owley
5,000+ Views

Amazon Prime Now Offering Free Two Hour Delivery

Wow. Amazon is now offering free two hour deliveries to NYC. First of all, I am sad that I no longer live in NYC. Amazon says they'll open it up to other cities soon (fingers crossed). A few questions come to mind - how and why they are offering this service. I would think that it would take a lot of man hours to make deliveries around the clock within the day and in less than an hour (an option that's available if you pay $7.99). Also, I can't really come up with what I would need so urgently that I can't go pick up myself. For those of you guys who likes thinking about businesses and corporate strategy, do you think this makes sense? I would think that one of the reasons why Amazon is doing this is to really "condition" us for the long-run to get on Amazon for everything we need on mobile devices, and they want to be the market reader. At this rate, we may never have to leave our apartment for our routine 11 PM ice cream purchases! It's a nice option to have, but would you guys use it?
2 Comments
Suggested
Recent
@eightynine I agree and am all for boosting productivity! I would think that there is an inflection point where it doesn't make sense to deliver every single item on an on demand basis. Maybe this is where the "drones" come into play (https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=98BIu9dpwHU). Ha!
THat is amazing. Why even shop retail anymore? It probbaly takes the average person a little over an hour to get out of the house and back. This will help boost productivity!
Cards you may also be interested in
Cleanroom Technology Market to Witness Impressive Growth
The increasing demand in developing economies and the growing focus on energy-efficient cleanrooms are expected to offer significant opportunities for market growth in the coming years. However, the high operational cost associated with the cleanrooms is expected to restrain market growth to a certain extent.  The global health crisis triggered by the COVID-19 pandemic has made it imperative that the pharmaceutical industry moves at a rapid pace alongside researchers, regulators, and contract research companies to develop a diagnosis, treatment, and vaccines. Cleanroom technologies and services play an important role in this scenario to ensure that quality, safety, and efficacy are being maintained.  In the current scenario, the healthcare industry is witnessing an unparalleled demand for diagnostic tests, personal protective equipment (PPE), medical ventilators, and other critical medical supplies. Facing the potentiality of a high risk of infection, healthcare professionals (HCPs) are also facing significant challenges in providing specific and effective care (often remotely).  In Hospital systems are becoming overwhelmed with the rapidly increasing number of COVID-19 patients, which is weighing heavily on the pharmaceutical industry. With the increasing demand for certified products, various quality certifications such as ISO checks and National Safety and Quality Health Standards (NSQHS) have been made mandatory for ensuring that the standards for manufacturing processes and products are being upheld. The quality certifications require products to be processed in a cleanroom environment to ensure minimum possible contamination.   Also, the price per square foot is not the same for ISO 6 and ISO 8 cleanrooms. This is because the amount of air supplied is different in both classes of cleanrooms. The air is 100 times cleaner in an ISO 6 cleanroom than in an ISO 8 cleanroom, thereby doubling the air conditioning capacity of the HVAC systems.   For More Information Download PDF Brochure @ https://www.marketsandmarkets.com/pdfdownloadNew.asp?id=263122482 Cleanrooms are mostly designed according to customer requirements based on product specifications and customer-specific design requirements. However, there are no specific guidelines for cleanroom designs for different application areas or product types. This leads to several challenges for cleanroom manufacturers, as they need to follow different designs every time.  The consumables segment accounted for the larger market share in 2019. The high and growing number of pharmaceutical, biotech, and medical device companies facilitating the use of disposable protective clothing has resulted in the increased adoption of the consumables in the cleanroom technologies market. Also, the large number of RD activities in the healthcare industry is resulting in a stable demand for cleanroom consumables among end-users.   The hardwall cleanrooms segment is expected to witness the highest growth during the forecast period. This is mainly due to the higher demand for hardwall cleanrooms, as they are more design-flexible than standard and softwall cleanrooms, quick and easy to install, freestanding for easy portability, and easy to expand or reconfigure.   This is due to its favorable government regulations, increasing healthcare expenditure, and the growing base of pharma companies in the country, all of which are driving adoption of cleanroom solutions in the Asia Pacific. 
