shannonl5
500+ Views

Flash Fiction 'Talent' Challenge!

There's another flash fiction challenge by @VinMcCarthy up! I've done a couple flash fiction responses before (I really like how this one came out), and it seems like we're all having a lot of fun doing them!
I decided to go with Prompt #1: In a clinical trial, they are testing a new drug. It gives access to previously unknown talents in people, for a period of 48 hours. What is this person's talent? What do they do with it?
The word limit is 500. I came really close last time, so I tried to keep this one brief!
"So I can just... make people understand things? Like mind control?"
The lab tech shook his head. "Think of yourself as a teacher."
"Underpaid and overworked?"
"Very talented." The tech sighed. "You can support people as they learn. Help them reach new potentials. Show them how to love knowledge." He wrote something down on his clipboard. "For the next 48 hours anyway. We'll run a few tests, and-"
"Why?" I thought aloud. "Tests in a lab won't demonstrate the real-world consequences of a skill like this. You already have your control group, but an unpredictable environment will give you very different results."
Apparently, my skills were on-point, because the lab tech walked me out of the building with a handshake and a smile.
------------------------------------------------------
Of course there was traffic downtown. I peered out of my car and noticed an accident a few feet ahead. No one was hurt, but the drivers were arguing, and their wrecked cars were taking up a lot of space in the road.
"Hey strangers!" I smiled as I walked up to them. "That's not how you resolve a conflict. Why don't we take a breather and move our cars, and then we can work things out while we wait for a tow truck for each of you. Sound good?"
------------------------------------------------------
After that, I went to get a coffee. I watched the barista as she blended my drink, and I was pretty sure I could teach myself to do the same thing. So I went to the store and bought the ingredients and a blender, and after watching some YouTube videos I had it! Awesome.
I went to show my daughter my concoction, but she was very upset. Her tamagotchi pet had died, and we had to have a talk about death that I was not prepared to deliver to a six year-old. I think we both came out of it ok. But I'm never trusting one of those dime-store toys again.
------------------------------------------------------
"You're back early."
"It's very urgent!" I found myself shouting, and immediately lowered my tone to a calmer one, to better nurture the expanding mind in front of me. "The powers only last for 48 hours, correct?"
The lab tech nodded.
"It's only a trial- we haven't been able to make it last any longer."
I could feel my eyes brightening.
"What if... I tried to teach you?"
The lab tech clapped his hands.
"It just might work!"

This was a lot of fun!

I don't quite know how I feel about it. I might want to develop the idea a little more and add some details... but then it probably wouldn't be flash fiction anymore!
@buddyesd @jordanhamilton thank you both for being so encouraging!
7 Comments
Suggested
Recent
of course!!!! it was amazing and thanks @shannonl5, whenever I get around tow writing mine I will be sure to tag you.
@buddyesd thank you so much! Maybe I could draw this as a comic instead... it is kind of superhero themed. @jordanhamilton you're so sweet! I'm glad you enjoyed it. I bet yours is going to be awesome! :D
@shannonl5 this was good :) I like the way you separated the sections kinda like a page out of a comic, it gave me that sense when I visualized it. you should continue it :)
I loved the final part! good thinking! I'll definitely try this challenge! thanks @shannonl5
Cards you may also be interested in
Step wise instruction to Install and Setup Belkin router in just a few minutes
We all know that Belkin provides the best wireless routers. It uses high-quality material to enhance the Wi-Fi speed and clears the dead zones around your house. If you have already bought the Belkin router, you have made the best decision. Now, what left to do is Belkin Router Setup and Installation, which you can do just in 5 minutes. For that, you can follow the steps given below. 1. The initial step that you have to do is connect your Belkin router with power outlet source 2. Then, also connect your modem to the power source and then connect it to the wireless router by using the Ethernet cable. 3. After the connection is made, wait for the lights to go solid on both the router and the modem and start the installation process. 4. When you are done with connecting modem and router then, reboot both the devices 5. Now, on your computer checks the Wi-Fi section. 6. Refresh the Network list and look for the New Belkin Network on the list. 7. Connect to the Belkin network and open a browser for login. 8. Use the default web address or IP address for the login process. 9. You can type the default IP address i.e. 192.168.2.1 in the address bad then click on the search icon. 10. You need to select the language and time Zone to configure easily. 11. When you are at Wireless, you need to set up your username and password. 12. Then, select WPA2-PSK in the security type and then apply settings. 13. Now, you need to type a password and apply and save the settings. 14. Then, reboot the router and modem and connect them again. 15. Lock the Belkin dashboard and set up a new password and change the settings. And then, no other than you can access it. 16. With that, you are all done with the installation and setup.
