prakash7793
10+ Views

What Impacted COVID-19 on Cloud Computing ?


Impact of COVID–19 on Cloud Computing in the Semiconductors and Electronics Industry

Overview:

An outbreak of the most dangerous epidemics called Corona Virus disease also known as COVID-19 has galloped the whole world with its worst effects and made world standstill in terms of movements of population, markets, cash flows, and economies. This outburst of virus forced various governments to launch lockdowns and commuting restrictions in the hope to contain this virus from spreading rapidly until the vaccine is invented. Lockdowns indicate temporary shutting of marketplaces, plants, workplaces except for essential services such as medics, doctors, and food markets. Lockdowns have negatively impacted several economies and sectors such as manufacturing, automotive, oil & gas, tourism, hospitality; on the other hand, it has also impacted positively on several sectors such as healthcare, cloud computing industry, and such others. The cloud computing adoption rate has massively increased due to companies offering work from home policies to its employees.
Due to lockdown situations, various IT companies started offering work from home to its employees permanently or temporarily, which requires to cloud platform access to its employees in order to get the work done and provide required information portal access. Logically, the majority of the employees worldwide is working from home adoption of cloud platforms and is going to experience a sharp rise. For instance, managing director of Google Cloud India, Karan Bajwa in an interview said, “The one thing we have seen from this unexpected outbreak is the rapid adoption of digital tools as more agile organizations turn to technology to stay connected and productive, as more and more businesses rely on connecting an at-home workforce to maintain productivity, we have seen surges in the use of Google Meet, our video conferencing product, at a rate we’ve never witnessed before”.
Earlier cloud meant, collection of vaporized water in the sky; but now when someone utters cloud corporates think about cloud computing; that’s’ how cloud computing made a corner space in the minds of computer technology students, aspirants, corporates and industry leaders. Cloud computing was growing at a healthy CAGR even before COVID–19 pandemic due to its features of low costs, application-specific cost and hassle-free storage facilities, since pandemic erupted adoption rate has seen sharp rise in the cloud computing industry. This scenario is mainly due to work from policies, businesses have gone digital, booming e-commerce industry, and other such sectors which require IT services to operate their entities. For instance, Director of ITU, Doreen Bogdan-Martin told, “Cloud computing represents the catalyst and the enabler of the important technological shift that was already well underway before COVID-19”.
Apart from the IT sector, other sectors have also started adopting cloud computing to ensure smooth workflow, such other sectors are e-commerce, healthcare, media and entertainment.

Impact on Demand & Supply Chain:

As described in the overview demand for cloud computing or cloud applications has seen major growth spike majorly due to remote workforce operating for different organizations. The companies that were earlier using the software are now shifting their operations on software as a service platform which makes way for cloud applications. All of the business sectors worldwide have experienced this pandemic effect somewhat negatively; however few technologies such as cloud computing could bring businesses back on track as it offers remote work facilities at low cost and being safe from this disease spreading. IT can bring back the organizations which are experiencing losses to no loss situation of low loss situation or marginal profit situation. According to MIT Technology Review, major companies are shifting to the cloud, “We needed to downgrade our servers to save costs, and we also want to increase capacity once the lockdown is over. We used the elastic capacity expansion utility in Alibaba Cloud for our product clusters, which automatically downgrades and upgrades resources according to traffic volume. As our business grows, customers will have new expectations, requiring more features, a smoother experience, and greater service availability”.
With pandemic continuing its havoc for about 8 months as of now, companies cannot be shut for long as economies are being affected; decreasing per capita income rate, companies increasing debt is forcing organizations to opt for a cloud application, which is generating very high demand for cloud solutions, according to Mirae Asset, Korean Investment firm suggested that growth rate would be around 58% for cloud computing adoption in Asia region. President of international business at Alibaba Cloud applications are cost effective as it provides specific features according to requirement at reduced cost which is ideal small & medium enterprises (SMEs) technology in this pandemic situation. Selina Yuan expressed views on cost saving by SMEs, “When businesses can purchase cloud products on demand, and scale cloud resource consumption up and down based on their actual needs, going onto the cloud actually helps them with easier access to digital tools and best-in-class technologies in a cost-effective way—and access insight and intelligence that could see them emerge from the crisis even stronger. This is especially true for SMEs, who can capture the opportunities arising from cloud intelligence without heavy upfront IT investment.”