[October-2021]Braindump2go New PL-900 PDF and VCE Dumps Free Share(Q179-Q195)
QUESTION 179 A company builds and sells residential apartments. The company uses Dynamics 365 Sales to manage sales opportunities. Management must receive notifications on their mobile devices when sales opportunities are created. You need to recommend the appropriate Power Platform components to address the requirements. Which two components should you recommend to invoke the notification process? Each correct answer presents part of the solution. NOTE: Each selection is worth one point. A.AI Builder B.Power Automate C.Common Data Service connector D.Power BI Answer: BC QUESTION 180 Hotspot Question You are creating a number of Power Automate flows. You need to select the triggers for the flows. Which flow types should you use? To answer, select the appropriate options in the answer area. NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point. Answer: QUESTION 181 A company is building an interactive chatbot to answer questions about product and product warranties. You need to create conversation paths for questions about product warranties. Which tool should you use? A.Authoring canvas B.Azure Bot Framework C.Power Platform admin center D.Power Virtual Agents portal E.Conversation node Answer: D QUESTION 182 Hotspot Question You are developing a Power Virtual Agents chatbot for a company. For each of the following statements, select Yes if the statement is true. Otherwise, select No. NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point. Answer: QUESTION 183 You are building a Power Virtual Agents chatbot for a company. You are working with an existing topic and would like to call an action. Which technology is available to perform the action? A.Power Virtual Agent Entity B.Power BI C.Power Apps D.Power Automate Answer: D QUESTION 184 A company uses Power Platform. You must ensure that users cannot share customer data with other users. You must also ensure that uses cannot connect to data sources unless you grant the user explicit permissions to access a data source. You need to recommend solutions to meet the company's security requirements. Which two types of policies should you recommend? Each correct answer presents part of the solution. NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point. A.Office cloud policies B.Group Policy Objects C.environment-level policies D.tenant-level policies E.preset security policies Answer: CD QUESTION 185 You create a Power Virtual Agents chatbot. You need to share the bot with other team members so that they can try out the bot before you share the bot with customers. What should you use? A.demo website B.live production website C.test chat feature Answer: C QUESTION 186 You create a Power Bl dashboard that displays Common Data Model data. You need to share the Power Bl dashboard with coworkers and allow the coworkers to collaborate. What are two possible ways to achieve the goal? Each correct answer presents a complete solution. NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point. A.Create a Power Automate flow to export the data into a SQL Server database. B.Publish the dashboard as an app to your coworkers. C.Export the data to Microsoft Excel. Make required changes and then re-import the data. D.Create a Power Bl workspace and grant coworkers permissions. Answer: AB QUESTION 187 You are a district manager for a