Existential ~D. James Breaux
It's Saturday morning and the World is different. Yet we are here. And we will persevere. All of us. Every human. Globally. And actually....the World is not different. The Heavens are the same. He who created them is the same. The mountains and streams are the same. The whole of nature is the same. The Universe is the same. And in our hearts, we are the same. But we need to change. We all need to change. We all can become better. We all can become stronger. We all can become One. Through Love. Perchance to dream. Perchance to change the World. At this moment in time, that is what we're tasked with. It is a tall order. Overcoming frustration, doubt, fear, anger. That which we do not understand, we fear. But fear has no dominion. Hate has no dominion. Neither exists in three-dimensional reality. It's true. Fear is a myth. And hate does not exist anywhere. It is fundamentally absent in the Universe. Did you know that? There is no hate. The only thing that is....is a lack of Love. And we can change that. This is the chance in all of time to fix it for all time. We can fix it. It has to start from within. At the very center of our Heart. Because we are not our mind. We are not our identity. We are not our bodies. We are not our values, or our belief system. We are Spirit beings created through Love. Yes, we are divine Love. At our heart centers, that's what we are. All of us. So let our hearts be strong. Only Love. Because Love is the most powerful and still the most unknown energy in the World. Because the Universe was created through Love. And because Love is the law of the Universe. Therefore with Love....all things are possible.
2020 New Braindump2go 300-810 PDF and 300-810 VCE Dumps Free 300-810 Braindumps!
New Question Which Cisco Unified Communications Manager menu path is used to configure Cisco IM and Presence Server High Availability? A.System > LDAP > LDAP Directory B.System > Geolocation Configuration C.System > Presence Redundancy Groups D.System > Server Answer: C Explanation: https://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/support/docs/unified-communications/unified-communications-manager-im-presence-service/200958-IM-and-Presence-Server-High-Availability.html#anc4 New Question Which SAML component specifies the mapping of SAML assertion protocol message exchanges with standard messaging formats or communication protocols such as SOAP exchanges? A.SAML binding B.SAML assertion C.SAML profiles D.SAML protocol Answer: A Explanation: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Security_Assertion_Markup_Language New Question Which two Cisco Unity Connection logs are used to troubleshoot issues with Message Waiting Indicators? (Choose two.) A.Connection IMAP Server B.Connection Mailbox Sync C.Connection Notifier D.Connection Message Transfer Agent E.Connection Conversation Manager Answer: DE New Question When trying to send a call out of Cisco Unity Connection, what happens when enabling the transfer to an alternate contact number, located under caller input? A.The restriction table is checked when an administrator changes the extension number via the Cisco Unity Connection admin page. B.The restriction table is not checked when an administrator changes the extension number via the Cisco Unity Connection admin page. C.The restriction table is not checked when a user changes the extension number via a TUI conversation. D.The restriction table is not checked when a user changes extension number via the Cisco Unity Connection Cisco PCA page. Answer: B Explanation: https://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/support/docs/unified-communications/unity-connection/117559-probsol-transferfailure-00.html New Question Which statement about SIP federation between Cisco Unified Communications IM and Presence and Microsoft Skype for Business is true? A.Add the federated user as a contact in Jabber to view its presence status. B.The role of SIP Proxy service is to process the XMPP packet in from Jabber and convert it to SIP. C.TLS is optional. D.Use of directory URI as an IM addressing scheme is not supported. Answer: A Explanation: https://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/voice_ip_comm/cucm/im_presence/interdomain_federation/12_5_1/cup0_b_interdomain-federation-1251/cup0_b_interdomain-federation-1251_chapter_01000.html New Question Which step is the first for web-based single sign-on login? A.Authenticate. B.Redirect to IdP to get authenticated. C.Present authentication assertion. D.Request access to protected service. Answer: D New Question Which entity is a standard component used for authentication by SAML 2.0? A.identity provider B.session broker C.Internet service provider D.client access server Answer: A New Question Which statement describes a role of AXL communications in the BLF Plug-in Service of the Cisco Unified Attendant Console? A. The AXL communications allow registered attendants to log in to Cisco Unified Communications Manager and receive calls. B. The AXL communications is required after installation to verify that the specified CTI manager or managers and Cisco Unified Attendant Console versions match. C. The AXL communications enable Device Resolution Manager to resolve the device statuses of operator and system devices. D. The AXL communications is required after installation to verify that the specified CTI manager or managers and Cisco Unified CM versions. Answer: D New Question Fraudulent calls are being made from Cisco Unity Connection. Which action prevents the calls from reaching the PSTN using SCCP integration? A. Change the configuration of the routing rule. B. Remove values from restriction table. C. Change the Rerouting CSS on the trunk to Cisco Unity Connection. D. Change the CSS of the voicemail port. Answer: D New Question After integrating Cisco Unity Express with Cisco Unified Communications Manager Express, users report that the system does not respond to their digit presses. Which two configuration snippets resolve this issue?