Supply chain is not impacted due to this pandemic as deployment virtually done and no physical means are used, which ensures smooth supply chain.
Cloud Intelligence, Selina Yuan also explained about how small & medium enterprises (SMEs) are rapidly adopting cloud solutions, further explained, “As enterprises and SMEs move more of their critical businesses online, they will increasingly look for trusted cloud vendors to support their online footprint in an efficient, resilient, and secure way”.

Steps Taken by Cloud Computing Solutions & Service Providers:

With organizations scaling up their operations by shifting to digital technology and adopting cloud services; solution and service providers of cloud computing are providing cloud services to SMEs also at higher pace. Apart from cloud computing giants such as Google, Amazon, Microsoft and Alibaba smaller providers are gearing up to grab the opportunity. Even the small chunk of this big pie would generate large amount of revenues. Cloud providers are offering clouds with unlimited storage, features to send confidential documents safely and online communication for meetings can be done through cloud services.

Conclusion:

From the overview, impact on demand & supply chain, and steps were taken by service providers it is evident that the cloud computing industry which was already growing with a healthy CAGR has achieved boosting growth rate since the outburst of COVID–19 pandemic. Since the pandemic situation in the coming times looks blur and unpredictable and safety norms implied by government bodies are in regulation; work from the home policy by companies is not getting lifted cloud computing industry will surely experience the boom. Many of the giant companies such as Quora, Twitter, OYO have opted for permanent work from home of long term work from home policies which indicates that cloud computing is the futuristic technology and will stay for the longest of the time. Cloud platforms help companies to get connected on cloud platforms such as Google meet where meetings can take place and cloud offers secured storage of meeting material. And these cloud platforms are generating heavy revenues in this pandemic situation. For instance, Google meet achieved a 60% day-on-day growth rate in recent times and is generating more than 30 times the revenue as in January 2020. Goggle meet secures daily 3,800 years size of meetings.
According to IBM CEO Arvind Krishna, ““With this crisis, the importance of hybrid cloud and AI has accelerated. IT transformation journeys that would have lasted a few years are being packed into months”. He iterated a fact that digital transformation would have taken several years if pandemic situation did not occur. IBM launched several AI-powered services and hybrid cloud computing initiatives for its clients.
According to Managing Director of Arrow PC Network, Gurpreet Singh in an interview said, “Customers will consume technology in all forms depending upon their workloads and hybrid cloud platforms will reap utmost benefit from it as this has opened up a myriad of possibilities in terms of technological advancement”, he further described in brief, “In simple terms, hybrid cloud is the future of IT in the post COVID-19 world”.
Working from home, online business meets, online teaching at schools & universities, online examinations; all of these require strong and efficient online network which is wisely feasible with cloud computing technology. Even if pandemic situations are evaded cloud technology looks inevitable with ease of operations in which virtual things will ensure smooth workflows such as online meets, task monitoring, unlimited storage, and secured data. Digital transformation is the biggest step to future growth and adoption of cloud services is a vital step in the digital transformation of an organization.
Above statements from industry experts, it can infer that the market for cloud computing is looking bright in terms of demand as of now and is expected to grow at greater growth in the coming times. In the coming half-decade cloud computing industry looks optimistic and can be seen as an opportunity.
Comment
Suggested
Recent
Cards you may also be interested in
WhatsApp vs GroupMe | Which one is the Best?