large retail organization. You train each store manager to use Power BI to track sales and daily sales targets. A store manager remembers learning about the Analyze in Excel option but cannot find the option in their Power BI dashboard. You need to help the user resolve the issue. How should you advise the user? A.Install the Power Bl Desktop app. B.Navigate to the report used by the dashboard. C.Select the Spotlight button on the dashboard tile. D.Subscribe to the dashboard and follow the email link. Answer: B QUESTION 188 You are creating visuals in Power BI. You create area charts, pie charts, and donut charts that use your company's data. You need to display the charts to others at the company. Which two objects can you add the charts to? Each correct answer presents a complete solution. NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point. A.Power Bl service B.Power Bl reports C.Power Bl desktop D.Power Bl dashboards Answer: BD QUESTION 189 You create a Power App portal. When a user signs into the portal the following error displays: user not found You confirm that the user's sign in information is correct. You need to determine the cause of the error. What should you do? A.Disable custom error messages. B.Create a custom error message. C.Enable diagnostic tools in Lifecycle Services. D.Enable Maintenance mode. Answer: C QUESTION 190 You create a canvas app that allows contractors to submit time they work against a project. Contractors must be able to use the canvas app to enter time. Contractors must not be able to perform any other actions in the app. You need to configure permissions for the contractors. Which type of permissions should you use? A.application-level B.task-level C.record-level D.field-level Answer: D QUESTION 191 Hotspot Question You have version 1.0.0.0 of a published Power Apps app. You create and publish version 2.0.0.0 of the app. A customer goes through the process of restoring the previous version of the app. How many versions of the app are displayed in the Version tab for the app? To answer, select the appropriate option in the answer area. Answer: QUESTION 192 Drag and Drop Question A company has locations in multiple regions. The company develops solutions based on Power Apps and Power Automate. You need to recommend features to support the implementation. Which Power Platform features should you recommend? To answer, drag the appropriate features to the correct requirements. Each feature may be used once, more than once, or not at all. You may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content. NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point. Answer: QUESTION 193 Drag and Drop Question A travel company plans to use the Power Platform to create tools that help travel agents book customer travel. You need to recommend solutions for the company. What should you recommend? To answer, drag the appropriate tools to the correct requirements. Each tool may be used once, more than once, or not at all. You may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content. NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point. Answer: QUESTION 194 Drag and Drop Question A manufacturing company is evaluating Al Builder. You need to select Al Builder models to address specified requirements. Which model types should you use? To answer, drag the appropriate model types to the correct requirements. Each model