(Choose two. ) A. dial-peer voice 6800 voip destination-pattern 5... session protocol sipv2 session target ipv4:10.3.6.127 dtmf-relay sip-kpml codec g711ulaw B. dial-peer voice 6800 voip destination-pattern 5... session protocol sipv2 session target ipv4:10.3.6.127 dtmf-relay sip-notify codec g711ulaw C. dial-peer voice 6800 voip destination-pattern 5... session protocol sipv2 session target ipv4:10.3.6.127 dtmf-relay sip-notify codec g729r8 D. dial-peer voice 6800 voip destination-pattern 5... session protocol sipv2 session target ipv4:10.3.6.127 dtmf-relay rtp-nte codec g711ulaw E. dial-peer voice 6800 voip destination-pattern 5... session protocol sipv2 session target ipv4:10.3.6.127 dtmf-relay sip-kpml codec g729r8 Answer: B,D New Question Which statement about SIP federation between Cisco Unified Communications IM and Presence and Microsoft Skype for Business is true? A. TLS is optional. B. The role of SIP Proxy service is to process the XMPP packet in from Jabber and convert it to SIP. C. Add the federated user as a contact in Jabber to view its presence status. D. Use of directory URI as an IM addressing scheme is not supported. Answer: C New Question An end user opened a ticket, stating that before logging in to Jabber for Windows, a warning is displayed that a server certificate has expired. Which two certificates must be verified on the Cisco Unified Communications Manager and IM&P deployment? (Choose two.) A. callmanager on Cisco Unified CM B. capf on Cisco Unified CM C. cup on IM&P D. tomcat on Cisco Unified CM E. cup-xmpp on IM&P Answer: B,E New Question Which Cisco IM and Presence service must be activated and running for IM Presence to successfully integrate with Cisco Unified Communications Manager? A. Self-Provisioning IVR B. Cisco DHCP Monitor Service C. Cisco XCP Authentication Service D. Cisco AXL Web Service Answer: B Resources From: 1.2020 Latest Braindump2go 300-810 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE) Free Share: https://www.braindump2go.com/300-810.html 2.2020 Latest Braindump2go 300-810 PDF and 300-810 VCE Dumps Free Share: https://drive.google.com/drive/folders/1BZz4Vtr3lNcy4Ou9lai-a0WlD1vRghj2?usp=sharing 3.2020 Latest 300-810 Exam Questions from: https://od.lk/fl/NDZfMTI0MjE5N18 Free Resources from Braindump2go,We Devoted to Helping You 100% Pass All Exams!
2020 New Braindump2go 350-901 PDF and 350-901 VCE Dumps Free 350-901 Braindumps!
New Question AppGigabitEthernet interface is used as data port for a container on a Cisco Catalyst 9000 Series Switch. Which two interface configuration options should be used? (Choose two.) A.trunk interface B.bridged virtual interface C.SPAN port D.management interface E.subinterface Answer: AC New Question Which two types of storage are supported for app hosting on a Cisco Catalyst 9000 Series Switch? (Choose two.) A.external USB storage B.internal SSD C.CD-ROM D.SD-card E.bootflash Answer: AB New Question Refer to the exhibit. Which configuration of method and parameter retrieves the health of a laptop connected to the network from Cisco DNA Center? A.PUT; network-health; B.GET; client-health; C.GET; network-device; D.POST; network-device; Answer: C New Question On a Cisco Catalyst 9300 Series Switch, the guest shell is being used to create a service within a container. Which change is needed to allow the service to have external access? A.Apply ip nat overload on VirtualPortGroup0. B.Apply ip nat inside on Interface VirtualPortGroup0. C.Apply ip nat outside on Interface VirtualPortGroup0. D.Apply ip nat inside on Interface GigabitEthernet1. Answer: B New Question What is submitted when an SSL certificate is requested? A.PEM B.CRT C.DER D.CSR Answer: D New Question Which tow actions must be taken when an observable microservice application is developed? (Choose two.) A.Know the state of a single instance of a single service. B.Place "try/except" statement in code. C.Place log statements in the code. D.Use distributed tracing techniques. E.Deploy microservice to multiple datacenters. Answer: BC New Question Which two countermeasures help reduce the risk of playback attacks? (Choose two.) A.Store data in a NoSQL database. B.Implement message authentication (HMAC). C.Enable end-to-end encryption. D.Remove stack traces from errors. E.Use short-lived access tokens. Answer: BE New Question Which type of file is created from issued intermediate, root, and primary certificates for SSL installation on a server? A.DER B.CSR C.PEM D.CRT Answer: C New Question Which two statements describe advantages of static code analysis over unit tests? (Choose two.) A.It checks for potential tainted data where input is not checked. B.It enforces proper coding standards and style. C.It performs a quick analysis of whether tests will pass or fail when run. D.It checks for race conditions in threaded applications. E.It estimates the performance of the code when run. Answer: BC New Question Refer to the exhibit. Which additional line results in the output of Test 1 upon execution of the docker run --rm devnet 1 command in a Dockerfile with this content? A.CMD ["/bin/echo", "Test"] B.RUN ["/bin/echo", "Test"] C.ENTRYPOINT ["/bin/echo", "Test"] D.CMD ["/bin/echo Test"] Answer: A Resources From: 1.2020 Latest Braindump2go 350-901 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE) Free Share: https://www.braindump2go.com/350-901.html 2.2020 Latest Braindump2go 350-901 PDF and 350-901 VCE Dumps Free Share: https://drive.google.com/drive/folders/1mr2xSVIcLq2_l8ETudcq0FfZ3Ri8LMiL?usp=sharing 3.2020 Latest 350-901 Exam Questions from: https://od.lk/fl/NDZfMTI0NTI0NF8 Free Resources from Braindump2go,We Devoted to Helping You 100% Pass All Exams!
