Anonym
1,000+ Views

Flash Fiction: Chaos Behind the Catwalk

Thank you @VinMcCarthy for tagging me again for another flash fiction prompt. This week's topic: It's fashion week in Milan. You're running your first runway and things are going smoothly, right up until the show's about to start.
"First looks," I shout over models with heavy European accents and lanky, pale legs.
I stand back and get the chance to admire my Japanese themed collection for about 7 seconds. I think back to a time where I was a small town girl selling local produce to make some extra cash. Now, I'm standing in Louboutin heels about to make my Milan fashion week debut.

“I think she needs a shorter hemline,” a quirky seamstress mutters in my ear as she points to a 5'11 ginger with freckles.
“Um, what should I do about unwanted guests who are trying to sneak in through the side door?” An intern chimes in my direction.
“We have several wardrobe malfunctions,” a volunteer, who is steaming a sheer, chiffon gown states in an absolute panic.


“Wait I'm not done!” A makeup artist brushes past me as she frantically fills in a model's brows.
“We are all professionals,” I reveal calmly. “Everyone just needs to perform his or her job the correct way and there will be no issues.”


“Speaking of issues,” a world-renowned hairstylist grabs my hand and pulls me away from the crowd.
“What’s going on?” I question aggressively. "I don't have time to..."
“The model that is closing your show has locked herself in one of the bathroom stalls,” he mentions without making eye contact. “The only way she’s willing to come out is if you speak to her.” I clench my fists and barge through the chaos in one quick motion until I find myself sprinting past casting directors and down the hall towards the ladies room. “Ava,” I scream until my lungs feel like they're on fire. "Ava, I need you to come out." “There are thousands of girls who are skinnier and prettier than I am,” a monotone voice protrudes from the last stall on the left. "I shouldn't be here."
“Where's this coming from?” I try to sound sympathetic as I picture her sobbing into a piece of toilet paper. “There’s a reason why those girls aren’t here and you are." It takes her a couple minutes before she unlocks the door, and with a pair of indigo, bloodshot eyes and mascara running down both cheeks, she musters up enough confidence to swallow her insecurities and stand on two feet. “That’s my girl,” I mutter under my breath as I flatten out the collar on her gown. “The show is about to start. Are you ready to go?"

"I can't walk in your show," she confesses. "I'm sorry."
"You're sorry?" I grow defensive. "You're telling me that you have a legitimate excuse as to why you cannot strap on a pair of 5,000 heels and walk your bony ass down that runway?
"Not today," she bats her long lashes in a devilish way.
"Listen," I clear my throat. "I know you know nothing about hard work and sacrifices because you're a 16-year-old socialite who relies on daddy's money to make industry connections. And I'm fully aware that you have zero concept of what it takes to make it in the fashion world. And I'm also aware that you're high as a kite right now because snorting coke up your pointy nose seems to be more appealing than witnessing my dreams of becoming a well respected designer come alive. But, you know what? I've worked too hard my entire life to let some bulimic, drug addicted adolescent ruin the most crucial moment of my professional career. So, I'm going to ask you one more time. Are you ready to go?"


2 Comments
Suggested
Recent
I love this! you really took to the prompt, and you have the authoritative voice that paints what feels like an accurate picture of what this might be like. I really love the way you handled the conflict, too, and the ending dialogue is on-point. good work! my only compaint is that you've gone 93 words over the word count. it's important to remember that this is flash fiction, and part of the allure of that is the shorter style. It can hurt to cut parts out, but you can find a groove that works. in any case, awesome story.
Thank you so much for your kind words @VinMcCarthy and I will be more aware of the word count the next time I participate in a flash fiction prompt! I usually copy and paste my story into word but since I made some last minute adjustments I didn't take into consideration the word count apologies in advance.
