a mobile application is directly proportional to the number of platforms the business chooses to support. Not to mention, the extra costs incurred by hiring the necessary skills needed for mobile app development. In addition, once an application has been launched in different application markets, the cost of repair and support also increases as these functions require completely different skills for different applications respectively. Xamarin App Development distinguishes itself in several ways - Native User Interfaces: Apps are developed with standard user interaction controls Quick Upgrade: The same code can be shared across all major platforms - iOS, Android, Windows and Mac. This speeds up the development process Easy Maintenance: With a single code base in C #, maintenance costs are significantly lower through existing teams, tools and code. Easy to Learn: Unlike other mobile application development platforms that require a variety of editing areas, in Xamarin you need to know only one language - C # Small Error Score: Xamarin Test Cloud helps automation testing of applications, thus quickly detecting errors at a new level of accuracy. How does Xamarin effectively reduce the Mobile Application Development Cost? Shared code As you already know, mobile apps work best when they are designed with a specific type of device in mind. Xamarin integrates well-written code for an app specifically designed for one type of device so that it can be reused when creating an app version that works on any other type of device. Example: If you are building an Android device application using Xamarin. On Android, you can use 80% off the code when switching to Xamarin app building. And for Ios, another 20% will go into the user interface available on iOS devices only. Therefore, Xamarin saves mobile app developers from building two different apps from start to finish and building just one while the other platform is already ready. Clearly, this shared code results in a significant reduction in the development process, which in turn reduces costs! Reduced Costs If businesses continue to adhere to the traditional way of developing mobile applications, it will require 3 different types of developers - one, a specialist in Objective C to work with Apple applications, two - Java for Android and three - C # for Android applications. Windows. . As you can imagine, getting a developer to switch back and forth between all these languages can be a daunting task. Additionally, as several businesses assign dedicated teams to mobile application development platforms, the development of the Xamarin app will significantly reduce the number of skilled personnel needed for each application. Complete suite Xamarin only needs to know C # well. And instead of working with the Integrated Developer Environment (IDE), developers can simply work on Xamarin Studio which provides all the Software Developer Kits (SDK) needed to build applications for various devices. Often, the end result of your mobile app could be an increase in customer engagement or a higher ROI. But before they go live, it is very important that you have the quality of your application to get the best results. Here, quality analysis and evaluation play a major role. Xamarin Test Cloud enables the performance of your app and tests it on most devices automatically. We thus guarantee quality products at the end of development. Additionally, Xamarin Insights can be used after app launching, tracking and analyzing performance and usage patterns that reflect trends and raise alerts about sudden crashes if any and how users react to your apps. These accurate statistics allow you to track behavioral patterns with previous versions of the mobile app and thus create customized, brand-new versions based on the information obtained. Still not sure if Xamarin is your ideal mobile app development framework? check out this comparison that will help you make an informed decision.
10 Best Apps for Students
A smartphone is not only an entertainment center but also a useful tool for various tasks. For students, it can be an excellent learning aid. But this requires special applications. It is almost impossible to meet a student now without a smartphone. Some students install apps of essay writing services that can help them with homework, some install planner apps, some find docs scanners very helpful. However, many people prefer to download games in order to kill time during lessons. We offer to install mobile applications for students that can help in their studies. EssaySeek service This is a place where you can get professional writing help. To start using the helper, you need to fill out a standard order form. Attach files and photos to make the instructions clear to the writer. Their system will create a personal account for you. myHomework Student Planner In the old days, the class schedule was recorded in a notebook. A utility you need nowadays is iStudiez (the Android version is named myHomework Student Planner). It knows how to remind about classes and provides the function of fixing homework. The developers have implemented the ability to track grades in various subjects! Therefore, the program can be used not only by students but also by schoolchildren. SwiftScan You can take a picture of a page of a textbook or any other book without the help of auxiliary applications. Do you need to photograph several dozen pages, and even from different books? If you don't have a scanner, then SwiftScan will come to the rescue. This application allows you to take pictures of text in comfort. With its help, you can immediately sort the created pictures into albums so as not to get confused later. And the program can also automatically convert images to PDF files. Star Walk Astronomy is taught in some educational institutions. If you attend such lessons, then download Star Walk on your smartphone. It contains the names of many stars, constellations, and planets. It is very simple to use it – just start the program and point the camera of the gadget at the sky. The application will immediately show which stars are located at this point in space. If you touch an astronomical object, the utility will display all the information about it. Duolingo This is an indispensable app for anyone looking to improve their understanding