2020 New Braindump2go AZ-120 PDF and AZ-120 VCE Dumps Free Share
New Question You migrate an SAP environment to Azure. You need to inspect all the outbound traffic from the SAP application servers to the Internet. Which two Azure resources should you use? Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Network Performance Monitor A.a web application firewall (WAF) for Azure Application Gateway B.Azure user-defined routes C.Azure Traffic Manager D.Azure Firewall E.Azure Load Balancer NAT rules Answer: A,C New Question You are designing the backup for an SAP database. You have an Azure Storage account that is configured as shown in the following exhibit. Use the drop-down menus to select the answer choice that completes each statement based on the information presented in the graphic. NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point. Answer: Explanation: Box 1: standard solid-state drives (SSDs) Standard SSD Managed Disks, a low-cost SSD offering, are optimized for test and entry-level production workloads requiring consistent latency. Box 2: to another Azure region Geo-redundant storage (GRS) copies your data synchronously three times within a single physical location in the primary region using LRS. It then copies your data asynchronously to a single physical location in a secondary region that is hundreds of miles away from the primary region. References: https://azure.microsoft.com/en-us/pricing/details/managed-disks/ https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/azure/storage/common/storage-redundancy#geo-redundantstorage New Question You plan to deploy SAP application servers that run Windows Server 2016. You need to use PowerShell Desired State Configuration (DSC) to configure the SAP application server once the servers are deployed. Which Azure virtual machine extension should you install on the servers? A.the Azure virtual machine extension B.the Azure Enhanced Monitoring Extension for SAP C.the Azure Chef extension D.the Azure DSC VM Extension Answer: D Explanation: The Azure Desired State Configuration (DSC) VM Extension is updated as-needed to support enhancements and new capabilities delivered by Azure, Windows Server, and the Windows Management Framework (WMF) that includes Windows PowerShell. References: https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/powershell/scripting/dsc/getting-started/azuredscexthistory New Question You deploy an SAP environment on Azure. Your company has a Service Level Agreement (SLA) of 99.99% for SAP. You implement Azure Availability Zones that have the following components: Redundant SAP application servers ASCS/ERS instances that use a failover cluster Database high availability that has a primary instance and a secondary instance You need to validate the high availability configuration of the ASCS/ERS cluster. What should you use? A.SAP Solution Manager B.Azure Traffic Manager C.SAPControl D.SAP Web Dispatcher Answer: B Explanation: C: You can use SAPControl to start or stop an SAP system from the command line. References: https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/azure/architecture/reference-architectures/sap/sap-netweaver New Question You have an SAP production landscape on-premises and an SAP development landscape on Azure. You deploy a network virtual appliance to act as a firewall between the Azure subnet and the onpremises network. Solution: You configure route filters for Microsoft peering. Does this meet the goal? A. Yes B. No Answer: B New Question A customer enterprise SAP environment plans to migrate to Azure. The environment uses servers that runs Windows Server 2016 and Microsoft SQL Server. The environment is critical and requires a comprehensive business continuity and disaster recovery ( BCDRJ strategy that minimizes the recovery point objective (RPO) and the recovery time objective ( RTO ). The customer wants a resilient environment that has a secondary site that is at least 250 Kilometers away. You need to recommend a solution for the customer. Which two solutions should you recommend? Each correct answer presents part ot the solution. NOTE; Each correct selection Is worth one point. A.an internal load balancer to route Internet traffic B.warn standby virtual machines in paired regions C.Warm standby virtual machine an Azure Availability Set that uses geo-redundant storage (GRS) D.Azure Traffic Manager to route incoming traffic. E.warm standby virtual machines in Azure Availability Zones. Answer: B,C Explanation: References: https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/azure/virtual-machines/workloads/sap/sap-hana-availability-oneregion New Question You plan to migrate an SAP environment to Azure. You need to design an Azure network infrastructure to meet the following requirements: *Prevent end users from accessing the database servers. *Isolate the application servers from the database