type may be used once, more than once, or not at all. You may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content. NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point. Answer: QUESTION 195 Hotspot Question You are planning to use the Business Card Reader and Sentiment Analysis prebuilt AI models to build solutions. For each of the following statements, select Yes if the statement is true. Otherwise, select No. NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point. Answer: 2021 Latest Braindump2go PL-900 PDF and PL-900 VCE Dumps Free Share: https://drive.google.com/drive/folders/1IOmmERLjCXhozbt-Vq8PQdAbCPhQMXPo?usp=sharing
맥세이프 부활의 의미
사실 새로나온 맥북프로가 어째서 썬더볼트4/USB-C를 통한 전력공급 외에, 맥세이프를 추가로 장착했는지에 대한 궁금증이 있었다. 이게 단순한 "적폐"라서가 아니다. 어차피 2010년대 후반에 새로 애플 생태계에 편입한 사람들은 맥세이프에 대한 기억이 없고, 심지어 터치바도 좋아했기 때문이다. (단, 터치바는 정말로 그래픽/영상/음악 전문가들의 경우 거의 안 좋아했다고 보며, 현재 맥북프로 라인에서 엔트리용 13" 모델 말고는 터치바를 없앤 것이 이해 가는 일이기도 하다. 엔트리용 맥북프로는 대체로 20대 초반이 사용하지 않을까?) https://9to5mac.com/2021/10/19/why-apples-new-macbook-pro-gan-usb-c-140w-charger-is-a-huge-deal/ 드디어 이 기사를 보고 이유를 깨달았다. 애플은 USB 기술의 원조 회사 중 하나이며, 애플이 새로이 전력공급 표준을 만들려하기 때문이다. 아직 섹시한 이름은 없다. 하지만 그 명칭은 USB-C PD 3.1이며, 현재까지의 썬더볼트4/USB-C의 전력공급 한계가 100W 뿐이기 때문에 그 한계를 뛰어넘기 위해, 애플은 맥세이프의 부활을 택했다. 적폐 청산이 아니라, 필요해서 부활시킨 것이다. 지금의 포트로는 안 되니까. 즉, "빠른 충전" 외에도 뭔가 더 있다. USB-C PD 3.1 표준은 28V(100W 이상)와 36V(140W 이상), 48V(180W 이상)를 지원한다. 이전 표준은 5V, 9V, 15V, 20V 밖에 안 됐다. 그러므로 새 표준은 전기-자전거를 구동시킬 수 있다. 하지만 비단 전기 자전거만이 아니라 집안의 어지간한 가전제품을 모두 포괄하자는 것이 이 새로운 USB 규격의 목표다. 그래서 맥북프로 사용자들에게... 아니 모든 인류에게 무엇을 의미하느냐? 애플의 목표는 내가 보건데, 아예 "아답터" 및 "플러그"의 사용을 없애고자 하는 것 아닐까 싶다. 컴퓨터는 물론이고 집안 모든 가전제품에 USB를 달고, 집안 전원도 다 USB화 시켜서 선만 꽂으면 되도록 말이다. 여기에 태양광 패널을 붙이면 전력 효율성에 있어 더 완벽할 것이다. 아이폰에서 아답터가 사라진 것이 불과 2년이다. 컴퓨터에서도 그 두꺼운 아답터를 없앨 수 있을까? 보통 애플이 이런 쪽에서 치고 나가면 최소한 IT 회사들은 대체로 애플을 따르는데, 이번 경우 역시 다른 회사들이 애플을 따랐으면 좋겠다. 해외 옮겨 다닐 때마다 플러그 모양 검색해야 하는 것도 이제는 그만해야 하잖을까.
[October-2021]Braindump2go New 1Y0-312 PDF and VCE Dumps Free Share(Q119-Q133)
QUESTION 119 In which location is the resulting .VHD file stored by the Enterprise Layer Manager (ELM), when creating layers or layered images with Citrix App Layering? A.On a Common Internet File System (CIFS) share location on the local domain file share server B.On the Repository located on the local storage of the Enterprise Layer Manager (ELM) C.On the Server Message Block (SMB) file share configured from the Citrix App Layering management console D.On local storage attached to the hypervisor platform being used to create the images Answer: B QUESTION 120 Scenario: A Citrix Engineer is managing a large Citrix Virtual Apps and Desktops environment. Recently, the users are complaining about slow sessions on random days. The engineer wants to use a Citrix tool in order to have a baseline comparison of the users' performance on a daily basis. Which tool can the engineer use to accomplish this? A.Citrix Diagnostic B.Citrix Optimizer C.Citrix Analytics D.Citrix Diagnostic Facility (CDF) Control Answer: C QUESTION 121 Which statement is valid regarding back-up of StoreFront Configuration? A.Only a partial configuration of StoreFront can be exported. B.Configuration on a StoreFront server will NOT be overwritten completely by the imported settings. C.Configuration exports can be imported on other machines with StoreFront installed. D.StoreFront configuration exports can include only single server deployments and NOT server