of the foreign language. The program does not just educate the user; it motivates them! If a person does not ignore the notifications and successfully passes the proposed lessons, then they receive achievements. The highest level is to complete the entire training course, having received the maximum number of achievements. After this, you can safely consider yourself a real polyglot. FBReader In our time, you do not need to overload a backpack with heavy books, and everything can be carried electronically and on a smartphone. FBReader will help to prepare for study, or you can just read for fun. If you downloaded a specific file with a book and the app does not open it, then you can expand the capabilities and get a couple of free extensions. Evernote This application helps to keep things in order not only for students but for all other users as well. In studies, this popular program will also help because here, you can store different information: class schedules, coursework information, lectures, scans, essays, and many, many other useful information. Evernote is free, but there are paid plans. But don't worry, even the basic version is enough for study, and there is also the synchronization between the two devices; for example, between a smartphone and a laptop or PC. Coursera Coursera is a huge selection of different courses and electives for students, schoolchildren, and those who just want to acquire new skills and knowledge. Coursera has more than 1000 lectures from 140 world universities in different languages, which will allow you not only to study the subject of interest but also to improve your knowledge of foreign languages. In addition to the usual text lectures, there are video courses with test assignments and summary sections of knowledge at the end. After completing the chosen course, Coursera issues a certificate of completion, which can even be brought to the university or to the interview for the first job. TED This is the official app of the world educational conference TED (Technology Entertainment Design). TED has collected lots of lectures on various sciences and fields, from design to business, from politics to ecology. In addition, in video lectures, you can learn languages – if the video is in a language you don't know, turn on subtitles in your native language and do two things at the same time. The TED app has bookmarks for topics of interest to the user. The TED account is also synchronized on all devices. Panecal Panecal is a multi-line scientific calculator that works with number formulas. The application is distributed free of charge and is suitable not only for students but also for engineers. The calculator supports all basic functions, and you can use it for complex calculations and formula checks. The application has a convenient, intuitive interface and extensive possibilities for entering and editing values. These are the best apps for students that you can use for different purposes. Choose the most suitable for you and succeed in your studies!
How to Programmatically Scrolling to the End of a ListView in Flutter?
A ListView is a scrollable collection of widgets organized linearly in Flutter. Additionally, it is the scrolling widget that is used the most. So, we will examine what the ListView widget in Flutter is in this article. The ListView Widget in Flutter fulfils the necessary tasks by placing the elements inside it in the correct order according to the Flutter developer requirements. ListViews Widgets come in the following four types: ListView() ListView.builder() ListView.separated() ListView.custom() Learn more about the listview widget and its type for more details. In our code, we sometimes need to scroll the list view to the Top or bottom (programmatically). So, in this article, We will learn how to scroll down to the bottom of a ListView in Flutter. To manage our ListView, we will want a ScrollController. ScrollController _scrollController = ScrollController(); To jump listview from top to bottom, you can use the below snippet. onPressed: () async { SchedulerBinding.instance?.addPostFrameCallback((_) { _scrollController.animateTo( _scrollController.position.maxScrollExtent, duration: const Duration(milliseconds: 1), curve: Curves.fastOutSlowIn); }); }, To jump listview from bottom to Top, you can use the below snippet. onPressed: () async { SchedulerBinding.instance?.addPostFrameCallback((_) { _scrollController.animateTo( _scrollController.position.minScrollExtent, duration: const Duration(milliseconds: 1), curve: Curves.fastOutSlowIn); }); }, Let’s see a complete example of a scrolling list view of both sides. class MyHomePage extends StatefulWidget { const MyHomePage({Key? key}) : super(key: key); @override _MyHomePageState createState() => _MyHomePageState(); } class _MyHomePageState extends State<MyHomePage> { final ScrollController _scrollController = ScrollController(); @override Widget build(BuildContext context) { return Scaffold( appBar: AppBar( title: const Text('Coflutter'), ), body: Column( children: [ Row( mainAxisAlignment: MainAxisAlignment.spaceAround, children: [ ElevatedButton( child: const Text('To Top'), onPressed: () async { SchedulerBinding.instance?.addPostFrameCallback((_) { _scrollController.animateTo( _scrollController.position.minScrollExtent, duration: const Duration(milliseconds: 1), curve: Curves.fastOutSlowIn); }); }, ), ElevatedButton( child: const Text('To Bottom'), onPressed: () async { SchedulerBinding.instance?.addPostFrameCallback((_) { _scrollController.animateTo( _scrollController.position.maxScrollExtent, duration: const Duration(milliseconds: 1), curve: Curves.fastOutSlowIn); }); }, ), ], ), Expanded( child: ListView.builder( controller: _scrollController, itemCount: 100, itemBuilder: (BuildContext context, int index) { return Card( child: ListTile( title: Text("Index : $index"), ), ); }, ), ), const Divider(), ], )); } } Output: Conclusion: We have learned an exciting ListView feature in this article that you may have seen on multiple websites and blogs. We as a leading Flutter business app development company known for custom application solutions for small, medium and large enterprises. Consult our developers for productive and operational app solutions. So now you can add the same functionality to your app. Hope you like this article.