2 years ago
iamnobody
in English Β· 468 Views
likes 14clips 5comments 2
GD (part 2)
www.youtube.com
Birth name:Kwon Ji YongAlso known asGD, G-Dragon
Born:August 18, 1988 (age 26) Seoul, South Korea
Leader of Big Bang
After releasing a Christmas album, the group's contract was terminated by their record company, which Kwon described as "shock[ing]." Although he vowed to his mother that he "wouldn't do it [becoming a singer] again,Although he wrote his own lyrics for the song, he admitted that his English was weak and the story behind the lyrics actually meant "I'm young, but I'm the best."Kwon Jiyong caught the interest of Sean of the hip-hop duo Jinusean from YG Entertainment, who later recommended him to CEO Yang Hyun Suk. After signing a contract with the record label. Kwon Jiyong spent the first year cleaning the studio for the other artists in the record label and fetching them water bottles during dance practice.[3] He and another trainee Dong Young-bae, originally planned to debut as the hip-hop duo GDYB, with him choosing the stage name of G-Dragon ("Ji" is pronounced like "G", and Yong is Korean for Dragon).[4]After six years of training, Kwon made several featured appearances on other artists' albums and even released several singles with Dong Young-bae under the name "GDYB." G-Dragon made his official debut as the leader of the group Big Bang in 2006, after six years of training under YG Entertainment.
iamnobody clipped in 3 collections
2 comments
This was a pretty good doc. I suggest people binge watch this and Big Bang TV.
2 years agoΒ·Reply
10
I'm trying to put all the episodes up today ,so people can watch it
2 years agoΒ·Reply