WhatsApp vs GroupMe WhatsApp WhatsApp Messenger, or just WhatsApp, is an American freeware, cross-platform centralized messaging and voice-over-IP service owned by Facebook, Inc. It permits customers to send textual content messages and voice messages, make voice and video calls, and share pictures, documents, person areas, and different content material. WhatsApp makes use of your cellphone’s mobile or Wi-Fi connection to facilitate messaging and voice calling to just about anybody on the planet, alone or in a group, and is very good for households and small collaborative workgroups. The app enables you to make calls and send and obtain messages, paperwork, pictures, and movies. How do WhatsApp works? WhatsApp is free — with no charges or subscriptions — as a result of it makes use of your phone’s 5G, 4G, 3G, 2G, EDGE, or Wi-Fi connection as a substitute for your cell plan’s voice minutes or textual content plan GroupMe GroupMe is a mobile group messaging app owned by Microsoft. It was launched in May 2010 by the personal firm GroupMe. In August 2011, GroupMe delivered over 100 million messages every month and by June 2012, that quantity jumped to 550 million. In 2013, GroupMe had over 12 million registered customers. GroupMe brings group textual content messaging to each cell phone. Group message with the individuals in your life that might be essential to you. How does it work? Users enroll with their Facebook credentials, Microsoft/Skype logins, phone numbers, or E-mail addresses, and they're then capable of sending personal or group messages to different individuals. GroupMe messaging works throughout platforms — all you want is a tool (iPhone, Android, computer, or pill) and Wi-Fi or knowledge to get related. To Continue to Click Here
What Makes React Native the Future of Hybrid App Development?
A growing number of mobile app developers are now adopting React Native to create mobile apps. It gives fantastic experience for developers to utilize this open source development platform, from a small startup to Fortune 500 organizations. It enables you to construct a JavaScript app. According to its authors, React Native is a JavaScript library used for creating user interfaces. It mostly focuses on the app’s view. That is, when you build a react native app, your view code consists of creating react components, which are nothing more than little pieces of your code that depict how a portion of your app should look based on a set of input data. When it comes to building an app, it is necessary to decide if a native app or a hybrid app is required. Native apps include an alarm clock, an address book, a calendar, a browser, and other programmers that come standard with your device. The application is known as a native when a Mobile app developer begins building apps utilizing a certain platform and programming language, such as Java for Android or Swift/Objective-C for iOS. It has access to mobile phone operating system functions such as calendar, camera, media files, accelerometer, and many more. Cross-platform apps are built in such a way that users may use them without needing to connect to the internet. Such apps are available for all platforms and are compatible with the majority of devices. Platforms like Cordova, Ionic, PhoneGap, and others are used in the development of hybrid apps, which allow an app to access software and hardware platform functionalities. The hybrid app is becoming increasingly popular since it simplifies development while also improving user experience. React Native is a powerful technology from Facebook that may help you create a hybrid app for both Android and iOS. It is built on the ReactJS framework and is intended to interface with native API platforms. Here are the Advantages of Using React Native in Hybrid App Development Highly Portable Hire React Native Developers to transfer nearly 50% of their software code to another platform. Other than the view components for displaying information templates on the screen, the developer can transfer all of the app’s logic. Initially, it only supported iOS, but with the addition of support for both Android and iOS, the library can now offer mobile UIs for both platforms. Compatible with the Third Party App It enables integration with third-party apps, allowing the device to benefit from the functionality of the third-party apps. Furthermore, the integrated APIs place no additional strain on the device, resulting in smoother functioning. Memory utilization is also reduced over time in order to maintain peak performance. Reutilization of Code The main advantage of React Native is that it allows developers to reuse code created for a given platform. Hybrid app developers do not need to create code from the start. The fundamental objective of React Native is to allow you to ‘Write Once and Use Everywhere.’ As a result, it frees up important time for developers to focus on their product rather than coding. Furthermore, they may leverage code created in any platform, Hire Dedicated React Native Mobile Developers to focus on other things rather than recreating the same code each time a new app is developed. Make the App Development Efficient Using ReactJS, app users may have a native app experience with high speed and responsiveness, agility, efficient processing, and the greatest user experience. React Native incorporates Facebook’s famous UI framework, ReactJS, for online apps. It includes DOM abstractions, improves app speed, and simplifies programming for hybrid app development. A Mobile UI – a Key Focus The primary goal of React Native is to design a mobile user interface. It functions more like a JavaScript library than a framework, making the UI more responsive and the processes execute more smoothly due to the synchronization of the native environment with the framework. This allows users to have a faster loading time than with a typical hybrid app while still receiving a good experience. Better Scalability There is extensive API interaction with native elements in React Native, as well as numerous modules ready-to-use for third-party developers and the ability to create your own native modules. Furthermore, because React Native produces native views rather than Webview, the problem of browser compatibility is avoided. It allows developers to focus on other aspects of the app development process by avoiding them from spending hours or days troubleshooting issues. It performs better with native views and has nice animations, giving the impression of being native. You may also use the ReactJS library to update your app at any moment. Conclusion: Because of its numerous advantages, React Native App Development Services is often utilized for hybrid app development. Even Fortune 500 organizations utilize react native applications for their enterprises to give their end-users a fantastic app experience. Reusability of code, highly portable, focused UI, compatibility for third-party app integration, and increased developer productivity have all contributed to the popularity of react native for hybrid app development.