Cards you may also be interested in
2020 Braindump2go JN0-103 PDF and JN0-103 VCE Dumps Free JN0-103 Exam Questions!
2020/June New Braindump2go JN0-103 Exam Dumps with PDF and VCE Free Released Today! Following are some new JN0-103 Real Exam Questions, QUESTION 40 You notice traffic destined to 172.31.17.0/24 is traversing an OSPF path rather than BGP path, Referring to Exhibit, What is causing this behavior? ***Exhibit is Missing*** A.The 172.31.17.0/24 BGP route is missing a valid default next hop B.The 172.31.17.0/24 BGP has a higher route preference C.The 172.31.17.0/24 route does not have a valid BGP entry D.The 172.31.17.0/24 BGP route's outgoing interface is down Answer: B QUESTION 41 What is the minimum system-defined user class required to issue clear commands? A.read-only B.super-user C.operator D.authorized Answer: C QUESTION 42 Which two commands would you use to reset the candidate configuration to the active configuration? (Choose two.) A.rollback 0 B.rollback 1 C.rollback 2 D.rollback Answer: AD QUESTION 43 Given the following configuration, set system authentication-order [ tacplus ] Which two statements are correct? (Choose two.) A.If the TACACS+ server is available and rejects the username/password provided, the user is not allowed to access the device. B.If the TACACS+ server is available and rejects the username/password provided, the local password database is checked. C.If the TACACS+ server is not available, the user is not allowed to access the device. D.If the TACACS+ server is not available, the local user database is checked. Answer: AD QUESTION 44 Which two keystrokes will auto-complete a command? (Choose two.) A.Esc B.Tab C.Spacebar D.End Answer: BC QUESTION 45 Which keystroke is used to auto-complete user-defined variables? A.Spacebar B.Home C.Esc D.Tab Answer: D QUESTION 46 Routing policies contain which two type of statements? (Choose two.) A.and B.from C.default D.then Answer: BD QUESTION 47 Which command allows you to verify the syntax and consistency of your configuration without actually activating your configuration? A.User Interfaces B.commit verify C.commit check D.check commit E.commit no-activate Answer: C QUESTION 48 In your configuration, an interface contains multiple IP addresses belonging to the same subnet. You want to identify the IP address to use for packets sent to hosts on the same subnet. Which parameter would you use to accomplish this task? A.relative B.preferred C.primary D.patch Answer: B QUESTION 49 When you first log in to a router, how does the router indicate that factory defaults are being used? Junos Configuration Basics A.The router's host name is Amnesiac. B.The password you used to log in is junos. C.The router immediately enters configuration mode after you log in. D.The router allows you to enter configuration mode without logging in. Answer: A QUESTION 50 Which keystroke combination allows users to move the cursor to the end of the command line without deleting text? A.Ctrl + a B.Ctrl + e C.Ctrl + u D.Ctrl + w Answer: B QUESTION 51 Which command is used to replace the current configuration? A.load replace B.load patch C.load override D.load set Answer: C QUESTION 52 What is an "X" release of the Junos OS? A.a standard feature release B.a special feature release C.a feature velocity release D.a feature beta release Answer: B QUESTION 53 You are attempting to upgrade the Junos OS on your device, but there is not enough space to complete the upgrade. Which parameter, added to the request system software add command, would solve the problem? A.no-validate B.no-copy C.validate D.force Answer: B QUESTION 54 What are three functions of the RE? (Choose three.) A.to maintain the forwarding tables B.to enforce stateless firewall filters C.to manage the PFE D.to monitor the chassis E.to implement policing Answer: ACD QUESTION 55 What are two examples of transit traffic? (Choose two.) A.SCP traffic that is destined for the router's loopback interface. B.SCP traffic that enters one interface and exits another interface on the local router. C.SFTP traffic that enters and exits the same interface on the local router. D.SFTP traffic that enters one interface and is destined for another interface on the local router Answer: AD QUESTION 56 How would you change the display so that 40 lines will be displayed in the terminal program when you are logged into a Junos device? A.Issue the set cli screen-length 40 command from operational mode. B.Issue the set cli screen-length 40 command from configuration mode C.Set the display options in your terminal program. D.Set the window size of your terminal program. Answer: A 2020 Latest Braindump2go JN0-103 PDF and JN0-103 VCE Dumps Free Share: https://drive.google.com/drive/folders/1LppnJusi8cFnk1H8IHa4AaTQ-6MRC-iH?usp=sharing
마가렛 호웰, 브랜드의 근간을 담은 단편 필름 공개