group configurations. Answer: C QUESTION 122 Scenario: A Citrix Engineer is maintaining a Citrix Virtual Apps and Desktops environment. The engineer has deployed Workspace Environment Management (WEM) within the infrastructure. The engineer has recently noticed that the two most commonly used applications are consuming excessive disk contention and causing bottlenecks on the servers. Which WEM System Optimization does the engineer need to use to address this issue? A.Session-Based Computing/Hosted Virtual Desktop (SBC/HVD) Tuning B.Memory Management C.Process Management D.I/O Management Answer: A Explanation: SBC/HVD (Session-Based Computing/Hosted Virtual Desktop) tuning allows you to optimize the performance of sessions running on Citrix Virtual Apps and Desktops. While designed to improve performance, some of the options might result in slight degradation of the user experience. QUESTION 123 What are two valid options to manage antivirus definition updates in a Citrix App Layering deployment? (Choose two.) A.Enable auto-updates and store updates in the Elastic Layer assigned to each user. B.Disable auto-updates and redeploy the layer for each update on a schedule approved by the security team. C.Enable auto-updates and store updates in the user's User Layer. D.Disable auto-updates and clear the checkbox for "Reinstall the layer" when redeploying the layers. Answer: BC QUESTION 124 Scenario: A Citrix Engineer has been hired to work on daily troubleshooting issues like session hang, Virtual Delivery Agent (VDA) registration issues, and non-responsive application issues. The engineer will also need recent trends to prepare health check reports. Which component/console should the engineer consider using? A.Citrix Diagnostic Facility (CDF) Tracing B.Citrix Insights C.Citrix Director D.Citrix Studio Answer: A QUESTION 125 Scenario: A Citrix Engineer needs to configure passthrough for user authentication on the Workspace front. The engineer confirmed that Single Sign-on process is running on the user machine and all the other settings are in place on the machine. Which two steps should the engineer follow to make passthrough authentication work for the users? (Choose two.) A.Configure Any Domain setting under Trusted domains in StoreFront. B.Set the TrustManagedAnonymousXmlServiceRequests to true on the Delivery Controllers. C.Configure Optimal Gateway Routing on the StoreFront server. D.Set the TrustRequestsSentToTheXmlServicePort to true on the Delivery Controllers. Answer: C QUESTION 126 Scenario: A Citrix Engineer has implemented a multi-zone Citrix Virtual Apps and Desktops site. The setup is as follows: - The Primary zone has been implemented in Sweden. - The Satellite zones have been implemented in Finland, Norway and Denmark. - The Application named `Sys-QA' is hosted on Virtual Delivery Agent (VDA) machines which are available in all the Satellite zones only. - The Application home zone for Sys-CA has been configured as Finland. A user with user ID `test1' has a disconnected session for Sys-QA in Norway. Where will the session launch, if user test1 tries to reconnect to application Sys-QA? A.Denmark B.Finland C.Norway D.Sweden Answer: C QUESTION 127 Which two statements are true regarding Publishing Platform Layer? (Choose two.) A.It can be updated directly using the Citrix App Layering Management console. B.Its purpose is to create a template that