Advantages of utilizing Node JS Development Services
Speedy, Simple, Easy. Adaptable and Powerful-these are a portion of the terms engineers use to depict what Node JS is. This innovation is internationally more popular as it assists with settling both current and anticipated business client needs. A large portion of the organizations across the globe are utilizing nodejs development company innovation and are growing their business remembering something similar. A ton of applications are planned utilizing Node JS – GoDaddy, Uber, PayPal, Netflix, Trello, and so forth are a portion of the nodejs application development that are overall well known and are assembled utilizing NodeJS stages. By utilizing Node.js, the designer can chip away at the frontend and backend with a similar group, prompting higher proficiency, better inner consistency, and very good quality engineering. js is a high performing, speedy, quicker, and a greatly improved JS based device. Because of Google's Chrome V8 virtual machine, otherwise called the quickest JavaScript motor to date – it is quite quick! Speed is simply astonishing! It handles more HTTP demands each second than PHP and outflanks PHP by 17%. The versatility of node.js is superior to the normal stage. It relies on a solitary strung model with occasion circling rather than PHP, which uses separate strings to deal with each solicitation. Subsequently, less node workers can deal with a similar measure of traffic as PHP. There are plentiful assets including a few apparatuses and modules known as the nodejs web developer. The NPM holds a wide assortment of strong, very much tried apparatuses, from systems like Express to improvement utilities like program fly. There are in excess of 350,000 free, reusable bundles of code contained inside the NPM, making it the biggest bundle vault on the planet. While dealing with Node.js, it offers opportunity to designers and, thus, permits them to construct or offer shape to the product according to the necessity. Magneto IT Solutions is currently perceived as one of the Top NodeJS Development Companies and furthermore a notable name in the area of hire node.js programmer, Cloud Computing arrangements, IoT, Artificial Intelligence, Machine Learning, and DevOps, and so on. Hire node js developer, it has consistently been our true exertion towards chipping away at more current advancements, yet having a solid order over the current ones. We are glad to be picked by you, your audits, support and trust have caused us to accomplish the ideal outcomes we meant to have in our excursion.
Provisioning RDS Instances using Terraform
https://www.zenesys.com/blog/provisioning-rds-instances-using-terraform In this blog post, We will learn to provision RDS instances using Terraform - Infrastructure as Code. Table of Contents: ●    What is Terraform? ●    What is RDS? ●    Installation of Terraform ●    Installation of AWS CLI ●    Configuring AWS CLI ●    Create a Working directory for Terraform ●    Understanding Terraform files ●    Launching RDS instance from Snapshot ●    Launching RDS instances Prerequisites: ●    Installation of Terraform ●    Installation of AWS CLI ●    IAM user Access Key and Secret Key What is Terraform? ●    A tool to create resources, modify and delete them as required. ●    Supporting clouds such as AWS, Azure, GCP, Digital Ocean, IBM cloud etc. What is RDS? RDS stands for Relational Database Services Amazon RDS provides an interface to easily create and manage relational databases in the cloud. It provides salient features such as replication, security, scalability, and high availability with auto-failover. Amazon RDS provides DB engine types such as Amazon Aurora, PostgreSQL, MySQL, MariaDB, Oracle Database, and SQL Server.  With the help of DMS, you can migrate existing DB to RDS easily. Installing Terraform Install terraform using one of the below-mentioned methods. 1.    Using binary package (.zip) 2.    Compiling from source https://learn.hashicorp.com/tutorials/terraform/install-cli From the above link, Download the respective terraform package and install it. Run the below command for checking the installed version. terraform -v Installing AWS CLI A command-line program to create and manage Amazon AWS Solutions resources programmatically Install AWS CLI using below provided command sudo apt-get install AWS CLI Run the below command to check the version of AWS CLI AWS Version Configuring AWS CLI A profile can be configured so that it can be used by the terraforming for authentication. With programmatic access, users will be provided an AWS access key and Secret key. Entire the key and region when asked while executing the below command. AWS configure Understanding Terraform Files variables.tf: A file that holds the access key, secret key, and the region of AWS. What not to do with Access Keys? Not to hard code the keys in a file What should we do? Use AWS CLI profile to pass the secret keys Then we will add AWS keys to the /home/zenesys/.aws/credentials file. Providers.tf: A plugin will be installed using terraform to communicate with the respective providers. Providers such as AWS, Microsoft Azure Services, and GCP, IBM, Oracle Cloud, Digital Ocean. You may also like: Creating EC2 Instances using Terraform Main.tf A template/file which contains a template to provision the resources.  