10분이 아깝지 않다 마가렛 호웰(Margaret Howell)이 브랜드의 근간을 담은 단편 필름을 공개했다. 아름다운 자연과 함께 어우러지는 스토리는 인물 마가렛 호웰의 어린 시절 이야기, 브랜드가 가진 소재에 관한 철학과 제작 과정 등 1970년 브랜드 탄생 이래 50년간의 스토리를 함축했다. 아티스트이자 영화 제작자 에밀리 리차드슨(Emily Richardson)이 제작에 참여했으며, 단편 필름 공개와 동시에 4월 1일까지 런던 Wigmore Street 매장에서는 브랜드 초기에 진행된 작업 및 개인 기념품 전시도 함께 진행 중이다. 좋은 소재와 군더더기 없는 디테일을 머금은 남성 셔츠에서 시작된 브랜드답게 이번 필름 탄생을 기념한 2종의 한정 셔츠도 오는 4월 발매를 앞두고 있다고. 영상 공개와 함께 그녀가 덧붙인 소감은 아래와 같다. 한편의 다큐멘터리를 연상케 하듯 브랜드의 이상향을 담은 영상을 위에서 함께 감상해보자.  " 저는 오랫동안 제 작업에 대해 질문을 많이 받곤 합니다. 어떤 질문은 대답하기 쉽지만, 다른 것 — 특히, 영감과 관련된 것 — 에 대한 답변은 정말 어려울 때가 많습니다. 제 작업은 개인적인 동시에 전문적인 일입니다. 작업의 핵심인 영감은 다양한 형태로 찾아옵니다. 기억, 사람, 소재에 대한 느낌, 만들어진 장소, 머리속에 있는 이미지까지. 많은 부분 직감, 마침 그때 적합하다고 생각되는 느낌으로부터 생겨납니다. 영감을 알아차리는 것이 바로 일입니다. 에밀리와 제가 이 영화를 만든 이유를 말로 설명하는 일은 어렵습니다. 이것을 통해 제 젊은 시절과 저한테 큰 의미를 준, 그리고 여전히 의미가 있는 사람, 장소, 작업과 이미지들을 되돌아봤습니다. 제가 디자이너로서 살아가는데 중요하다고 생각한 것들을 전해주기 바랍니다.' -마가렛 호웰- " 더 자세한 내용은 <아이즈매거진> 링크에서
Online Training for Gov exam is trending now – What are the advantages?
Day by day as technology enhances, it has brought rapid advancements in many sectors and has completely transformed education. E-learning platforms are one of the best offerings of technology in education. As we see that the pandemic has affected everyone, it has put everything to a halt, schools, colleges, universities, even the upcoming government exams. But this has not stopped the students from studying and preparing for their respective exams, thanks to the Online learning platforms. Irrespective of the student’s schedule, place, etc., online education provides specialized premium course materials to students aspiring for various competitive and government exams. Let us dwell further into the advantages of online learning platforms for gaining an education in general, which will also help us understand why online training for government exams is trending now. Variety of Study Material and Expert faculty The study materials in online training for government exams are provided through video classes, LIVE sessions, webinars, PowerPoint presentations, virtual mock tests, and more. The faculty majorly consists of mentors having extensive experience in teaching the subject and students who have cleared various exams. They help the candidates to efficiently prepare for their respective government exams by helping them to break down complex concepts into easily understandable bullet points. Online education on various platforms covers a wide range of subjects in various languages to assist students from across the country. The use of cutting-edge education software makes learning fun and helps students to grasp concepts faster and easier. Flexibility of time Online learning gives candidates the freedom to take lectures as per their convenience. They can start studying anywhere at any hour of the day It enables the students to take lectures from anywhere and at any hour of the day. There people who are held back from attending classes held at a specific time and place for whatsoever reasons. They can devote time as per their schedule to learn on-demand training materials. Even the education demand-supply gap is effectively bridged for thousands of students in the tier-2 and tier-3 cities, who had no access to quality education and study material. Online education helps to keep up with the fast-paced world With the advancements and inventions with time, keeping up with the changes is a difficult task. The textbooks become quickly outdated and the students then learn obsolete information. Whereas in online learning courses, information can be quickly updated and made available to the students in no time rather than doing the long process involved to update a textbook. So, in online learning students are saved from learning the information that is no longer required and is updated with the current fresh material. Online education allows self-paced personalized learning A crucial advantage to online learning is that it allows the candidates to complete their training and learn in their own time and schedule. Access to all the study materials like recorded lectures, LIVE lectures, written content, and more are available on the online learning platform and can be accessed by anyone having internet connection. This encourages more students to adopt online education platforms. Online learning with the help of user’s inputs studies the behaviour pattern of students and with that, they make the guidance of educational offerings more student-centric and personalized. This helps the students to learn in their way and pace and experiment and find the best learning method that suits them. Upskilling is becoming mandatory The need for professionals with relevant information and skills is what companies need and for that Upskilling becomes necessary. Upskilling refers to the upgrading of an existing skill to perform better in current roles. Upskilling is also important to stay more competitive in the marketplace and also for simply staying updated with technological trends. Not only students but the working employees also benefit from this. Online learning is resource-efficient Online education has tremendous benefits when we talk about overall efficiency. For starters, there is no need to dedicate separate buildings, rooms, or equipment. Students don’t need