outputs to a virtual machine (VM) or a virtual disk. C.It has limited use-case scenarios, such as making minor updates to an App Layer. D.It is used every time changes are made, and a Platform Layer is being published. Answer: AB QUESTION 128 Which statement is correct regarding Citrix App Layering templates and layered images? A.Templates are NOT required when creating a VHD file for a Citrix Provisioning deployment. B.To minimize management effort, use the same template to generate layered images for each hypervisor platform used. C.Templates are NOT supported for use with physical machine imaging platforms. D.After machines are provisioned from a layered image, delete that layered image to reduce storage consumption. Answer: C QUESTION 129 Which two statements are valid for Enterprise Layer Manager (ELM) storage? (Choose two.) A.The appliance local storage size is fixed. B.When installing the appliance, it comes equipped with an additional 300GB data disk. C.This storage also stores Elastic Layers and their .JSON files. D.This storage is used to store all OS, Platform and App Layers, and versions. Answer: BD QUESTION 130 Which tool allows a Citrix Engineer to monitor and identify inconsistent or suspicious activities on the network? A.Citrix Monitor B.Citrix ADC C.Citrix Director D.Citrix Analytics Answer: D QUESTION 131 Which three statements are true about building multiple Elastic Layers? (Choose three.) A.There is no limit on how many Elastic Layers can be built as long as there is adequate SMB storage space and network bandwidth. B.They are usually built to perform the majority of the application layer workload for users. C.They appear identical to other application layers from a user perspective D.They greatly reduce the number of golden images required to be managed by Citrix App Layering. E.They are primarily for applications with compatibility issues for specific users or groups. Answer: BDE QUESTION 132 A Citrix Engineer configured two Workspace Environment Management (WEM) brokers that are load- balanced by Citrix ADC. How do the WEM brokers synchronize their information? A.The secondary WEM broker periodically checks in with the primary WEM broker to get the latest settings. B.The WEM brokers alternatively synchronize with each other on a set schedule. C.The WEM brokers individually connect to the WEM database to keep their settings updated. D.The WEM brokers share their Local Host Cache information Answer: B QUESTION 133 The main transformer setting within Workspace Environment Management (WEM) changes the WEM Agent machine so that it __________. A.only runs white-listed applications B.functions in kiosk mode C.can be accessed remotely using HDX D.intelligently adjusts RAM, CPU, and I/O resources Answer: B 2021 Latest Braindump2go 1Y0-312 PDF and 1Y0-312 VCE Dumps Free Share: https://drive.google.com/drive/folders/1lmrRADUgTWsS2iN7Huc9cwk3lDd7K6VA?usp=sharing
세계 시청각 유산의 날
{국제기념일} 세계 시청각 유산의 날(World Day for Audiovisual Heritage) 날짜 10월 27일 제정처 국제연합교육과학문화기구(UNESCO) 인류에 의해 생산되고 보존되어 온 영화, 라디오, TV 프로그램 등의 자료를 보존하고 미래 세대에게 남길 수 있도록 관심을 촉구하기 위해 제정되었다. 이와 같은 자료들은 인류의 공통 유산이며, 기술이 개발된 20세기초부터 인류 역사의 주요 기록을 담고 있다. 이와 같은 자료를 다음 세대를 위한 중요한 시청각 자료로 보존하고 보호할 필요성에 대한 일반적인 인식을 높이고 이 유산을 보존하기 위한 긴급 조치를 취하기 위한 것이 중요한 동기이다. 영화, 라디오 및 TV 프로그램과 같은 시청각 자료는 인류의 공동 유산이며 20세기와 21세기 역사의 주요 기록을 담고 있다. 하지만 음반, 동영상 등의 자료는 이해당사자에 의한 의도적 파괴와 손상, 부주의와 무관심으로 인한 소멸, 기술 노후화로 인한 망실 등으로 해마다 귀중한 자료가 소멸될 위험에 처해 있다. 이런 위험을 방지하기 위해, 보존을 위협하는 기술적, 정치적, 사회적, 경제적 및 기타 요인을 관리하기 위한 보존 전문가의 작업이 요청된다. 유네스코에서는 보다 강력하고 협조적인 국제 행동이 취해지지 않으면 더 많은 시청각 자료가 손실될 것이라고 예측하고, ‘세계 시청각 유산의 날’을 제정할 것을 제안했다. 이 제안은 2005년 유네스코 총회에서 승인되었으며, 첫 번째 기념행사가 2007년 10월 27일에 개최되었다. 유네스코는 매년 10월 27일에 내부 조직, 각 국가 정부 및 지역사회와 함께 이 날의 의미를 홍보한다. 주요 활동으로 경연대회, 국립 영화 아카이브 공개, 각 방송사의 지역 프로그램 상영, 시청각 자료 보존에 대한 토론, 세미나 등이 개최된다. #세계시청각유산의날