A custom name can be used instead of main.tf Launch an RDS Instance using a Snapshot When there is a requirement to launch an RDS instance from the existing RDS instance, In this case, We will create a snapshot of the existing RDS instance and use it to launch a New RDS Instance with the same data. Let's assume you already have a snapshot in place for an RDS instance, Now we can go ahead and create a DB instance using it. Here is the terraform script for it, We are checking for the latest snapshot of the “dbinstance” DB instance. data "aws_db_snapshot" "db_snapshot" { most_recent = true db_instance_identifier = "dbinstance" } Pass the snapshot_identifier in the template to launch the RDS instance from the snapshot.  Attached is the template below, resource "aws_db_instance" "db_sample" { instance_class = "db.t2.medium" identifier = "sampledb" username = "sample" password = "Sample@#5832" publicly_accessible = false db_subnet_group_name = "${aws_db_subnet_group.db-subnet.name}" snapshot_identifier = "${data.aws_db_snapshot.db_snapshot.id}" vpc_security_group_ids = ["sg-00g52b79"]skip_final_snapshot = true } We can configure the template as required Execute terraform apply the command to launch an RDS instance from the existing snapshot. Launch RDS Instance from Scratch If you’re launching an RDS Instance for the first time,  We need to create the following resources as Subnet groups, Security Groups, Parameter groups,  If, you want to launch it in a desired VPC and Subnet group, If not, Use the below terraform script to launch your first RDS instance using terraform. resource "aws_db_instance" "default" { allocated_storage = 50 identifier = "sampleinstance" storage_type = "gp2" engine = "mysql" engine_version = "5.7" instance_class = "db.m4.medium" name = "sample" username = "dbadmin" password = "DBAdmin@5#41$32" parameter_group_name = "default.mysql5.7" } aws_db_instance – RDS instance as a resource identifier – A unique name for the DB Instance engine_version – DB version to use If you want to launch RDs instances in a custom VPC and subnet groups, You can create the same using Terraform. The VPC where you want to create RDS Instance resource "aws_vpc" "main" { cidr_block = "10.0.0.0/16" } A subnet group (collection of subnets) is a minimum requirement before creating an RDS Instance. Let's create subnets from different availability zones. the private subnet in AZ – A resource "aws_subnet" "priv-subnet1" { vpc_id = "${aws_vpc.main.id}" cidr_block = "10.0.2.0/24" availability_zone = "AZ-a of the Region" } the private subnet in AZ – B resource "aws_subnet" "priv-subnet2" { vpc_id = "${aws_vpc.main.id}" cidr_block = "10.0.3.0/24" availability_zone = "AZ-b of the region" } Now We can create a subnet group using the above subnets A and B: resource "aws_db_subnet_group" "db-subnet" { name = "DB subnet group" subnet_ids = ["${aws_subnet.priv-subnet1.id}", "${aws_subnet.priv-subnet2.id}"]} And We must pass a DB subnet group parameter in the main script to use the subnet group which we have created. db_subnet_group_name = "${aws_db_subnet_group.db-subnet.name}" Once we have the terraform scripts ready, we can execute the following commands to launch the RDS instance. terraform plan terraform apply We can create an RDS instance from Scratch using Terraform in a custom VPC. This blog originally posted at
[September-2021]Braindump2go New 312-50v11 PDF and VCE Dumps Free Share(Q946-Q976)