to purchase anything extra that they might not need in the future. Another great benefit is related to the resources of time. There is ample time saved along with other resources like the cost of travelling and much more which can be utilized for something else. It allows the students to get immediate results of the test they appear for which helps them in preparing more efficiently for their exam. All these benefits help both, the students and education providers making online learning much affordable for both. This brings us to our next point. All those involved in online learning are mutually benefited The advantages of online learning are vast. From the business point of view, the benefits are obvious as stated earlier. Companies avoid paying the considerable price in lodging, travel, and office space dedicated to training along with the equipment required to accommodate these activities. Many businesses look for online learning to upskill their employees and train them in software applications or new products so that their employee excels in their role. For a student, the expense of tuition is greatly reduced and online learning is considerably affordable. The quality of training is also up to the mark thanks to the advancements in technology. Online learning can be made fun and interactive with the use of multimedia technology providing the candidate’s high-quality education. Summary Online learning is a more accessible, flexible, and efficient way of learning, from which everyone can benefit from. Online learning ensures that you are upgraded with time and improve your overall skills. With all that stated, we can now comprehend that online training for government exams helps candidates in every aspect of exam preparation and helps them learn relevant information with ease. That is why the pandemic has allowed a lot of students to benefit from online learning from preparing for government exams to upskilling.
Deciding To Self Publish Your Book
For non-fiction works you in order to be thinking regarding the subject that has you itching to craft. You must get them from a wide variety sources, merely the big names. In order to mention read your book. A book club - or more precisely, a book discussion club - is a number of people meeting, in reality or on-line, talk about a book they all have read. It might called a book or literature circle or reading selection. Set up a blog and website for your book. In fact, essential set within the website just before you present the e-book available. In essence, the blog and the website are marketing codecs. You use them to drum up interest towards your e-book. You can set up a blog which is separate from main website or will be able to put them together in the domain. It's up to you. What really matters is you'll need have an internet site that acts an origin site for someone planning to order your e-book. Once the editing is you are able to publish your https://thelightnovel.com/read-dragon-marked-war-god-light-novel/. If the targeting specific publishers, find out what are their procedures for submitting a manuscript. There are a couple of that ask you compose a synopsis (summary with the items your book is all about) probably proposal an individual need to ready with one. Theme- is the central topic of your book, Dragon-Marked War God where your book revolves; a subject or associated with the author pointing through. Genre, on the other hand, could be the category of books (music, art and more) relying on some pair of stylistic needs. Making Cold Calls: The telephone is an unique means of communication, however it is also an ideal interrupter. Before you call someone, visit his website and skim all the laws. If consumption get a fix to a question, send an email. People are busy, so if call them, you interrupt them. Training needs to be will respond to your email in overview of manner, and in case a contact is needed, you can ask in an email when is the best time to call. You want to be happy to deliver loan companies on some sort of level. Writing a book uses an one-to-many model rather in comparison to old one-to-one model of phone and email. Wouldn't it be better if your prospects discover you on Amazon and become in-depth information you his or her self? People won't buy your book, but after looking for your book online they could go in the blog, apply for for your subscriber list on your newsletter, or someday hire you or attend one of your courses. A UK publisher appealed greatly if you and thinking both countries (I am in the USA) speak English, The fact consider the problem further until it dawned on me, that especially in writing, UK and US English are two separate languages. I desired the UK publisher enough that I converted the manuscript to UK English-a considerably more time-consuming process than I imagined. As place see, marketplace inventive ideas your book marketed for your own behalf. It takes some imagination in addition little legwork, but your end, your book sales will prove how a little work goes some distance.