Real World Evidence Are Used To Monitor The Post Market Safety and Adverse Events of Drugs
The emergence of this pandemic has posed severe financial constraints on pharma-biopharma companies in several countries. In this regard, RWE solutions have proven to be very helpful, as they allow industrial and academic researchers to monitor patients using digitally connected platforms while helping to organize and evaluate clinical data for regulatory submissions. The uncertainty brought on by the COVID-19 pandemic has dramatically shifted how and when patients decide to seek medical care. In addition, shifts in healthcare coverage and provision during the pandemic have changed the discovery and reporting of certain outcomes in data and the treated population. This means that disease trends may lead to incorrect interpretations when RWD and RWE are not framed in the context of the pandemic and long-term COVID-19 disease, therapy, and lifestyle changes.   RWE is set to become the most influential emerging technology to help in the fight against the COVID-19 outbreak, according to the latest poll on GlobalData’s Pharmaceutical Technology website. In this poll, which was completed by 935 of its readers in April 2021, more than one-third of the respondents indicated that RWE would have the greatest impact on the management of COVID-19.  Even though emerging technologies, such as telemedicine, have existed for decades, most of healthcare systems rely heavily on in-person interactions between patients and clinicians. Nevertheless, the current requirement for social distancing measures is swiftly pushing the primary care provision toward remote care. Telemedicine and virtual care may also prompt a greater adoption of technologies such as wearables and digital therapeutics, thus accelerating digitalization in the healthcare space and boosting the importance of RWE and AI.  Download PDF Brochure @ https://www.marketsandmarkets.com/pdfdownloadNew.asp?id=76173991 The utilization of RWE in infectious disease control is not a new concept. During the Ebola outbreak in 2014, forecasters successfully used Global Epidemic and Mobility (GLEaM) simulations that combined real-world data on populations and their mobility with rigorous stochastic models of disease transmission to predict the global spread of the disease.  In countries with strict data privacy laws, the implications of contact-tracing apps on individual privacy are considered a major associated concern. While cryptographers are currently working on improving tracing apps to address the issue, tracking apps can only be effective when they are used by a significant proportion of the population. Therefore, it is critical that the functionality and safety of these applications are considered acceptable by the majority of the population.  