QUESTION 946 Geena, a cloud architect, uses a master component in the Kubernetes cluster architecture that scans newly generated pods and allocates a node to them. This component can also assign nodes based on factors such as the overall resource requirement, data locality, software/hardware/policy restrictions, and internal workload interventions. Which of the following master components is explained in the above scenario? A.Kube-controller-manager B.Kube-scheduler C.Kube-apiserver D.Etcd cluster Answer: B QUESTION 947 _________ is a type of phishing that targets high-profile executives such as CEOs, CFOs, politicians, and celebrities who have access to confidential and highly valuable information. A.Spear phishing B.Whaling C.Vishing D.Phishing Answer: B QUESTION 948 Peter, a system administrator working at a reputed IT firm, decided to work from his home and login remotely. Later, he anticipated that the remote connection could be exposed to session hijacking. To curb this possibility, he implemented a technique that creates a safe and encrypted tunnel over a public network to securely send and receive sensitive information and prevent hackers from decrypting the data flow between the endpoints. What is the technique followed by Peter to send files securely through a remote connection? A.DMZ B.SMB signing C.VPN D.Switch network Answer: C QUESTION 949 An attacker can employ many methods to perform social engineering against unsuspecting employees, including scareware. What is the best example of a scareware attack? A.A pop-up appears to a user stating, "You have won a free cruise! Click here to claim your prize!" B.A banner appears to a user stating, "Your account has been locked. Click here to reset your password and unlock your account." C.A banner appears to a user stating, "Your Amazon order has been delayed. Click here to find out your new delivery date." D.A pop-up appears to a user stating, "Your computer may have been infected with spyware. Click here to install an anti-spyware tool to resolve this issue." Answer: D QUESTION 950 Bill has been hired as a penetration tester and cyber security auditor for a major credit card company. Which information security standard is most applicable to his role? A.FISMA B.HITECH C.PCI-DSS D.Sarbanes-OxleyAct Answer: C QUESTION 951 Tony wants to integrate a 128-bit symmetric block cipher with key sizes of 128,192, or 256 bits into a software program, which involves 32 rounds of computational operations that include substitution and permutation operations on four 32-bit word blocks using 8-variable S-boxes with 4-bit entry and 4-bit exit. Which of the following algorithms includes all the above features and can be integrated by Tony into the software program? A.TEA B.CAST-128 C.RC5 D.serpent Answer: D QUESTION 952 Morris, an attacker, wanted to check whether the target AP is in a locked state. He attempted using different utilities to identify WPS-enabled APs in the target wireless network. Ultimately, he succeeded with one special command-line utility. Which of the following command-line utilities allowed Morris to discover the WPS-enabled APs? A.wash B.ntptrace C.macof D.net View Answer: A QUESTION 953 What type of virus is most likely to remain undetected by antivirus software? A.Cavity virus B.Stealth virus C.File-extension virus D.Macro virus Answer: B QUESTION 954 Ben purchased a new smartphone and received some updates on it through the OTA method. He received two messages: one with a PIN from the network operator and another asking him to enter the PIN received from the operator. As soon as he entered the PIN, the smartphone started functioning in an abnormal manner. What is the type of attack performed on Ben in the above scenario? A.Advanced SMS phishing B.Bypass SSL pinning C.Phishing D.Tap 'n ghost attack Answer: A QUESTION 955 Jack, a professional hacker, targets an organization and performs vulnerability scanning on the target web server to identify any possible weaknesses, vulnerabilities, and misconfigurations. In this process, Jack uses an automated tool that eases his work and performs vulnerability scanning to find hosts, services, and other vulnerabilities in the target server. Which of the following tools is used by Jack to perform vulnerability scanning? A.Infoga B.WebCopier Pro C.Netsparker D.NCollector Studio Answer: C QUESTION 956 Stephen, an attacker, targeted the industrial control systems of an organization. He generated a fraudulent email with a malicious attachment and sent it to employees of the target organization. An employee who manages the sales software of the operational plant opened the fraudulent email and clicked on the malicious attachment. This resulted in the malicious attachment being downloaded and malware being injected into the sales software maintained in the victim's system. Further, the malware propagated itself to other networked systems, finally damaging the industrial automation components. What is the attack technique used by Stephen to damage the industrial systems? A.Spear-phishing attack B.SMishing attack C.Reconnaissance attack D.HMI-based attack Answer: A QUESTION 957 Shiela is an information security analyst working at HiTech Security Solutions. She is performing service version discovery using Nmap to obtain information about the running services and their versions on a target system. Which of the following Nmap options must she use to perform service version discovery on the target host? A.