Awake - Chapter 1
"Y/N, wake up", mother said as she vigorously shook me out of my deep sleep. "Let's get going Y/N this is the last chance you'll get to make any last minute revisions for your dress." Overjoyed for her daughter's wedding, like any mother would be. "I'll be down in a minute, mom" tired from the sleepless nights I've been having these past few weeks. "It-It's near" I though  to myself, butterflies forming in my stomach for the billionth time. "Shake off the doubts Y/N" repeating it in a whisper hoping no one would hear me. Mother's head turning in a matter or seconds. "Did you say something?". "Ahh....nothing, a shower I-I need to take a quick shower" you managed to say with half a forced smile. Hoping she would buy what you were saying. "Okay well, your father and I will be waiting downstairs to eat breakfast. Don't take long" with the sweetest smile plastered​ on her face. She walked out from your room, you sat at the edge of your messy bed. Dropping your body feet dangling on the edge of the bed, facing the ceiling decorated with a clear glass chandelier. Surrounded by expensive clothes scattered around the floor. "Nothing but the best for my little Y/N" is what your father always said every single time you would ask for anything. You laid there contemplating the chandelier like it had the answers to all your problems. Suddenly a vibration coming from your nightstand brought you back to reality. Lazily dragging yourself to pick up the phone to see 10 missed calls 5 new messages. Emediately opening one in particular. Yoongi Is the future Mrs. Min up yet?? Yoongi Don't forget our date today, I've been looking forwards to it for days Yoongi Since you know I barely get to see you due to work. Y/N Ash...I wish we had more time like we use to ^_^ Yoongi Soon you'll have me all to yourself, who knows you might even grow tired of me... Y/N Pabo that would never happen...ever :3 Yoongi Okay okay joking I was only joking, well I have to get back to work Yoongi Can't afford to get fired if I want to keep daddy's little girl happy, right? Slightly laughing at what you just read. Y/N I'm not like that -_- ... you know that lol. See you later alright <3 Yoongi Yea sure lol You nodded in disapproval of his reply. Yoongi Bye. Yoongi Princess <3 "Hmm..strange" raising a suspicious look towards your phone, yoongi usually calls. "I guess he's  just been to busy to call" you brushed it off and rushed for a quick shower.
2020/June New 220-1001 PDF and 220-1001 VCE Dumps Free 220-1001 Exam Questions!