Through the analysis of the data generated from various networks, healthcare organizations can benefit from sensible information, resulting in real-time disease monitoring and control. However, as the use of technology as a means to produce more and more data to drive insights and foresight increases, the ability to automate and analyze that data becomes a necessity. Accelerated digitalization in the healthcare space has revealed gaps in infrastructure, workforce, and digital education that ultimately need to be bridged.   Real World Evidence Solutions Market Dynamics Without intelligent analytics, RWE alone will not be able to produce meaningful and actionable results. Previously, the healthcare industry did not have the ability to gather RWE at the speed and scale needed to address urgent public health crises. However, this scenario has changed due to the pandemic. Advances in analytics and access to broad and diverse real-world data sets have made it possible to rapidly analyze data as it is captured to better understand how pandemics like COVID-19 are unfolding.  The pre-approved use of RWE in efficacy decisions is being carried out currently, and there is potential for it to be used more broadly, such as in oncology, rare diseases, and pediatric conditions when randomized controlled clinical trials are impossible or unethical to conduct. In parallel, legislators are recognizing the value of RWE. In the US, the 21st Century Cures Act, passed in December 2016, has established public-private partnerships to collect data and improve the understanding of diseases. 
"스마트폰" 알람시계로 사용하면 안돼요!
"스마트폰" 알람시계로 사용하면 안돼요! 우리들 대부분은 잠깐 눈 붙일 때를 제외하면 하루 대부분을 스마트폰과 함께 보낸다. 특히 코로나19 유행 이후 디지털미디어 사용이 크게 증가하며 스마트폰 사용 시간도 자연스럽게 늘어났다. 스마트폰 이용과 시청 시간이 길어지면 길어질수록 의존도가 커지고, 중독 증상이나타날 수 있다. 또한 안질환과 근골격계질환 등 건강 문제가 발생할 위험도 늘어난다. 어떻게 해야 스마트폰 사용 시간을 줄일 수 있을까? 영국 일간지 가디언이 3 가지 방법을 소개했다. ° 침대 가까이 두지 말 것 스마트폰을 알람시계로 사용하는 이들이 많다. 그건 밤에 스마트폰을 들여다보다 잠들었다는 뜻이고, 아침에 눈 떠 처음 보는 게 스마트폰이라는 뜻이다. 취침 30분 전에 소셜 미디어를 이용하는 젊은이들은 잠을 설치기 십상이다. 절대 휴대폰을 쥔 채로 잠자리에 들지 말 것. 알람 시계가 필요하다면, 따로 하나 사는 편이 좋다. ° 메시지를 통제할 것 큰마음 먹고 스마트폰을 내려놓더라도 몇 분, 아니 몇 초 안에 다시 집어 들게 될 공산이 크다. 메시지 수신음이 울릴 것이기 때문이다. 거대 IT 기업, 구글에서 일하다 지금은 인도적 기술 센터(Center for Humane Technology)를 설립해 활동하고 있는 트리스탄 해리스는 사람에게 오는 게 아닌 모든 알림을 차단하라고 권한다. 친구들과 문자를 주고받되 “5명이 ‘좋아요’를 눌렀습니다” 따위의 메시지는 받지 말라는 것. ° 스크린 타임을 이용할 것 대개의 스마트폰은 스크린 타임 추적 기능을 갖추고 있다. 얼마나 자주 잠금 설정을 풀었으며, 하루 몇 시간이나 전화기를 들여다봤는지 등을 세세하게 알 수 있다는 뜻이다. 무슨 앱을 제일 오래 사용하는지 확인하는 데 그치지 말고, 스크린 타임을 더 적극적으로 활용하라. 인스타그램은 하루 한 시간, 홈쇼핑은 하루 삼십 분, 하는 식으로 앱 이용에 제한을 두는 것이다. #스마트폰알람시계로사용하면안돼요
전자레인지로 할 수 있는 의외의 7가지
《건강을 위한 정직한 지식》 가정에 하나쯤은 있는 전자레인지. 음식을 데우는 용도로만 사용하고 있다면 전자레인지의 기능을 제대로 알고 있지 않은 것이다. 전자레인지의 놀라운 사용법, 미국 건강정보 온라인 포텉 웹엠디(WebMD)에서 소개했다. 견과류 굽기  전자레인지용 접시에 견과를 겹치지 않게 펼쳐놓은 후 오일이나 버터를 더한다(견실류 한 컵 당 약 1/2 티스푼). 그런 다음 1분 정도 돌린다. 살짝 갈색을 띠고 좋은 냄새가 날 때까지 시간을 조금씩 추가하면서 잘 구워졌는지 확인한다. 사과 굽기 사과 껍질을 벗기고 심을 파낸 후 그대로 두거나 조각으로 자른다. 버터 한 큰술과 좋아하는 향신료 또는 시즈닝으로 채우거나 겉에 바른다. 왁스페이퍼로 덮고 2분 30초에서 3분 정도 돌린다. 잠깐 두었다가 먹는다. 채소 찌기 전자레인지용 접시에 신선한 채소를 담는다. 물 2~3큰술을 넣고 뚜껑이나 랩으로 덮는다. 증기가 빠져나갈 공간은 남겨두어야 한다. 채소 종류에 따라 3분에서 7분 정도 또는 부드러워질 때까지 돌린다. 수세미 소독 주방 수세미에 있는 세균을 죽이는 데 전자레인지로 1분이면 된다. 불이 붙지 않도록 수세미를 물로 적시고, 금속으로 된 부분이 없는지도 확인한다. 감자 굽기 먼저 감자를 씻고 포크로 찔러 구멍을 여러 개 낸다. 증기가 빠져나갈 공간을 만드는 것이다. 감자 1개는 7~8분, 2개는 10~12분, 4개는 14~18분 정도 혹은 부드러워질 때까지 전자레인지에 돌린다. 중간에 감자를 한 번 뒤집는다. 스크램블 에그 계란이 들러붙지 않도록 전자레인지용 그릇에 기름을 바른 후 계란 하나를 깨서 넣는다. 우유나 물 한 큰술을 넣고 섞은 다음 30~45초 정도 돌린다. 저어준 후 2~3분 정도 그대로 둔다. 허브 말리기 신선한 허브를 음식용 시즈닝으로 만들 수 있다. 종이 타월 두 장 사이에 잎을 한 겹으로 깔고 1분 동안 돌린다. 이 방법은 파슬리, 바질, 셀러리 잎에 가장 효과가 좋다. #건강을위한정직한지식 #전자레인지로할수있는의외의7가지