servers. *Ensure that end users can access the SAP systems over the internet Minimize the costs associated to the communications between the application servers and database servers Which two actions should you include in the solution? Each correct answer presents pan of the solution. NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point. A.In the same Azure virtual network, segregate the SAP application service and database servers by using different subnets and network security groups. B.Configure Azure Traffic Manager to route incoming connections. C.Segregate the SAP application servers and database servers by using different Azure virtual networks. D.Create a site-to-site VPN between the on premises network and Azure. E.Configure an infernal Azure Standard Load Balancer for incoming connections. Answer: B New Question A customer has an on-premises SAP environment. The customer plans to migrate SAP to Azure. You need to prepare the environment for the planned migration. Which three actions should you perform in sequence before the migration? To answer, move the appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order. Answer: New Question You are building an SAP environment by using Azure Resource Manager templates. The SAP environment will use Linux virtual machines. You need to correlate the LUN of the data disks in the template to the volume of the virtual machines. Which command should you run/ A.Tree /dev/ disk/azure/root B.Is /dev/ disk/azure/scsil C.Is /dev/ disk/azure/root D.Tree /dev/disk/azure/resource Answer: A New Question You plan to deploy an SAP environment on Azure. The SAP environment will have landscapes for production, development. and quality assurance. You need to minimize the costs associated with running the development and quality assurance landscapes on Azure. What should you do? A.Configure Azure virtual machine scales sets. B.Create a scheduled task that runs the stopsap command. C.Configure scaling for Azure App Service. D.Create Azure Automation runbooks to stop, deallocate, and start Azure virtual machines. Answer: B New Question You are deploying an SAP production landscape to Azure. Your company's chief information security officer (CISO) requires that the SAP deployment complies with ISO 27001. You need to generate a compliance report for ISO 27001. What should you use? A.Azure Active Directory (Azure AD) B.Azure Security Center C.Azure Monitor D.Azure Log Analytics Answer: B Resources From: 1.2020 Latest Braindump2go AZ-120 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE) Free Share: https://www.braindump2go.com/az-120.html 2.2020 Latest Braindump2go AZ-120 PDF and AZ-120 VCE Dumps Free Share: https://drive.google.com/drive/folders/1JuZJRLXeRZjvEVqjZxKg_QSRXuzFBnsu?usp=sharing 3.2020 Latest AZ-120 Exam Questions from: https://od.lk/fl/NDZfMTI0MDgyNV8 Free Resources from Braindump2go,We Devoted to Helping You 100% Pass All Exams!
2020 New Braindump2go SVC-19A PDF and SVC-19A VCE Dumps Free SVC-19A Braindumps!
New Question April states she would like to use the cellular network from her iPhone to access the Internet for free on her Mac. What true statement can you give April? A."Personal Hotspot can come with additional charges. You should contact your carrier." B."You must enable Personal Hotspot on your iPhone before the feature can work for free." C."Personal Hotspot only works on CDMA networks." D."Personal Hotspot is a great way to access the Internet for free!" Answer: A New Question Which of the following are required to setup iTunes backup with an iPhone 8? (hoose two.) A.Encrypted volume on Mac or PC B.Lightning to USB Cable C.iCloud account D.Computer compatible with iTunes E.iTunes Store account Answer: CE Explanation: https://support.apple.com/guide/itunes/back-up-your-ios-or-ipados-device-itns3280/windows New Question When evaluating an issue, which of the following is an empathetic and supportive closed question about updating software on an iOS device? A.You do know you should always update your software, correct? B.How to update your software is in the iPhone User's guide, why didn't you read it before using this phone? C.I notice that your iPhone software is not up to date; would you like me to walk you through updating the software? D.Updating your software is extremely easy, why haven't you done so? Answer: C New Question Which of the following summarizes a customer's concerns without simply repeating what the customer said? A.evaluating B.listening C.reflecting D.parroting Answer: C Explanation: https://www.counsellingconnection.com/index.php/2009/07/21/encouragers-paraphrasing-and-summarising/ New Question Which of the following expresses empathy rather than sympathy? A.I feel so sorry for you. I bet you feel disappointed. B.Poor you! You must feel awful. C.Oh, what a pity! This must make you feel disappointed. D.I am sorry this happened to