June/2020 New Braindump2go 220-1001 Exam Dumps with PDF and VCE Free Updated Today! Following are some new 220-1001 Real Exam Questions! QUESTION 268 The documents from a workgroup laser printer are not printing correctly. Some of the print is missing, and the pages come out dusty. Which of the following should a technician do to fix this issue? A.Replace the low-voltage power Supply. B.Replace the scanner assembly. C.Replace the formatter assembly. D.Replace the fuser assembly. Answer: D QUESTION 269 Which of the following speeds would 3 wireless network perform at when the network is built in bridge mode containing 802.11g, 802.11n, and 802.11ac access points? A.11Mbs B.54Mbs C.450Mbs D.1300Mbs Answer: D QUESTION 270 A user printed a report on a workgroup inkjet printer, but the pages have smeared ink on them. Which of the following should a technician check FIRST to address this issue? A.if the print quality setting is set to best B.if there is no debris in the paper path C.if the correct media type is selected D.If the print heads are calibrated Answer: D QUESTION 271 Which of the following is considered a connectionless protocol? A.UDP B.Top C.Telnet D.DNS Answer: A QUESTION 272 A user reports being unable to browse the Internet. A technician believes the cause of the issue is related to DNS. Which of the following should the technician perform NEXT? A.Test the theory by attempting to browse to a website's known IP address. B.Implement preventive measures by manually assigning a DNS server to the PC. C.Identify the problem by running the command ipconfig /flushdns. D.Document the findings in the organization's local knowledge base. Answer: A QUESTION 273 A small office in a remote area is considering a new ISP. Which of the following broadband types is based on the distance to the nearest central office? A.Satellite B.Fiber C.Cable D.DSL Answer: A QUESTION 274 A developer has configured a new web application on a workstation using client-side virtualization. Despite working locally on the developer's PC, other users on the network are not able to access the application. Which of the following network configurations should the virtual machine be configured for to allow other users to access the application? A.Internal networking B.Bridged networking C.Private networking D.NAT networking Answer: B QUESTION 275 After upgrading a smartphone's OS, Joe, a user, reports the smartphone no longer connects to his automobile automatically when near it. Joe restarts the smartphone, but the problem persists. Which of the following should a technician do NEXT to restore the previous functionality? A.Connect the smartphone to the automobile via USB. B.Reenable the smartphone's Bluetooth radio. C.Perform a rollback of the smartphone's OS. D.Enable airplane mode and then disable airplane mode. Answer: B QUESTION 276 Which of the following cloud models would MOST likely be described as a service in which the customer has no responsibility for application patching? A.laaS B.SaaS C.Private cloud D.PaaS Answer: B QUESTION 277 Which of the following is an IP address that is assigned to a network device based on its MAC address? A.Dynamic B.Static C.Link local D.Reservation Answer: D QUESTION 278 A user's personal laptop has been behaving erratically for the past month. Today, however, the user cannot perform any work on the laptop, as the device locks up immediately alter logging on. Believing the issue to be a malware infection, a technician takes the laptop back to the workbench for additional tests and diagnostics. A full-system malware scan returns inconclusive results. Tne user reports only new software installations have been made to the laptop. Following best practice methodologies, which of the following should the technician perform NEXT to resolve the problem? A.Uninstall the new software applications. B.Document the findings and report them to the user C.Do a full backup of the system data. D.Perform a format and System Restore. Answer: A QUESTION 279 A company wants to use thin clients to am all the common business applications it uses. The users need to snare tiles and have a common email domain. Which of the following cloud concepts should a technician recommend? A.PaaS B.laaS C.MaaS D.Saas Answer: A QUESTION 280 Joe, a user, needs to have a notebook connected to a monitor, a mouse, and a keyboard when he is working at his desk. His notebook is not business class, yet it meets company policy for personal computers. Which of the following should a technician install for Joe? A.Port forwarding device B.Docking station C.KVM switch D.USB Hub Answer: B QUESTION 281 A user has reported application connectivity issues to the network administrator. The network administrator knows there have been firewall configuration changes recently by a security vendor and believes the issue could be related to a port being closed on the firewall. Which of the following should the network administrator do NEXT? A.See if the same application fads on another workstation. B.Go into the firewall and open the port. C.Verify system functionality on the user's workstation. D.Document the issue for future reference. Answer: C QUESTION 282 A customer has the LCD display in a laptop replaced. After the repair, he customer notices the laptop is showing a weaker WiFi signal than before (he display was replaced. Which of the following BEST explains the lower WiFi signal? A.The antenna is too close to the screen's power inverter, B.The new LCD panel is causing interference. C.The digitizer is calibrated improperly. D.The radio antennas are damaged. Answer: B QUESTION 283 Which of the following connectors is commonly known as serial? A.RG-6 B.RJ11 C.RS-232 D.BNC Answer: C 2020 Latest Braindump2go 220-1001 PDF Dumps Free Share: https://drive.google.com/drive/folders/1Es5MYqfvdh4ndGh-A8X1CfBQ92yvKwy7?usp=sharing