-SN B.-SX C.-sV D.-SF Answer: C QUESTION 958 Kate dropped her phone and subsequently encountered an issue with the phone's internal speaker. Thus, she is using the phone's loudspeaker for phone calls and other activities. Bob, an attacker, takes advantage of this vulnerability and secretly exploits the hardware of Kate's phone so that he can monitor the loudspeaker's output from data sources such as voice assistants, multimedia messages, and audio files by using a malicious app to breach speech privacy. What is the type of attack Bob performed on Kate in the above scenario? A.Man-in-the-disk attack B.aLTEr attack C.SIM card attack D.ASpearphone attack Answer: B QUESTION 959 Jude, a pen tester, examined a network from a hacker's perspective to identify exploits and vulnerabilities accessible to the outside world by using devices such as firewalls, routers, and servers. In this process, he also estimated the threat of network security attacks and determined the level of security of the corporate network. What is the type of vulnerability assessment that Jude performed on the organization? A.External assessment B.Passive assessment C.A Host-based assessment D.Application assessment Answer: C QUESTION 960 Roma is a member of a security team. She was tasked with protecting the internal network of an organization from imminent threats. To accomplish this task, Roma fed threat intelligence into the security devices in a digital format to block and identify inbound and outbound malicious traffic entering the organization's network. Which type of threat intelligence is used by Roma to secure the internal network? A.Technical threat intelligence B.Operational threat intelligence C.Tactical threat intelligence D.Strategic threat intelligence Answer: B QUESTION 961 Becky has been hired by a client from Dubai to perform a penetration test against one of their remote offices. Working from her location in Columbus, Ohio, Becky runs her usual reconnaissance scans to obtain basic information about their network. When analyzing the results of her Whois search, Becky notices that the IP was allocated to a location in Le Havre, France. Which regional Internet registry should Becky go to for detailed information? A.ARIN B.APNIC C.RIPE D.LACNIC Answer: C QUESTION 962 Joel, a professional hacker, targeted a company and identified the types of websites frequently visited by its employees. Using this information, he searched for possible loopholes in these websites and injected a malicious script that can redirect users from the web page and download malware onto a victim's machine. Joel waits for the victim to access the infected web application so as to compromise the victim's machine. Which of the following techniques is used by Joel in the above scenario? A.DNS rebinding attack B.Clickjacking attack C.MarioNet attack D.Watering hole attack Answer: B QUESTION 963 Juliet, a security researcher in an organization, was tasked with checking for the authenticity of images to be used in the organization's magazines. She used these images as a search query and tracked the original source and details of the images, which included photographs, profile pictures, and memes. Which of the following footprinting techniques did Rachel use to finish her task? A.Reverse image search B.Meta search engines C.Advanced image search D.Google advanced search Answer: C QUESTION 964 A security analyst uses Zenmap to perform an ICMP timestamp ping scan to acquire information related to the current time from the target host machine. Which of the following Zenmap options must the analyst use to perform the ICMP timestamp ping scan? A.-PY B.-PU C.-PP D.-Pn Answer: C QUESTION 965 Elante company has recently hired James as a penetration tester. He was tasked with performing enumeration on an organization's network. In the process of enumeration, James discovered a service that is accessible to external sources. This service runs directly on port 21. What is the service enumerated byjames in the above scenario? A.Border Gateway Protocol (BGP) B.File Transfer Protocol (FTP) C.Network File System (NFS) D.Remote procedure call (RPC) Answer: B QUESTION 966 Given below are different steps involved in the vulnerability-management life cycle. 