you. I can see why you may be disappointed Answer: D New Question Which of the following is an important factor when beginning to troubleshoot a customer issue? A.Gaining agreement on the issue to be resolved. B.Assume that the customer does not know how to use the product. C.Providing solutions in the shortest amount of time. D.Promoting new products. Answer: A New Question You suspect that the issue Darla describes is a result of how she is using her iPhone. Which of the following is an empathetic and supportive closed question to ask? A.Why didn't you review the iPhone User Guide before you tried to use your phone? B.Do you realize how you are using the iPhone is causing your issue? C.That is not the correct way of using the iPhone; do you need a demonstration? D.Do you mind if I show you a couple of ways I learned to use the iPhone? Answer: D New Question Which of the following statements empathize with the customer or helps resolve a conflict? (Choose three.) A."Calm down. You are being ridiculous." B."These devices are expensive, I cannot change that." C."Please control yourself. That is not how it works." D."I'm sorry to hear that." E."I can understand why you are upset." F."It is not possible to repair it by Monday." G."You are right. I would be frustrated as well." Answer: DEG New Question When would a technician need to use a positive `no' with a customer? (Choose three.) A.The device is out of warranty. B.The technician does not feel like helping the customer. C.The customer wants to purchase a new device. D.The customer is misinformed about service options. E.The device is an obsolete device that we no longer service. F.The device is eligible for repair. G.Apple introduces new product. Answer: ADE New Question How would you define a "positive no" to a co-worker? A.Lead with a positive then switch to a negative, such as, "Definitely not." B.It's leading with "no" and not engaging in any further conversation with the customer. C.It is a way to correct a customer by informing them of what you can do. D.You say no with a positive voice inflection. Answer: C New Question Select the statement that appropriately sets customer expectations when fixing an issue. A."Repairing this component is easy. We never fail to do it in less than four hours." B."I promise to have the product ready by midday tomorrow." C."We currently do not have that part in stock. I can call you as soon as the part arrives." D."Our courier always delivers on time." Answer: C Resources From: 1.2020 Latest Braindump2go SVC-19A Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE) Free Share: https://www.braindump2go.com/svc-19a.html 2.2020 Latest Braindump2go SVC-19A PDF and SVC-19A VCE Dumps Free Share: https://drive.google.com/drive/folders/1DYV7Inm1nEmNTP8jHMublCyRxf9niFn9?usp=sharing 3.2020 Latest SVC-19A Exam Questions from: https://od.lk/fl/NDZfMTI0MTM4MF8 Free Resources from Braindump2go,We Devoted to Helping You 100% Pass All Exams!
[April-2020]New Braindump2go 350-701 PDF and VCE Dumps Free 350-701 Exam Questions!
New Question In a PaaS model, which layer is the tenant responsible for maintaining and patching? A.hypervisor B.virtual machine C.network D.application Answer: D Explanation: https://www.bmc.com/blogs/saas-vs-paas-vs-iaas-whats-the-difference-and-how-to-choose/ New Question An engineer is configuring AMP for endpoints and wants to block certain files from executing. Which outbreak control method is used to accomplish this task? A.device flow correlation B.simple detections C.application blocking list D.advanced custom detections Answer: C New Question Which ASA deployment mode can provide separation of management on a shared appliance? A.DMZ multiple zone mode B.transparent firewall mode C.multiple context mode D.routed mode Answer: C New Question Which two deployment model configurations are supported for Cisco FTDv in AWS? (Choose two.) A.Cisco FTDv configured in routed mode and managed by an FMCv installed in AWS B.Cisco FTDv with one management interface and two traffic interfaces configured C.Cisco FTDv configured in routed mode and managed by a physical FMC appliance on premises D.Cisco FTDv with two management interfaces and one traffic interface configured E.Cisco FTDv configured in routed mode and IPv6 configured Answer: AC Explanation: https://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/products/collateral/security/adaptive-security-virtual-appliance-asav/white-paper-c11-740505.html New Question What can be integrated with Cisco Threat Intelligence Director to provide information about security threats, which allows the SOC to proactively automate responses to those threats? A.Cisco Umbrella B.External Threat Feeds C.Cisco Threat Grid D.Cisco Stealthwatch Answer: C New Question What provides visibility and awareness into what is currently occurring on the network? A.CMX B.WMI C.Prime Infrastructure D.Telemetry Answer: C New Question Which attack is commonly associated with C and C++ programming languages? A.cross-site scripting B.water holing C.DDoS D.buffer overflow Answer: D Explanation: https://en.wikipediA.org/wiki/Buffer_overflow New Question An engineer must force an endpoint to re-authenticate an already authenticated session without disrupting the endpoint to apply a new or updated policy from ISE. Which CoA type achieves this goal? A.Port Bounce B.CoA Terminate C.CoA Reauth D.CoA Session Query Answer: C New Question Refer to the exhibit. Which command was used to display this output? A.show dot1x all B.show dot1x C.show dot1x all summary D.show dot1x interface gi1/0/12 Answer: A Explanation: https://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/ios-xml/ios/sec_usr_8021x/configuration/xe-3se/3850/secuser-8021x-xe-3se-3850-book/config-ieee-802x-pbA.html New Question Which two prevention techniques are used to mitigate SQL injection attacks? (Choose two.) A.Check integer, float, or Boolean string parameters to ensure accurate values. B.Use prepared statements and parameterized queries. C.Secure the connection between the web and the app tier. D.Write SQL code instead of using object-relational mapping libraries. E.Block SQL code execution in the web application database login. Answer: AB Explanation: https://en.wikipediA.org/wiki/SQL_injection New Question How does Cisco Stealthwatch Cloud provide security for cloud environments? A.It delivers visibility and threat detection. B.It prevents exfiltration of sensitive datA. C.It assigns Internet-based DNS protection for clients and servers. D.It facilitates secure connectivity between public and private networks. Answer: A Explanation: https://www.content.shi.com/SHIcom/ContentAttachmentImages/SharedResources/FBLP/Cis co/Cisco-091919-Simple-IT-Whitepaper.pdf New Question Which two application layer preprocessors are used by Firepower Next Generation Intrusion Prevention System? (Choose two.) A.SIP B.inline normalization C.SSL D.packet decoder E.modbus Answer: AC Explanation: https://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/security/firepower/60/configuration/guide/fpmc-config-guidev60/Application_Layer_Preprocessors.html New Question Which feature is configured for managed devices in the device platform settings of the Firepower Management Center? A.quality of service B.time synchronization C.network address translations D.intrusion policy Answer: B New Question The main function of northbound APIs in the SDN architecture is to enable communication between which two areas of a network? A.SDN controller and the cloud B.management console and the SDN controller C.management console and the cloud D.SDN controller and the management solution Answer: D New Question Refer to the exhibit. What is a result of the configuration? A.Traffic from the DMZ network is redirected. B.Traffic from the inside network is redirected. C.All TCP traffic is redirected. D.Traffic from the inside and DMZ networks is redirected. Answer: D New Question Which information is required when adding a device to Firepower Management Center? A.username and password B.encryption method C.device serial number D.registration key Answer: D Explanation: https://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/security/firepower/60/configuration/guide/fpmc-config-guidev60/Device_Management_Basics.html#ID-2242-0000069d New Question Which two services must remain as on-premises equipment when a hybrid email solution is deployed? (Choose two.) A.DDoS B.antispam C.antivirus D.encryption E.DLP Answer: DE Explanation: https://www.cisco.com/c/dam/en/us/td/docs/security/ces/overview_guide/Cisco_Cloud_Hybrid_Email_Security_Overview_Guide.pdf New Question What is a characteristic of Cisco ASA Netflow v9 Secure Event Logging? A.It tracks flow-create, flow-teardown, and flow-denied events. B.It provides stateless IP flow tracking that exports all records of a specific flow. C.It tracks the flow continuously and provides updates every 10 seconds. D.Its events match all traffic classes in parallel. Answer: A Explanation: https://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/security/asa/asa92/configuration/general/asa-general-cli/monitor-nsel.html New Question Which feature within Cisco Umbrella allows for the ability to inspect secure HTTP traffic? A.File Analysis B.SafeSearch C.SSL Decryption D.Destination Lists Answer: C Resources from: 1.2020 Latest Braindump2go 350-701 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE) Free Share: https://www.braindump2go.com/350-701.html 2.2020 Latest Braindump2go 350-701 PDF and 350-701 VCE Dumps Free Share: https://drive.google.com/drive/folders/1Fz2rtzfDdCvomlIPqv3RZzNAkMIepErv?usp=sharing 3.2020 Latest 350-701 Exam Questions from: https://od.lk/fl/NDZfMTE4NTE4M18 Free Resources from Braindump2go,We Devoted to Helping You 100% Pass All Exams!