1) Remediation 2) Identify assets and create a baseline 3) Verification 4) Monitor 5) Vulnerability scan 6) Risk assessment Identify the correct sequence of steps involved in vulnerability management. A.2-->5-->6-->1-->3-->4 B.2-->1-->5-->6-->4-->3 C.2-->4-->5-->3-->6--> 1 D.1-->2-->3-->4-->5-->6 Answer: A QUESTION 967 Tony is a penetration tester tasked with performing a penetration test. After gaining initial access to a target system, he finds a list of hashed passwords. Which of the following tools would not be useful for cracking the hashed passwords? A.John the Ripper B.Hashcat C.netcat D.THC-Hydra Answer: A QUESTION 968 Which Nmap switch helps evade IDS or firewalls? A.-n/-R B.-0N/-0X/-0G C.-T D.-D Answer: D QUESTION 969 Harper, a software engineer, is developing an email application. To ensure the confidentiality of email messages. Harper uses a symmetric-key block cipher having a classical 12- or 16-round Feistel network with a block size of 64 bits for encryption, which includes large 8 x 32-bit S-boxes (S1, S2, S3, S4) based on bent functions, modular addition and subtraction, key-dependent rotation, and XOR operations. This cipher also uses a masking key(Km1)and a rotation key (Kr1) for performing its functions. What is the algorithm employed by Harper to secure the email messages? A.CAST-128 B.AES C.GOST block cipher D.DES Answer: C QUESTION 970 Which of the following Google advanced search operators helps an attacker in gathering information about websites that are similar to a specified target URL? A.[inurl:] B.[related:] C.[info:] D.[site:] Answer: D QUESTION 971 The security team of Debry Inc. decided to upgrade Wi-Fi security to thwart attacks such as dictionary attacks and key recovery attacks. For this purpose, the security team started implementing cutting-edge technology that uses a modern key establishment protocol called the simultaneous authentication of equals (SAE), also known as dragonfly key exchange, which replaces the PSK concept. What is the Wi-Fi encryption technology implemented by Debry Inc.? A.WEP B.WPA C.WPA2 D.WPA3 Answer: C QUESTION 972 Stella, a professional hacker, performs an attack on web services by exploiting a vulnerability that provides additional routing information in the SOAP header to support asynchronous communication. This further allows the transmission of web-service requests and response messages using different TCP connections. Which of the following attack techniques is used by Stella to compromise the web services? A.XML injection B.WS-Address spoofing C.SOAPAction spoofing D.Web services parsing attacks Answer: B QUESTION 973 James is working as an ethical hacker at Technix Solutions. The management ordered James to discover how vulnerable its network is towards footprinting attacks. James took the help of an open- source framework for performing automated reconnaissance activities. This framework helped James in gathering information using free tools and resources. What is the framework used by James to conduct footprinting and reconnaissance activities? A.WebSploit Framework B.Browser Exploitation Framework C.OSINT framework D.SpeedPhish Framework Answer: C QUESTION 974 Thomas, a cloud security professional, is performing security assessment on cloud services to identify any loopholes. He detects a vulnerability in a bare-metal cloud server that can enable hackers to implant malicious backdoors in its firmware. He also identified that an installed backdoor can persist even if the server is reallocated to new clients or businesses that use it as an laaS. What is the type of cloud attack that can be performed by exploiting the vulnerability discussed in the above scenario? A.Man-in-the-cloud (MITC) attack B.Cloud cryptojacking C.Cloudborne attack D.Metadata spoofing attack Answer: C QUESTION 975 Which among the following is the best example of the third step (delivery) in the cyber kill chain? A.An intruder sends a malicious attachment via email to a target. B.An intruder creates malware to be used as a malicious attachment to an email. C.An intruder's malware is triggered when a target opens a malicious email attachment. D.An intruder's malware is installed on a target's machine. Answer: C QUESTION 976 Dayn, an attacker, wanted to detect if any honeypots are installed in a target network. For this purpose, he used a time-based TCP fingerprinting method to validate the response to a normal computer and the response of a honeypot to a manual SYN request. Which of the following techniques is employed by Dayn to detect honeypots? A.Detecting honeypots running on VMware B.Detecting the presence of Honeyd honeypots C.A Detecting the presence of Snort_inline honeypots D.Detecting the presence of Sebek-based honeypots Answer: C 2021 Latest Braindump2go 312-50v11 PDF and 312-50v11 VCE Dumps Free Share: https://drive.google.com/drive/folders/13uhEZnrNlkAP8a1O5NNI-yHndoWuz7Cj?usp=sharing