2020 New Braindump2go JN0-648 PDF and JN0-648 VCE Dumps Free JN0-648 Braindumps!
New Question What is the correct authentication processing order on EX Series switches when multiple Layer 2 authentication methods are enabled? A.captive portal-> MAC RADIUS -> 802.1x B.802.1x-> captive portal -> MAC RADIUS C.MAC RADIUS -> 1x -> captive portal D.802.1x -> MAC RADIUS -> captive portal Answer: D New Question Referring to the exhibit, which TTL value will be sent to the LLDP neighbors? A.120 seconds B.200 seconds C.400 seconds D.90 seconds Answer: A New Question You are authenticating user devices connected to your ex Series switch. You have 802.1X and MAC RADIUS configured for all ports A user is complaining about the time it takes to connect their non- 802.1X device on ge-0/0/15 using MAC RADIUS authentication Referring to the exhibit, what should be done to accelerate the authentication process? A.Change the supplicant mode to multiple on ge-0/0/15 B.Configure the no-reauthentication feature for 802.1X on ge-0/0/15 C.Configure the restrict feature for MAC RADIUS on ge-0/0/15. D.Change the 802.1X retry attempts value to 5 on ge-0/0/15 Answer: A New Question You will to route Layer 3 PVLAN traffic within the secondary VLAN. What is required to accomplish this task? A.a community VIAN B.an IRB C.an FBF policy D.an isolated VLAN Answer: B New Question You are redistributing static routes into an OSPF area. Which two statement are true is this scenario? (Choose two.) A.The external route advertisements have a domain scope. B.The area must be stub area. C.The area must be the backbone area. D.The routes can be advertised in type LSAs. Answer: CD New Question You are configuring, the PVLAN feature on your switches. The PVLAN will span the two EX Series switches shown in the exhibit. Which three configuration parameters must be enabled on the ports connecting the two switches? (Choose three. ) A.family inet B.interface-mode access C.interface-mode trunk D.family Ethernet-switching E.inter-switch-link Answer: CDE New Question You want to view the VLANs that have been created dynamically using MVRP. Which operational mode command will display this information? A.Show mvrp dynamic-vlan memberships B.Show mvrp interface C.Show mvrp registration-state D.Show mvrp applicant-state Answer: A New Question Referring to the exhibit, you configured a new multicast classifier for the ge-1/2/0 interface ICMP traffic to the best-effort queue and traffic from 190.168.20.0/24 to the expedited forwarding queue. You received noticed that some application are not working after the change. Which configuration change will remedy the problem? A.[edit firewall family inet filter ingress User@host # set term 3 then accept B.[edit firewall family inet filter ingress User@host # set term 3 then next C.[edit firewall family inet filter ingress User@host # set term 2 from protocol tcp D.[edit firewall family inet filter ingress User@host # set term 2 from service-filter hit Answer: A New Question Referring to the exhibit, which two statements are true regarding Q-in-Q tunneling? (Choose two) A.The C-VLAN traffic will be encapsulated with an outer VLAN tag of 10. B.The C-VLANs 100-200 will be sent as the inner VLAN tag C.The C-VLAN 150 will be sent as the inner VLAN tag D.The C-VLAN traffic will be encapsulated with an outer VLAN lag of 150 Answer: AB New Question You are configuring BGP policies for a site with a dual-homed connection as shown In the exhibit. You need all outbound traffic to egress the network through the link to ISP B by default. The ISPs should not be able to override this behavior through BGP attributes. Which BGP attribute would you modify on the ISP-received routes to accomplish this objective? A.local preference B.next-hop C.MED D.origin Answer: A New Question You ate deploying P|M source-specific multicast (SSM) for a new multicast messaging service You have configured the multicast source to use 236.44.123.100 as the multicast address. You are not able to join the PIM SSM multicast teed Which two solutions would resolve this problem? (Choose two ) A.Add the multicast address to the (edit routing-options multicast ssm-map) stanza. B.Reconfigure the multicast source to use an address in the range of 224.0.0 0 through 224.255.255.255. C.Reconfigure the multicast source to use an address in the range of 232 0.0 0 through 232.255.255.255 D.Add the multicast address to the [edit routing-options multicast ssm-groups] stanza. Answer: AC New Question You are 802.1X supplicant, but traffic must be accepted once the user has authenticated their computer on the port In this scenario, which supplicant mode should be used? A.single-secure B.single C.multiple D.captive-portal Answer: B New Question Your network has Junos Fusion configured with MX960 routers as aggregation devices (AD) and QFX5100 switches as satellite devices (SO) Which two statements are coned in this scenario? (Choose two ) A.The AD runs the Junos software for all its connected SDs. B.The Fusion extended ports are configured on the SDs. C.SDs are added to the AD by configuring the cascade port on the AD. D.All SDs connected to a single AD must use the same software version. Answer: BC New Question You are configuring an EVPN overlay to allow VLANs to be stretched between two campus sites, but EVPN routes are not being exchanged Referring to the exhibit, which configuration statement would solve this problem? A.Apply the set protocols bgp group EVPN family inet-vpn any configuration on MX1 and MX? B.Apply the set protocols bgp group EVPN family EVPN signaling configuration on MX2. C.Apply the delete protocols bgp group EVPN multipath multiple-an configuration on MX1 and MX2 D.Apply the delete protocols bgp group EVPN cluster 172 .1.1. 53 configuration on MX2 Answer: B New Question Which two statements are true regarding bidirectional PIM? (Choose two ) A.It eliminates the need for an RP. B.Devices only store group specific entries. C.It uses multicast tunneling to forward traffic D.Forwarding paths can be suboptimal Answer: BD New Question which protocol is a multicast routing protocol? A.OSPF B.BGP C.P1M D.IS-IS Answer: C Resources From: 1.2020 Latest Braindump2go JN0-648 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE) Free Share: https://www.braindump2go.com/jn0-648.html 2.2020 Latest Braindump2go JN0-648 PDF and JN0-648 VCE Dumps Free Share: https://drive.google.com/drive/folders/1rk7WklcjZQGFFhtJpikFqUIzaKh3uE4F?usp=sharing 3.2020 Latest JN0-648 Exam Questions from: https://od.lk/fl/NDZfMTI0MjE5Nl8 Free Resources from Braindump2go,We Devoted to Helping You 100% Pass All Exams!